cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Science

from Dragon's Head Books and Gifts

Browse Science | Return to Dragon's Head Books and Gifts | Even more SCIENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 112 listings found.
1) Astronomical Navigation Tables: Volume G: Latitudes 30-34 North and South

Washington, D. C.: United States Navy Department, 1941 232 pages, with informational endpapers front and rear. Dark sage green cloth covers with black lettering show bumping and edge and corner wear, mildly frayed top spine end.. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.50
2) Astronomical Navigation Tables: Volume E: Latitudes 20-24 North and South

Washington, D. C.: United States Navy Department, 1941 232 pages, with informational endpapers front and rear. Dark sage green cloth covers with black lettering show bumping and corner wear, frayed spine ends.. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.50
3) Website Professional, Software with 3 Books

Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Thomson Learning, 1996 Includes 4 books plus Website Professionals (trademarked) software (opened). Books are Website Professional Advanced Topics, 308 pages, by Susan B. Peck; Getting Started, by Peck, 98 pages; Website Professional Basics, 344 pages; all are within magazine-style cardboard box with slip-on case showing edgewear.. Box. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $299.00
4) Water Treatment Technology Seminar Volume II

Portland OR: Betz , 1988 Unpaginated; perhaps 150 pages. Light blue soft covers with gold spine and white lettering show no edgewear; prior owner signature on top front cover in ink. A seminar given by Betz, of Trevose Pennsylvania, in Portland Oregon on methodologies for water treatment.. First Edition. Flexible Vinyl Covers. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $29.00
5) Aggression on the Environment in Kuwait on the Occasion of "Earth Summit" in Rio De Janiero-Brazil

Kuwait News Agency , 1992 94 pages, with an introduction by Youssef M. al-Sumait. Gray pictorial covers with no lettering on spine and red lettering on front show bumping and abrasion to top spine; mild corner wear. A summit on the ecological results of the Gulf War, with a section of full color photographs documenting some of the damage.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $19.50
6) Trees

New York: DK, 2005 360 pages. Pictorial covers show no sign of wear or use. "The definitive visual guide. Discover and appreciate the world's trees with this complete illustrated companion.". First American Edition. Pictorial Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $17.95
7) Insights 2-3 Teacher Guide, Second Edition : An Elementary Hands-on Inquiry Science Curriculum

Dubuque, OH: Kendall/Hunt, 2003 251 pages. White spiral metal comb binds blue pictorial soft covers showing mild edgewear. "Insights is an elementary hands-on inquiry-based science program. Designed to make true science learners out of you and your students...". Each of the Insights modules contain 12 to 20 learning experiences (or hands-on, inquiry activities) in which teachers guide students as they explore new concepts.. Second Edition. Spiral Bound. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $56.00
8) South Slope Denali: National Park and Preserve, Alaska. Draft

Denver, CO: National Park Service, 1993 164 pages including index. White pictorial soft covers with black lettering show very mild wear. The proposed action and several alternatives are explored.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $19.50
9) Handbook of Steel Drainage & Highway Construction Projects

New York: American Iron and Steel Institute, 1967 368 pages. Dark brown leatherette covers with title and embellishments in gold and white on spine and front cover show only slightest wear at spine ends. Previous owner's card glued to front flyleaf, otherwise absolutely clean and unmarked. Sleeve inside back cover contains Height-of-Cover Tables for Corrugated Steel Conduits.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) Dispersal of Forest Insects: Evaluation, Theory and Management Implications (Proceedings of the Second Iufro Conference)

Pullman, WA: CanUSA, 1979 278 pages including references. Black pictorials oft covers with red lettering show mild edgewear with light crease to front upper corner. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) Heinz Nutrional Data, Sixth Edition

Pittsburgh, PA: H. J. Heinz Company, 1972 150 pages. Black soft covers bound by white comb and protected by clear plastic show minor corner wear, light edgewear along back top. Nutritional information about human needs for vitamins, minerals, trace elements; chemistry of food groups and information about how vitamins are made and more; mineral and vitamin content of some foods, and a multipage table containing the composition of Heinz grocery and foodservice products; and more.. Sixth Edition. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.00
12) Astronomical Navigation Tables: Volume M: Latitudes 55-59 North and South

Washington, D. C.: United States Navy Department, 1941 231 pages, with informational endpapers front and rear. Dark sage green cloth covers with black lettering show mild bumping and corner wear.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $7.50
13) A Color Notation, an Illustrated System Defining All Colors and Their Relations By Measured Scales of Hue, Value, and Chroma
A. H. Munsell

Baltimore, MD: Munsell, 1975 67 pages including index. Red cloth covered boards with black illustration and lettering shows very mild corner wear; prior owner signature on inside front cover. . Twelfth Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.50
14) Earth in the Balance: Ecology and the Human Spirit / Audio Cassettes Read By Al Gore
Al Gore

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Dove Entertainment Inc, 1992 2 audio cassette tapes inside case, read by Al Gore. Cassettes appear whole and in fine condition; case shows mild edgewear and weakening glue. Read by Senator Al Gore.. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.50
15) Laboratory Manual for Liberal Arts Physics (2nd edition)
Art Hobson; Marie Baehr; Earl C. Swallow

Upper Saddle River, New Jersy: Prentice Hall, 2003 260 pages. Black pictorial soft covers with silver metal spiral spine show mild corner wear; no writings or markings within text. . Second Edition. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $29.95
16) Irrigation Works of the United States Government
Arthur Powell Davis

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1917 413 pages including index, with many charts and illustrations throughout. Black cloth covers with gold lettering show mild edgewear at corners; body is curved, now being pressed to flatten it; stamp of consulting engineering company on inside free endpaper. Covers the following irrigation projects: Salt River; Yuma River; Orland; Grand Valley; Uncompahgre; Minidoka; Huntley; Lower Yellowstone; North Platt; Umatilla; Klamath; Bell Fourche; Strawberry Valley; Truckee-Carson; Okanogan; Yakima; Shoshone.. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $85.00
17) Manual of British Water Supply Practice
Aubrey Thomas Hobbs (editor)

Cambridge, England: W. Heffer & Sons, 1950 910 pages including index, plus advertisement section, plus 7 charts slipped into attached holder. Dark red cloth covers show no wear; spine slightly sun-faded; light soiling of bottom edge pages near corner; musty smell; stamp of prior owner on inside front cover. Covers methods for ensuring clean and safe water supplies, the laws applicable, and much more.. Assumed First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $24.00
18) This Vital Air, This Vital Water: Man's Environmental Crisis
Aylesworth, Thomas G

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Rand McNally, 1973 192 pages including index. Blue cloth covers with black lettering show no apparent edgewear; no writings or markings within text. Blue pictoral dust jacket with white lettering shows edgewear with a small tear on top front.. Revised Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $8.50
19) Nontechnical Guide to Energy Resources: Availability, Use and Impact
Ben W. Ebenhack

Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Pennwell Corp, 1995 290 pages including index. Black pictorial hard covers with green spine and red and white lettering shows mild corner wear, mild soiling to bottom closed page edges. . First Edition. Glossy Hard Covers. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) Atlas of Oregon Wildlife: Distribution, Habitat, and Natural History
Blair Csuti; A. Jon Kimberling; Thomas A. O'neil; Margaret M. Shaughnessy; Eleanor P. Gaines; Manuela N. P. Huso

Corvallis, Oregon, U.S.A.: Oregon State Univ Pr, 1998 492 pages including index, with maps and illustrations throughout. Navy blue cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering show very mild corner wear. . Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
21) The NVMS Canine Anatomy
Bonnie J. Smith

Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A.: Williams & Wilkins, 1999 619 pages including index. Pink pictorial soft covers with black lettering shows mild creasing to upper right front cover, small stain to free endpaper; no writings or markings within text.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $89.00
22) The Preservation of Species: The Value of Biological Diversity
Bryan G. Norton (editor)

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Pr, 1986 305 pages including index. Brown cloth covered boards with gold lettering show no edgewear; prior owner stamp on inside free endpaper (almost no visible). Cream-colored pictorial dust jacket with green lettering shows edgewear along top edge, small tear at center spine (no chips). With contributions by: Thomas E. Lovejoy; Geerat J. Vermeij; Stephen R. Kellert; Alan Randall; J. Baird Callicott; Elliott Sober; Donald H. Regan; Lawrence B. Slobodkin; Terry L. Leitzell; Robert L. Carlton; and the editor. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.50
23) Living Creatures: Studies of Animal and Plant Life
C. Von Wyss

London, England: A. & C. Black, 1927 406 pages including index. Blue cloth covered boards with gold lettering shows mild edgewear at corners and spine ends; interior pristine. "This book consists of a series of studies of animal and plant life...The treatment of the subject is unconventional and lacks uniformity, because observations and records alike have always been conditioned by season and region of my holidays and by the dominant interest of the moment."--Author's preface. Chapters mostly concern one type or another of insect.. Assumed First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by C. Von Wyss. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $16.00
24) Transformers: Principles and Applications
Carl H. Dunlap; W. A. Siegert; Frank E. Austin

Chicago IL: American Technical Society, 1948 277 pages including index. Gray pictorial hard cloth covered boards with yellow lettering and design show mild edgewear; no writings or markings within text. . First Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.50
25) What Is Darwinism?: And Other Writings on Science and Religion
Charles Hodge; Mark A. Noll, David N. Livingstone (editors)

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Baker Pub Group, 1994 182 pages including index. Gray pictorial soft covers with white lettering show very mild edgewear. This selection of articles by a leading Princeton theologian of the late 19th century is introduced by the editors with an essay on the work's background and continuing significance, and as a counterpoint, a critique of hodge's book by Christian evolutionist Asa Gray.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $6.95
26) Consciousness: The Brain, States of Awareness, & Alternate Realities
Daniel Goleman; Richard J. Davidson (editors)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Irvington Pub, 1979 220 pages. Dark blue cloth covered boards with silver lettering show mild edgewear and rubbing. Notes by prior owner, Walter H. Breen (noted numismatist) on pages 20, 76-77, 93, 95,99, 151-152, 180-188, 201; most are just a word, and are in margins or near title. Includes essays by: Essays, Lectures; Steve Rose; A. R. Luria; E. Roy John; David Galin; Paul MacLean; Wilder Penfield; S. H. Bartley; Jerome Kagan; William James; Harry Stack Sullivan; Graham Reed; Jerome L. Singer; Jerome Bruner; Mihaly Csikszentmihalyi; E. L. Hartmann; William Dement; Wilse B. Webb; Calvin Hall; Charles T. Tart; Ernest R. Hilgard; Roland Fischer; Murry E. Jarvik; Aldous Huxley; Solomon H. Snyder; Norma MacDonald; Julian Silverman; Herbert Benson; Gerald Jonas; Thomas Budzynski; Ernest R. Hilgard; Kenneth Bowers; Milton H. Erickson; Peter Suedfeld; and many more. . First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.00
27) Open Water Cladocera of the Little Miami Drainage Basin
Diana Zimmerman; Jerry H. Hubschman

Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A.: Ohio Biological Survey, 1990 58 pages including Literature Cited and Indexes. White pictorial soft covers with black lettering show mild corner wear to bottom, else fine. An inventory of the open water Cladocera with distribution patterns is illustrated throughout.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) The World of Insects and Arachnids
Dinah Zike; Susan Simpson

Common Sense Press, 2001 86 pages plus multiple pages of lab book drawings, suitable for removal and use. Green pictorial soft covers with white lettering show edgewear with small creases at corners; no writings or markings within text. "Everything you need for 24 complete lessons. In each of the 24 lessons, students amke a Lots of Science Library Book using the masters provided inside. Information, pictures and diagrams make the study of insects meaningful.". First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $17.50
29) Birds of the Olympic Peninsula
E. A. Kitchin

Port Angeles, WA: Olympic Stationers, 1949 262p. with index Grayish-blue pictorial softcover with black lettering shows fading, edge wear, and a couple of small stains on cover. Pages are clean, unmarked and tight. Subtitle reads, "A Scientific and Popular Description of 261 Species of Birds Recorded on the Olympic Peninsula, Either as Resident, Summer Resident or in Migration, Together With Description of Their Nests and Eggs." Illustrated by E. J. Sawyer, Elizabeth L. Curtis and T. M. Shortt. Softcover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $23.95
30) Claude Levi-Strauss: The Anthropologist as Hero
E. Nelson Hayes; Tanya Hayes (editors)

Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: MIT Press, 1970 264 pages including index. Yellow cloth covers show bottom outside front corner bumped; markings on table of contents, otherwise contents pristine. Orange pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows mild rubbing along spine ends, mild wear to bottom flap edges. With contributions by: George Steiner; Susan Sontag; Peter Caws; Robert L. Zimmerman; Lionel Abel; Colin Turnbull; H. Stuart Hughes; David Maybury-Lewis; in addition to Levi-Strauss.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.00
31) The Oregon Desert
E. R. Jackman; R. A. Long

Caldwell Idaho: Caxton, 1964 407 pages including index; NO JACKET. Gray cloth covered boards with black lettering show corner wear; SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS on half-title page; signed by prior owner on free endpaper. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $19.95
32) The Oregon Desert
E. R. Jackman; R. A. Long

Caldwell Idaho: Caxton, 1964 407 pages including index; NO JACKET. Gray cloth covered boards with black lettering show corner wear; SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS on half-title page; signed by prior owner on free endpaper. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $19.95
33) Design of Pneumatic and Fluidic Control Systems
Edward L. Holbrook

Milwaukie, Oregon, U.S.A.: Pech Pub, 1984 422 pages. Light gray pictorial hard cloth covered boards with gold lettering show mild soiling, very mild wear; prior owner signature on inside free endpaper, closed page edges, with no writings or markings within text.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
34) Conflict in the Redwoods: Assembly Committee Reports, Part 1, 1965-67
Edwin L. Z'berg

Sacramento, California: Assembly Committee on Natural Resources , 1967 50 pages including Appendix and maps. White and brown pictorial soft covers with brown and black lettering show mild edgewear, underlining of publisher on first cover. An early investigation into the concerns of developers and environmentalists in dealing with redwood trees in northern California in the 1960s.. First Edition. Staple Bound. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $19.95
35) Vadose Zone Monitoring for Hazardous Waste Sites
Everett, L.G.; Wilson, L.G.; Hoylman, E.W

Parkdridge, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Noyes Pubns, 1984 360 pages. Brown simulated leather with black blocks and gold. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $36.00
36) Research in Physics and Chemistry -
F. J. Malina, Editor

Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1969 145 pages. Title on dustjacket spine reads: Third LIL Symposium, Belgrade 1967. Black leatherette covers with title in green panel on spine show no signs of wear. Black illustrated dustjacket rubbed around edges, mostly on back, in new mylar cover. Proceedings of the Third Lunar International Laboratory (LIL) Symposium.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $24.95
37) A History of Chemistry
F. J. Moore

New York: Mcgraw-hill Book Company, 1918 292 pages including index. Dark olive green covers with black block. Later Printing. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $13.00
38) UMTS Mobile Communications for the Future: Mobile Communications for the Future
Flavio Muratore (editor)

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2001 249 pages including index. Black pictorial hard covers with red and white lettering show mild corner wear.. First Edition. Glossy Hard Covers. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
39) Electric Measurements Lamps and Heating
Francis H. Doane; G. J. Bushnell

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: International Textbook Company, 1915 Each section separately paginated; approximately 300 pages; with 213 illustrations. Brick red cloth covered boards with marbled endpapers and faded gold lettering on the spine show spots. This early textbook on electricity covers: Alternating-current measuring instruments; watt-hour meters; voltage regulation of alternating current circuits; electric lamps; electric heating.. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $18.00
40) Distribution of Electrical Energy
Francis H. Doane; H. B. Gear

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: International Textbook Company, 1915 Each section separately paginated; approximately 300 pages, with 253 illustrations. Brick red cloth covered boards with marbled endpapers and faded gold lettering on the spine show spots, stains to edges of first 30 pages ( no sticking, no text affected), prior owner name on first white free endpaper. This early textbook on electricity covers: Local distribution of electrical energy; long-distance transmission of electrical energy; line calculations; interior wiring; sign wiring.. First American Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $11.95
41) Practical Instrumentation Transducers
Frank J. Oliver

New York: Hayden , 1971 340 pages including index. Navy blue cloth covered boards with gold lettering show mild fading to covers.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $19.95
42) World of the Polar Bear
Fred Bruemmer

Minocqua, WI: NorthWord Press, 1989 160 pages including Bibliography. Gray cloth covered boards with gold lettering show no obvious signs of wear inside or out. Gray pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows mild edgewear. "Bruemmer explores the rich history of man's fascination with polar bears: the Neanderthals worshipped them, the Vikings hunted them, the Romans kept them for sport...World of the Polar Bear enchants the reader with over 112 magnificent colour photographs complemented by archival photographs and etchings. In the accompanying text, Bruemmer relates adventurers' tales, biologists details, and his own intimate experience of what has been called 'the Arctic ring of life.'". First American Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.00
43) Netwarriors in C++: Programming Multiplayer Games for Windows (NO CD)
Gradecki, Joe

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1996 470 pages including index. Black pictorial soft covers with yellow lettering show mild edgewear; NO CD present in pocket. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
44) Environmental Hazard Assessment of Effluents
Harold L. Bergman, Ed

New York: Pergamon Press, 1986 366p. Green hardcover with white lettering has tiny dent at spine, otherwise the book is clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Subtitle reads, "Proceedings of a Pellston Environmental Workshop held at Valley Ranch, Cody, Wyoming 22-27 August 1982.". Cloth Covered Boards. Very Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
45) The Evolution of Man - Being the Lowell Lectures Delivered at Boston, Mass., April, 1893
Henry Drummond

Philadelphia, PA: Henry Altemus, 1893 255 pages. Grey cloth with title in silver on front and spine and embellishments in black, light general bumping around edges, light foxing to front fly leaf, library pocket on inside back cover and Date Due sheet opposite it on rear flyleaf. Owner name in ink and gift inscription in pencil on front flyleaf. Very light library stamp on silvered page edges, top. A very nice copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $50.00
46) Man and Animal: Their Essential Difference, Considered in Five Aspects
Hermann Poppelbaum

London: Anthroposophical Publishing , 1931 174 pages. Pale blue cloth covered boards with gold lettering shows sun fading on edges with excised free endpaper, small dent to bottom back board edge. Translated from the German by Edith Rigby and Owen Barfield.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $39.95
47) Functions of a Complex variable, Volume One
Howard W. Eves

Boston: Prindle, Weber & Schmidt, 1966 214p. with index White softcover with red and black lettering is an Ex-library book with all the usual markings. Covers show edge wear and scuffing with minor discoloration. Pages are clean, unmarked and tight. Volume One. "...work is designed for a senior-graduate course in classical functions of a complex variable....also used as supplementary texts for courses in complex analysis. The treatment is classical with more than the usual emphasis on the geometrical interpretation.". Softcover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $8.50
48) The Principles and Practice of Electron Microscopy
Ian M. Watt

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1985 303 pages. XEROX COPY. Spiral bound xerox with green card covers. Xeroxed from an underlined copy, some sections are highlighted, marked or underlined. An adequate study copy.. Spiral Bound. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $15.00
49) Disaster Recovery Using Hageo and Georm (second edition)
IBM Redbooks

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: IBM, 2000 393 pages including index and Redbooks Review form. White pictorial soft covers with white and red spine and white lettering shows mild corner wear. "High availability through use of geographic clusters, optimize performances for geographic mirroring, step-by-step installation of HAGEO and GeoRM.". Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $17.00
50) All Color book of Sea Shells
J. M. Clayton

London, England: Octopus, 1974 72 pages, with full color photographic illustrations throughout. Pale green photographic cloth covered boards with white lettering show publication-time gluing stresses at top grove, mild rubbing near spine on back. Incredible, full color photographs of a wide variety of beautiful sea shells, some take in the sea with the animal creating them still inside. are accompanied by detailed and informative text explaining the origins and uses of the shells.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 112 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: