Philosophyfrom Dragon's Head Books and Gifts |
|
Browse Philosophy | Return to Dragon's Head Books and Gifts | Even more PHILOSOPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 104 listings found. |
| 1) |
Famous Utopias
|
|
|
New York: Tudor Publishing Co., 1901 Includes the complete text of 4 volumes: Rousseau's Social Contract, More's Utopia, Bacon's New Atlantis, Campanella's City of the Sun. With an introduction by Charles M. Andrews. 317 pages. Signed by Roald G. Lund, author of Our Enduring Heritage--the Immigrant Experience through the Life of Norwegian-American Families, and one of the founders of the Institute of Management Consultants. Red cloth covers with bright gilt lettering and rough-cut pages are sunned along top edge but show little edgewear, no other writing or markings. Black and white and yellow pictoral dust jacket is badly worn, with some of top edges missing, rubbing and bottom edges chipped and worn. Now in protective mylar.. Assumed First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Apology, Phaedo, and Crito of Plato; the Golden Sayings of Epictetus; the meditations of Marcus Aurelius
|
|
|
Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Grolier , 1980 345 pages. Brown covers decorated and lettered with gold leaf, with marbled endpapers and gilt page ends, shows signature of prior owner on inside half-title page, otherwise no writings or markings within text and no obvious signs of wear. A beautiful copy of the classic philosphers' works.. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Right to be Greedy: Theses On The Practical Necessity of Demanding Everything
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Council for Generalized Self-Management , 1974 Unpaginated; perhaps 50 pages. Goldenrod-colored paper with black lettering shows no wear inside or out; as new. The original "manifesto" on greediness, from the library of Walter H. Breen (ex-husband of Marion Zimmer Bradley), via his son. Not personalized in any way. . First Edition. Staple Bound. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 4) |
Meaning of Masonry
|
|
|
Belle Fourche, South Dakota, U.S.A.: Kessinger Pub Co, 1997 66 pages plus 22 full page illustrations. Yellow soft covers with black lettering show no obvious signs of wear inside or out. A reprint of the 1858 lecture on the meaning and philosophy of Freemasonry, with accompanying illustrations of their signs and designs.. Reprint Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 5) |
Brave New World Revisited
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1958 147 pages. Blue hard covers with black cloth spine and gold design and. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Devils of Loudun
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1952 346 pages including index. Blue cloth covers with dark red block and. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
Logic
|
|
|
St. Louis, Missouri: St. Louis University, 1949 159 pages. Pale blue hard covers with black lettering show usual ex-library markings on front cover, closed page edges, inside front and back covers, bottom title page; no markings or writings within text. "(Preliminary edition for private circulation only)" printed on title page. Covers the simple apprehension and the concept; kinds of concepts, judgement and proposition; reasoning and arguementation; deduction; and induction, along with fallacies.. Limited. Glossy Hard Covers. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 8) |
Introduction to Logic
|
|
|
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1957 332 pages. Tight and square binding. Very slight shelf wear to black quarter-cloth covered boards with gilt lettering. Yellowed edges--otherwise leaves very clean with no marking of any kind. Not ex-library. No dust jacket.. Presumed First Edition. Quarter Cloth Covered Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Natural Mind: An Investigation of Drugs and the Higher Consciousness
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Houghton, Mifflin Company, 1986 226 pages including index. White pictorial soft covers with black lettering show mild edgewear; INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on title page to Walter H. Breen, noted numismatist and author. 5 pages have a few notes in the margins by Breen.. Signed by Author. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 10) |
A New Philosophy and the philosophical Sciences, Volume Two
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1940 716 pages. Black cloth covered boards with gold lettering show mild edgewear and rubbing. . First English Language Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Nicomachean Ethics of Aristotle
|
|
|
New York, NY: Classics of Liberty Library, 1997 354 pages. Black cloth hard covers decorated with gilt pattern edged by black leather spine also so decorated shows no obvious wear; spine leather ridged design, with bright gilt page edges on all sides, marbled endpapers, black silk place-holder ribbon; a beautiful book to look at and to hold, contains the 4th edition translation by F. H. Peters.. First Thus. Quarter Leather. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $79.95
|
|
| 12) |
The Psychic Grid: How We Create the World We Know
|
|
|
Theosophical Pub. House, 1979 270 pages including index. White pictorial soft covers with black and blue lettering shows mild edgewear. "Dr. Beatrice Bruteau suggests that we derive our attitudes from our 'conviction community'. This is our psychic grid, a filter through which reality is mediated to us. Different communities have different convictions and any of us may change communities and change convictions.". First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 13) |
