Metaphysicalfrom Dragon's Head Books and Gifts |
|
Browse Metaphysical | Return to Dragon's Head Books and Gifts | Even more BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 155 listings found. |
| 1) |
Astroanalysis: Taurus, April 21-May 20
|
|
|
New York, NY: American AstroAnalysts Institute/Grosset & Dunlap, 1976 360 pages. Dark blue hard covers with gold lettering show edgewear, extensive notes on inside front cover; pencilled underlining on 2 pages. A history and general introduction to astrology with a detailed discussion of Taurus characteristics in every aspect.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
300 Tangrams: The Ancient Shapes Game
|
|
|
London: Lagoon Books, 1995 Ancient Chinese shape game, where player must create shape depicted on book page. 95 pages. In plastic sleeve with additional attached sleeve containing complete set of 7 plastic shapes for use in playing the game. Basically no wear to book or shapes. Plastic sleeve soiled by remnant of sticker, slightly torn at top (1/4 inch).. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 3) |
Secrets of the New Age: Four Volumes in One Old Moore's Dream Book, the
|
|
|
New York: Bell Publishing, 1989 Each book is separately paginated; perhaps 400 pages total. Blue cloth. First Thus. Cloth. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 4) |
Publications of the Wilhelm Reich Foundation on Orgonomy
|
|
|
Rangeley, ME: Orgone Institute Press, 1953 16 pages. Blue soft covers with black lettering show mild soiling, wear to bottom front corner. A catalog with chapter headings and order blanks of the books published by the Orgone Institute Press to time of publication, which seems to cover 1942 - 1953. Orgone Press seems to be focused on human sexuality, metaphysics, and psychology.. First Edition. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 5) |
Madumo: A Man Bewitched
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 2000 255 pages. Black cloth covered boards withyellow lettering show no edgewear, tape markings, ex-library markingson closed page edges, free endpapers. Black pictorial dust jacket with yellow lettering shows usual ex-library markings to bottom spine, top front cover; protected by mylar. The story of a South African man convinced he has been bewitched, and the steps he takes to be healed by the inyanga, or traditional healer; all these events are witnessed and documented by his longtime friend, Adam Ashforth.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Essential Alan Watts: Seven Things We Thought We Knew About God and the Cosmos (But Didn't)
|
|
|
Studio City, CA: Transformational Book Circle, 2006 66 pages with introduction by Mark Watts, plus CD in unopened slip. Black hard covers show no obvious wear inside or out; unused. Purple and maroon dust jacket with brown lettering shows no wear. Quick summary and discussion guide laid in. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 7) |
Seances & Spiritualists
|
|
|
Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A.: Lippincott, 1974 157 pages including index. Blue pictorial soft covers with light blue. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Crone Chronicles: A Journal of Conscious Aging / Summer Solstice 1994 /
|
|
|
Kelly, WY: Crone Chronicles Magazine, 1994 46 pages; cover art by Laury Lacy. White pictorial soft covers with blue lettering show almost no signs of wear. With articles by: Diana Vilas; Jean Mountaingrove; Robin McBride; Teila Nunn; Diana Moss; Peggy Gilbert;. Staple Bound. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
Crone Chronicles: A Journal of Concious Aging / Winter Solstice 1995 / Number 25
|
|
|
Kelly, WY: Crone Chronicles Magazine, 1995 66 pages. White pictorial soft covers with blue lettering show almost no signs of wear. With articles by: Leisel Aron; Dorothy Bray; Jerry Ewen; Bonnie Krepts; Barbara Lewis; Kay Parker.. Staple Bound. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
Crone Chronicles: A Journal of Concious Aging / Winter Solstice 1993 / Number 18
|
|
|
Kelly, WY: Crone Chronicles Magazine, 1995 66 pages; cover art by Donna Davis. White pictorial soft covers with blue lettering show almost no signs of wear. With articles by: Patricia Mail; Diana Moss; Rosemary Rupp; Diana Vilas; Deborah Haviland; Elaine McCullough; Maggie Rowlett; Sheryl Lain; Lil Hauze.. Staple Bound. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
Magic, Witchcraft, and Religion: An Anthropological Study of the Supernatural
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mayfield Pub Co, 1996 474 pages including index. Black pictorial soft covers with white lettering show corner wear with light staining on inside pages at spine base due to water (no writings affected, no pages stick). With selections from many authors, on "demons, witches, and ghosts; drugs, divination, and the occult; shamans, priests, and prophets..." and more.. Fourth Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 12) |
Ancient Whispers From Chaldea: Ancient Whispers From Chaldea
|
|
|
Seal Beach, CA: Intelligenesis Pubns, 1999 510 pages including index. White pictorial soft covers with red lettering show no wear inside or out; new from publisher. "A book for every astrologer who is interested in the techniques that made the chaldean culture the masters of the heavenly oracle. This is definitely the astrology book for the new millennium. After reading this book your view on astrology, positive of negative, will never be the same again." . Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 13) |
Sasquatch Apparitions
|
|
|
Bend Oregon: Barbara Wasson, 1979 173 pages. Illustrated wraps show light general wear, sticker damage to upper right corner front cover. A scarce self-published title, with numerous photos and graphs, and extensive documentation. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Paul Barker. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 14) |
The Autobiography of Mary Magdalene
|
|
|
Grass Valley, California, U.S.A.: Blue Dolphin Pub, 1989 88 pages. Blue pictorial covers with pink and white lettering show mild rubbing and wear to bottom outside corner. "Life prepared her to write The Autobiography of Mary Magdalene, believes the author, Beth Ingber-Irvin. A woman of wide-ranging experience, from social activism to mysticism, Beth has known the journey from abuse to struggle to surrender to forgiveness. A gifted Channel, Beht has worked since the early 1980's as an intuitive counselor and teacher.". First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Helen Hillix-Garcia. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Gaia Star Codex: Seeds of a Turned-on World (Cards and Book)
|
|
|
Rohnert Park, CA: Pommegranate Communications , 2000 64 cards nestle within glossy orange pictorial box hinged at one side, along with a stiff folded pictorial layout grid and trade paperback book explaining the cards and possible methods to use them. No obvious signs of wear.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Inner Life, Volume 2
|
|
|
Wheaton, Illinois: The Theosophical Publishing House, 1967 409 pages. Reddish brown covers with gilt title on front and spine show little sign of wear or use, illustrated dust jacket shows moderate surface wear, rubbing to corners, now in mylar. Concerning "the inner life of the aspirant" and "the invisible world of nature." . Fourth Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Arthurian Tarot (Book and Cards Complete Set)
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Thorsons Pub, 1990 78 cards within black plastic case with red pictorial book showing almost no signs of wear atop the cards within the case. Plastic on one side of case has split (does not affect strength of case, nor its ability to shut).. Fitted Plastic Case. Near Fine/Good+. Illus. by Miranda Gray. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 18) |
Cares That Infest Between Man and Happiness
|
|
|
San Jose, CA: Supreme Grand Lodge of AMORC, 1979 120 pages plus advertisements for other Rosicrucian books. Brown cloth covered boards with gold border and lettering show no obvious wear. White pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows very mild wear to top edge, small tear to back top.. Third Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Pagan Family: Handing the Old Ways Down
|
|
|
Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, 1994 241 pages including index, plus pages of ads for other books. Purple pictorial soft covers with white lettering shows mild corner wear. "As Paganism 'grows up', more children are being born and raised within the Pagan tradition. Neo-Pagans who want to blend their alternative spirituality with child rearing have discovered there are few guidelines on how to accomplish this...The Pagan Family fills this gap in the body of Pagan knowledge.''. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 20) |
The mystery of Atlantis
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1969 204 pages including Bibliography, plus acknowledgements. Green cloth. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Sutra of Forty-two Chapters, Divulged By the Buddha (The Major Buddhist Canon (1))
|
|
|
Taiwan: American Buddhist Temple, 2005 150 pages. Orange and cream pictorial covers with white lettering show no wear inside or out. Buddhist text shown in both English and Chinese characters. Translated and annotated by the Venerable Cheng Kuan, 53rd Generation Acharya of Hsin-Gong Sect.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 22) |
Hawaiian Magic
|
|
|
