Gardeningfrom Dragon's Head Books and Gifts |
|
Browse Gardening | Return to Dragon's Head Books and Gifts | Even more TECHNOLOGY / Agriculture / General books
|
| 1) |
Soil Survey of Clark County Washington
|
|
|
Washington DC: USDA, 1972 113 pages plus multiple attached folded maps plus guide to maps. White pictorial soft covers with black lettering show mild soiling, mild edgewear; maps in excellent shape. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 2) |
Street of Trees Tour Guide, June 1994
|
|
|
Beaverton OR: City of Beaverton , 1994 150 pages plus map and acknowledgements. Tan pictorial soft covers with black wire binding show small tear at bottom front, else fine. This description of the trees recommended for city streets and landscaping in the Pacific Northwest contains their popular names, bottanical names, origin, height and crown outline, width, growth rate, characteristics, and negative features, along with sun requirements. Illustrated.. First Edition. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 3) |
Ideas for Japanese Gardens: Plans, Maintenance, Plants, Materials
|
|
|
Menlo Park, CA: Lane Books, 1975 96 pages including index. Brown pictorial covers with yellow lettering show price stickers front and back, mild edgewear. Defines a Japanese garden, and suggests ways to use stone, plants, water, paths, enclosures, and structures, with plans.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 4) |
Retraining Walnut Trees
|
|
|
Agricultural Extension, University of California , 1971 38 pages. Tan pictorial soft covers with brown lettering show mild edgewear, very mild soiling. Usable information illustrated by photos on the types of problems restricting walnut production and how to prune the trees to re-invigorate them. . First Edition. Staple Bound. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Dried Flower Garden
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford, LTD, 1997 BRAND NEW. Trade paperback, large format. Arrangements by Yvonne Mallett. Photography by Derick Bonsall. Instructions on drying, selecting plants and arranging. Beautiful book with many drawings, paintings and photographs. 128 pages including a list of suppliers and an index. BRAND NEW.. Trade Paperback. As New. Illus. by Chris Slilver. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 6) |
Illustrated Guide to Herbs
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.A.: Longmeadow Press, 1993 192 pages including index. Green covers with gold lettering show mild. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 7) |
Complete Garden Planner and Record Book, The
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Caxton Editions, 2002 BRAND NEW. Includes information about planning and creating a new garden as well as changing an existing garden. Includes graph pages and log pages fo record plans. Illustrated with full-color photographs and drawings. Endpapers eorated with photos. 128 pages. Pictorial cover with reddish brown spine, no writing.. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket as Issued. Oblong 9"x11". more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 8) |
Fragrance in the Garden
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company Inc., 1937 96 pages. Purple hard covers show light cornerwear and bumping commensurate with age. A guide to the creation of a fragrance garden, with alphabetical plant listing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Natalie Harlan Davis. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 9) |
Wildflower Trails of the Pacific Northwest
|
|
|
Medford, Oregon: Pine Cone Publishers, 1970 Green covers with gold design and lettering show almost no wear, with light rubbing to bottom front. Blue pictoral dust jacket shows rubbing, edgewear with small tears. "...tells about the Indian's use [of wildflowers]...for food and medicine...about unusual characteristics...a philosphy of nature. The author's photographs show the rare and the common wildflower in natural settings. And it's done with an affectionate understanding of nature." 156 pages with full color photographs throughout including index of flower species described in this volume. Note: trails themselves are not described.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Complete Book of Mushrooms
|
|
|
New York: Crescent Books, 1974 310 pages including index. Brown cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering show almost no signs of wear; prior owner signature on inside front cover. White pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows mild edgewear. Beautifully illustrated with 20 photographs and 634 color illustrations of species and varieties of mushrooms, the purpose of this book is to aid in the correct identification of mushrooms. . Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
Canning Tomatoes and Tomato Products (PNW 300 / SEPT 1999)
|
|
|
Pacific Northwest Cooperative Extension 16 pages including back cover. Red and pale orange pictorial soft covers with white lettering show no obvious wear inside or out. With techniques, safety information, recipes and more.. First Edition. Staple Bound. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 12) |
Gardening Indoors: How to Grow with High Intensity Discharge Lamps
|
|
|
Camas, Washington, U.S.A.: Van Patten Pub, 1987 301 pages including index, plus pages of resources and advertizements for the equipment described in the book. Orange pictorial covers with yellow lettering show mild edgewear, rubbing; no writings or markings within text. "HIDs [high intensity discharge lamps] offer total control of the growing season all year round. Only Gardening Indoors combines the basics of gardening and electrical lighting into this single volume.". Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Greenhousing for Purple Thumbs
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Encore Editions, 1976 192 pages. Green cloth covers with gold lettering show mild bumping, very light edgewear; inscription by prior owner on inside front cover, otherwise no writings or markings. White pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows mild edgewear, several small tears. A complete greenhouse how-to, from a list of supplies to building to planning and operating.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Maggie Baylis; Roy Killeen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Landscape Below Ground II: Proceedings of the 2nd Int'L Workshop on Tree Root Development in Urban
|
|
|
Savoy, Illinois, U.S.A.: Intl Society of Arboriculture, 1998 265 pages including tables. Red and black pictorial soft covers with black lettering show mild corner wear. With contributions by the authors and Thomas O. Perry; Michael A. Arnold; William R. Graves; D. W. Burger; Donald R. Hodel; Kim D. Coder; Paula J. Peper; Paula E. Tusler; Dealga P. O;callaghan; Orjan Stal; E. Thomas Smiley; and many more.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 15) |
Pleaseures of the Good Earth
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1991 334p. with index Tan hardcover with green lettering and drawings on front cover show minor shelf wear. Book is SIGNED by author on second page. Pages are clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Dust jacket, now in Mylar, is clean and shows little shelf wear. Back flap of jacket is wrinkled. Subtitle reads, "An instructive, inspiring bok about raising one's own food, with 340 wonderful seasonal recipes and commonsense guidance about working with nature.". Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Good +/Good. Illus. by Edward Giobbi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Conflict in the Redwoods: Assembly Committee Reports, Part 1, 1965-67
|
|
|
Sacramento, California: Assembly Committee on Natural Resources , 1967 50 pages including Appendix and maps. White and brown pictorial soft covers with brown and black lettering show mild edgewear, underlining of publisher on first cover. An early investigation into the concerns of developers and environmentalists in dealing with redwood trees in northern California in the 1960s.. First Edition. Staple Bound. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 17) |
Annotated Checklist of Woody Ornamental Plants of California Oregon and Washington/4091
|
|
|
Oakland, California, U.S.A.: Agriculture & Natural Resources, 1979 134 pages including References. Green soft covers with white lettering show mild edgewear, light crease to top corner. . Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Complete Gardener
|
|
|
London, England: Cassell & Company, 1912 579 pages including index, with black and white photographs throughout.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
Flora of Southeastern Washington
|
|
|
Escondito, CA: Outdoor Pictures, 1963 583 pages including index. Yellow pictorial cloth covered boards with black lettering and design show mild soiling, bumping to upper outside corners, prior owner stamp on inside free endpaper; no writings or markings within text. Technical guide to plants of southeast Washington details varieties with specific descriptions of differences.. Third Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 20) |
Marjoram, Mint and Marigold
|
|
|
North Dighton, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: JG Press , 1996 61 pages including index and acknowledgements. Pale brown pictorial covers with darker brown lettering show very mild spine end wear, prior owner inscription on free endpaper, otherwise fine. Same design dust jacket shows small tear at outside front flap, light end wear. A delightful and informative look at herbs, their uses, how to gather, dry, and keep them, accompanied by photographs.. Assumed First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Gloria Nicol . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 21) |
how to Build Ponds and Waterfalls and Much More
|
|
|
Vancouver, WA: Tranquility Ponds, 1997 81 pages including index. Purple pictorial hard covers with white lettering shows no wear inside or out. A complete manual with step-by-step instructions including photographs on how to create waterfalls, ponds, and more, and how to stock, find and buy accessories, and much more.. First Edition. Glossy Hard Covers. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 22) |
Encyclopedia of Water Plants
|
|
|
Jersy City, NJ: T. F. H. Publications, 1967 368 pages including index to plant illustrations, glossary. White pictorial hard cloth covered boards with black lettering show mild bumping to corners, soiling to closed page edges. "More than 200 illustrations facilitates positive identification of all the common, and many of the uncommon and rarae, water plants.". First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Mirko Vosatka. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 23) |
AA Trees in New Zealand
|
|
|
Auckland, NZ: Lansdowne Press, 1983 176 pages including Botanical Names, Bibliography. Gary hard covered boards with white lettering show almost no signs of wear; inscribed by prior owners on inside free endpaper. Gray pictorial dust jacket with slate blue spine and white lettering shows very mild curling to top edge, mild wear to spine ends; sunning to spine. Includes history and introduced species; illustrated throughout with photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Backyard Farming: Growing Your Own Fresh Vegetables, Fruits and Herbs in a Small Space
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1982 87 pages. White pictorial soft covers with black lettering show mild edgewear. "You can save up to 40% on your food bill--just bring a touch of country to your yard. Line those porch steps with a salad of potted lettuce, onions, radishes and carrots. Take that suffocating ivy off the wall and replace it with melons and graps trained on a trellis. Before long the smallest nook and the most hidden cranny will become the perfect spots for Backyard Farming.". First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 25) |
Plant Breeding, Volume 1 of 8
|
|
|
New York: P. F. Collier, 1921 352 pages. Olive green cloth covered boards impressed with vine design around the edges, with gold lettering and vine design on the spine, show almost no edgewear, small light scrape to front near top; pictorial endpapers and photographic plates throughout. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
Gardening Round the Year
|
|
|
Santa Barbara CA: Woodbridge Press, 1977 224 pages. Yellow illustrated covers show very slight wear, chipping of upper corner back cover Inscribed by Author. Detailed illustrated gardening tips clearly presented, featuring the Orbit diagram which "will help you accurately forecast the seasons in your exact location wherever you may live, whether in North America or Australia; in Britain or in Africa. This feature and this book will help you to garden in harmony with the seasons and in partnership with nature.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cassie Bill. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 27) |
Onions, Leeks, and Garlic: A Handbook for Gardeners
|
|
|
College Station, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas A & M University Press, 1995 136p. with index Pictorial softcover with white lettering shows no signs of wear. "This handy and reliable handbook offers the first comprehensive, carefully researched source of scientific and practical information on members of the Allium family, including wild onions.. First Edition. Softcover. As New/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 28) |
Big Ideas for Northwest Small Gardens
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: Sasquatch Books, 2003 211 pages. As New. "Transform your too-small yard into a beautiful, textured, and colorful garden with this new book! ... details design, planning, and planting ideas that will bring a bounty of flowers, variety, and volume to small yards, tight spaces with limited sunlight, decks, and balconies.". First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Jacqueline Koch. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 29) |
Herb Walk Medicinal Guide
|
|
|
Provo, Utah, U.S.A.: Gluten Co, 1978 127 pages including index. White pictorial soft covers with black and green lettering show several stains on front (they don't go through to inside, which is in fine condition). "...a self-care manual with chapters on: personal holistic medical procedures; herbal first aid; herbal formulas; herbal actions; body system and organs; medicinal preparations; comparative healing methods; how and why herbs work." . Stated Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 30) |
Home Owners' Complete Garden Handbook
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1954 5 books in one, separately paginated, with thumb indexes separating each book: Flowers, Vegetables, Lawns, Fruits, Landscaping. Green cloth covers show 2 minor scars at spine, very light cornerwear, otherwise fine. White pictorial dust jacket with color blocks on spine and black lettering shows several small tears near top spine, nicks and edgewear. "Everything you need to know about Flowers, Vegetables, Lawns, Fruits, Landscaping. Over 1,000 illustrations, charts and diagrams.". Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 31) |
Small Garden Design
|
|
|
London, England: John Gifford, 1969 210 pages, plus section advertising other books. Aqua colored covers. Assumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by R. Theobald. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 32) |
Trees of Greater Portland
|
|
|
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Timber Pr, 1993 216 pages. Slate blue pictorial soft covers with white lettering show mild wear; signed (first name only) by the author on half-title page. "...the authors have selected 132 local trees exceptional for their size, beauty, rarity, history, or other unusual features. Each description includes one or more locations of a notable specimen visible from the street , along with a color photograph.". Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 33) |
No-Dig, No-Weed Gardening
|
|
|
Rodale Press, 1986 264 pages including index. Green hard covers show almost no signs of wear; prior owner's name marked out with black marker on inside free endpaper, otherwise no writings or markings within text. Tan pictorial dust jacket with green lettering shows edgewear with several small tears.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 34) |
Interior Plantscaping: Building Design for Interior Foliage Plants
|
|
|
New York: Architectural Record Books, 1977 182 pages including index. Tan cloth covers with dark green spine show almost no signs of wear; stamped by prior owner on inside free endpaper, closed long edge of pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows edgewear with several small triangles missing along bottom edge.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by `. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 35) |
An Orchidist's Lexicon
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Oregon Orchid Society , 1995 96 pages. Black pictorial soft covers with white lettering show mild corner wear. . Second Edition. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 36) |
"Country Living": Garden Wisdom
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Collins & Brown, 2002 BRAND NEW. Folklore and fact for maiking your garden grow. Profusely illustrated with full-color photographs including some very artictically pleasing. 128 pages including index. Pictorial cover. White spine with black lettering. BRAND NEW.. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Diary of a Compost Hotline Operator: Edible Essays on City Farming
|
|
|
Gabriola Island, British Columbia, Canada: New Society Pub, 2003 204 pages including index. Tan pictorial covers with black lettering show no wear inside or out. "...relates Spring's hilarious adventures during her twelve years on the hotline. Packed with barely credible real-life tales from the trenches of the urban horticulture avant-garde, it deals with all manner of gardening lore...". Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 38) |
Climbers and Wall Plants: a Practical Guide
|
|
|
National Trust, 1998 96 pages including index. New. "Sue Spielberg, an experienced horticulturalist and journalist, interviewed ten of the National Trust's Head Gardeners, and has distilled their knowledge of working with climbers and wall plants and dealing with pests and diseases. Learn how to grow fruit trees; to train your climbers to create fragrant pathways or conceal eyesores; and discover which combinations of plants will keep the garden in flower the longest. Above all, like the Head Gardeners themselves, never be afraid to try something new." . Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.45
|
|
| 39) |
The Complete Guide to Finishing Touches for Yards & Gardens
|
|
|
Chanhassen Minnesota: Creative Publishing International, 2004 254 pages. Pictorial wraps show no sign of wear or use. "... more than 60 projects, complete with step by step instructions illustrated by photographs and diagrams.". First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 40) |
Manioc in Africa
|
|
|
Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1959 315 pages including index. Leaf-green cloth covered boards with gold lettering shows almost no signs of wear inside or out. A detailed study of the agricultural necessities, production, and uses of Manioc in Africa.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 41) |
Native Trees of the San Francisco Bay Region
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1959 72 pages including Suggested References. Green pictorial soft covers with black lettering show rubbing, mild edgewear. "...describes the characteristics, range, habitats, points of unusual interest, and relation of man of all the native trees of the Bay region. The illustrations of tree shapes, flowers, fruits, and foliage make identification easy, and a check list of the species is included, together with an informative section on interesting nature activities.". Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
