History, Americanfrom Dragon's Head Books and Gifts |
|
Browse History, American | Return to Dragon's Head Books and Gifts | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 275 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Doughboy's Religion, and Other Aspects of Our Day
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1920 90 pages. Black cloth covered boards with gold lettering show ex-library marks on spine bottom, inside front and back covers; boards bowed (being pressed currently). A series of essays written during and primarily about the first World War, with an introduction by Harvey O'Higgin, titled The Doughboy's Religion; The Junker Faith; Horses' Rights for Women; and A League of Understanding.. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dodd Mead, 1976 249 pages including notes, plus advertisements for the Macmillan Pocket. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page, 1924 279 pages including introduction by Nathan Haskell Dole, notes, index.. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Oregon blue Book 1975-1976
|
|
|
State of Oregon, 1976 315 pages including index. Blue pictorial covers with black spine and white lettering shows mild rubbing and very mild edgewear. Facts, statistics, and general information about the state of Oregon, compiled for the Secretary of State of Oregon Clay Myers.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Hippies
|
|
|
New York: Signet, 1968 207 pages including A Hip Glossary for the Uptight People. White pictorial soft covers with purple lettering shows mild edgewear, creases along spine. "Drugs, disease, delirium--a hard but sympathetic look at the Hippie scene; its beginnings in the post-Korean War San Francisco experiment, and the flower children who have been routed by the onslaught of hepatitis, gonorrhea, flu, and worst of all, the widespread psychosis induced by mind-blowing drugs.". Stated First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
Anthropological Linguistics, Volume 7 Number 7 : Languages of the World: Native America Fascicle Two
|
|
|
Bloomington, IL: Indiana University, 1965 150 pages. Light green soft covers with black lettering show crease on back cover, mild sun fading. A compilation of technical linguistic information about languages originating with natives of North, Central, and South America.. First Edition. Staple Bound. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
Benjamin Franklin
|
|
|
New York: American Past Book of the Month Club, 1980 863 pages including index, with new illustrations selected for this edition and a new introduction by James Thomas Flexner. Orange cloth covered boards with red cloth spine and gold pastdown title on center front and blue silk place-keeper ribbon shows no wear inside or out. Brown and red pictorial dust jacket with red lettering shows mild edgewear; dark red slip cover with Ben Franklin photo pastdown on center shows one corner crease to photo; no wear to slipcover edges. . First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Story of Oregon and Its People
|
|
|
Chicago IL: O. P. Barnes , 1909 192 pages including index. Orange pictorial hard covers with black lettering show almost no edgewear, soiling to right outside edge, prior owner signature on free endpaper. This early history of Oregon adds early photographs of people and places.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Building a State: Washington, 1889-1939
|
|
|
Tacoma, WA: Washington State Historical Society , 1940 609 pages plus extensive index. Dark green pictorial cloth covered boards with gold design and lettering show faint white marks on cover; prior owner inscription on free endpaper. White pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows edgewear with multiple small tears, creasing; now protected by mylar. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 10) |
Utopias on Puget Sound, 1885-1915
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, 1975 325 pages including index, plus section on photographic illustrations bound in middle. White pictorial soft covers with black lettering show wear, mild ripples; no markings or writings within text, all pages firmly bound. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 11) |
Kinaalda: A Study of the Navaho Girl's Puberty Ceremony
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Utah Pr, 1993 437 pages including index and appendices. Pale pink soft covers with dark red lettering shows mild corner wear. "Kinaalda, the ceremony associated with the onset of a girl's puberty, is an important Navajo rite within the Blessingway complex. Derived from the experiences of Changing Woman, the puberty ceremony has passed through generations and continues to be observed throughout Navajoland.". Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 12) |
American Women Artists from Early Indian Times to the Present
|
|
|
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1986 560 pages including index, with both color and black and white illustrations throughout. Tan pictorial covers with brown and blue lettering show edgewear and curling at corners. "The first complete story of the libes and art of hundreds of women artists who have enriched our jeritage since the beginnings of american history.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Desert Boneyard
|
|
|
Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Motorbooks Intl, 1987 Unpaginated; 150-200 pages estimated. Tan pictorial soft covers with red lettering show mild cornerwear. The photographic history of the desert storage, processing, and rehabilitation facility for old planes.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 14) |
Nikkei Donburi: A Japanese American Cultural Survival Guide
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Polychrome Pub Corp, 1998 124 pages including Other Books. Purple and orange pictorial soft covers with orange lettering show small crease to right front corner, else fine. "A mix of stories, things-t0-do, cultural information and resources for the Japanese American Family.". First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Glen Iwasaki . Oblong 8.5" x 11". more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 15) |
USS Midway CVA-41 WestPAC 1961
|
|
|
United States Navy Department, 1961 300 pages. Dark green pictorial cloth covered boards with white lettering show mid edgewear, soiling; signs of water at back inside cover near top, through to last 10 pages in from there near top edge (all pages firmly bound, no text affected, pages not sticking). A cruise book of the USS Midway in 1960-61 with reproduced newspaper articles , articles original to the book, many photographs.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
Bridge of the Gods, Mountains of Fire: A Return of the Columbia Gorge
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Friends of the Earth, 1981 192 pages. Black pebble-textured cloth over boards with gold lettering on spine shows almost no signs of wear; prior owner initials on map endpaper; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on reverse of map endpaper. Beautiful photographs both current and older, as well as paintings and illustrations, show the history and beauty of the deep and powerful Columbia river and the gorge it has cut. . Signed by Author. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Chuck Williams (photographer). Oblong 9"x 11". more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 17) |
One Hundred Years: The Village of Tecumseh, Michigan, 1824-1924
|
|
|
Thomas A. Riordan, 1968 186 pages. White pictorial soft covers with black lettering show rubbing, mild edgewear. A history of the small town in Michigan provides a detailed look at 19th century town life, and a picture of the development of a town from its founding to its centennial. Includes maps, lists, photographs and more.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 18) |
Pioneer Paths
|
|
|
Broken Bow, NB: Clark Fuller, 1975 271 pages, with map endpapers. Brown cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering show almost no signs of wear; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on half-title and with prior owner signature on same page. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 19) |
Game Plan for Disaster: An Ombudsman's Report on the Nixon Years
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1976 384 pages including index. Red cloth covered boards with black spine and gold lettering show bumped front outside corner, otherwise fine. Inscribed by the author to Annella in Feb. 1979, otherwise no writings or markings. Gray pictorial dust jacket with white and red lettering shows 1-inch tear near bottom spine. The author, a lawyer and Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist, was persuaded by Richard Nixon to become special counsel to the president, charged with responsibility to seek out and alert him to mismanagement and wrongdoing in the executive branch. Within weeks, he was embroiled in the first of a series of disputes with Haldeman, Ehrlichman, Mitchell, and others--this first case involving their efforts to free Jimmy Hoffa from jail.. Signed by Author. Stated First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 20) |
True Detective Stories From the Pinkerton Archives
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & McClure Co., 1897 250 pages. Purplish shiny cloth faded to brownish on spine and around edges. Light bump and wear to corners, top and bottom of spine. A short strip of cloth, 2mm at the very top of spine is hanging loose. Title in orange on spine and front cover. Binding fairly tight, all clean and square. Presentation slip tipped in to front flyleaf, handwritten in ink "Compliments of Wm. A. Pinkerton. Robt. A. Pinkerton" NOT AN AUTOGRAPH of either gentleman, probably written by a secretary. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Presentation Copy. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 21) |
Canada in Question: Federalism in the Seventies
|
|
|
Toronto: Mcgraw-hill Book Ryserson, 1972 190 pages including index. White covers with purple and red block. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Soldier's Comprehensive Study Manual, 8th Edition: Over 6000 Questions & Answers Over 50 Subject Areas
|
|
|
D. W. Creech, 2000 Paginated by sections; 35 sections plus A through H afterwards; perhaps 500 pages. Green covers with black and white lettering show corner wear, markings at top left corner of front cover. Includes material dealing with: Soldier Boards, Study Manual; Promotion Boards, Study Manual; Sergeant Morales Board; Sergeant Audie Murphy Board; Code of Conduct, Guard Duty, Physical Security, First Aid, Field Sanitation, Map Reading, M16A1/A2, NBC, Uniforms & Insignia, Military Leadership, and much, much more. Helps prepare for promotion boards.. Eighth Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 23) |
the Pacific Northwest: Past, Present, and Future (5th edition)
|
|
|
East Wenatchee, WA: DMI, 2006 499 pages including index. Used copy of the new fifth edition! Black pictorial hard covers with white lettering show chewed upper front corner, usual ex-library markings on lower spine, front; no markings or writings within text.. Fifth Edition. Glossy Hard Covers. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 24) |
Plymouth Congregational Church 1857-2007: Walking Together in All God's Ways
|
|
|
Plymouth Congressional Church , 2007 208 pages including index. Red pictorial soft covers with white lettering show curling and corner wear; INSCRIBED onTITLE PAGE BY AUTHOR. A pictorial history of the Minnesota church, over 150 years old. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 25) |
Images of the Old West
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Park Lane, 1996 192 pages including index. Brown cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering show no wear; prior owner inscription on free endpaper. Tan pictorial dust jacket with black and gold lettering shows very mild curling at top edge. Historical narrative by Dee Brown enhances the narrative art of Mort Kunstler depicting life on the American frontier.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 26) |
Unfinished Rebellions
|
|
|
Jossey-Bass, 1971 315 pages including index. Black cloth covers with gold lettering. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 27) |
America's Worst Train Disaster - the 1910 Wellington Tragedy
|
|
|
Plano TX: Abique, 1998 182 pages. Red boards with light blue quarter-binding, title in black on spine is faded. Light edge wear. NOTE - 24 pages of plates have been removed but text is complete. Due to publisher error, pages 155 thru 181 are reversed, repaginated by hand by previous owner with whimsical commentary. Still a serviceable reading and research copy of this scarce title on the 1910 Wellington Washington train disaster, so terrible that the town of Wellington was renamed Tye by the company afterward.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 28) |
Coxey's Army: a Study of the Industrial Army Movement of 1894
|
|
|
University of Washington Press, 1968 331 pages including index. Black covers with line green lettering have. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 29) |
In All the West No Place Like This: a Pictorial History of the Coeur d'Alene Region, Limited First Edition
|
|
|
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho: Museum of Northern Idaho , 1991 227 pages including index. Brown pictorial soft covers with white lettering show curling of outer edge, mild corner wear. A photographic history of the Native Americans, loggers, miners, emigrants, and more to the Coeur d'Alene region of northern Idaho. . Stated Limited First Edition . Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Van Briggle Story
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, CO: Dorothy McGraw Bogue , 1968 53 pages. White pictorial soft covers with brown lettering show mild soiling, very mild edgewear. A history with accompanying photographs of the Colorado tile and glass manufacturer.. First Edition. Staple Bound. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Water Gators in Hell
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vantage Press, Incorporated, 1977 72 pages. Black cloth covered boards with gold lettering show mild wear on bottom edge, impression on back bottom cover. Orange pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows mild edgewear. A poetical satire about the Watergate political fiasco skewers all concerned.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 32) |
Southern Railway's Spencer Shops: 1896-1996
|
|
|
Lynchburg, VA: TLC Publishing, 1997 105 pages, with black and white photographs throughout. Pink pictorial covers with green spine and yellow lettering show no obvious wear inside or out. A history of the shops and towns which grew up to support the Souther Railway, and how they worked.. Second Printing. Glossy Hard Covers. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
The American Student's Freedom of Expression - a Research Appraisal
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: The University of Minnesota Press, 1966 193 pages. Yellow cloth covers with title in black on front and spine show no sign of use or wear. Black and white illustrated dust jacket shows shelf wear and rubbing to edges, no chips or tears, now in mylar. A very nice clean unmarked copy of this valuable historical resource.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
A Journal of Travel (A Journal for 1862-7)
|
|
|
Portland OR: Champoeg Press, 1954 84 pages. One of 500 printed. Tan pictorial cloth covered boards with black on front and gold on spine show no wear inside or out; article from Oregonian about this book pasted on inside front cover, along with small prior owner bookplate; Reed College's Champoeg Press announcement about the book laid in. An account by a young traveler avoiding the Civil War by coming out west, his efforts as a prospector, and his life in Oregon through 1867, settling at last in the "quiet little village of La Grande, Union county, Oregon.". Limited Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
Puerto Rico: Unsolved Problem
|
|
|
Elgin Illinois: The Elgin Press, 1945 110 pages.Tan cloth binding with illustrated front cover in brown shows light edge rubbing. Ex- Library. Library number on spine x-ed out with magic marker, pocket and due date slip on inside back cover and back flyleaf. Illustrated map front end paper undamaged, with library plate placed on back of flyleaf. A very nice clean copy of this unusual examination of Puerto Rico' s social and economic history.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John Morgan and William Schule. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 36) |
Freedom of Speech and Press in America
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Public Affairs Press, 1963 224 pages including index. Brown cloth covers with faded gold lettering show wear to bottom front cover, signature on inside front cover; interior pristine. "The author stresses, from his point of view, the early British and colonial attitudes toward freedom of thought and expression and is clearly mindful of the scar given to freedom of the mind in 1798, when the Alien and Sedition Laws were enacted with support from some of the very same Founding Fathers.". First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 37) |
Tule Lake
|
|
|
Waldport, OR: House By the Sea, 1979 328p. plus glossary Grey softcover with black lettering shows standard wear and discoloration. The pages are clean, unmarked and tightly bound. "..based on the accounts given in THE SPOILAGE by Dorothy Swaine Thomas and Richard S. Nishimoto" Tule Lake is a novel about the Japanese Americans interred at Tule Lake during WWII. "...lessons in the failure of the democratic system of government to protect all its people.". Assumed First Edition. Softcover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 38) |
The American Scene
|
|
|
Witmark Educational Publications, 1933 454 pages. Blue cloth boards quarter-bound with red cloth spine, faded and dusty. Signed by author on title page. Later gift inscription of preceding page. A but musty but otherwise a nice clean tight volume. A detailed and entertaining overview of the notable events of 1932, illustrated with caricatures of the celebrated figures of the day. A fascinating time capsule of troubled and lively days, written in a light and readable style.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Spencer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
Conflict in the Redwoods: Assembly Committee Reports, Part 1, 1965-67
|
|
|
Sacramento, California: Assembly Committee on Natural Resources , 1967 50 pages including Appendix and maps. White and brown pictorial soft covers with brown and black lettering show mild edgewear, underlining of publisher on first cover. An early investigation into the concerns of developers and environmentalists in dealing with redwood trees in northern California in the 1960s.. First Edition. Staple Bound. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 40) |
People's Parade: An Autobiography
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Beacon Press, 1954 288 pages including index. Pale green cloth covers with brown lettering show no wear; small library markings on title page, pocket on inside back cover. The autobiography of a Catholic priest who gratefully left the church, and his reasons and adventures along the way; these adventures include the story of his fights against the church having to do with his opening a hospital in Phoenix.. Assumed First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Inupiaq Eskimo Nations of Northwest Alaska
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Alaska Pr, 1998 473 pages including index. Green pictorial soft covers with light lettering show light crease to bottom front corner, vyer mild corner wear. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 42) |
All is Fair in Love and War
|
|
|
Portland OR: Twombly Press , 1969 21 pages. Cream colored hard covers with dark red cloth spine and bright gold lettering shows no obvious wear inside or out; number 18 of a limited edition run of 102. The story originally reported by the Rev. William Pittinger and reported in the Oregonian in 1897, of the Union effort to steal the Chattanooga Railway locomotive. . Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Frank Allman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
Whitman Mission
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: National Park Service , 1964 92 pages. History of the Whitman Mission, and the incidents leading to the notorious massacre. Illustrated with photographs and contemporary drawings. Lengthy personal inscription by author, and a letter from Raymond C. Stickler, Superintendent of the National Parks Service is enclosed.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 44) |
Sebago-Wohelo Camp Fire Girls
|
|
|
Battle Creek, MI: Good Health Publishing, 1915 249 pages, including Symbolic Names of Sebago-Wohelo Camp Fire Girls and Score and Text to the Good Night Song. Brown pictorial cloth covered boards with black lettering show mild bumping, very mild edgewear, split at bottom interior front hinge (all pages firmly bound); with names of prior owners on free endpaper in pencil. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $59.95
|
|
| 45) |
History of the Oregon Farm Bureau, 1932-1982
|
|
|
Salem, OR: Eagle Web Press, 1982 237 pages. Tan pictorial covers with blank tan spine and green design and lettering on front, shows "Free" inked at top right corner, otherwise in fine shape. "Farm bureau is a free, independent, non-governmental, voluntary organization of farm and ranch families united for the purpose of analyzing their problems and formulating action to achieve educational improvement, economic opportunity and social advancement..." Written for the 50th anniversary of "The voice of Organized Agriculture, 1932-1982".. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Havemeyers: Impressionism Comes to America
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1986 288 pages. The biography of a family as well as the story of how some of Europe's most influential and famous artists' works were brought to America. "167 reproductions, including 64 plates in full color, and 100 family photographs. Genealogical chart, notes, bibliography, and index.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 47) |
Electric Measurements Lamps and Heating
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: International Textbook Company, 1915 Each section separately paginated; approximately 300 pages; with 213 illustrations. Brick red cloth covered boards with marbled endpapers and faded gold lettering on the spine show spots. This early textbook on electricity covers: Alternating-current measuring instruments; watt-hour meters; voltage regulation of alternating current circuits; electric lamps; electric heating.. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 48) |
Distribution of Electrical Energy
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: International Textbook Company, 1915 Each section separately paginated; approximately 300 pages, with 253 illustrations. Brick red cloth covered boards with marbled endpapers and faded gold lettering on the spine show spots, stains to edges of first 30 pages ( no sticking, no text affected), prior owner name on first white free endpaper. This early textbook on electricity covers: Local distribution of electrical energy; long-distance transmission of electrical energy; line calculations; interior wiring; sign wiring.. First American Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 49) |
The Story of the Great War, Volume IV: Champagne, Artois, Grodno, Fall of Nish, Caucasus, Mesopotamia, Development of Air Strategy, United States and the War
|
|
|
New York: P. F. Collier & Son, 1916 507 pages with black and white photographs and large attached fold-out map of Verdun included. Black leather spine and edges showing gold lettering, with olive green cloth inset, show very mild edgewear; no writings or markings within text. "Diplomatic Edition" lettered on spine. "The Story of The Great War, History of the European War from Official Sources. Complete Historical Records of Events to Date, Illustrated With Drawings, Maps, and Photographs. Prefaced (in volume I?) by 'What the War Means to America' by Major General Leonard Wood; 'Naval Lessons of the War' by Rear Admiral Austin M. Knight; 'The World's War' by Frederick Palmer; 'Theatres of the War's Campaigns' by Frank H. Simonds; and 'The War Correspondent' by Arthur Ruhl. Half-Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 50) |
Biographical Dictionary of the Left, Consolidated Volume 1, Combining volumes I, II, III and IV of the Preview Series)
|
|
|
Belmont, MA: Western Islands , 1966 615 pages including index. Aqua soft covers with white lettering shows edgewear with creases to spine (all pages firmly bound). A history of the liberal organizations of the United States and short biographies of their members.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 275 listings found. |
