Referencefrom Dragon's Head Books and Gifts |
|
Browse Reference | Return to Dragon's Head Books and Gifts | Even more REFERENCE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found. |
| 1) |
Astronomical Navigation Tables: Volume G: Latitudes 30-34 North and South
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: United States Navy Department, 1941 232 pages, with informational endpapers front and rear. Dark sage green cloth covers with black lettering show bumping and edge and corner wear, mildly frayed top spine end.. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 2) |
Astronomical Navigation Tables: Volume E: Latitudes 20-24 North and South
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: United States Navy Department, 1941 232 pages, with informational endpapers front and rear. Dark sage green cloth covers with black lettering show bumping and corner wear, frayed spine ends.. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 3) |
Webster's Encyclopedia Dictionary: a Library of Essential Knowledge
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Columbia Educational Books, 1941 569 pages plus several reference tables (elements of the solar system,. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 4) |
International directory of antiquarian booksellers. Published by
|
|
|
Netherlands: International League of Antiquarian Booksellers, 1999 679 pages. Dark blue cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering show no wear inside or out. In English and French.. Twelfth Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 5) |
Duke Law Alumni Directory 2002
|
|
|
South Bend, IN: Carleton Graphics, 2002 294 pages. Blue soft covers with gold lettering in beautiful shape but for narrow abrasion along 1 inch line of spine edge. Information about faculty and students of Duke Law School includes Biographical Section, Geographical Section, Class Year Index, Professional Occupation Index, and more.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 6) |
Biblia Hebraica
|
|
|
Leipzig, Germany: Ernst Bredt, 1893 Hebrew Bible, Genesis through II Chronicles. Ex-library, discard with usual stamps, etc. Flyleaves chipped, torn, taped; rear flyleaf mostly missing. Hinges replaced with cloth library repair. Spine and board edges covered in brown library tape decades ago. Title written in white ink above library classification numbers. Traces of half-leather binding still show near spine. Page edges marbled, but worn to obscurity. Binding otherwise very tight and solid. Pages lightly browned, showing few signs of use.. Second Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
Michelin Great Britain and Ireland: Tourist and Motoring Atlas
|
|
|
Greenville, South Carolina, U.S.A.: Michelin Travel Pubns, 2003 159 pages including index. Blue pictorial soft covers with blue spiral wires binding the spine show mild corner wear. Includes Place Name Index, 59 town plans, Main Road maps, and much more.. Fourteenth Edition. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 8) |
New Comprehensive International Dictionary of the English language, Deluxe Edition (2 volumes)
|
|
|
Funk & Wagnell's, 1980 1930 pages between both volumes, both volumes with indented finger tabs: first volume A--Pleurodont; second volume, Pleurodon through end, with Grammar and Usage Handbook, Vocabulary and Spelling Improvement, Names, The Library Research Paper, Quotations, Glossary of Mythology, Business Letter Writing, Miscellaneous Business Letters, Business Law and Wills, Physical Fitness, and much more. Beautiful hard covers decorated in gold design with gold lettering show almost no signs of wear in or out.. Deluxe Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 9) |
Chamber's Biographical Dictionary (fifth edition)
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Gage Learning Corporation, 1996 1604 pages. Blue cloth covers with gold lettering show very mild. Later Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
the Mensa Register 1962
|
|
|
London, England: Mensa, 1962 174 pages, plus 25 pages of various indexes. Red-brown soft covers with black lettering show worn spot at top and bottom spine, otherwise fine; signed in pencil by former owner, noted numismatist and Mensa member at the time, Walter H. Breen.. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 11) |
Trees
|
|
|
New York: DK, 2005 360 pages. Pictorial covers show no sign of wear or use. "The definitive visual guide. Discover and appreciate the world's trees with this complete illustrated companion.". First American Edition. Pictorial Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 12) |
Major Companies of the Far East and Australasia 2000 Volume 3: Australia, New Zealand and Papua New Guinea
|
|
|
66 Wilton, United Kingdom: Graham & Whiteside, 1999 291 pages.Turquoise blue glossy covers with gold design and lettering shows rubbing, mild edgewear; no writings or markings within text. Dictionary or enclyclopedia-style listings of businesses by country, with contact and other information, followed by Alphabetical Index, Index by Country, and Business Activity Index.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 13) |
Hobart and William Smith Colleges Alumni and Alumnae Directory 1997
|
|
|
Hobart and William Smith, 1997 278 pages. Purple and green pictorial covers with white lettering shows mild corner wear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 14) |
Duden Bildwoerterbuch : Die Gegenstande Und Ihre Benennung , Band 3
|
|
|
Mannheim, Germany: Dudenverlag, 1977 672 pages plus perhaps 100 pages of index. Orange cloth covered boards with black band and white lettering show no wear inside or out. Written IN GERMAN, this is a pictorial reference book of stuff, pieces diagrammed and parts displayed.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 15) |
Hammond's Handy Atlas of The World
|
|
|
New York: C. S. Hammond & Co, 1907 106 p. with index colored maps Red hardcover with dark lettering on front cover. Binding is loose but all pages are intact Cover shows shelf wear and fading.. Cloth Covered Boards. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Simon and Schuster Book of the Opera
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1979 512 pages including index of Operas. Brown cloth covered boards show bumped bottom front corner, otherwise fine. Gold pictorial dust jacket with black and gold lettering shows price-clipped, mild curling and edgewear. With over 400 illustrations, many in color, this complete reference guide from 1597 to 1979 shows operas, plot synopses, author, and information about where the opera has been staged, initial reception, and more.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 17) |
Webster's New Twentieth Century Dictionary of the English Language Unabridged (in One volume)
|
|
|
New York: Standard Reference Works, 1956 2006 pages plus 375 pages of various tables (largest cities in the United States, populations, dictionary of noted names in standard fiction, mythology, legend, etc.); multiple color plates illustrate various definitions; green marbled endpapers with one front inside page missing. . Front cover of tan cloth beautifully impressed with scroll design with inset red and gold lettering shows mild edgewear, bumping to all corners with wear to boards at one corner, scrape across front near center; looks well-used; all pages firmly attached.. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 18) |
Kodansha Encyclopedia of Japan (9 volumes, Complete Set)
|
|
|
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Kodansha Amer Inc, 1987 9 volumes, complete set, in dark teal with bright gold lettering show ex-library markings on lower spine, inside front and back covers; no edgewear. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $425.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Illustrated Library of the World and Its Peoples Japan 1; Japan 2,
|
|
|
New York: Greystone Press, 1964 Volume 1, 216 pages; Volume 2, pages 217-430; both volumes with photographs throughout. Red cloth covered boards with gold lettering shows almost no signs of wear inside or out. Volume 1 discusses the culture and peoples of Japan, and begins the history of Japan. Volume 2 completes the information about Japan with history, the fine arts, literature and film, and more; and discusses Korea's history, and lightly her culture.. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 20) |
Dudan Italiano: Dizionario Figurato
|
|
|
Mannheim, Germany: Bibliographisches Institute, 1964 672 pages, with additional Italian word index and German word index sections following. Dark green cloth covered boards with white lettering show mild bumping to corners. Green white and orange dust jacket with black lettering shows mild edgewear with small nicks at top edge. Pictorial dictionary with main pictorial text in Italian, some text in German.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 21) |
Longman Idioms Dictionary
|
|
|
White Plains, New York, U.S.A.: Longman Pub Group, 1998 398 pages. Blue, yellow and red soft covers with blue spine and white lettering shows mild rubbing and very mild wear. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 22) |
Astronomical Navigation Tables: Volume M: Latitudes 55-59 North and South
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: United States Navy Department, 1941 231 pages, with informational endpapers front and rear. Dark sage green cloth covers with black lettering show mild bumping and corner wear.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 23) |
Northern California Business Directory 2000 - 2001 Edition Volume 2
|
|
|
Omaha NE: American Business Directories, 2001 3490 pages. Illustrated hard covers show moderate wear. Huge heavy volume will require considerable additional postage charge for expedited shipping. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $89.95
|
|
| 24) |
A New Pronouncing Dictionary of the English & Italian Languages
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: David McKay Company 1073 pages. Red cloth cover with title in black on front cover, gilt stamped on spine, shows very little sign of wear or use. Page edges yellowed, binding very secure, pages clean and unmarked. A lot of book for its size.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 25) |
Filter Manual Including the Filter Dictionary Giving Specific Filter
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Camera Craft, 1953 136 pages including Notes and Tables. Red and black pictorial soft covers with black spine and white lettering shows edgewear with rubbing along spine . "Every filter fact at your fingertips; black and white, color, stills, and movies." Gives specific filter recommendations for more than 200 subjects alphabetically arranged from A to Z. A technical, understandably arranged and written, manual for using filters to their best advantage, understanding which filters to select, and more.. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 26) |
The New Standard Jewish Encyclopedia
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1970 2027 pages. Ex-library. Black cloth covers show moderate wear, library tag on spine. Moderate general wear from use. Stamped "withdrawn" on all three page edges. Numerous illustrations - an extensive reference work.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 27) |
The Student's Reference Work, Volume 1
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: The Howard-Severance Co., 1902 822 pages. Leather spine and corners over dark cloth boards show general age wear. Hefty, decorative volume, the first in this series comprising a general reference work for the student or home.. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 28) |
Deluxe Library Edition Standard Catalog of World Coins
|
|
|
Iola, WI: Krause Pubns Inc, 1985 1248 pages, Volume One; Volume Two, 1251-2496 pages. Dark red cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering show no wear inside or out; Brown pictorial cardboard slip case shows wear to upper closed spine. Certificate stating that this is a special presentation edition for Water Breen (Walter H. Breen, noted numismatist) is signed by the editors including Colin R. Bruce, Marian S. Moe, William A. Pettit, Fred J. Borgmann, Gregory J. Franke, Robert E. Wilhite, and Joan Melum is laid in.. Signed by Editor. Twelfth Edition. Cloth. As New/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $58.00
|
|
| 29) |
American Wholesalers and Distributors Directory
|
|
|
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Gale / Cengage Learning, 1992 1745 pages. Black and white hard covers with white lettering show mild wear, ex-library markings on lower spine, upper front cover. Organized alphabetically, geographically, with alphabetical list of SIC codes and rankings within SIC codes by annual estimated sales. . First Edition. Glossy Hard Covers. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 30) |
Dictionary of Personnel and Industrial Relations
|
|
|
New York: Philosophical Library, 1958 366 pages. Yellow hard boards decorated with red and blue fleur de lis on paper with brown cloth spine and black lettering shows corner wear, soiling to inside covers; musty smell. Brown pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows sun fading, edgewear with small chips and tears. "The 2,468 entries and 521 cross-references cover, among other subjects: industrial relations practices; management techniques; trends in training; a listing of personnel and industrial relations associations; publications dealing with industrial, labor and personnel relations; colleges and universities conducting personnel and industrial relations research and offering courses in those areas.". First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 31) |
Duden Espanol: Diccionario Por La Imagen
|
|
|
Bibliographisches Institute, 1963 672 pages, plus appendices including cross referencess. Yellow cloth covered boards with brown lettering show mild bumping to bottom edges, corners. Orange and yellow dust jacket with black lettering shows mild edgewear. An adaptation of the German 'Duden Bildworterbuch' for Spanish (written in Spanish), second edition.. Revised Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 32) |
Biographical Dictionary of the Left, Consolidated Volume 1, Combining volumes I, II, III and IV of the Preview Series)
|
|
|
Belmont, MA: Western Islands , 1966 615 pages including index. Aqua soft covers with white lettering shows edgewear with creases to spine (all pages firmly bound). A history of the liberal organizations of the United States and short biographies of their members.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 33) |
A Complete Practical Grammar of the Hungarian Language, With Exercises, Selections from the Best Authors, and Vocabularies, to Which Is Added a Historical Sketch of Hungarian Literature
|
|
|
London, England: Williams and Norgate, 1853 Faded black cloth covers with gold lettering on spine show mild rubbing, corner bumping, mild edgewear; interior hinge to introduction and table of contents split about half-way up (all pages securely fastened); some foxing, stain at top closed page edges which discolors pages down not quite to lettering on interior pages. First Part, with an Introduction, Compositions, and Theory of the Language; and the Second Part, containing Sketches of the History of Hungarian Literature and a Vocabulary.. Assumed First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $119.00
|
|
| 34) |
Jane Haskell's Guide to American Miniaturists
|
|
|
Northford CT: Jane Haskell, 1981 69 pages. Pale gray soft covers with black lettering show mild edgewear and soiling, with small tear and crease on back bottom corner. An exhaustive listing of the crafts people around the United States who create the small furniture, linens, even paintings which go into miniature houses and other settings.. Fifth Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 35) |
Slovenskok-Cesky Cesko-Slovensky
|
|
|
Prague: Statni Pedagogicke Nakladatelstvi, 1964 512 pages. White glossy hard covers with black and red lettering show soiling, corners bumped, pencilled prior owner signature on inside free endpaper.. Glossy Hard Covers. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Westminster Dictionary of Church History
|
|
|
Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Westminster John Knox Pr, 1971 887 pages. Light gray hard covers with blue cloth spine show no obvious signs of wear inside or out. Pale gray pictorial dust jacket with blue and black lettering shows several small chips and tears on edges. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 37) |
Dictionary of Weapons & Military Terms
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1973 515 pages including bibliography; with a foreword by Lt. General James M. Gavin. Black cloth covered boards with purple parallel stripes shows no wear; small spot on free endpaper, otherwise fine. White pictorial dust jacket with blue lettering shows mild sunning to right outer edge, mild edgewear; now protected by mylar. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 38) |
An Illustrated Dictionary of Expressionism
|
|
|
Woodbury, NY: Barron's Educational Series, Inc., 1978 159 pages, with full color illustrations throughout. Blue pictorial soft covers with black lettering show mild edgewear, bookstore sticker on half-title.. First American Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 39) |
English-Swedish Dictionary, School Edition (Engelsk-Swensk Ordbok, Skolupplaga)
|
|
|
Stockholm, Sweden: Svenska Bokforlaget, 1949 1024 pages. Orange cloth covered boards with white lettering show mild soiling, edgewear; usual ex-library markings at spine end, inside front and back covers; no markings or writings within text. English word's meaning given in Swedish.. Second Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 40) |
Illustrated Dictionary of Place Names: United States and Canada
|
|
|
New York: Facts on File, 1985 631p with bibliography. photos. Gives origins for the names of cities, provinces, historic sites, capes, lakes, mountains, towns, villages, institutions, gulfs, rivers, valleys, counties, parks, bays, islands and forests. Binding is tight. Book is red with yellow lettering.. Reprint Edition. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
German-English Science Dictionary
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1959 592 pages. Green cloth cover shows general wear and bumping to edges and corners, library marks, vertical crease to back cover. Alphabetic tabs applied to page edges, in certain cases causing some tearing, but all present and capable of being reinforced or easily repaired. This is the revised third edition of 1959, more scarce than the earlier editions.. Thrid Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 42) |
Commercial Year-book of the Soviet Union 1925
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: B. W. Huebsch, 1925 428 pages including index; preface begins at xxi and continues to xxiv, with 2 folded maps and several appendices of Renamed Towns, etc. Preface stands directly after title page; hinge is cracked but there is no indication of material missing; as printed. Red cloth covered boards show edgewear, ex-library numerals at bottom spine, bookplate and notes on in inside front cover. A book of reference information about the USSR in 1925 includes such chapters as Mineral Resources and Industry; Transport and Communications; and much more, with tables of output, etc. to accompany this information.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 43) |
Historical Dictionary of the Gulf Arab States
|
|
|
Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A.: Scarecrow Pr, 1997 324 pages. Gray cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering on black block show almost no edgewear; only ex-library markings are on top closed page edges, small sticker on rear free endpaper, and small stamp, bottom title page. In alphabetical order, terms and place names of significance to the Gulf Arabs with explanatory text.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 44) |
Collector's Illustrated Guide to Firearms
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mayflower, 1978 304 pages including glossary, list of abbreviations. Red cloth covered boards with gold lettering show almost no signs of wear. Tan pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows 2 1" tears with edgewear; now protected by mylar. The first volume of a series on arms and armor, the contents of this volume have been sub-divided and cross-indexed to make identification as easy as possible.. First American Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 45) |
Gods and Mortals in Classical Mythology: A Dictionary
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dorset Press, 1985 365 pages plus section of maps and geneologies. Black hard covers with dark red cloth covered spine shows no obvious wear; INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on free endpaper; light ink marks on long closed page edges (accidental, I think). An extensive dictionary of mythological figures from Greek and Roman and related cultures are defined and discussed in an easy, readable style.. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 46) |
English- Croato-Serbian Dictionary
|
|
|
Zagreb: Skolska Knjiga, 1962 1104 pages. Gray flexible cloth covers with black lettering show mild soiling, sun-fading along bottom front, and are covered with clear plastic protector; interior hinge split at first page of alphabet (all pages firmly bound). Serb-Croatian dictionary from the perspective of looking up English words (English words provided in alphabetical order with Serbo-Croatian meaning provided.. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 47) |
Croato-Serbian-English Dictionary
|
|
|
Zagreb: Skolska Knjiga, 1961 913 pages. Gray cloth covered boards with black lettering are covered with clear plastic protector, split at spine ends; bottom front corner worn and interior hinge split at page 2 (all pages firmly bound).. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 48) |
Pears Advanced Word-Puzzler's Dictionary
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Bloomlon, 1994 750 pages. White hard covers with red and black lettering show no obvious signs of wear inside or out. Same design dust jacket shows mild wear to top spine.. Reprinted Edition. Glossy Hard Covers. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 49) |
Practical English-Chinese Dictionary
|
|
|
478 pages. Red cloth covers are flexible; missing front endpaper (?). Cloth. Good/Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 50) |
The Voice of the Old Frontier
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Yoseloff , 1949 492 pages. Tan cloth covered boards with ex-library lettering to bottom spine and inside front cover shows no edgewear; contents pristine. A comprehensive bibliography of North American Frontier Literaturefrom 1542 to 1800, this volume is part of the A. S. W. Rosenbach Fellowship in Bibliography.. First Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found. |
