Medicinefrom Dragon's Head Books and Gifts |
|
Browse Medicine | Return to Dragon's Head Books and Gifts | Even more MEDICAL / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 62 listings found. |
| 1) |
DRG Expert 2005, Compact: A Comprehensive Reference to the Drg Classification System
|
|
|
West Valley City, Utah, U.S.A.: Saint Anthony Pub, 2004 642 pages plus appendices. Orange soft covers with white metal spiral comb binding show no wear inside or out.. Twenty-first Edition. Spiral Bound. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $94.00
|
|
| 2) |
The American association of Neurological Surgeons, Founded in 1931 as
|
|
|
Park Ridge, IL: AANS, 1989 133 pages including index. White pictorial covers with white plastic. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Heinz Nutrional Data, Sixth Edition
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: H. J. Heinz Company, 1972 150 pages. Black soft covers bound by white comb and protected by clear plastic show minor corner wear, light edgewear along back top. Nutritional information about human needs for vitamins, minerals, trace elements; chemistry of food groups and information about how vitamins are made and more; mineral and vitamin content of some foods, and a multipage table containing the composition of Heinz grocery and foodservice products; and more.. Sixth Edition. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
Managing the Environment of Care: Long Term Care, Subacute Care and Dementia Units
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Joint Commission on, 1995 156 pages. Dark blue pictorial soft covers with white lettering show mild corner wear. "...an essential primer on the basics of equipment use, safety measures, security procedures, how to spot and prevent a potentially hazardous situation, and other vital concerns for all long term care professionals.". First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $94.95
|
|
| 5) |
Dr. Bob and the Good Oldtimers: Pass It On (2 Volume Boxed Set)
|
|
|
New York: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc., 2002 373 pages, Dr. Bob; 429 pages, Pass It On. Black and green cloth covered boards, respectively, with brown cloth spines show no wear. Tan dust jacket with red lettering shows no wear. Light gray box for the two volumes shows mild soiling and very mild wear. . Later Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 6) |
Introduction to Chiropractic: a natural Method of Health Care, 11th Edition
|
|
|
Palmerton, PA: Practice maker Products , 2004 50 pages. Light gray blue pictorial soft covers with black lettering show mild wear and curling. . Eleventh . Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Let's Have Healthy Children (revised edition)
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanavich, Publishers, 1959 314 pages including index. Yellow pictorial hard cloth covered boards with orange lettering shows no obvious wear; prior owner signature on inside front cover; no writings or markings within text.. Revised Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Orthopedic Clinics of North America Volume 17 Number 1 Acute Spinal Injury
|
|
|
W. B. Saunders, 1986 206 pages including index. Brown cloth covers with gold lettering show no obvious signs of wear; name of former owner blacked out on inside front cover, otherwise no markings or writings. Contributors include: Ben L. Allen; Robert J. Brumback; Robert W. Bucholz; Jerome M. Cotler; Herwig Daniaux; Harold K. Dunn; Beth Edeiken-Monroe; Charles C. Edwards; Ron L. Ferguson; Bruce E. Fredrickson; Kevin Gill; John H. Harris ; Dennise R. Kopaniky; W. Jay Krompinger; Ch. Mazel; Caroline McCagg; John A. Michalski; David E. Mino; Michael J. Murphy; R. Roy-Camille ; G. Saillant; Carl A. Soderstrom; Wayne O. Southwick; E. Shannon Stauffer; Joseph V. Vernace; Hansen a Yuan; plus the editor.. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
Clinical Diagnosis: Case Examination and the Analysis of Symptoms, Volume II : Analysis of Symptoms
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: F. A. Davis Company, 1928 Paginated 647 to 1388; pagination includes index for both volumes of set (this is only volume two). Red cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spine show spine end wear and mild wear corners. Alphabetic listing of symptoms from Albuminuria to Vomiting, with a discussion of the various causes possible for each.. Third Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 10) |
Rational Therapy: A Manual Of Rational Therapy Methods Embracing A Brief Description Of The Etiology, Pathology And Symptomatology Of Disease with Special Reference to the Application of Rational Therapy Methods in the Treatment of Disease
|
|
|
Oklahoma City, OK: Palmer-gregory College, 1913 478 pages. Brown cloth covered boards with gold lettering show edgewear, very mild rubbing. A discussion of diseases and their treatment using Rational Therapy, which is spinal adjustments.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 11) |
Secrets: a Memoir
|
|
|
Frederick, Maryland, U.S.A.: Publishamerica Inc, 2002 183 pages. Gray pictorial soft covers with pink and black lettering shows mild edgewear, light creasing to back top corner. A memoir by the mother of an early Aids victim details the devastating physical, emotional, and financial impacts the illness had on her son and her entire family, and how they learned to cope.. Stated First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 12) |
War Injuries of the Abdomen
|
|
|
Summit, NJ: Ciba, 1945 10 full color plates illustrating injuries are within a gray and white folder with red lettering. Folder mildly discolored; all plates, which are illustrations, not photographs, are in fine shape. Interior of folder also provides medical information with pharmacological products (presumably from Ciba) which could be used to treat the conditions.. First Edition. Folder. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Major Pathology of the Large Intestine Series I
|
|
|
Summit, NJ: Ciba, 1946 10 full color plates illustrating injuries are within a gray and white folder with red lettering. Folder mildly discolored; all plates, which are illustrations, not photographs, are in fine shape. Interior of folder also provides medical information with pharmacological products (presumably from Ciba) which could be used to treat the conditions.. First Edition. Folder. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 14) |
War Injuries of the Chest
|
|
|
Summit, NJ: Ciba, 1943 11 out of 12 originally, full color plates illustrating injuries are within a gray and white folder with red lettering. Folder mildly discolored; all plates, which are illustrations, not photographs, are in fine shape. Interior of folder also provides medical information.. First Edition. Folder. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 15) |
Major Pathology of the Duodenum
|
|
|
Summit, NJ: Ciba, 1944 12 full color plates illustrating diseases are within a gray and white folder with red lettering. Folder mildly discolored, with very mild corner wear; all plates, which are illustrations, not photographs, are in fine shape. Interior of folder also provides medical information.. First Edition. Folder. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 16) |
Normal Anatomy of the Stomach, Series I
|
|
|
Summit, NJ: Ciba, 1942 7 full color plates illustrating injuries are within a gray and white folder with red lettering. Folder mildly discolored; all plates, which are illustrations, not photographs, are in fine shape. Interior of folder also provides medical information with pharmacological products (presumably from Ciba) which could be used to treat the conditions.. First Edition. Folder. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 17) |
Major Pathology of the Large Intestine Series II
|
|
|
Summit, NJ: Ciba, 1947 10 full color plates illustrating injuries are within a gray and white folder with red lettering. Folder mildly discolored; all plates, which are illustrations, not photographs, are in fine shape. Interior of folder also provides medical information with pharmacological products (presumably from Ciba) which could be used to treat the conditions.. First Edition. Folder. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 18) |
Major Pathology of the Large Intestine Series I
|
|
|
Summit, NJ: Ciba, 1946 10 full color plates illustrating injuries are within a gray and white folder with red lettering. Folder mildly discolored; all plates, which are illustrations, not photographs, are in fine shape. Interior of folder also provides medical information with pharmacological products (presumably from Ciba) which could be used to treat the conditions.. First Edition. Folder. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 19) |
Major Pathology of the Large Intestine Series II
|
|
|
Summit, NJ: Ciba, 1947 10 full color plates illustrating injuries are within a gray and white folder with red lettering. Folder mildly discolored; all plates, which are illustrations, not photographs, are in fine shape. Interior of folder also provides medical information with pharmacological products (presumably from Ciba) which could be used to treat the conditions.. First Edition. Folder. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 20) |
Major Pathology of the Small Intestine
|
|
|
