Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Natural History

from Dragon's Head Books and Gifts

Browse Natural History | Return to Dragon's Head Books and Gifts | Even more NATURE / General books
1) Aggression on the Environment in Kuwait on the Occasion of "Earth Summit" in Rio De Janiero-Brazil

Kuwait News Agency , 1992 94 pages, with an introduction by Youssef M. al-Sumait. Gray pictorial covers with no lettering on spine and red lettering on front show bumping and abrasion to top spine; mild corner wear. A summit on the ecological results of the Gulf War, with a section of full color photographs documenting some of the damage.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $19.50
2) Trees

New York: DK, 2005 360 pages. Pictorial covers show no sign of wear or use. "The definitive visual guide. Discover and appreciate the world's trees with this complete illustrated companion.". First American Edition. Pictorial Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $17.95
3) This Vital Air, This Vital Water: Man's Environmental Crisis
Aylesworth, Thomas G

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Rand McNally, 1973 192 pages including index. Blue cloth covers with black lettering show no apparent edgewear; no writings or markings within text. Blue pictoral dust jacket with white lettering shows edgewear with a small tear on top front.. Revised Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $8.50
4) Living Creatures: Studies of Animal and Plant Life
C. Von Wyss

London, England: A. & C. Black, 1927 406 pages including index. Blue cloth covered boards with gold lettering shows mild edgewear at corners and spine ends; interior pristine. "This book consists of a series of studies of animal and plant life...The treatment of the subject is unconventional and lacks uniformity, because observations and records alike have always been conditioned by season and region of my holidays and by the dominant interest of the moment."--Author's preface. Chapters mostly concern one type or another of insect.. Assumed First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by C. Von Wyss. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $16.00
5) Deschutes
Dave Hughes

Portland OR: Frank Amato Publications, 1990 95 pages. Photo illustrated covers show light shelf wear and signs of gentle reading. A beautiful examination of the high desert Oregon Deschutes river from a fisherman's perspective. Illustrated with excellent photographs of the landscape and locales, vegetation and flowers, fish, wildlife, and the native insects on which the fish feed in comparison with tied flies. A more dedicated or affectionate book would be hard to find.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Oblong 8.5" x 11". more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $11.50
6) Unlocking the Mysteries of Creation
Dennis R. Petersen

El Dorado, CA: Creation Resource Foundation, 1990 205 pages. "Timely, unique, and Bble-based, here is a thoroughly illustrated and indexed source book establishing the CREATION FOUNDATION in easy-to-relate terms. Specially designed for parents to easily use with their children.". Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $45.00
7) Claude Levi-Strauss: The Anthropologist as Hero
E. Nelson Hayes; Tanya Hayes (editors)

Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: MIT Press, 1970 264 pages including index. Yellow cloth covers show bottom outside front corner bumped; markings on table of contents, otherwise contents pristine. Orange pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows mild rubbing along spine ends, mild wear to bottom flap edges. With contributions by: George Steiner; Susan Sontag; Peter Caws; Robert L. Zimmerman; Lionel Abel; Colin Turnbull; H. Stuart Hughes; David Maybury-Lewis; in addition to Levi-Strauss.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.00
8) World of the Polar Bear
Fred Bruemmer

Minocqua, WI: NorthWord Press, 1989 160 pages including Bibliography. Gray cloth covered boards with gold lettering show no obvious signs of wear inside or out. Gray pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows mild edgewear. "Bruemmer explores the rich history of man's fascination with polar bears: the Neanderthals worshipped them, the Vikings hunted them, the Romans kept them for sport...World of the Polar Bear enchants the reader with over 112 magnificent colour photographs complemented by archival photographs and etchings. In the accompanying text, Bruemmer relates adventurers' tales, biologists details, and his own intimate experience of what has been called 'the Arctic ring of life.'". First American Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) Ice and Fire: Contrasts of Icelandic Nature
Hjalmar R. Bardarson

Reykjavik, Iceland: Hjalmar R. Bardarson, 1980 171 pages including index. Dark blue cloth covered boards with gold. Third Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good. Illus. by Hjalmar R. Bardarson. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $17.00
10) Angler's Guide to the united States Pacific Coast: Marine Fish, Fishing Grounds & Facilities
James L. Squire, Jr.; Susan E. Smith

NOAA, 1977 139 pages including index. Blue pictorial covers with black lettering show rubbing, mild edgewear, stamp of prior owner on inside front free endpaper; no writings or markings within text. Includes charts with descriptive text of Southern and Northern California, Oregon & Washington, Alaska, and the Pacific Islands, with reference listing and descriptions of Marine Game Fishes of the U.S. West Coast and Pacific Islands, and a Glossary of Terms.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $19.00
11) Petra Mein Schimpansenkind
Lilo Hess

Stuttgart: Kosmos, 1956 111 pages, with photographs throughout; illustrated endpapers. Blue covers with pale gray cloth spine and blue lettering shows corner wear; remnants of tape on front cover; 2 signatures of prior owner on inside front cover and free endpaper. A German-language version of the non-fiction book Christine the Chimp, about the 2 years the author spent raising a chimpanzee as though the chimp were a child; lavishly illustrated with photographs of Christine. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.00
12) Scrap Tires as Artificial Reefs
Richard B. Stone; Chester C. Buchanan; Frank W. Steimle, Jr

Washington, D. C.: United States Environmental protection Agency, 1974 33 pages including references. Dark green and black pictorial covers with light green lettering show very mild corner wear; stamp of former owner on inside title page at top. Practical proposals for creating fishery habitat out of used and no longer usable tires.. Staple Bound. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) Birds of the Water, Sea, and Shore
Sandra D. Romashko

Miami, FL: Windward Publishing, Inc., 1989 64 pages. White illustrated wraps show little sign of wear or use, price blacked out on front cover. Very clean and unmarked. Excellent full-page full color illustrations. "More than 150 birds are illustrated in full color in this field guide of the magnificent birds tha tinhabit our fresh and salt water areas.". Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Diana Manning. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) Arid Lands in Perspective: Including AAAS Papers on Water Importation into Arid Lands
William G. McGinnies; Bram J. Goldman (editors)

Tucson, AZ: American Association for the Advancement of Science, 1969 421 pages. Red pictorial covers with gold lettering shows very mild corner wear with 1/8-inch tear at bottom center spine, small scar from price tag removal on inside free endpaper. Contents include Arid Lands in Perspective and Symposium: Water Importation into Arid Lands; with contributions by the editors and Michael Batisse; James T. Neal; Lawrence K. Lustig; Klause W. Flach; Guy D. Smith; Andrew Warren; Peveril Meigs; Carl N. Hodges; Richard F. Logan; Robert L. Raikes; John C. York; William A. Dick-Peddie; Roy E. Cameron; Rayden A. Perry; Douglas H. K. Lee; Patricial Paylore; Daniel A. Okun; Roald A. Peterson; Ronald L. Heathcote; Courtland L. Smith; Harland I Padfield; Jay M. Bagley; Calvin C. Warnick; Edward Weinberg; Percy Harold McGauhey; Gerald W. Thomas; Thadis W. Box; Charles W. Howe; Gale Young; Dean F. Peterson; Henry P. Caulfield, Jr.; E. Roy Tinney; Frank J. Quinn; Sol Resnick; and Bruce R. Beattie.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) Native Trees of the San Francisco Bay Region
Woodbridge Metcalf

Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1959 72 pages including Suggested References. Green pictorial soft covers with black lettering show rubbing, mild edgewear. "...describes the characteristics, range, habitats, points of unusual interest, and relation of man of all the native trees of the Bay region. The illustrations of tree shapes, flowers, fruits, and foliage make identification easy, and a check list of the species is included, together with an informative section on interesting nature activities.". Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $6.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: