Politicsfrom Dragon's Head Books and Gifts |
|
Browse Politics | Return to Dragon's Head Books and Gifts | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 112 listings found. |
| 1) |
Charity Lobbying: You Can Do It!
|
|
|
Washington DC: Independent Sector 21 pages. White pictorial soft covers with red block and black and white lettering show mild curling to corners. . First Edition. Staple Bound. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 2) |
A New Approach in Protected Area Management: Annapurna Conservation Area Project, a Decade of Conservation for Development (1986-1996)
|
|
|
Mahemdrapool, Pokhara, Nepal : King Mahendra Trust for Nature Conservation , 1996 39 pages. Blue pictorial soft covers with white spine (no lettering on spine) shows mild edgewear. An unusual report on Nepalese development, accompanied by photographs, details how conservation has helped determine the course of development in the area.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Case for Increased Railroad Rates, Bulletins B, C, D, E, F, G, 11, 12, 19, 21, 22
|
|
|
Commission of Railroad Presidents, 1914 A series of separately paginated pamphlets bound together inside cardboard boards with cord by the Salem Oregon library. Library stamps on first page of each pamphlet and on boards; first page lightly chipped along outside edge. B: "What the Carriers Seek a General Rate Advance"; C: "The Need of the Carriers for Additional Revenue"; D: "The Economic Justification for an Increase in Freight Rates"; E: "The Nation's Policy to Encourage Investment in Railroad Properties"; F: "The Case for the New York Central Lines"; G: "The Railroad Campaign for Increased Freight Rates"; 11: "Increases in Freight Rates World-Wide" (one page bears pencilled markings in margin); 12: "Methods Observed in Advance of Freight Rates in Trunk Line Territory"; 19: "How Railroad Earnings Have Decreased"; 20: "The Present Crisis in Railroad Conditions"; 21: "Increasing Difficulties of the Railroads"; and 22: "Obstacles to Raising New Railroad Capital".. String-bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Programme of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union, a New Edition
|
|
|
Moscow, Russia: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1986 87 pages. Darke red soft covers with white lettering show rubbing, edgewear; prior owner stamp on title page, obscene word expressiong prior owner's opinion of contents at top of title page. . Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 5) |
Proceedings of the Tenth Meeting of the Governors of the State of the Union 1918
|
|
|
Anapolis, Maryland, 1918 194 pages. Light olive green cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering show no obvious wear; ex-library numbers on spine base, stamps on inside front free endpaper.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Nixon Watergate Tapes
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: U. S. News & World Report, 1974 816 pages. White covers with red lettering show writing along top. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 7) |
South Slope Denali: National Park and Preserve, Alaska. Draft
|
|
|
Denver, CO: National Park Service, 1993 164 pages including index. White pictorial soft covers with black lettering show very mild wear. The proposed action and several alternatives are explored.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 8) |
Research and Development
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Industrial College of the Armed Forces, 1960 113 pages including index. Blue cloth covers with black design and. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 9) |
Human Resources
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Industrial College of the Armed Forces, 1960 101 pages including index. Blue cloth covers with black design and. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 10) |
Administration of Mobilization WWII
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Industrial College of the Armed Forces 123 pages including index. Blue cloth covers with black design and. Reprinted Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 11) |
St. Antony's Papers Number I, Soviet Affairs Number One
|
|
|
London, England: Chatto & Windus, 1956 147 pages including about the authors page. Blue pictorial soft covers with black decoration and lettering (spine blank) show very mild edgewear; first 8 pages have occasional pencilled years in margin. With articles by: E. J. Scott; David Footman; Alec Nove; Wolfgang Leonhard; george Sherman; Geoffrey Wheeler; and W. Claudius.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Communist Conspiracy: Strategy and Tactics of World Communism, Part
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Committee on Un-American Activities, 1956 528 pages. Tan covers with black lettering show one tear near top spine, mild curling at corners, very mild edgewear. Pages are thin, as are covers. Documents prepared by the Committee on Un-American Activities, U. S. House of Representatives, in 1956, during the heart of the Red Scare and the McCarthy hearings, containing texts of speeches by Stalin, Edicts by the USSR Supreme Command, essays, and much, much more.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Hard Journey to Justice - First Term Report By the Presidential Truth
|
|
|
Seoul, South Korea: Presidential Truth Commision on Suspicious Deaths of the Republic of, 2004 569 pages. Gray pictorial covers with white lettering show mild. First English Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 14) |
Guide to Taxation, Public Finance and Related Literature, Volume 2
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Fund for Public Policy Research, 1976 709 pages. White and blue covers with white spine and blue lettering. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
Earth in the Balance: Ecology and the Human Spirit / Audio Cassettes Read By Al Gore
|
|
|
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Dove Entertainment Inc, 1992 2 audio cassette tapes inside case, read by Al Gore. Cassettes appear whole and in fine condition; case shows mild edgewear and weakening glue. Read by Senator Al Gore.. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 16) |
Rethinking Military Politics: Brazil and the Southern Cone
|
|
|
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Press, 1988 167 pages including index. White soft covers with black lettering show mild edgewear, remnant of sticker at bottom front, bookstore stamps on free endpaper, underlining and highlighting. "The reader of this book will gain a fresh understanding of new democracies and democratic movements throughout the world and their attempts to understand and control the military...the author uses a variety of new archival material and interviews, with comparative data from Argentina, Uruguay, Chile, and Spain.". Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 17) |
Capital Promotes Imperialist Expansion
|
|
|
Moscow, ID: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1984 229 pages. Blue and white wraps show moderate general wear, vertical fold creases to front cover. "The increasing aggressiveness of US monopoly capital is the main source of militarism and the war danger in the world.". First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 18) |
Highlights of Basic Economics
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Industrial College of the Armed Forces, 1965 102 pages including index. Blue cloth covers with black design and. Reprinted Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 19) |
A New Rite: Conservative Catholic Organizations and Their Allies
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Catholics for a Free Choice, 1994 91 pages including index. Black covers with white and red lettering. Assumed First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
Guide for Bucking the System, the Politics of Dissent: Teacher's Edition
|
|
|
New York: American Book Company, 1973 88 pages including index, plus 9 pages of teachers' instructions and questions. White pictorial soft covers with brown lettering show very mild edgewear and very light rubbing. Civil disobedience, a citizen's rights and obligations, are explained and suggestions for guiding others to express political disagreements are shown.. Later Printing. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 21) |
Your Multnomah County Government: a Handbook
|
|
|
Board of County Commissioners, Multnomah County, 1961 Contains a roster of officials, a historical sketch of the county and its recent growth, photos, the commissioners and their duties, the commissions and officials working for the county, as well as a Summary of the 1960-61 Budget.. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 22) |
A History of Italian Unity: Being a Political History of Italy from
|
|
|
London, England: James Nisbet & Co., 1912 451 pages including index. Green cloth covered boards with gold lettering show sun fading to spine, wear to spine ends to boards, usual ex-library markings to spine end, inside front and back covers.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 23) |
Unions and Learning in a Global Economy: International and Comparative Perspectives
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Thompson Educational , 2002 180 pages including index. Brown and yellow pictorial soft cvoers with yellow lettering show almost no wear. Includes contributions by: John Stirling; Linda Cooper; Tom Nesbit; Rita Kwok Hoi Yee; Kent Wong; Gunilla Harnsten; Chris Holland; Marcus Widenor; France Laurendeau; Fernando Augusto Moreira Lopes; Doug Miller; Jeffrey Taylor; Keith Forrester; Michael Newman; and more. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 24) |
Multicultural Education, Critical Pedagogy, and the Politics of Difference
|
|
|
New York: State University of New York Press, 1995 465 pages including index. Dark blue glossy hard covers with orange lettering show no wear inside or out; original binding was soft covers, professionally rebound on directions of prior owner (not library). . First Edition. Glossy Hard Covers. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 25) |
Game Plan for Disaster: An Ombudsman's Report on the Nixon Years
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1976 384 pages including index. Red cloth covered boards with black spine and gold lettering show bumped front outside corner, otherwise fine. Inscribed by the author to Annella in Feb. 1979, otherwise no writings or markings. Gray pictorial dust jacket with white and red lettering shows 1-inch tear near bottom spine. The author, a lawyer and Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist, was persuaded by Richard Nixon to become special counsel to the president, charged with responsibility to seek out and alert him to mismanagement and wrongdoing in the executive branch. Within weeks, he was embroiled in the first of a series of disputes with Haldeman, Ehrlichman, Mitchell, and others--this first case involving their efforts to free Jimmy Hoffa from jail.. Signed by Author. Stated First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 26) |
They Mean Well: Government Project Disasters
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Inst of Economic Affairs, 2007 245 pages including index. White pictorial soft covers with dark lettering shows mild edgewear; no writings or markings within text: An Analysis of Six Major Schemes, Including Concorde and Millennium Dome. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 27) |
Canada in Question: Federalism in the Seventies
|
|
|
Toronto: Mcgraw-hill Book Ryserson, 1972 190 pages including index. White covers with purple and red block. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 28) |
Neighbors and Nationals in an African City Ward
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1969 228 pages including index. Black cloth covers with gold lettering on spine show mild rippling to bottom edge of first 10 pages. Cream dust jacket with black lettering shows soiling, price clipped. "...while neighbors and friends may act towards each other as members of status groups, irrespective of tribe, they are also drawn into alternate sets of relationships as members of their tribal or ethnic group. The author describes how these. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 29) |
Women & Guns
|
|
|
Armonk, NY: M.E. Sharpe, 2001 246 p. with index Black hardcover with red lettering shows no signs of wear. Pages are clean, tight and unmarked. Dust jacket has photo of woman with a gun on the front cover and a black spine with red and white lettering. Dust jacket has only the tiniest of wear marks along the edges. Subtitle reads, "Politics and the Culture of Firearms In America." Book includes interviews with women from all walks of life about their encounters and opinions about guns--recreational, peripheral, or accidental.. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 30) |
The Challenge of Good Governance: Decentralization and Development in Nepal
|
|
|
Kantipath, Kathmandu : GDS, 1996 Unpaginated; approximately 100 pages. Purple-blue pictorial soft covers with white lettering show almost no wear inside or out. A discussion of the necessity and requirements for decentralization of power and resources to facilitate a successfully developed Nepal.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 31) |
The Water Gators in Hell
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vantage Press, Incorporated, 1977 72 pages. Black cloth covered boards with gold lettering show mild wear on bottom edge, impression on back bottom cover. Orange pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows mild edgewear. A poetical satire about the Watergate political fiasco skewers all concerned.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 32) |
International Documents: a collection of International Conventions and Declarations of a Law-Making Kind
|
|
|
London, England: Longmans, Green and Co., 1908 252 pages, including appendix. Burgundy cloth covered boards with gold lettering show wear with small tear to top spine end; rubbing and soiling; ex-library markings to front and back covers, title page. Includes the text in original language and English translation of treaties, agreements, and declarations concerning the conduct of maritime war, peace negotiations, land warfare conduct, and much more.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 33) |
Freedom of Speech and Press in America
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Public Affairs Press, 1963 224 pages including index. Brown cloth covers with faded gold lettering show wear to bottom front cover, signature on inside front cover; interior pristine. "The author stresses, from his point of view, the early British and colonial attitudes toward freedom of thought and expression and is clearly mindful of the scar given to freedom of the mind in 1798, when the Alien and Sedition Laws were enacted with support from some of the very same Founding Fathers.". First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 34) |
Conflict in the Redwoods: Assembly Committee Reports, Part 1, 1965-67
|
|
|
Sacramento, California: Assembly Committee on Natural Resources , 1967 50 pages including Appendix and maps. White and brown pictorial soft covers with brown and black lettering show mild edgewear, underlining of publisher on first cover. An early investigation into the concerns of developers and environmentalists in dealing with redwood trees in northern California in the 1960s.. First Edition. Staple Bound. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 35) |
Four Patterns of Revolution
|
|
|
New York: Association Press, 1935 313 pages including index. Chestnut brown cloth covered boards with gold lettering show fading to spine. The author compares and contrasts 4 revolutions: Fascist Italy, Nazi Germany, Communist Russia, and the United States' New Deal.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 36) |
First Steps to Disarmament: A New Approach to the Problems of Arms Reductions
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books, 1965 277 pages including index. Light brown cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering show almost no signs of wear; no writings or markings within text. Blue and brown dust jacket with black lettering shows mild edgewear. With selections by: Neville Brown; E. L. M. Brown;morton Halperin; Michael Howard; Walter Levinson; Malcolm Mackintosh; Thomas Schelling; john Slessor; W. F. K. Thompson; Philip Windsor; and Wayland Young.. First American Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 37) |
Politics in Japan: a Country Study
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1967 290 pages including index. Blue and green covers with white lettering show mild corner wear; spine abraded near top back edge. "This book analyzes Japanese politics in terms of its major functions. Incorporated is a detailed interpretation of many behavioral aspects of the Japanese and of their political structures. The emphasis is placed on the behavior of those performing political roles--what they do, rather than what the 'rules' say they are supposed to do.". Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 38) |