Playa Del Rey, CA: Institute of Cosmic Wisdom, 1968 242 pages. Orange hard covers with black lettering show edgewear; waving of first 30 pages due to paper clips, light soiling of inside back cover. "This teaching is powerful in its simplicity. It is based on Hawaiian Huna science, the magic of mind and soul. When properly applied, it brings wisdom and realization of Oneness.". First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $299.00
|
|
| 23) |
Dare to Be Different
|
|
|
Grass Valley, California, U.S.A.: Blue Dolphin Pub, 1992 284 pages. Fuschia soft covers with yellow and black lettering show very mild corner wear; pencilled notes on inside front cover; INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on copyright page verso. A history and discussion of this psychic's spiritual quest which eventually led to experiences helping the police with missing persons' cases.. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 24) |
Armageddon for Beginners
|
|
|
Sydney, Austrailia, 2005 229 pages including index. Black pictorial soft covers with white lettering on spine show mild corner wear, crease near back center. "Time travel, the destruction of America, a coming dictator, and a detailed countdown to the end of the world. it's all here, and more. Journalist and writer, Dave McKay, takes readers on a journey through some of the most startling predictions in the Bible." . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 25) |
Sex and Magic
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, 1975 191 pages including index. Black hard covers with red cloth spine show removed tape shadows, ex-library stamp on bottom title page; some underlining in red pencil; article about magic and back book jacket flap laid in.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 26) |
The Fabric of Paul Tillich's Theology
|
|
|
London: Yale University Press, 1967 202 pages including index. Tan cloth covered boards with gold lettering show no wear inside or out; prior owner signature on free endpaper; flap from dust jacket laid in. "By taking seriously Tillich's claim to be a confessional Church theologian rather than a metaphysician with religious interests, this carefully ordered study gains a fresh perspective on the structure of argument upon which his theological enterprise rests.". First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 27) |
Deer Jack
|
|
|
Washougal, Washington, U.S.A.: Pex Castle Pub, 2000 220 pages. Black pictorial soft covers with white lettering show almost no signs of wear; INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page; publisher's sticker partially removed on bottom title page. The fictional account of a young orphan forced to encounter the difficulties of state and local authorities, foster homes, and other misadventures before being sent to live in the country with a promising new family...and a mysterious, one-horned deer that seems to act as a guardian angel for the children playing in the woods there. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $27.95
|
|
| 28) |
Silva Ultramind's Remote Viewing and Remote Influencing: The Next Evolution in Mind Power (10 Audio Cassettes)
|
|
|
Niles, IL: Nightingale Conant, 2003 10double-sided audio cassettes within fitted black pictorial plastic case plus CD-Rom workbook for PC format, Windows95 or higher laid in; no obvious signs of wear on anything. . Fitted Plastic Case. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Audio Cassette. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 29) |
The I Ching and Its Associations
|
|
|
London: Routledge Kegan & Paul, 1980 146 pages including index. Green hard covers with gold lettering show no obvious wear inside or out. Green soft covers price clipped, else fine. Presents numerous actual case histories to show how to apply I Ching fortunes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 30) |
Green Egg, a Journal of the New Pagan Renaissance, Vol. XXVI, No. 100, Spring 1993
|
|
|
Bellvue, WA: Green Egg Journal, 1992 52 pages. Orange and blue pictorial covers with green and white lettering show almost no signs of wear inside or out. 25th Anniversary Edition. With a special section, Envisioning Our Pagan Future, with articles by: Robert Anton Wilson; Raymond Buckland; Ralph Metzner; Selena Fox; z Budapest; Isaac Bonewits; Patricia Monaghan; Cerridwen Fallingstar; Leo Louis Martello; Aidan Kelly; Joanna MacY; Victor Anderson; and regular articles by Starhawk; Anodea Judith; Fenner Goodwine; Bird Brother; Jack Parsons; Annie Sprinkle; Mongo Bearwolf; Ivo Dominguez; Judy Caroline Murray. Staple Bound. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 31) |
Green Egg, a Journal of the Awakening Earth, Vol. 27, No. 107, Winter
|
|
|
Bellvue, WA: Green Egg Journal, 1993 78 pages. Brown pictorial covers with stunning art by Lisa Iris and green and black lettering show very mild edgewear. Special Judeo-Pagan Forum with panelists: Jordan S. Gruber; Stephanie Fox; Andrew Ramer; Miram Robbins Dexter; David Myriad; Steven Posch; Lilinah bat-Anat; Rabbi Charles Familant; Deborah Lipp; Eva Konigsberg; Jeff Rosenbaum; Pollyanna Flowerthighs; Jeff Marks. With articles by Otter Zell; Morning Glory Zell; Rabbi Rami M. Shapiro and more.. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 32) |
Green Egg, a Journal of the Awakening Earth, Vol. XXVI, No. 103, Winter
|
|
|
Bellvue, WA: Green Egg Journal, 1993 62 pages. Green and yellow pictorial covers with green and black lettering show mild rubbing to bottom front with mild edgewear. Special section on Christo-Pagan Panel Guest Editorials, with articles by: Paul Michael Amyx; Michael Dowd; H. R. "Papucci" BVreitenkam; Melissa Ellen Penn; Patricia Monaghan; Rhiannon Asher; Polyanna Flowerthighs; Mary Seigle; Kennth Druis; Jana Hollingsworth; Frank Siegle; Paul Moonoak; Pattye Dawson; Ivo Domimguez, Jr.; With additional articles, columns contributions by: Ron and Gloria Genozi; Macha Sunstar; Anodea Judith; Melissa Ellen Penn; Chrys. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 33) |
Green Egg, a Journal of the Awakening Earth, Vol. 27, No. 104, Spring
|
|
|
Bellvue, WA: Green Egg Journal, 1993 62 pages. Green and yellow pictorial covers with green and black lettering show mild rubbing to bottom front with mild edgewear. With articles by Otter Zell; Shawn Eyer; David Fideler; Donalee Dermady-Minney; Morning Glory Zell; Myth Woodling; FreeSpirit Alliance; Michael Aluna; Deborah Lipp; Lisa Hutton Kuhlen; Larry Cornett; Phoenix McFarland; Jesse. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 34) |
Green Egg, a Journal of the Awakening Earth, Vol. 27, No. 105, Summer
|
|
|
Bellvue, WA: Green Egg Journal, 1993 72 pages. Green and yellow pictorial covers with stunning art by Istvan Kolonics and green and black lettering show small abrasion to bottom front edge. With articles by Otter Zell; Morning Glory Zell; Henry Anasazi; Denny Sargent; Bruce Duncan; Michael Aluna; Chane Alvarez; Ian Bear; and more.. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 35) |
Green Egg, a Journal of the Awakening Earth, Vol. 28, No. 109, Summer
|
|
|
Bellvue, WA: Green Egg Journal, 1995 78 pages. Brown pictorial covers with stunning art by Lisa Iris and green and black lettering show very mild edgewear. With a focus on Psychadelic Tribalism including articles by Otter Zell; Jeff Mark; Grateful Geb; Long John Davies; Timothy Leary & Eric Gullichsen; Antero Alli; Ben G. Price; Thomas Lyttle; Richard Goldstein; Spirit Shepherd; Jana Holingsworth; Cheri Quincy; Will Tracy; Farida Fox; Michael G. Price. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
How To Use ESP: The Hidden Power of Your Mind
|
|
|
New York: Lancer Books, 1969 192p. Book is in good general condition, with minor shelf wear. Top, front cover is creased, otherwise book is in tight condition with no interior markings.. Softcover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market PPB. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Lightbody Activation Manual
|
|
|
Vancouver, WA: Crystal Triangle Publishing, 2002 202 pages including index. Blue pictorial soft covers with yellow lettering show plastic coating covers peeling along outside edge; crease along spine (all pages firmly attached); some pages have light yellow highlighting (about 15 pages). Techniques for using the astral lightbody to help transport you into the fifth dimension include exercises to be used by two individuals working as partners to activate each others' energy fields.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 38) |
The Liturgy of Funerary Offerings
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, 1994 268 pages, unabridged republication of the 1909 edition. "... offers a fascinating look at the rites connected with Egyptian funerary offerings. It contains the Egyptian text and English translations of two copies of one of the most important documents connected with the dead... a detailed list of the offerings made to the dead and the consecrating formulae recited by the chief officiating priest...". Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 39) |
My Adventure Into Spiritualism
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1935 181 pages. Blue cloth covers show moderate edgewear, spine fading, back of front flyleaf stained by oxidation of newsprint clippings left in book for a long period. Light staining from pressing flowers in at least four places in text, perceptible but not too offensive. An "authentic narrative" of a cleric's investigation of Spiritualism.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 40) |
Create Your Own Sand Mandala: For Meditation, Healing, and Prayer
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Godsfeild Pr, 2004 Boxed set still in plastic includes: 96 page guidebook; sand, in 5 colours; mandala templates; funnel for pouring sand; brush. For use in meditation, healing, and prayer.. Pictorial Cover. New/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 41) |
Index of Swedenborg's Arcana Coelestia, or Heavenly Mysteries Contained in the Holy Scripture, Volume II -- N to Z
|
|
|
London: Swedenborg Society , 1865 687 pages. Dark green cloth covered boards with very faded gold lettering show wear to boards at spine ends, lighter spots on green, 2 or 3 small scrapes, and reglued spine; spine had separated from gathers, is now firm; ex-library markings on bottom spine, back inside cover; pencilled notes on inside back free endpaper (none in text). Hard to find first edition is in very usable, if not gorgeous, shape.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 42) |
Imagery: Concepts, Reesults, and Applications (Imagery, Volume 2)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plenum Pub Corp, 1980 396 pages including index. Navy blue cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering show almost no edgewear; a very few light pencilled notes on inside front cover and a few pages. With contributions by the editorEric Klinger; Jerome L. Singer; Dan Tomasulo; Albert R. Gilgen; Dennis M. Senchuk; Charles J. List; Roni Beth Tower; Merrill P. Anderson; Nocholas P. Spanos; Sheryl C. Wilson; Donald J. Polzella; Charles M. Rader; Paul Bakan; David Sarnoff; Ruey-yun Horng; Larry E. Greeson; Don Kuiken; Susan E. Mason; Howard M. Rhoades; Kirk Strohsahl; Frank J. Prerost; Paul E. Van Wyke; Erma Dosamantes-Alperson; Dee Spring; Evelyn Virshup; Bernard Virshup; and more. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Astonishing Power of Emotions
|
|
|
Carlsbad, California, U.S.A.: Hay House Inc, 2007 262 pages; CD included and never opened. Blue hard covers show no wear inside or out. Blue and yellow pictorial dust jacket with yellow lettering shows no wear. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 44) |
The Game of Life (plus, The Game of Life for Women and CD)
|
|
|
Studio City, CA: Transformational Book Circle, 2006 212 pages plus CD in unopened slip. Aqua hard covers with purple spine show no wear inside or out; unused. Tan and maroon dust jacket with brown lettering shows no wear. Quick summary and discussion guide laid in. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 45) |
Liber Agares
|
|
|
El Sobrante, CA: The Technology Group , 1994 24 pages (unpaginated). Pale blue soft covers with black lettering show very mild soiling. Poetry or poetical record of magical experiments. . Stated Third Edition . Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Havemeyers: Impressionism Comes to America
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1986 288 pages. The biography of a family as well as the story of how some of Europe's most influential and famous artists' works were brought to America. "167 reproductions, including 64 plates in full color, and 100 family photographs. Genealogical chart, notes, bibliography, and index.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 47) |
Introduction to the Study of Natural Magic: The Magus, Part 1
|
|
|
Gloucester, England: Helios Book Services, 1964 96 pages. Red patterned covers with white textured cloth spine shows discoloration to spine; 2 pages have light pencilled underlining. This is a limited edition text (number 40 of 200) of a book published in 1801; it covers such topics as: Magic, Celestial Influences; Occult Influences of Metals, Herbs, and Stones; the Properties and Philosophy of Alchemy; Hermetic Philosophy; Cabalistical Magnetic Magic; and much more. There are at least 6 volumes of this set, The Rare Text Library of Philosophical Research.. Reprinted Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 48) |
Tantra for Westerners
|
|
|
New York: Destiny Books, 1986 158 pages. "... a complete theoretical and practical guide to the Way of Action, covering the concepts of pleasure and pain, power and passivity, esoteric pysiology, Tantra and Qabalism, right-hand and left-hand Tantra, tantric rituals for westerners, and the arousal of kundalini - the serpent power.". First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 49) |
Exploring Atlantis, No I
|
|
|
Phoenix, Arizona, U.S.A.: Adamis Enterprises Intl, 1990 157 pages. Blue pictorial soft covers with black lettering show creases across front and along spine, mild edgewear; no writings or markings within text. The uses of quartz crystals as determined by ancient Atlanteans, for health, metaphysical explorations, and more.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 50) |
Precepts in Mundane Astrology : A Restatement of the Procedures, Rules, and Considerations to be Observed When Judging a Mundane Figure
|
|
|
New York: Macoy Publishing Company, 1962 113 pages. Bright red cloth covered boards with gold lettering show chewed back top corner, otherwise fine. . First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 155 listings found. |
