History, Americanfrom Dragon's Head Books and Gifts |
|
Browse History, American | Return to Dragon's Head Books and Gifts | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 275 listings found. |
| 1) |
History in the Making: Sources and Essays of America's Past, Volume I
|
|
|
New York: American Heritage, 1994 447 pages. Red and white soft covers with white lettering show mild edgewear. Collected essays, speeches, documents from a variety of sources such as Christopher Columbus, Adam Smith, George Washington, William Bradford, Thomas Brattle, James Barbot, Eleazar Moody, Alexander Falconbridge, Jonathan Edwards, and many, many more.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 2) |
American Frontier Life: Early Western Painting and Prints
|
|
|
Fort Worth, Texas, U.S.A.: Amon Carter Museum, 1987 202 pages including index and picture credits. Orange-brown cloth covered boards with gold lettering show no obvious signs of wear inside or out. Tan pictorial dust jacket with mauve lettering shows remnant of price sticker, mild bumping to top spine. Breathtaking illustrations highlight the 19th century American West during the years 1830-1860, paintings created by George Caleb Bingham, Goerge Catlin, Seth Eastman, Arthur Ranney, Charles Wimar, and many more.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 3) |
FM 22-100 (1990) Military Leadership
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Department of the Army, US Army Publications, 1990 84 pages including index. Green pictorial covers with 3 holes for binding and staple closure shows stain on front with small scar on inside first sheet from adhesion; all text easily visible and understandable. The governmental release from the United States Army Headquarters dealing with the training of leaders for the army, with a focus "on company grade officers, warrant officers, and noncommissioned officers, the junior leaders of soldiers at battalion-squadron level and below.". Staple Bound. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Voyage of Faith: a History of the First Baptist Church of Corpus Christi, Texas
|
|
|
Corpus Christi, Tx: Vermon O. Elmore , 1994 213 pages including index. Light blue cloth covered boards with darker lettering shows bumped upper front corner; INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on free endpaper. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 5) |
American Indian Policy in the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1992 265 pages including index. Dark red and blue soft covers with white lettering show almost no signs of wear. "...gathers eleven essays on a variety of topics germane to the present and future of American Indian policy."--Booklist. With contributions by: Joyotpaul Chaunhuri; Fred L. Ragsdale; Sharon O'brien; Michael G. Lacy; Daniel McCool; Tom Holm; David L. Vinje; Robert A. Nelson; Joseph F. Sheley; John Petoskey; and the editor.. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 6) |
W. E. B. DuBois: a Biography
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., 1972 218 pages including index. Brown cloth covered boards with yellow lettering show no edgewear; only library markings are library bookplate on inside free endpaper; rear free endpaper removed. Brown pictorial dust jacket with black and yellow lettering shows library sticker at lower spine, otherwise fine; within library mylar. A thorough and readable biography of the important civil liberties leader and founder of the N.A.A.C.P., written for young adults, is illustrated with photographs.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
Bicentennial History and Roster of the Society of the Cincinnati in the State of Virginia 1783-1983 , Plus Bicentennial Issue 14 of the Cincinnati Newsletter
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Society of the Cincinnati , 1983 320 pages. Blue cloth covered boards with gold lettering show mild bumping to corners. Cincinnati Issue Fourteen, the Bicentennial Issue of the Newsletter of the Society of the CIncinati (May 1983) laid in. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Study of American History, Being the Inaugural Lecture of the Sir George Watson Chair of American History, Literature and Institutions with an Appendix relating to the Foundation
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company, 1922 118 pages including index. Navy blue cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spine show very mild edgewear; no writings or markings within text. A copy of the speech made by Viscount Bryce on June 27th, 1921 in London upon the inauguration of the Sir George Watson Foundation; the prefatory note provides the minutes of that meeting also.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 9) |
Law and Order: The Annual Reports of the North-West Mounted Police
|
|
|
Toronto, CA: Coles Publishing Company, 1973 151 pages. Facsimile reprint of annual "reports to parliament of the activities of the Royal North-West Mounted Police Force from 1886 - 1887 by the Commissioners of the Royal North-West Mounted Police." Detailed investigation of all aspects of the operations of the mounties, from the most mundane daily operations to their legendary law enforcement activities.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 10) |
Black-White Speech Relationships
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Center for Applied Linguistics, 1971 161 pages. White covers with black lettering show mild discoloration along spine. Discussions of the origins and development of uniquely African American speech patters, with contributions by: Lorenzo D. Turner; Raven I. McDavid; Virginia G. McDavid; Beryl Loftman Bailey; William A. Stewart; Lawrence M. Davis; David Dalby; and the editors. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 11) |
Sculpture in America
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., 1968 722 pages including index. Black cloth-covered boards with gold block and black lettering show corner wear; gold faded; usual ex-library markings on spine bottom, closed page edges, inside back cover; contents unmarked. A comprehensive and easily-read survey of American sculpture begins with its historical antecedents and to the time of publication; with dozens of photographic reproductions of art throughout.. Assumed First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Interests of the United States as a World Power
|
|
|
Claremont, CA: Friends of the Colleges at Claremont, 1942 64 pages with a foreword by Russell McCullock Story. Brown cloth covered boards with gold lettering show light faded spot on bottom spine, foxing to inside covers; presentation card from Gardner A. Beckett laid in.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 13) |
Parole with Honor: The Only Sensible Solution to America's Crime Problem
|
|
|
Princeton NJ: Princeton University Press, 1939 295 pages including index, with a foreword by Sanford Bates. Red cloth covered boards with gold lettering show mild soiling and bumping to upper right front corner; prior owner inscription on free endpaper. A discussion of the causes of crime and potential methods for dealing with it.. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
Three Lives for Mississsippi
|
|
|
New York, NY: WCC Books, 1965 254 pages. Black cloth covered boards show no edgewear, fading along outside edges from and back, light bumping to outside corners. The true story of three civil rights workers murdered in Mississippi in 1964.. Assumed First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 15) |
Canada's Changing North
|
|
|
Toronto: McClellan and Stewart, 1972 265 pages plus 2 pages of maps. White pictorial covers with blue and. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 16) |
Prophet with Honor: Dr. William Henry Welch
|
|
|
New York, NY: Julian Messner, 1966 191 pages including index. Blue pictorial soft covers with white lettering shows no obvious signs of wear inside or out. Same design dust jacket shows mild edgewear; price clipped; Sticker: JM, Merssner Certified Editions, is across the bottom spine onto front. A biography of one of the originators of American experimental pathology, a subject considered so trivial by the authorities of the day that he was given only $25 to equip a laboratory. This doctor went on to change the entire structure of American medicine.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 17) |
Ike: a Picture Biography
|
|
|
New York: Time-Life Books, 1969 144 pages including photo credits. Brown textured cloth covers with. Assumed First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
History of the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists
|
|
|
American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists, 1971 154 pages including index. Green cloth covered boards with faded gold lettering show a scrape across front; no writings or markings within text.. Assumed First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
Fenton Glass: The Second Twenty-five Years
|
|
|
Marietta, OH: O-val Advertising Corp., 1980 156 pages, with price guide laid in (folded, as printed), and color and black and white photographs throughout. White pictorial soft covers with black lettering show almost no signs of wear inside or out. A history of the production of The Fenton Art Glass of Williamstown, West Virginia, from 1931-1955. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Henry Woodward of Carolina: Surgeon, Trader, Indian Chief
|
|
|
Columbia, SC: Sandlapper Press , 1972 96 pages. Light brown cloth covered boards with brown lettering show no wear inside or out. Dark gold pictorial dust jacket with brown lettering shows small tears near top spine, else fine; now protected by mylar. A handsome copy of a young adult's biography of an early American pioneer.. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Hoyt Simmons. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Making of an Ethnic Middle Class: Portland Jewry Over Four Generations
|
|
|
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: State Univ of New York Pr, 1982 242 pages including index. Tan pictorial soft covers with brown lettering show very mild edgewear. "Using numerous oral histories to complement statistical data from public sources such as federal manuscript censuses and public school enrollment cards, William Toll has succeeded in tracing in minute detail the contours of change. The study focuses particularly on the role of women to demonstrate how dramatic changes in the size and composition of the family and in sex roles, more than changes in the workplace, eroded European traditions.". First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 22) |
Soviet Perspectives on International Relations 1956 1967
|
|
|
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Press, 1973 338 pages including index and list of books by the publisher. White soft covers with purple lettering show mild edgewear; bookstore plate on inside free endpaper; pages 1-17 with blue underlining. "The best monograph available to explain how the USSR's international relations specialists, rather than official decision makers, looked at teh outside world and particularly the United States between 1956 and 1967." --American Historical Review.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 23) |
the First book of Florida
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Franklin Watts, 1963 89 pages including index. White pictorial hard covers with yellow spine and black lettering shows almost no signs of wear; prior owner signature on inside free endpaper. Black and white photographs complement the text explaining the history, peoples, and areas of Florida.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
American Skin: Pop Culture, Big Business, and the End of the White
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 2002 296 pages including index. Black covers with white spine and red. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 25) |
Western Union : Western Union 150th Anniversary Special Edition
|
|
|
Bedford, MA: Applewood , 2000 297 pages. Black hard covers and black pictorial dust jacket with white lettering are still within original shrink-wrap. . Special Anniversary Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 275 listings found. |
