Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Job Hunting

from tuckerstomes

Browse Job Hunting | Return to tuckerstomes | Even more REFERENCE / Catalogs books
Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found.
1) Careers And The Study Of Politcal Science: A Guide For Undergraduates

Careers And The Study Of Politcal Science: A Guide For Undergraduates
Very Good; 2001. Revised/Expanded Edition, English Language. Almost like new condition. ; Softcover; American Political Science Association; Washington DC; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 6th edition; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 84 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $9.95
2) Jeff Allen's Best: The Resumes
Allen, Jeffrey G

Jeff Allen's Best: The Resumes
Good; 1990. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Paperback; John Wiley & Sons, Inc; New York; ; First Printing; 0.48 x 8.94 x 6.03 Inches; 144 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
3) The Resume Makeover
Allen, Jeffrey G

Very Good; 1995. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; softcover; John Wiley & Sons; New York; ; Third Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 276 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
4) Creating Your Own Career: For Job Satisfaction
Angers, Marilynn M. and Angers, William P

Creating Your Own Career: For Job Satisfaction
Good; 1982. Unknown Printing. Very lightly used but has some cover shelfwear and mild edge discoloration from age/storage. ; Softcover; Marlborough Press; Morganville NJ; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 174 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
5) So, You Want to Join the Peace Corps: What to Know Before You Go
Banerjee, Dillon

So, You Want to Join the Peace Corps: What to Know Before You Go
Good; 2003. Lightly used copy with mild signs of handling - unmarked ; Softcover; Ten Speed Press; Berkeley; Third Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 178 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $7.00
6) Environmental Career Guide: Job Opportunities With the Earth in Mind
Basta, Nicholas

Environmental Career Guide: Job Opportunities With the Earth in Mind
Good; 1991. Very lightly used - unmarked - back cover is creased. ; Softcover; John Wiley & Sons; New York; ; First Printing; 0.59 x 8.93 x 5.98 Inches; 195 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
7) Paralegal: An Insider's Guide to One of the Fastest-Growing Occupations of the 1990s
Bernardo, Barbara

Paralegal: An Insider's Guide to One of the Fastest-Growing Occupations of  the 1990s
Very Good; 1993. 2nd Edition, English Language. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling at corner tips - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Petersons Guides; Princeton NJ; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Second Printing; 0.5 x 9.25 x 5.75 Inches; 214 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
8) The Women's Job Search Handbook: with Issues & Insights Into the Workplace
Bloomberg, Gerri and Holden, Margaret

Good; 1991. 2nd Printing. Very lightly used, mild edge discoloration from handling. ; softcover; Williamson Publishing; Charlotte VT; ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 264 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
9) How to Find the Work You Love
Boldt, Laurence G

How to Find the Work You Love
Very Good; 1996. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Arkana/The Peguin Group; New York; ; Eighth Printing; 0.48 x 7.05 x 5.04 Inches; 154 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
10) The New Quick Job-hunting Map
Bolles, Richard Nelson

The New Quick Job-hunting Map
Very Good; 1985. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Ten Speed Press; Berkeley CA; ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 63 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.95
11) Jobshift: How To Prosper In A Workplace Without Jobs
Bridges, William

Jobshift: How To Prosper In A Workplace Without Jobs
Good; 1996. Good used copy with mild edge wear and discoloration from handling - unmarked. ; Softcover; Addison-Wesley Publishing Company; Reading MA; Third Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 257 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
12) Directing Your Directing Career: A Support Book And Agent Guide For Directors
Callan, K and Nolte, Kristi (Ed. )

Directing Your Directing Career: A Support Book And Agent Guide For  Directors
Good; 1994. 5th Edition, English Language. Light signs of handling - few pages with text marking and creased corners. ; Softcover; Sweden Press; Studio City CA; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 287 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
13) Plan B: Converting Change Into Career Opportunity (Fifty-Minute Ser. )
Chapman, Elwood N

Plan B: Converting Change Into Career Opportunity (Fifty-Minute Ser. )
Very Good; 1993. Revised Edition. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; softcover; Crisp Publications Inc. ; Menlo Park CA; ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 97 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
14) Getting to the Right Job: a Guide for College Graduates
Cohen, Steve; De Oliveira, Paulo

Getting to the Right Job: a Guide for College Graduates
Good; 1987. First Printing. Very lightly used but has punch hole at top corner of cover-light edge discoloration from storage. ; softcover; Workman Publishing; New York; ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 288 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
15) Job Search : the Total System
Dawson, Kenneth M. and Dawson, Sheryl N

Job Search : the Total System
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1988. Lightly used, mild DJ wear from handling. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; hardcover; John Wiley & Sons; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Fifth Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 244 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
16) Great Jobs for Foreign Language Majors
Degalan, Julie And Lambert, Stephen

Great Jobs for Foreign Language Majors
Very Good; 1994. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Softcover; VGM Career Books; Lincolnwood IL; ; First Printing; 9 x 0.75 x 6 Inches; 242 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
17) The Complete Guide to Environmental Careers in the 21st Century
Doyle, Kevin and Heizmann, Sam and Stubbs, Tanya

The Complete Guide to Environmental Careers in the 21st Century
Good; 1998. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Island Press; Washington DC; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 1.1 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 447 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $9.95
18) Careers For Bookworms & Other Literary Types (vgm Careers For You Ser.)
Eberts, Marjorie and Gisler, Margaret

Careers For Bookworms & Other Literary Types (vgm Careers For You Ser.)
Very Good; 1990. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Softcover; VGM Career Horizons; Lincolnwood IL; ; First Printing; 8.4 x 0.36 x 5.52 Inches; 115 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
19) Career Opportunities in Law Enforcement, Security, and Protective Services
Echaore-Mcdavid, Susan

Career Opportunities in Law Enforcement, Security, and Protective Services
Very Good; 2000. First Printing. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; softcover; Checkmark Books: Facts On File, Inc. ; New York; ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 239 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $7.95
20) The 110 Biggest Mistakes Job Hunters Make: (And How to Avoid Them)
(Ed. )

The 110 Biggest Mistakes Job Hunters Make: (And How to Avoid Them)
Good; 1994. Second Edition. Lightly used, has mild corner wear from handling. ; softcover; Federal Reports Inc. ; Washington DC; ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 214 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
21) Ideas That Work: 10 Of Today's Most Exciting and Profitable Self-Employment Opportunities
Elliott, Susan

Ideas That Work: 10 Of Today's Most Exciting and Profitable  Self-Employment Opportunities
Very Good; 1985. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Softcover; Live Oak Publications; Boulder CO; ; First Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 176 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
22) Expert Resumes for Computer and Web Jobs
Enelow, Wendy S. and Kursmark, Louise M

Expert Resumes for Computer and Web Jobs
Very Good; 2001. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Jist Publishing; Indianapolis IN; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 0.6 x 10.9 x 8.41 Inches; 252 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $14.95
23) The Reinvention of Work: A New Vision of Livelihood for Our Time
Fox, Matthew

The Reinvention of Work: A New Vision of Livelihood for Our Time
Good in Good dust jacket; 1994. Good, used copy but does have some highlighting of text and annotations inside the back cover of the book - DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Harper San Francisco; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Fifth Printing; 1.5 x 8.75 x 6 Inches; 342 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
24) The Complete Guide to Environmental Careers
Fund

The Complete Guide to Environmental Careers
Good; 1991. Lightly used with mild signs of handling at edges. ; Softcover; Island Press; Washington DC; ; Fifth Printing; 8.9 x 0.9 x 6 Inches; 328 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
25) The Slam and Scream: And Other Powerful Strategies and Career Moves for Secretaries, Assistants, and Anyone Else Who Has Had Enough
Fungaroli, Carol S

The Slam and Scream: And Other Powerful Strategies and Career Moves for  Secretaries, Assistants, and Anyone Else Who Has Had Enough
Good; 1996. Lightly used, mild signs of handling at open corner tips - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; The Noonday Press; New York; ; 0.76 x 9 x 5.25 Inches; 257 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
26) Opportunities In Music Careers (vgm Opportunitites Series)
Gerardi, Robert

Opportunities In Music Careers (vgm Opportunitites Series)
Very Good; 1991. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Softcover; Vgm Career Horizons; Lincolnwood IL; ; First Printing; 7.75 x 0.5 x 5.5 Inches; 144 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
27) 100, 000 & Above : the New Realities of Executive Job Hunting
Gerberg, Bob

100, 000 & Above : the New Realities of Executive Job Hunting
Very Good; 1996. Unknown Printing. Like new but has back cover corner crease; Paperback; Princeton/Masters Press; Englewood CO; ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 128 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.95
28) Get The Job You Want In 30 Days
Grappo, Gary Joseph

Get The Job You Want In 30 Days
Good; 1994. Lightly used, name inside cover, otherwise unmarked. ; Softcover; Berkley Books; New York; ; First Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 146 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.95
29) Part-Time Careers: For Anyone Who Wants More Than Just a Job-But Less Than a 40-Hour Week!
Hadley, Joyce

Part-Time Careers: For Anyone Who Wants More Than Just a Job-But Less Than  a 40-Hour Week!
Good; 1993. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Career Press; Hawthorne NJ; ; 0.5 x 8 x 5.25 Inches; 256 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
30) The Career Is Dead-Long Live the Career: A Relational Approach to Careers (Jossey-Bass Business & Management Series)
Hall, Douglas T. and Associates

The Career Is Dead-Long Live the Career: A Relational Approach to Careers  (Jossey-Bass Business & Management Series)
Good in Good dust jacket; 1996. Good, used copy with mild wear from handling - unmarked. Dust jacket in new, clear brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Jossey-Bass Publishers; San Francisco; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 1st Edition, 1st printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 358 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $11.95
31) How To Run A Business Out Of Your Home (no Nonsense Success Guides)
Kahn, Steve

How To Run A Business Out Of Your Home (no Nonsense Success Guides)
Very Good; 1987. Almost like new condition. ; Softcover; Longmeadow Press; Stamford CT; ; Third Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.95
32) Resumes For Dummies
Kennedy, Joyce Lain

Resumes For Dummies
Very Good; 1998. Second Edition. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. ; Softcover; IDG Books Worldwide; Foster City CA; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 310 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
33) Hook Up, Get Hired!: The Internet Job Search Revolution
Kennedy, Joyce Lain

Hook Up, Get Hired!: The Internet Job Search Revolution
Good; 1995. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; John Wiley & Sons; NY; ; First Printing; 0.75 x 10.25 x 7 Inches; 250 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
34) The Smart Woman's Guide to Interviewing and Salary Negotiations
King, Julie Adair

The Smart Woman's Guide to Interviewing and Salary Negotiations
Good; 1993. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; softcover; Career Press; Hawthorne NJ; ; First Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 222 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
35) 101 Dynamite Answers to Interview Questions: Sell Your Strengths!
Krannich, Caryl Rae And Krannich, Ronald L

101 Dynamite Answers to Interview Questions: Sell Your Strengths!
Good; 1997. Very good but has mild shelfwear at corners from handling/storage. ; Softcover; Impact Pubns; Manassas Park VA; ; Unknown Printing; 9 x 0.75 x 6 Inches; 197 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
36) 101 Dynamite Answers to Interview Questions: Sell Your Strengths!
Krannich, Caryl Rae and Krannich, Ronald L

101 Dynamite Answers to Interview Questions: Sell Your Strengths!
Very Good; 1997. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Impact Publications; Manassas Park VA; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 0.57 x 9 x 6.04 Inches; 197 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
37) Change Your Job, Change Your Life: High Impact Strategies For Finding Great Jobs In The 21st Century (6th Ed)
Krannich, Ronald L

Change Your Job, Change Your Life: High Impact Strategies For Finding  Great Jobs In The 21st Century (6th Ed)
Good; 1997. Lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked - some pages with creased corners. ; Softcover; Impact Publications; Manassas Park VA; ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 378 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
38) High Impact Resumes & Letters: How to Communicate Your Qualificatons to Employers
Krannich, Ronald L. ; Banis, William J