Philosophy of Theism
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: American Book Company, 1887 269 pages. Blue cloth covered boards with faded gold lettering on spine show edgewear, prior owner signature on inside front cover; 2 clippings about the author laid in.. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Concepts : A ProtoTheist Quest for Science-Minded Skeptics of Catholic,
|
|
|
Pontiac, Michigan, U.S.A.: Carleton House, 2004 408 pages including index. Tan hard covers with green cloth spine and. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 15) |
Earth Muse: Feminism, Nature, and Art
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Temple University Press, 1993 375 pages including index. Green cloth covered boards with copper colored lettering show mild corner wear at bottom; prior owner inscription on inside free endpaper. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 16) |
This Human Nature: a History, a Commentary, an Exposition from the Earliest Times to the Present Day
|
|
|
New York: Cosmopolitan Book Company, 1930 405 pages including bibliography. Navy blue cloth covered boards with red design and faded gold lettering shows almost no signs of wear; bookplate on inside front cover. A series of related essays ruminating on the origins, history, and habits of man, with any number of odd facts to support the author's conclusions.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
Companion to Heidegger's Contributions to Philosophy
|
|
|
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr, 2001 255 pages. Gray and red soft covers with red lettering show no wear; NEW, still wrapped in plastic. With contributions by: Walter A. Brogan; David Crownfield; Parvis Emad; Gunter Figal; Kenneth Maly; William McNeill; richard Polt; John Sallis; Dennis J. Schmidt; Susan M. Schoenbohm; Charles E. Scott; Alejandro Vallega; Daniela Vallega-Neu; Friedrich-Wilhelm Von Herrmann.. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 18) |
Destiny and Control in Human Systems: Studies in the Interactive Connectedness of Time
|
|
|
Hingham, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Kluwer Academic Pub, 1985 219 pages including index and About the Author. Green cloth covered boards with white and black lettering show corner wear and very mild rubbing. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 19) |
Utopias on Puget Sound, 1885-1915
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, 1975 325 pages including index, plus section on photographic illustrations bound in middle. White pictorial soft covers with black lettering show wear, mild ripples; no markings or writings within text, all pages firmly bound. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 20) |
sacred Writings: Confucian, Hebrew, Christian, Part I, with Introductions and Notes
|
|
|
New York, NY: P. F. Collier & Son, 1910 486 pages. Black cloth covered boards decorated with bright silver embossed design and lettering shows no obvious signs of wear. Part of the series: the Harvard Classics, the Deluxe Registered Edition. Contains the Sayings of Confucius, the Hebrew books the Psalms, the Book of Job and Ecclesiastes; and The Acts of the Apostles, and the Gospel According to Luke from the New Testament of the Christian Bible.. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
Mind-- Creative and Dynamic, Developing the Noeo-Monistic Philosophy Including an Outline of Dynamic Psychology
|
|
|
New York: Author's International Publishing Company, 1932 312 pages plus Contents (at rear). Deep red cloth covered boards with very faded gold lettering on spine show almost no wear; pages yellowed. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 22) |
Marx Versus Tolstoy: a Debate
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Charles H. Kerr & Company, 1911 124 pages. Green cloth covered boards with black lettering show edgewear with rubbing along spine, very light soiling near bottom. A debate between Darrow and Lewis on whether to use force to oppose Marxist communism and unionizing is organized by speech (there are two from each man); Darrow opposed the use of force.. Assumed First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 23) |
Symbols of Tibetan Buddhism
|
|
|
France: Editions Assouline, 1997 127 pages including index; with a foreword by the Dalai Lama and. Second Printing, English Translation. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Hamani, Laziz;. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Essential Colin Wilson
|
|
|
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Celestial Arts, 1986 273 pages. Black pictorial soft covers with white spine and blue and gray lettering shows very mild edgewear; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on half-title page. "Selected, edited & with an introduction & postscript by the author; The Outsider, Twenty Years On; The Strange Story of Modern Philosophy; Magic--The Science of the Future; The Laurel and Hardy Theory of Consciousness; Active Imagination; and others.". Signed by Author. First American Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 25) |
Treasury of world Philosophy
|
|
|
Littlefield, Adams, 1959 1270 pages including references, plus index. Blue and black covers show wear, usual ex-library markings.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
Roots for a New Rhetoric
|
|
|
New York: Russell & Russell, 1968 158 pages including index. Pale gray-green cloth covered boards with black lettering show no wear inside or out. A lovely copy of this book, originally printed in 1959 and now reprinted, dealing with the philosophy of speech and communication.. Reprint Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 27) |
Postponements: Women, Sensuality and Death in Nietzsche
|
|
|
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr, 1986 117 pages including index. Lavender cloth covered boards show no wear inside or out. Orange and white dust jacket with blue lettering shows mild edgewear with a small tear at top. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 28) |
The Fabric of Paul Tillich's Theology
|
|
|
London: Yale University Press, 1967 202 pages including index. Tan cloth covered boards with gold lettering show no wear inside or out; prior owner signature on free endpaper; flap from dust jacket laid in. "By taking seriously Tillich's claim to be a confessional Church theologian rather than a metaphysician with religious interests, this carefully ordered study gains a fresh perspective on the structure of argument upon which his theological enterprise rests.". First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Philosophy of Hope
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Paul Elder, 1907 42 pages. Very dark red or chestnut leather covers decorated with gold designs at corners and gold lettering show wear along spine with crack near ends (all pages firmly bound). "Originally published under the title of 'The Philosophy of Despair', the plates being destroyed in the fire at San Francisco, April nineteen hundred and six the title has been changed to one more cheerfully descriptive of the author's pupose." . Second Edition, First Printing. Leather. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 30) |
Conversations: christian and Buddhist, Encounters in Japan
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1968 206 pages including index. Blue cloth covered boards with gold lettering shows mild corner wear. White pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows chipping and small tears to top edge. Includes conversations between the author and: Tomiyama Sensei; Professor Masao Abe; Kobori Sohaku; Morimoto Roshi; Gary Snyder; Fijimoto Roshi;; Abbot Hashimoto of Yakushi-ji Temple; Professor Matatoshi Doi; William H. Collins; Reverend Kaneko of Higashi Hongan-ji; Yamada Mumon Roshi at Myoshin-ji; Reverned Shogun Bando; and Dom Gabriel Furata.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
A Different Drummer: a Non-Conformist's Approach to the Issues
|
|
|
Painesville, OH: Donnell Publishing, 1986 162 pages. Brown covers with gold lettering show almost no signs of. Assumed First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
Metamagical Themas: Questing for the Essence of Mind and Pattern
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1985 Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 33) |
Freedom of Speech and Press in America
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Public Affairs Press, 1963 224 pages including index. Brown cloth covers with faded gold lettering show wear to bottom front cover, signature on inside front cover; interior pristine. "The author stresses, from his point of view, the early British and colonial attitudes toward freedom of thought and expression and is clearly mindful of the scar given to freedom of the mind in 1798, when the Alien and Sedition Laws were enacted with support from some of the very same Founding Fathers.". First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 34) |
Index of Swedenborg's Arcana Coelestia, or Heavenly Mysteries Contained in the Holy Scripture, Volume II -- N to Z
|
|
|
London: Swedenborg Society , 1865 687 pages. Dark green cloth covered boards with very faded gold lettering show wear to boards at spine ends, lighter spots on green, 2 or 3 small scrapes, and reglued spine; spine had separated from gathers, is now firm; ex-library markings on bottom spine, back inside cover; pencilled notes on inside back free endpaper (none in text). Hard to find first edition is in very usable, if not gorgeous, shape.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 35) |
The True Believer: Thoughts on the Nature of Mass Movements
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1951 176 pages including Notes. Gray hard covers with black lettering show very mild spine end wear, prior owner signature at top title page. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 36) |
A Layman's Introduction to Religious Existentialism
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Westminster Press, 1965 236 pages. Pale grey cloth covers with red lettering show very mild. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 37) |
Collection: Papers By Bernard Lonergan
|
|
|
New York: Herder and Herder, 1967 280 pages including index. Dark gray cloth covered boards with white. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
Introduction to the Study of Natural Magic: The Magus, Part 1
|
|
|
Gloucester, England: Helios Book Services, 1964 96 pages. Red patterned covers with white textured cloth spine shows discoloration to spine; 2 pages have light pencilled underlining. This is a limited edition text (number 40 of 200) of a book published in 1801; it covers such topics as: Magic, Celestial Influences; Occult Influences of Metals, Herbs, and Stones; the Properties and Philosophy of Alchemy; Hermetic Philosophy; Cabalistical Magnetic Magic; and much more. There are at least 6 volumes of this set, The Rare Text Library of Philosophical Research.. Reprinted Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 39) |
the Idealistic Argument in Recent British and American Philosophy
|
|
|
New York: Century Company, 1933 547 pages including index. Black cloth covered boards with extremely faded lettering on spine shows usual ex-library markings on lower spine, inside front and back covers, closed page edges; spine (which appears intact) encased in clear plastic; mild wear. . First Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 40) |
Introduction to the Philosophy of Being, Second Edition
|
|
|
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1963 336 pages including index. Dark red cloth covered boards with silver lettering show no edgewear, usual ex-library markings on closed page edges, bottom spine, inside front and back covers.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Quest for Utopia
|
|
|
New York: Henry Schuman , 1952 599 pages. Dark blue cloth covers with silver lettering show mild corner wear; interior hinge cracked at title page (all pages firmly bound). With selections by: Edmund Bois-Gilbert; Ismar Thiusen; Edward Bellamy; Chauncey Thomas; Theodore Hertzka; Albert Chavannes; Godfrey Sweven; William Stanley; Gabriel Tarde; Conde B. Pallen; H. G. Wells; Sir Thomas More; Joseph Hall; Tommaso Campanella; Robert Burtonl Francis Bacon; James Harrington; Gabriel De Foigny; Fenelon; Simon Berington; Ludvig Holberg; Louis Sebastien Mercier; Thomas Spence; and G. A. Ellis.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 42) |
Art and the Creative Consciousness
|
|
|
Prentice-Hall, 1972 212 pages including index, with an introduction by Rene Huyghe. Gray-brown cloth covered boards with silver and green lettering shows mild corner bumping; no writing or marking within text; prior owner signature on free endpaper. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 43) |
Levels of Knowing and Existence: Studies in General Semantics
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1959 274 pages including index. Dark green cloth covered boards with white lettering shows mild corner wear. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 44) |
The Content of the Form: Narrative Discourse and Historical Representation
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1990 244 pages including index. Gray soft covers with white lettering show mild corner wear; only ex-library marking is stamp on free endpaper. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.25
|
|
| 45) |
The Phenomeno-Logic of the I: Essays on Self-Consciousness
|
|
|
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr, 1999 313 pages including index and references. Blue cloth covered boards with purple lettering on spine show no wear inside or out; NEW from the publisher. Blue pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows no wear. "...brings together Castaneda's most notable published and unblished work on the nature of self-reference and self-consciousness, including his pioneering essays on indexical reference and quasi-indicators...". First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 46) |
Uncovered Feelings: Out-loud Words on Seventy-one Happenings
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Fortress Press, 1969 96 pages including photographic credits; black and white photographic illustrations throughout. Gray cloth covered oblong boards showno obvious signs of wear inside or out. Gray pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows 1-inc tear at outside bottom flap. "Musings and reflections on the ordinary events of personal, family and church life--written with devotion and poetic insight and accompanied by startling photographs.". Assumed First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good+. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 47) |
Man and Animal: Their Essential Difference, Considered in Five Aspects
|
|
|
London: Anthroposophical Publishing , 1931 174 pages. Pale blue cloth covered boards with gold lettering shows sun fading on edges with excised free endpaper, small dent to bottom back board edge. Translated from the German by Edith Rigby and Owen Barfield.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 48) |
Tariki: Embracing Despair, Discovering Peace
|
|
|
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Kodansha Amer Inc, 2001 229 pages including Glossary. Black pictorial hard covers with white lettering show no wear inside or out. Translated by Joseph Robert from the original Japanese, this volume introduces us to tariki, the Other Power that is the core belief of Pure Land Buddhism.. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 49) |
Reflections on the Human Condition
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1973 97 pages. Blue 2/3 paper covered black cloth covered boards with silver lettering. Square and tight binding. It should be noted that the book's physical condition is very good to fine but for various pencil written comments by previous owner. Blue dust jacket with lighter lettering on spine shows one 2" closed tear to front top and rubbing/chipping at the extremeties only. Full number-line on final blank page.. Stated First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/Good in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 50) |
The Philosophy of Existentialism
|
|
|
New York: Philosophical Library, 1965 437 pages including index. Gray cloth covered boards with black lettering show prior owner initials on closed page edges, blacked out name on free endpaper; no writings or markings within text. . Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 104 listings found. |