Conquering Goliath: Cesar Chavez at the Beginning
|
|
|
Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A.: Wayne State Univ Pr, 1992 144 pages plus About the Author. Tan pictorial soft covers with black and dark brown lettering shows mild edgewear. "...the fast-moving chronicle of a little known David & Goliath battle pitting Chavez and a handful of farm workers against 200 growers and three governments in 1958, which led directly four years later to the launching of the United Farm Workers of America." Written by Cesar Chavez's mentor in 1952.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 39) |
Supply Management
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Industrial College of the Armed Forces, 1965 192 pages including index. Blue cloth covers with black design and. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 40) |
The Political Writings and Speeches of John C. Calhoun
|
|
|
Washington DC: Regnery Publishing Inc., 2003 725 pages including index. Brown cloth covered boards with faded gold lettering shows mild rubbing, soiling to back few blank endpapers. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 41) |
Procurement
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Industrial College of the Armed Forces, 1964 181 pages including index. Blue cloth covers with black design and. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 42) |
Emergency Economic Stabilization
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Industrial College of the Armed Forces, 1964 192 pages including index. Blue cloth covers with black design and. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 43) |
Transportation: The Nation's Lifelines
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Industrial College of the Armed Forces, 1965 152 pages including index. Blue cloth covers with black design and. Reprinted Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 44) |
Challenge and Response in the Middle East
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1951 366 pages including index. Tan cloth covered boards with black lettering show mild wear; only library signs are stamp on closed page edges; imprint on title page; pencilled owner's name on half-title and occasional pencilled underlining in Introduction. With 9 maps showing boundaries of the Middle Eastern countries as they were in 1952, this volume attempts to provide a broad-based picture of all the states in existence at that time.. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 45) |
Footnotes To the Congo Story: an Africa Report Story
|
|
|
New York: Walker and Company, 1967 175 pages. Black cloth covered boards with yellow lettering on spine show mild lightening to lower spine, else fine. Black and yellow dust jacket shows edgewear with small tears and light rubbing; price-clipped. With articles by: Albert P. Disdier; Rene Lemarchand; Helmut Sonnenfeldt; Robert C. Good; George W. Ball; Harlan Cleveland; M. Crawford Young; Basile Mabusa; colin Legum; Victor D. Du Bois; Jean-Claud Willame; and the editor. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 46) |
Road to Reaction
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1945 228 pages. Buff colored cloth covered boards with red lettering show no wear inside or out. Dull gold colored dust jacket with red block and white lettering show 1" tear at bottom spine, 1" red line at top front. "In this forceful reply to the reactionaries a great political scientist accepts the challenge of Hayek's Road to Serfdom and shows exactly how in America and England freedom and a planned economy can be combined to strengthen democratic society.". Second Printing. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Best of the Southern Conservative
|
|
|
Ida M. Darden, 1963 276 pages. White soft covers with black lettering show mild edgewear, light soiling; no writings or markings within text. Editorials from the magazine The Southern Conservative, which began in January 1950 and ended in december 1961, selected and edited by the owner and editor, Ida M. Darden.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 48) |
Must the United States Go to War Against its Conscience in the Middle East?
|
|
|
Washington, NJ: Haycrofter Press, 1967 20 pages including list of Senators. Tan soft covers with blue lettering show sun-fading, very mild wear. Discusses the history of conflict in the area and United States attitudes, while addressing briefly questions of the Southeast Asia conflict barely begun.. First Edition. Staple Bound. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 49) |
Recreational Development Handbook
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Urban Land Inst, 1981 257 pages including index. Green cloth covered boards with white and gold lettering show no obvious signs of wear inside or out. By the staff of ULA, an independent, nonprofit research and educational organization, this volume provides history, trends, and methodologies by type of development.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 50) |
Honor, a History
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Encounter Books, 2007 381 pages including index. Brown pictorial soft covers with white lettering show almost no signs of wear inside or out. Compares and contrasts the concepts and customs of honor in both eastern and western societies from the earliest times to the present, drawing on an astonishing wealth of sources across many centuries.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 112 listings found. |