Summit, NJ: Ciba, 1942 10 full color plates illustrating injuries are within a gray and white folder with red lettering. Folder mildly discolored; all plates, which are illustrations, not photographs, are in fine shape. Interior of folder also provides medical information with pharmacological products (presumably from Ciba) which could be used to treat the conditions.. First Edition. Folder. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 21) |
Uncommon Cures for Everyday Ailments
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Bottom Line, 2001 304 pages including index. Light brown glossy hard covers with red inset and white lettering shows very mild corner wear. Organized alphabetically by problem, such as Arthritis, this book offers a variety of remedies such as homeopathic, nutritional supplements, various forms of massage or exercise, and many, many more.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 22) |
Brain, Behaviour, and Drugs: Introduction to the Neurochemistry of Behaviour
|
|
|
Wiley Publishing, 1975 280 pages including index. Bright red cloth covered boards with gold lettering show no wear inside or out. A graduate or advanced undergraduate textbook for students of psychology, pharmacology, and allied medical fields.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 23) |
Secrets of Sexual Ecstasy: Pathways to Erotic Pleasure
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Marlowe & Co, 1996 120 pages, with photographs and line drawings throughout. White. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 24) |
Needs Assessment Strategies for Health Education and Health Promotion
|
|
|
Dubuque, Iowa, U.S.A.: William C Brown Pub, 1989 200 pages including index. Teal soft covers with white lettering show mild edgewear. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 25) |
The Doctor's Bill
|
|
|
Columbia University Press, 1935 313 pages including index. Red cloth covers with black boxes and gold. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 26) |
Metabolic Bone Disease in Total Parenteral Nutrition
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1985 146 pages including index. Teal soft covers with lighter lettering show mild corner wear; prior owner name on half-title. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 27) |
A Motor Relearning Programme for Stroke
|
|
|
Rockville, MD: Aspen Systems Corp, 1983 175 pages including index. Cream colored cloth covered boards with dark red lettering show mild corner wear, prior owner signature on free endpaper; no writings or markings within text. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 28) |
The Clinical Aspects of Some Diseases of Cats
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: J. B.lippincott, 1965 266 pages including index, with black and white photographs. Red cloth covered boards with black block and gold lettering shows ex-library markings to bottom spine, closed page edges, inside front and title pages; no markings inside text.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 29) |
Nutrition Therapy - Advanced Counseling Skills
|
|
|
Lake Dallas, TX: Helm Seminars, 1995 245 pages. Wraps show light shelf wear, curling to upper right corner. Owner name in ink on inside front cover. Manual for the Helm Nutrition Seminar.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 30) |
Natural Cures "They" Don't Want You to Know About
|
|
|
Jackson, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Client Distribution Services, 2005 572 pages. Black hard covers with gold lettering show mild wear; prior owner signature on inside front cover. Black pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows several small punctures, mild edgewear. This book explains what is wrong about how health care and the food industries interfere with good health, and how to refrain from getting sick, lose weight, and cure common illnesses naturally.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 31) |
Natural Cures "They" Don't Want You to Know About, and, More Natural "cures" Revealed (2 volumes)
|
|
|
Jackson, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Client Distribution Services, 2005 572 pages, and 358 pages. Black hard covers with gold lettering show mild wear; prior owner signature on inside front cover. Both volumes show no wear to either book or dust jacket. Black pictorial dust jacket with white lettering. These books explains what is wrong about how health care and the food industries interfere with good health, and how to refrain from getting sick, lose weight, and cure common illnesses naturally.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 32) |
Electrocardiography and Vectorcardiography: Instrumentation, Fundamentals, and Clinical Application
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: W. B. Saunders Company, 1966 609 pages including index and references. Tan cloth covered boards with red and tan block spine and gold lettering show one mark across front top cover, otherwise fine. A text on the mapping and uses of mapping of the heart, along with the instrumentation which produces it, by a professor of Internal medicine and Chief of Medical Sciences Division of the USAF School of Aerospace Medicine, out of Brooks Air Force Base in Texas.. Reprinted Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 33) |
Stress-Induced Analgesia
|
|
|
Chicester: John Wiley & Sons, 1984 194p. with index Blue hardcover with white lettering has typical ex-library markings and a scrape on the lower front corner. Otherwise the book is clean, unmarked and tightly bound. "Based on a workshop held at a meeting in Jerusalem of the Collegium Internationale Nuero-Psychopharmacologicum, 1982. Concerns stress, pain and pain management.. Hardcover. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 34) |
Herb Walk Medicinal Guide
|
|
|
Provo, Utah, U.S.A.: Gluten Co, 1978 127 pages including index. White pictorial soft covers with black and green lettering show several stains on front (they don't go through to inside, which is in fine condition). "...a self-care manual with chapters on: personal holistic medical procedures; herbal first aid; herbal formulas; herbal actions; body system and organs; medicinal preparations; comparative healing methods; how and why herbs work." . Stated Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 35) |
The Gland and Sex Dilemma
|
|
|
Los Angeles: American Book Institute , 1951 223 pages. Deep red cloth covered boards with gold lettering shows mild edgewear along bottom; lengthy INSCRIPTION BY THE AUTHOR on free endpaper. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 36) |
Head Cases: Stories of Brain Injury and Its Aftermath
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2008 310 pages including index. White hard covers show usual ex-library markings on inside front and back covers, with slight signs of tape. Blue dust jacket with black lettering shows almost no signs of wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 37) |
Women and Exercise: Physiology and Sports Medicine, 2nd Edition
|
|
|
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1994 330 pages including index. Black cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering show almost no wear inside or out. . Second Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 38) |
Doctor to Doctor: Clear Answers to Your Patients' Questions about Noni Juice
|
|
|
Orem, UT: Direct Source Pub, 2002 68 pages. THIS BOOK IS WRITTEN IN ENGLISH! Deep blue soft covers with green and white lettering show mild edgewear. . First Edition. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 39) |
Is it Hot in Here? Or is it Me? The Complete Guide to Menopause
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing, 2006 532 pages including index, with a foreword by Bernadine Healy, M.D. Pale yellow hard covers with black lettering show mild bumping to spine; blacked out prior owner name on top closed page edges. "We wanted a balanced, scientific, and comprehensive view, the menopausal equivalent of What to Expect When You're Expecting." Sections include: The Basics, covering hormones, the physical processs involved, and so forth; What You're Feeling Now; and Staying Healthy Forever, with 2 appendices, acknowledgements, and an index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 40) |
Navigating the Yellow Stream : A Voyage into the Cesspool of Urine Collection for Drug Testing
|
|
|
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Nest Egg Press, 1991 Pictorial cover. Yellowspine with black lettering. 192 pages. Illustrated with line drawings, cartoons. Pristine condition.. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Roy E. Fuhs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
Pharmacy Apprenticeship Studies I-III
|
|
|
Toronto, CA: University of Toronto Press, 1937 307 pages. Black pebbled leather with silver lettering shows very mild corner and spine end wear; stamp of the Pharmaceutical Association of the Province of British Columbia on inside free endpaper, book mark of the Owl Drug Company glued to top of Book III Table of Contents, paperclip marks on inside front cover, otherwise no writings or markings within text. A glimpse into how things used to be, complete with photo illustrated hand-written prescriptions; covers both the business and medical side of pharmacology.. Stated First Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 42) |
Ultra Violet Rays in Modern Dermatology, Including the evolution of Artificial Light Rays and Therapeutic Technique
|
|
|
Lancaster PA: Achey & Gorrecht , 1918 162 oages. Black cloth covered boards with gold lettering show mild rubbing to gold lines around spine ends; pencilled prior owner initials on inside front cover. Early text on the use and methodologies for ultraviolet rays on skin problems. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by William Hatherell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 43) |
Gynecology for the Primary Care Provider
|
|
|
Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: W B Saunders Co, 1997 294 pages including index. Deep red cloth covered boards with white lettering show no obvious signs of wear inside or out. . First Edition. Cloth. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 44) |
Alternatives in Health Care Delivery: Emerging Roles for Physician Assistants
|
|
|
Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Warren H Green, 1984 388 pages including index. Blue cloth covered boards with gold lettering look like new inside and out. White and purple dust jacket with black lettering shows rubbing, edgewear; now protected by mylar. A number of essays by authors in professional medical positions throughout the United States examine the role of Physician's Assistant and how this Health Care Provider can be made to work, and change the delivery of health care in the United States.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 45) |
Case Histories in Medicine Illustrating the Diagnosis, Prognosis, and Treatment of Disease (2nd edition)
|
|
|
Boston, MA: W. M. Leonard, 1911 295 pages including index. Brown cloth covered boards with faded gold lettering show mild edgewear, bumping to outside bottom corners.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 46) |
The Cardiovascular System
|
|
|
Bethesda, MD: American Physiological Society, 1979 970 pages including index. Dark red cloth covered boards with gold lettering show no obvious signs of wear inside or out. With contributions by: Medicine, cardiovascular System; Circulatory System, Physiology and Concepts; L. H. S. Van Mierop; Francis J. Manasek; Isaac Harary; Daniel D. Streeter, Jr.; Joachim R. Sommer; Edward A. Johnson; E. Carmeliet; J. Vereecke; Harry A. Fozzard; Allen M. Scher; Madison S. Spach; Saul Winegrad; William W. Parmley; Lawrence Talbot; Allen J. Brady; Israel Mirsky; John Ross, Jr.; Matthew N. Levy; Paul J. Martin; S. Evans Downing; J. C. G. Coleridge; Arthur M. Brown; P. I. Korner; James T. Stull; Steven E. Mayer; Colin L. Gibbs; J. brian Chapman; Philip J. Randle; Philip K. Tubbs; Howard E. Morgan; D. Eugene Rannels; Edward E. McKee; Rafael Rubio; and the editors.. Revised Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Complete Repertory Mind Including Boger's Boenninghausen Repertory Additions (3rd Revised edition)
|
|
|
The Netherlands : IRHIS, 1998 571 pages including appendices. Navy blue cloth covered boards with white lettering show no edgewear; prior owner name on closed page edges and inside front cover; 2 small square indentations on front near outside corners. A quite complete reference for homeopathic journals and texts.. Third Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 48) |
Anesthesia, Vol. 2 Only of 2-Volume Set
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Churchill Livingstone, 1994 Pages 1363 through 12696 plus 91 pages of index. Navy blue cloth covers with gold lettering show considerable white spotting on back cover, otherwise fine.. Fourth Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 49) |
Infection Control in the Former Wet Finger Environment
|
|
|
Fruit Heights, Utah, U.S.A.: Infection Control Publications, 1987 131 pages including Answers to Review Exercises, index, and notes. Pink and red pictorial covers with black lettering show edgewear, creasing along spine, and name of prior owner on front cover above title; no writings or markings within text. "...a broad perspective on infection control. He [the author] has practiced general dentristry, worked in infection control research and engineering and regulatory compliance, and has been an educator. He sees the vital field of infection control from a number of vantage points.". Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 50) |
Medical and Physical Diagnosis: Interpretation of Findings
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: F. A. Davis Company, 1948 1181 pages including index, with 716 illustrations, 39 in color. Black cloth covered boards with gold lettering shows almost no wear; pencilled prior owner signature on free endpaper. Mid-twentieth-century text of diagnosis covers temperature alterations, alteration of senses, pain and tenderness, miscellaneaous symptoms, methods of physical exam, examination techniques and disceases of skin and mucous membranes, examin and diseases of head, face, eyes, ears, nose, mouth and neck, and much, much more.. Seventh Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $89.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 62 listings found. |
