Medicinefrom Dragon's Head Books and Gifts |
|
Browse Medicine | Return to Dragon's Head Books and Gifts | Even more MEDICAL / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 63 listings found. |
| 1) |
Medical and Physical Diagnosis: Interpretation of Findings
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: F. A. Davis Company, 1948 1181 pages including index, with 716 illustrations, 39 in color. Black cloth covered boards with gold lettering shows almost no wear; pencilled prior owner signature on free endpaper. Mid-twentieth-century text of diagnosis covers temperature alterations, alteration of senses, pain and tenderness, miscellaneaous symptoms, methods of physical exam, examination techniques and disceases of skin and mucous membranes, examin and diseases of head, face, eyes, ears, nose, mouth and neck, and much, much more.. Seventh Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $89.00
|
|
| 2) |
Smart CHOICES for Health : A Self-Paced Program That Puts You in Charge
|
|
|
Alpha, Oregon, U.S.A.: Providence Health System, 1999 299 pages. Purple pictorial covers with white lettering show mild corner wear. Covers ten weeks with steps, activities, and the information you will need; includes blank forms for food and activity journals, with appendices including calorie counters, recipes, and more.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
How To Find Your Perfect Job In Nursing
|
|
|
Sioux Falls SD: Pine Hill Press, 2001 203p. with glossary Pebbled grey softcover with pink and blue lettering has small tear at the top of the spine, edge wear and scraping. The pages are clean, unmarked and tightly bound. A guidebook for nursing students, new graduates and experienced nurses with worksheets, quizzes, resume help and more for finding that 'just right' job in nursing.. Second Printing. Softcover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Choices in Childbirth
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Grosset & Dunlap, 1978 267 pages including index. Tan cloth covered boards with black. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 5) |
Structure and Function in Man - Fourth Edition
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: W. B. Saunders Company, 1978 678 pages. Tan cloth covers with title in dark brown and embellishment in white, shows no sign of wear or use. Inscribed by Stanley W. Jacob "To Paul E. Schindler Jr. - Congratulations on your book Aspirin Therapy - Good luck on your planned work on "Tomorrow's Aspirin" . Signed by Author. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Dr. Puhlmanns Handbuch Der Homoopathischen Praxis
|
|
|
Leipzig: Dr. Willmar Schwabe, 1920 840 pages including index. Marbled hard covers withblack spine and faded gold lettering show edgewear; interior hinges cracked (interior back hinge reinforced with library tape; bottom edge worn, spine ends worn; prior owner stamp on inside front. "Anleitung zur klinischen Untersuchung Kranker und zu deren Behandlung nach homoopathischen und diatetischen Grundsatzen mit besonderer Berucksichtigung der in den Tropen verkommenden Krankheitsformen. Dritte, wesentlich vermehrte und umbearbeitete Augflage.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 7) |
Geriatric Pharmaceutical Care Guidelines - 1997/98 Edition
|
|
|
Covington KY: Omnicare, Inc., 1998 374 pages with two foldout charts. White and blue illustrated wraps show light shelf wear. Bump to top of spine, hospital name written on top page edges. "A clinical & cost reference tool for use in geriatric, long-term care.". Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Aphasia - a Clinical and Psychological Study
|
|
|
New York: Hafner Publishing Company, 1964 634 pages. Ex-library. 1964 reprint of 1935 edition. Blue cloth cover worn and bumped, gilt title on spine faded and worn. Text and foldout diagram intact and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Marijuana: Medical Papers 1839-1972
|
|
|
Oakland, California, U.S.A.: Medi-Comp Press , 1973 465 pages including index. Leaf-green soft pictorial covers with dark green lettering show mild edgewear, crease along spine. A series of articles or research project reports dating from 1839-1972, by such authors as: W. B. O'shaughnessy; J. Bell; J. C. O'day; J. Foulis; H. C. Hamilton; R. P. Walton; J. R. R. Reynolds; E. A. Birch; J. B. Mattison; J. P. Davis; S. Allentuck; F. Ames; A. T. Weil; A. Crancer; H. A. Hare; C. R. Marshall; J. P. Remington; R. Adams; S. Loewe; A. T. Shulgin; D. Musto; and the editor.. Stated First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 10) |
Music Therapy for Handicapped Children: Volume I, Music Therapy for Hearing Impaired Children, Visually Impaired Children, Deaf-Blind Children
|
|
|
St. Louis, MO: MMB Music, 1984 120 pages including References, Annotated Bibliography, selected Readings and Resources, Selected Assessment Instruments, Selected Films, Selected Recordings. Purple soft covers with no lettering on spine show rubbing, mild edgewear. With monographs by: Jean L. Buechler; Peggy Codding;. Assumed First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 11) |
Granulomatous Inflammation
|
|
|
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1949 58 pages. Stiff leatherette cover with gilt stamped title on front, undamaged and unworn. Notations in ink on inside front cover, waterstains to pages upper and lower right corners through entire book.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Disorders of Hemostasis and Thrombosis: A Clinical Guide
|
|
|
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1993 549 pages including index. Red soft covers with black lettering show mild edgewear, prior owner stamp on inside front; no writings or markings within text. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 13) |
History of the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists
|
|
|
American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists, 1971 154 pages including index. Green cloth covered boards with faded gold lettering show a scrape across front; no writings or markings within text.. Assumed First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 63 listings found. |
