Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Architecture

from Dragon's Head Books and Gifts

Browse Architecture | Return to Dragon's Head Books and Gifts | Even more ARCHITECTURE / General books
1) The Old North Church, in Picture and in Story ; or, Pictorial History o of Christ Church , the Old North Church of Paul Revere Fame

Medford, MA: Acme Publications 31 pages, illustrated throughout. Sage green pictorial soft covers with white lettering show mild corner wear. A pictorial history of an historically important church in Boston.. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $6.50
2) Architektura Drewniana w Polsce

Warsaw: Wydawnictwo , 1961 171 pages. Tan cloth covered boards with faded gold lettering show mild soiling, edgewear; bound-in blank pages inscribed by prior owner; written in Polish. . First Edition. Cloth. Good -/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $19.95
3) Handbook of Steel Drainage & Highway Construction Projects

New York: American Iron and Steel Institute, 1967 368 pages. Dark brown leatherette covers with title and embellishments in gold and white on spine and front cover show only slightest wear at spine ends. Previous owner's card glued to front flyleaf, otherwise absolutely clean and unmarked. Sleeve inside back cover contains Height-of-Cover Tables for Corrugated Steel Conduits.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) Friedley & Voshardt 194-202 Mather Str., Chicago, Ill.: Mfrs. of Architectural Sheet Metal Ornaments, Statues, Etc

Chicago IL: Friedley & Voshardt , 1904 256 pages. Gray pictorial soft covers with black spine carrying no lettering shows mild wear and soiling. An advertising book "to architects and the trade", this book details all their products, including borders, finials, steel products, "sheet metal, ornaments, statues, etc. Artistic steel ceilings specialty." . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Oblong 10"x 13". more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $150.00
5) Architettura Italiana Antica E Moderna
A. Milani

Milan, Italy: Ulrico Hoepli, 1910 693 pages including index. Brown cloth covered boards with gold lettering show library marks on lower spine, inside front and back covers, stamp on title page reverse; mild pull to top spine. An Italian analysis of both ancient and modern (through 19th century) Italian architecture, with photographs and diagrams throughout (written in Italian).. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $75.00
6) With Heritage So Rich : a Report of a Special committee on Historic Preservation under the Auspices of the united States Conference of Mayors
Albert Rains, Albert; Rains; Laurance G. Henderson

New York: Random House, 1966 230 pages including acknowledgements. Dark green cloth covered boards with green lettering show almost no signs of wear inside or out; one page miscut at printing shows mild wear at edge. Black and blue pictorial dust jacket with white lettering and black spine shows edgewear with mild rubbing. "A book of essays and photographs, this is a spirited commentary on what historic preservation is and where it stands in America today.". Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $11.50
7) Classic Country Inns (3-Volume Set)
Andrews, Peter; Gardner, George William

Los Angeles, CA: Knapp Press, 1978 3-volume set, separately paginated, includes: The Mid-Atlantic and the. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.50
8) Spirits in Stone the New Face of African Art: The New Face of African Art
Anthony Ponter; Laura Ponter

Sebastopol, California, U.S.A.: Ukama Pr, 1992 203 pages. Black cloth covered boards with no lettering or picture shows no edgewear, several small paint (?) stains. A pictorial history of the art and architecture of the Shona people of Africa.. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $17.00
9) Early Churches of Washington State
Arnold Pearson; Esther Pearson

University of Washington Press, 1980 182 pages including index. Buff colored cloth covered boards with gold lettering show no wear inside or out. White pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows edgewear with small tear at bottom. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
10) the Art and Architecture of Medieval Russia
Arthur Voyce

Norman Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1967 432 pages including index, with many photographs throughout. Red cloth covers with black border along open edge mildly bumped at corners and slightly soiled; black block with gold lettering on spine is somewhat faded; occasional highlighting in blue.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $8.50
11) Ramses to Rockefeller: The Story of Architecture
Charles Harris Whitaker

New York: Random House, 1934 360 pages including index, with black and white photographs throughout Gold striped cloth with sun-darkened spine, with design on front, shows mild discoloration to bottom edge, small pencil holes in spine groove. A survey and history of architecture from the time of the pyramids to the twentieth century, with beautiful accompanying photographs.. Stated First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) Provence: Art Architecture Landscape
Christian Freigang; Rolf Toman, Ed

Cologne, Germany: Konemann, 2000 400p. with index Fushia hardcover with green lettering and a photowrapped dust jacket with white and pink lettering show only slightest wear on bottom edge of hardcover. Otherwise the book is pristine. A look at the art, architecture and landscape of Provence through text and gloriously reproduced photographs by Achim Bednorz.. Cloth Covered Boards. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $30.00
13) Your Affordable Solar Home
Dan Hibshman

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1983 124 pages including index. White pictorial covers with black lettering show mild curling of corners; no writings or markings within text. "Featuring designs for six solar houses that can be built for $20,000 or less, including a Solar Primer for Homeowners.". Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $5.95
14) Skyscrapers: Form & Function
David Bennett

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995 120 pages. " ...a fascinating book, filled with superb photography, lavish artwork, and informative text, that brings these striking structures to life and connects the buildings with the people who construct them and those who work in them." Includes large multi-page fold-out illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by James R. Steinkamp. Oblong 10"x 12". more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) Big Ideas for Small Spaces
David Lansing; JoAnne Liebeler

Menlo Park, CA: Sunset, 2006 159 pages including index. Blue, green, and brown pictorial soft covers show mild corner wear, small abrasion on spine. "Tour dozens of small homes, room by room, for space -saving ideas that you can put to use right away. Includes simple design principles that help you decorate like the pros. Features pages from JoJo's Notebook, written by home-remodeling authority JoAnn Liebeler.". First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $10.95
16) Circle Houses: Yurts, Tipis and Benders
David Pearson

White River Jct, Vermont, U.S.A.: Chelsea Green Pub Co, 2001 95 pagea including index. New book; tan pictorial covers with navy blue lettering show mild bumping at spine ends (during shipping). "A Real Goods Solar Living Book". Photographs of circle houses from around the world, with instructions including photographs for how to make them.. First Printing. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.95
17) Sculpteurs Au Moyen Age: L'univers Fantastique Des Chapiteaux Romans
Eric De Bussac

L'Instant Durable, 2002 95 pages with black and white photographs by Alain Berghmans throughout. IN FRENCH and ENGLISH both. Dark blue pictorial soft covers with pale yellow lettering show mild wear; French flaps. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Alain Berghmans . Oblong 6"x 8.5". more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.50
18) Renegade Houses: a Free-Thinker's Guide to Innovative Owner-Built Homes
Eric Hoffman

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: Running Press, 1982 Text includes examples, advice about financing, alternative technologies, and more. 153 pages ncluding index, About the Author, and Bibliography. Tan pictoral covers with white spine show mild edgewear, one light crease at top right front corner. No writings or markings within text.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Suzanne Clee. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.50
19) Architecturally Speaking
Eugene Raskin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Reinhold Publishing Corp., 1954 129 pages. Tan cloth covered boards with slate blue cloth spine and gold lettering shows staining near junction of spine, corner wear; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, dated March 17, 1955, New York, on inside free endpaper. Pale green pictorial dust jacket with white spine shows edgewear with chipping, tears to spine and top end, stains on front near spine; now protected by mylar. Discussions of the philosophy of architecture and architectural style.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/Fair. Illus. by R. Osborn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
20) Frank Lloyd Wright: The Early Work of the Great Architect
Frank Lloyd Wright

U.S.A.: Grammercy, 1994 164 pages. Black hard covers with gold lettering show very light wear. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $24.00
21) Grand Constructions
Gian Paolo Ceserani

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1983 103 pages. Illustrated hard cover shows light shelf wear. Owner initials on front flyleaf. A history of architecture illustrated with finely detailed full-page and two-page colored drawings. "... a colorful and dramatic look at the storis behind the grand constructions of many years and many civilizations.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Piero Ventura. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.50
22) Hiroshi Hara: The Floating World of His Adchitecture
Hara, Hiroshi; Bognar, Botond

London, England: WileypAcademy, 2001 272 pages. Gray cloth covered boards with gold lettering show no wear. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $19.50
23) Louis Le Vau: Mazarin's College, Colbert's Revenge
Hilary Ballon

Princeton NJ: Princeton University Press, 1999 236 pages. " In this first English-language book on Louis XIV's celebrated architect, (the author) deftly portrays the brilliance and controversy of Le Vau's late career through an exploration of this masterpiece (Mazarin's College), a hybrid of baroque and classical styles. She tracks the design and construction of the College on the basis of splendid drawings, fully illustrated here, integrating into this account previously unknown dimensions of Le Vau's crative personality, his financial entanglements, and his feuds with government leaders.". First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $29.95
24) Chartres
Jean Roubier

Paris: M.-J. Challamel, 1950 Unpaginated. Cover chipping at spine edges, newsprint pages browning. 60 full-page photographs of the Cathedral at Chartres, from its place in the landscape to the smallest sculptural details. Introductory essay by Paul Deschamps in french, descriptive list of illustrations in french and english.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Jean Roubier. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.00
25) Unromantic Castle and Other Essays
John Summerson

United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson, 1990 288 pages. Red cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering show no wear inside or out. Red pictorial dust jacket with black spine and white lettering shows no wear; protected by mylar. Essays spanning 1940-1981 on English architectural history by a master in the field.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
26) New British Architecture
Jonathan Glancey

United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson, 1989 192 pages including index, with 172 illustrations, 24 in color. Blue cloth covers decorated and lettered in gold shows no wear inside or out. Blue pictorial dust jacket with white spine and blue lettering shows no wear inside or out; protected by mylar. Divided into sections by building type with text and photographic examples of each type: Houses; Offices; Restaurants, Cares, Bars; Public Buildings; Shops; and Industrial Buildings. "...looks at the successes and failures of Modernism in the post-war years and disentangles the complex cross-currents of contemporary approaches to architectural design, in theory and practice.". First Edition. Decorative Cloth. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $18.00
27) A London Reverie: Fifty-six Drawings
Joseph Pennell

London, England: Macmillan Company, 1928 Unpaginated; perhaps 200 pages. This true first edition shows golden-brown cloth covered boards with black lettering show very mild soiling to spine ends, mild bumping to corners, yellowing to endpapers. Hard-to-find dust jacket is sun-browned light green with column illustration; chipping to spine ends, very top edge of front, rubbing to. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $24.95
28) Carolingian and Romanesque Architecture, 800 to 1200
Kenneth John Conant

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Books, 1978 522 pages including index. White pictorial soft covers with black lettering show soiling, mild edgewear with creases to bottom outside corner; highlighting and underlining in first 165 pages. "...complete account of the ecclesiastical building in the period of the round arch which preceded Gothic. In this masterly volume he shows how, at the instigation of the monasteries during the 'little renaissance of Charlemagne, Roman methods of construction were revived and fused with local traditions to produce a distinctive Carolingian manner; and how such monuments as the Palantine Chapel at Aarchen already contained hints of the nobler and more mature Romanesque style which was to become international.". Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $16.50
29) West Coast Victorians: A Nineteenth-Century Legacy
Kenneth Naversen

Woodburn, Oregon, U.S.A.: Beautiful Amer Pub Co, 1987 254 pages. White pictorial soft covers with black lettering show edgewear, small tear to bottom spine which was reinforced with thick clear library tape. Beautiful Victorian houses from Washington, Oregon, and California are shown in full color photographs with a brief discussion of their history and features.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Oblong 9" By 10.5". more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $8.50
30) Architecture: Residential Drawing and Design
Kicklighter, Clois E.; Baird, Ronald J

Goodheart-Willcox, 1984 524 pages including index and acknowledgements. Black pictorial glossy covers with yellow lettering show almost no signs of wear; no writings or markings within text. Domestic architecture text covers basic home design and primary considerations, drawing instruments and techniques, then examines each area, finishing with electrical and plumbing, climate control, and techniques for presentation, including models, material and tradework specifications, and more; also devotes chapters to modular applications, solar space heating, earth sheltered dwellings, dome structions.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.00
31) Space Needle USA
Mansfield, Harold

Seattle, WA: Craftsman Press, 1962 72 pages. Red white and blue pictorial covers with white lettering and blue spine show mild edgewear, light staining of covers. A pictorial history of the construction of the architectural landmark of Seattle, the Space Needle.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by George Gulacsik. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $18.00
32) Decorating With Architectural Details
Michael Litchfield

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Friedman/Fairfax Pub, 1996 72 pages including index. White pictorial soft covers with French flaps and black lettering show 2 small gouges on spine, 1 on outside edge, else fine. "From trims to arches to stained glass windows, [this volume] showcases the splendor and versatility of architectural embellishments. Filled with magnificent ideas and full-color photographs, this invaluable source is the perfect guide for giving new life to your nome.". First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.50
33) The Faber Guide to Victorian Churches
Peter Howell & Ian Sutton

London: Faber and Faber, 1989 141 pages with 64 pages of b/w plates. Pictorial wraps show light general wear. "This full, illustrated guide to the finest and most interesting Victorian churches in England, Scotland and Wales is arranged alphabetically by names of places and covers over 600 churches by some 250 architects...". Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $10.95
34) New England Churches & Meetinghouses
Peter T. Mallary

Secaucus New Jersey: Chartwell Books, 1985 208 pages. "...examines mor than thirty buildings, ranging from the early and simple Old Ship at Hingham (1681) to the massive Greek Revival meetinghouse at Quincy. ...traces the origins of each building, its construction, the restorations - both good and bad - and unravels the complicated roles of architects and builders. This lavishly illustrated book is a basic reference work which provides a unique record of this fascinating part of American history and is a perfect gift for all Americans interested in their past.". As New/As New. Illus. by Tim Imrie. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $21.00
35) The Romanesque architecture of Western Europe: Italy, France, Span, Germany and England
Ralph Warner Hammett

New York: The Architectural Book Publishing Company , 1927 201 pages including Bibliography. Dark red cloth covered boards with gold design and lettering show mild edgewear to bottom, very mild wear to upper corner. Beautiful black and white photographs of Romanesque architecture were taken and described by the author , with a preface by George H,. Edgell.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $55.00
36) Castles of the Celtic Lands: The Historic Castles of Ireland, Scotland and Wales
Rodney Castleden

New York: Barnes and Noble, 2006 160 pages including index. Tan pictorial hard covers with blue spine and white lettering show no wear inside or out. Same design dust jacket shows no obvious signs of wear. Beautiful photographs throughout highlight an easy to read history of the castles in three Celtic lands.. First American Edition. Glossy Hard Covers. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $11.95
37) Architecture--San Francisco: The Guide
Sally B. Woodbridge; John M. Woodbridge

San Francisco, CA: American Institute of Architects, San Francisco Chapter, 1982 200 pages including index, with over 1000 buildings described, over 200 photographs, and eighteen maps. Pale gray covers with brown spine and white lettering shows crease to upper front corner and rubbing; signature of former owner on inside front cover; slight amount of blue highlighting on some pages. 3 articles concerning San Francisco architecture, taken from the Portland Oregon paper The Oregonian, laid in.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $6.50
38) The Wright Space
Spencer Hart

New York: Barnes & Noble, 2005 256 pages. Condition as new. "This richly illustrated volume of designs... focuses on his unique ability to integrate structure and settings in ways that responded to the client's needs, the nature of the site, and the social changes that evolved over his seventy-year career.". First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $21.95
39) Romantische Burgen in Deutschland
Thaddaus Troll

Wurzburg: Stutz, 1979 207 pages including index, bibliography; written in German, French, and English. Dark red cloth covered boards with white lettering show mild bumping to corners. Black pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows mild wear with small tear to top front corner. Ancient castles of Germany are beautifully photographed and their history explained.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Oblong 11" By 12". more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.00
40) Architectural Monographs No. 33: William Alsop and Jan Stormer
William Alsop ; , Jan Stormer

London, England: Academy Editions, Ernst & Sohn, 1993 144 pages. Black hard covers with gold lettering on spine show no. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $19.50
41) Do-It-Yourselfer's Guide to Home Planning & Construction
William Clarneau

G/L Tab Books, 1978 235 pages including index. Blue pictorial covers with yellow lettering show rubbing, mild edgewear, old price tag; no writings or markings within text. "How to plan and build your own house...without help!". Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $5.75

Sign up to receive offers and updates: