Psychologyfrom Dragon's Head Books and Gifts |
|
Browse Psychology | Return to Dragon's Head Books and Gifts | Even more PSYCHOLOGY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 96 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Neuropsychology of Staying Young: The New Science of Looking,
|
|
|
SyberVision, 1987 8 double-sided cassette tapes are offered in a plastic case fitted for. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 2) |
Recovering Couples Anonymous: a Twelve Step Program for Couples
|
|
|
Chesterfield, MO: World Service Organization , 1996 133 pages. Deep blue soft covers with black lettering show mild edgewear.. Third Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 3) |
The Essential Alan Watts: Seven Things We Thought We Knew About God and the Cosmos (But Didn't)
|
|
|
Studio City, CA: Transformational Book Circle, 2006 66 pages with introduction by Mark Watts, plus CD in unopened slip. Black hard covers show no obvious wear inside or out; unused. Purple and maroon dust jacket with brown lettering shows no wear. Quick summary and discussion guide laid in. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Devils of Loudun
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1952 346 pages including index. Blue cloth covers with dark red block and. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
MMPI Supplemental Scale Manual
|
|
|
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Caldwell Report, 1988 132 pages. Silver-gray cloth covered boards show very minor wear to bottom edge. Silver-gray pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows pronounced rubbing, mild edgewear. This review of supplemental subscales and research scales is meant to provide a handy, single volume for the working clinician.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 6) |
The Natural Mind: An Investigation of Drugs and the Higher Consciousness
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Houghton, Mifflin Company, 1986 226 pages including index. White pictorial soft covers with black lettering show mild edgewear; INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on title page to Walter H. Breen, noted numismatist and author. 5 pages have a few notes in the margins by Breen.. Signed by Author. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 7) |
Swedish women--Swedish Men
|
|
|
Sweden: Swedish Institute for Cultural Relations , 1968 160 pages. White pictorial soft covers show soiling, edgewear; no writings or markings within text. An examination of human sexual roles as expressed in Sweden.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Father : Mythology and Changing Roles
|
|
|
Wilmette, Illinois, U.S.A.: Chiron Publications, 1988 206 pages including index. White cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spine show extensive inscription by author on front free endpaper. Red pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows mild curling, one small tear near flap. "Drawing from their own clinical experience, contemporary and classical sources, and Jungian theory, [the authors] offer insights into the increasingly complex role of fathering. The mythological separation of earth and sky creates two major styles that they call earth father and sky father." The authors use mythological symbolism to examine and explain roles played by men acting as fathers, and "using powerful Jungian archetypal images as metaphors, they offer us new ways of envisioning and coping with the radical transformations of the roles of men and women in today's chaning family structure."--Sheldon B. Kopp.. Signed by Author. Reprinted Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Father : Mythology and Changing Roles
|
|
|
Wilmette, Illinois, U.S.A.: Chiron Publications, 1988 206 pages including index. White cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spine show extensive inscription by author on front free endpaper. Red pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows mild curlingand edgewear. "Drawing from their own clinical experience, contemporary and classical sources, and Jungian theory, [the authors] offer insights into the increasingly complex role of fathering. The mythological separation of earth and sky creates two major styles that they call earth father and sky father." The authors use mythological symbolism to examine and explain roles played by men acting as fathers, and "using powerful Jungian archetypal images as metaphors, they offer us new ways of envisioning and coping with the radical transformations of the roles of men and women in today's chaning family structure."--Sheldon B. Kopp.. Signed by Author. Reprinted Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Psychic Grid: How We Create the World We Know
|
|
|
Theosophical Pub. House, 1979 270 pages including index. White pictorial soft covers with black and blue lettering shows mild edgewear. "Dr. Beatrice Bruteau suggests that we derive our attitudes from our 'conviction community'. This is our psychic grid, a filter through which reality is mediated to us. Different communities have different convictions and any of us may change communities and change convictions.". First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 11) |
Awakening the Heroes Within : Twelve Archetypes to Help Us Find Ourselves and Transform Our World
|
|
|
Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1991 319 pages. Pale green and gold soft covers with gold lettering on green show mild corner wear; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on half-title page. Twelve archetypes can be used as inner guides to help us: prepare for the journey, by learning how to become successful members of society; embark on the quest, by becoming initiated into the mysteries of the human soul; and return to transform our lives as a result of claiming our uniqueness and personal power. The 12 archetypes areThe Innocent, The Orphan, The Warrior, The Caregiver, The Seeker, The Lover, The Destroyer, The Creator, The Ruler, The Magician, The Sage, and The Fool. . Signed by Author. Stated First Paperback Edition . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 12) |
Mind-- Creative and Dynamic, Developing the Noeo-Monistic Philosophy Including an Outline of Dynamic Psychology
|
|
|
New York: Author's International Publishing Company, 1932 312 pages plus Contents (at rear). Deep red cloth covered boards with very faded gold lettering on spine show almost no wear; pages yellowed. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 13) |
Educando a Cain Como Proteger LA Vida Emocional Del Vayon
|
|
|
Buenos Aires, Argentina: Atlantida Editorial S.A., 2001 350 pages including Notes. White soft covers with black lettering and French flaps show usual ex-library markings on spine, inside front and back covers and lower title page. A Spanish translation of the English language original book: Raising Cain.. First Spanish Language Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $15.25
|
|
| 14) |
Consciousness: The Brain, States of Awareness, & Alternate Realities
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Irvington Pub, 1979 220 pages. Dark blue cloth covered boards with silver lettering show mild edgewear and rubbing. Notes by prior owner, Walter H. Breen (noted numismatist) on pages 20, 76-77, 93, 95,99, 151-152, 180-188, 201; most are just a word, and are in margins or near title. Includes essays by: Essays, Lectures; Steve Rose; A. R. Luria; E. Roy John; David Galin; Paul MacLean; Wilder Penfield; S. H. Bartley; Jerome Kagan; William James; Harry Stack Sullivan; Graham Reed; Jerome L. Singer; Jerome Bruner; Mihaly Csikszentmihalyi; E. L. Hartmann; William Dement; Wilse B. Webb; Calvin Hall; Charles T. Tart; Ernest R. Hilgard; Roland Fischer; Murry E. Jarvik; Aldous Huxley; Solomon H. Snyder; Norma MacDonald; Julian Silverman; Herbert Benson; Gerald Jonas; Thomas Budzynski; Ernest R. Hilgard; Kenneth Bowers; Milton H. Erickson; Peter Suedfeld; and many more. . First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Brain, Behaviour, and Drugs: Introduction to the Neurochemistry of Behaviour
|
|
|
Wiley Publishing, 1975 280 pages including index. Bright red cloth covered boards with gold lettering show no wear inside or out. A graduate or advanced undergraduate textbook for students of psychology, pharmacology, and allied medical fields.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 16) |
Archimedes' Bathtub: The Art and Logic of Breakthrough Thinking
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2000 292 pages including index. Tan hard covers with blue spine show ex-library stamps on free endpaper, closed page edges. Gold white and gray pictorial dust jacket with black and white lettering shows ex-library markin at top, on mylar cover (which is new and clear). This book examines "...'insight puzzles' exmployed by psychologists to prove breakthrough thinking.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
One Little Boy
|
|
|
New York: Julian Messner, 1952 242 pages. Very dark blue cloth covers with yellow block and lettering. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Labeling Women Deviant: Gender, Stigma, and Social Control
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Temple Univ Pr, 1984 286 pages including index. Green cloth covered boards with gold lettering show almost no signs of wear inside or out. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 19) |
Metaphor and Meaning in Psychotherapy
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Guilford Pubn, 1990 206 pages including index. Black hard covers with bright gold lettering shows no obvious signs of wear inside or out. Gray and dark gray pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows very mild spine end wear. "...presents metaphor as a form of symbolization uniqutely suited to bridging the known and unknown, the conscious and unconscious, the personal and universal.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 20) |
Learning Through Games: a New Approach to Problem Solving
|
|
|
Washington DC: Public Affairs Press , 1969 183 pages including index. Red cloth covered boards show usual ex-library markings to inside front cover, tape markings; no writings or markings within text. Orange pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows small library sticker at spine base, very light wear. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 21) |
The True Believer: Thoughts on the Nature of Mass Movements
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1951 176 pages including Notes. Gray hard covers with black lettering show very mild spine end wear, prior owner signature at top title page. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 22) |
Imagery: Concepts, Reesults, and Applications (Imagery, Volume 2)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plenum Pub Corp, 1980 396 pages including index. Navy blue cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering show almost no edgewear; a very few light pencilled notes on inside front cover and a few pages. With contributions by the editorEric Klinger; Jerome L. Singer; Dan Tomasulo; Albert R. Gilgen; Dennis M. Senchuk; Charles J. List; Roni Beth Tower; Merrill P. Anderson; Nocholas P. Spanos; Sheryl C. Wilson; Donald J. Polzella; Charles M. Rader; Paul Bakan; David Sarnoff; Ruey-yun Horng; Larry E. Greeson; Don Kuiken; Susan E. Mason; Howard M. Rhoades; Kirk Strohsahl; Frank J. Prerost; Paul E. Van Wyke; Erma Dosamantes-Alperson; Dee Spring; Evelyn Virshup; Bernard Virshup; and more. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 23) |
Ego, Hunger and Aggression: a revision of Freud's Theory and Method
|
|
|
London, England: George Allen and Unwin, 1947 273 pages including index. Red cloth covered boards show no edgewear; outside corners lightly bumped. Light orange dust jacket with red lettering shows mild edgewear and soiling; now protected by mylar. "...aims in this book to examine some psychological and psychopathological reactions of the human organism within its environment...The author is criticsl of orthodox psycho-analysis, and claims that the use of the new intellectual tools holism (field conception) and semantics (the meaning of meaning) can greatly improve our theoretical outlook.". First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Game of Life (plus, The Game of Life for Women and CD)
|
|
|
Studio City, CA: Transformational Book Circle, 2006 212 pages plus CD in unopened slip. Aqua hard covers with purple spine show no wear inside or out; unused. Tan and maroon dust jacket with brown lettering shows no wear. Quick summary and discussion guide laid in. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 25) |
Life, the Manual
|
|
|
Newport Beach, CA: Literary Press, 2002 243p. Pictorial cover with black spine has white lettering. Book is inscribed and dated by the author. Otherwise the pages are pristine. Cover shows almost no wear. Subtitle reads, "When the pursuit of happiness makes you miserable." "Life doesn't come with a road map, that's why Dr. Frank Sovinsky, expert in personal growth, felt compelled to write Life: The Manual - When the Pursuit of Happiness Makes You Miserable. During his experience as a Doctor of Chiropractic and professional coach, Dr. Frank found that many folks are eager for success, but are left feeling anxious and weary from the pursuit. They start whining and stop winning. Sound familiar? Life: The Manual is a book about what to do when the pursuit of happiness makes you miserable. No matter who you are or what your present circumstances happen to be, you can attain happiness and fulfillment.". Signed and Inscribed By Author. Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 26) |
Needs Assessment Strategies for Health Education and Health Promotion
|
|
|
Dubuque, Iowa, U.S.A.: William C Brown Pub, 1989 200 pages including index. Teal soft covers with white lettering show mild edgewear. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 27) |
Touching the Divine: How to Make Your Daily Life a Conversation with God, Featuring The Cloud of Unknowing and the Practice of the Present of God, and the Centering prayer That Emerged from Them
|
|
|
Studio City, CA: Transformational Book Circle, 2006 78 pages plus CD in unopened slip. Blue hard covers show no obvious wear inside or out; unused. Blue and light gray dust jacket with brown lettering shows no wear. Quick summary and discussion guide laid in. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 28) |
The Book of Life: The Master-key to Inner Peace And Relationship Harmony
|
|
|
Studio City, CA: Transformational Book Circle, 2006 94 pages plus CD in unopened slip. Purple hard covers show no obvious wear inside or out; unused. Purple and aqua dust jacket with brown lettering shows no wear. Quick summary and discussion guide laid in. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 29) |
Soldier to Civilian - Problems of Readjustment
|
|
|
New York: Whittlesy House, 1944 233 pages. Black cloth with gilt title on front and spine shows light edgewear, dust jacket shows edgewear, chipping to front right side, half-inch piece missing from top of spine. " ...sensible advice and concrete suggestions on how to handle many of th esituations you will meet in regard to returning soldier." As vital today as it was when first published.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 30) |
Fetishisms
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Award Books, 1969 155 pages. White pictorial covers with purple lettering shows almost no edgewear; 2 small light soiled spots front cover, otherwise fine. "A revealing exploration of the use and abuse of erotic objects. With hundreds of actual case histories.". Mass Market Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Art and the Creative Consciousness
|
|
|
Prentice-Hall, 1972 212 pages including index, with an introduction by Rene Huyghe. Gray-brown cloth covered boards with silver and green lettering shows mild corner bumping; no writing or marking within text; prior owner signature on free endpaper. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 32) |
The Phenomeno-Logic of the I: Essays on Self-Consciousness
|
|
|
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr, 1999 313 pages including index and references. Blue cloth covered boards with purple lettering on spine show no wear inside or out; NEW from the publisher. Blue pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows no wear. "...brings together Castaneda's most notable published and unblished work on the nature of self-reference and self-consciousness, including his pioneering essays on indexical reference and quasi-indicators...". First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 33) |
A Psychiatrist Looks at Religion and Health
|
|
|
New York: Abingdon Press, 1964 207 pages including index. Red cloth covered boards with black spine. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 34) |
The Power of a Single Thought: How to Initiate Major Life Changes from the Quiet of Your Mind
|
|
|
Studio City, CA: Transformational Book Circle, 2006 130 pages plus CD in unopened slip. Aqua hard covers with brown spine show no wear inside or out; unused. Brown and yellow dust jacket with blue lettering shows no wear. Quick summary and discussion guide laid in. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 35) |
The Anatomy of Memory: An Anthology
|
|
|
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1996 507 pages including index. Tan hard covers with blue cloth spine shows mild wear; occasional pencilled underlinings (mostly pages 47-57) easily erased. Blue pictorial dust jacket with gray spine and black lettering shows very mild wear along top edge. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 36) |
Analyzing Media: Communication Technologies As Symbolic and Cognitive Systems
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Guilford Pubn, 1996 228 pages including index. Yellow hard covers with black cloth spine show mild soiling; no writing or markings within text. Gold pictorial dust jacket with yellow spine and white and black lettering shows mild wear to top edge. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 37) |
Politics and Psychology: Contemporary Psychodynamic Perspectives
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plenum Pub Corp, 1991 313 pages including index. Gray cloth covered boards with gold lettering show very mild edgewear; some highlighting, prior owner signature on free endpaper. . First Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 38) |
Autogenic Therapy, Volume I: Autogenic Methods
|
|
|
New York: Grune & Stratton, 1969 255 pages including index. Teal cloth covered boards with black block on front and spine containing gold lettering shows mild bumping and wear to corners, prior owner signature in pencil on free endpaper.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 39) |
The Ulyssean Adult: Creativity in the Middle and Later Years
|
|
|
Scarborogh, Ontario, Canada: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Ltd, 1976 309 pages including index. Red and black speckled cloth covers with gold lettering at top spine show almost no signs of wear; interior pristine. White dust jacket with red lettering shows mild edgewear, price clipped; now protected by mylar. "Just as Ulysses continued to make new boyages when he was far on in years, so all of us can, if we will, continue to live positively and creatively throughout the life hourney...'The Ulyssean people...look into the face of life, not away from it...They use the remarkable brain-and-mind which is their heritage without fretting about supposed declines and deficits, knowing that there is an abundance of power there, knowing it will serve them well.'". First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $149.00
|
|
| 40) |
Delightism
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1972 174 pages. Purple cloth covered boards with gold lettering show corner wear; signed by Walter H. Breen, noted numismatist, author, and ex-husband of science fiction writer Marion Zimmer Bradley, on free endpaper; his notes and comments are in margins or highlightings occasionally throughout. White pictorial dust jacket now protected by mylar shows edgewear with chipping, 2" tear to back. "'Pervert to convert!' Dr. Pflaum proclaims. 'While the system can survive explosive violence, it cannot withstand open and uncontrolled sensual expression. By gratifying the perverse fantasies of every citizen, the system will be overthrown and its fabric rent to threads.'" Includes instructions for various kinds of orgies.. Signed by Person of Interest. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Ellen J. Stern. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 41) |
Psychology of Ethics
|
|
|
Center for Health Education, 1974 261 pages including index. Green cloth covers decorated with gold designs and lettering show no wear inside or out. White pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows mild edgewear, otherwise fine. "...book is an autobiographical accounting, to his self, of his systematic development and control of his mental power. It describes his way of spending his life as amounting to his methodically saving it.". First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 42) |
Venuses Penuses: Sexology, Sexosophy, and Exigency Theory
|
|
|
Amherst, New York, U.S.A.: Prometheus Books, 1986 659 pages including Bibliography. Dark red cloth covered boards with black block and gold lettering show mild corner and spine end wear. Red decorative dust jacket with gold lettering shows edgewear; now protected by mylar. "...bring the reader up to date on a wide range of topics of contemporary interest, including childhood sexuality, male/female erotosexual differences, premenstrual tension, sexuality and aging, treatment of sex offenders, and teenage pregnancy.". First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 43) |
Imagery: Its Many Dimensions and Applications (Volume I)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plenum Pub Corp, 1980 398 pages including index. Navy blue cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering show almost no edgewear; a very few light pencilled notes on inside front cover and a few pages. With contributions by the editors and Eric Klinger; Eugene T. Gendlin; Joseph Reyher; Evelyn Virshup; Bernard Virshup; John R. Battista; George W. Oliver; Louis Breger; Robert Zanger; David Tansey; Clifford O. Morgan; Norma Lee K. Mittenthal; Erma Dosamantes-Alperson; Rose A. Dendinger; Elizabeth Z. Danehy; Dennis T. Jaffe; Michael L. Emmons; James K. Morrison; Patricia L. Musick; and many more. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 44) |
A Framework for the Imaginary: Clinical Explorations in Primitive States of Being
|
|
|
Northvale, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Jason Aronson Inc, 1996 307 pages including index. Black cloth covered boards with gold lettering show no wear inside or out. Teal blue pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows no wear. "Dr. Mitrani attempts to feel, suffer, mentallly transform, and, finally, verbally construct--for and with the patient--possible meanings for those immediately versions of life's earliest experiences as they are reenacted in the therapeutic relationship.". First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $35.95
|
|
| 45) |
Parting Is Not Goodbye
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Nobility Press, 1986 102 pages plus unpaginated appendix including What Can I Say?, approximately 30 pages. Deep green textured covers with bright gold lettering show no obvious wear inside or out. Leaf green pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows no obvious wear. "...a vividly-told story that takes you on a journey through bereavement, sorrow, hope and love. During this journey, you will learn how to cop with your grief in creative, healthy ways.". First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 46) |
Youth Participatory Evaulation: A Field in the Making
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, 2003 95 pages including index. White soft covers with black lettering show very mild corner wear. Volume Number 98, Summer 2003 issue of New Directions for Evaluation Association.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 47) |
Mirror of your Mind
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Frederick Fell, 1949 190 pages. Tan cloth covered boards with red block and tan lettering on spine show 2 small spots of stain on front cover, very mild corner wear, prior owner bookplate on lower front free endpaper; page 113 shows pencilled underlining, checkmarks.. Stated First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 48) |
SENTICS the Touch of Emotions : a Revolution in Understanding How We Experience and Communicate Emotion
|
|
|
London: Souvenir Press, 1977 249 pages. Minimal writing/notes, approx. 15 pages have short, scholarly notes written in margin. Navy blue cloth covered boards with silver lettering show minimal shelf wear. Blue with black lettering DJ is lightly shelf rubbed with minor corner chips; price clipped. Forward by Yehudi Menuhin. . First British Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 49) |
The Developmental Resource: Behavioral Sequences for Assessment and Program Planning, Volumes 1 and 2 Complete
|
|
|
Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Grune & Stratton, 1979 202 pages in volume 1; 228 pages in volume 2, including Standard Source Key. Orange cloth covered boards with black lettering show mild edgewear, prior owner stamp on inside front free endpaper. Psychological assessment and program creation assistance for developing children.. First Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 50) |
The Sexual Paradise of LSD
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Brandon House, 1967 190 pages plus section of books for sale. Red pictorial soft covers with white lettering on spine show soiling, mildcreases along spine, at corners. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 96 listings found. |