High Impact Resumes & Letters: How to Communicate Your Qualificatons to  Employers
Very Good; 1995. Sixth Edition. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; softcover; Impact Publications; Manassas Park VA; ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 289 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
39) Non-Profits and Education Job Finder: 1997-2000
Lauber, Daniel

Non-Profits and Education Job Finder: 1997-2000
Good; 1997. Library markings at book edges and inside cover - light edge wear and discoloration from handling ; Softcover; Planning/Communications; River Forest IL; ; Ex-Library; 0.84 x 9.01 x 6.03 Inches; 340 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
40) Going Freelance : A Guide for Professionals
Laurance, Robert

Going Freelance : A Guide for Professionals
Good; 1988. Almost like new but has some edge discoloration from storage. Unmarked. ; Softcover; John Wiley & Sons, Inc. ; New York; ; First Printing; 0.49 x 9 x 6 Inches; 218 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
41) Job Hunter's Guide to Vermont
Lawson, Robert W

Job Hunter's Guide to Vermont
Very Good; 1993. 2nd Edition, English Language. Very lightly handled with mild signs of handling at corners of cover. ; Softcover; The New England Press; Shelburne VT; This item cannot not be shipped Expedited, or Internationally. All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 228 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
42) How to Get a Job in Education
Levin, Joel

How to Get a Job in Education
Very Good; 1987. Very lightly used. ; Softcover; Bob Adams, Inc. ; Holbrook MA; ; 9.1 x 0.4 x 5.9 Inches; 173 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
43) How To Get A Job In Boston (or Anywhere Else)
Levine, Renee

How To Get A Job In Boston (or Anywhere Else)
Good; 1983. Very lightly used with mild corner wear from handling - unmarked. ; Softcover; The Globe Pequot Press; Chester CT; ; First Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 187 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
44) Profitable Careers in Nonprofit
Lewis, William and Milano, Carol

Profitable Careers in Nonprofit
Very Good; 1987. 3rd Printing. Appears unused, mild shelf wear at edges of cover. ; softcover; John Wiley & Sons, Inc. ; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 202 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
45) The Harvard Business School Guide To Careers In The Nonprofit Sector
Lowell, Stephanie

The Harvard Business School Guide To Careers In The Nonprofit Sector
Good; 2000. Good used copy with mild corner wear from handling - unmarked. ; Softcover; Harvard Business School Press; Boston MA; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 109 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $22.00
46) Rites of Passage at $100,000 +: The Insider's Lifetime Guide to Executive Job-Changing and Faster Career Progress
Lucht, John

Rites of Passage at $100,000 +: The Insider's Lifetime Guide to Executive  Job-Changing and Faster Career Progress
Good in Good dust jacket; 1993. Lightly used copy - price has been clipped from dust jacket flap - small drawing inside front cover, otherwise book is unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; The Viceroy Press; NY; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 623 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $9.95
47) Environmental Career Directory: A Practical, One-Stop Guide to Getting a Job Preserving the Environment (Career Advisor Series)
M. (Ed.)

Environmental Career Directory: A Practical, One-Stop Guide to Getting a  Job Preserving the Environment (Career Advisor Series)
Good; 1993. First Edition. Lightly used - few highlighted pages, name inside cover ; Softcover; Visible Ink Press; Detroit MI; This item cannot not be shipped Expedited, or Internationally. All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 1.25 x 11 x 8.5 Inches; 348 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $14.95
48) Find The Job You've Always Wanted In Half The Time With Half The Effort
Mayer, Jeffrey J

Find The Job You've Always Wanted In Half The Time With Half The Effort
Very Good; 1992. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Contemporary Books; Chicago IL; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 125 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
49) How to Start a Home-Based Secretarial Services Business
Melnik, Jan

How to Start a Home-Based Secretarial Services Business
Very Good; 1994. First Edition. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; The Globe Pequot Press; Old Saybrook CT; ; Second Printing; 0.75 x 8.5 x 5.75 Inches; 248 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
50) Making the Most of the Temporary Employment Market
Mendenhall, Karen

Making the Most of the Temporary Employment Market
Good; 1993. Mild shelfwear at corners - unmarked. ; Softcover; Betterway Books; Cincinnati OH; ; First Printing; 0.5 x 9 x 6 Inches; 176 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: