Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Archaeology

from Thomas C. Bayer

Browse Archaeology | Return to Thomas C. Bayer | Even more SCIENCE / Earth Sciences / Geology books
1) PUEBLOS: Prehistoric Indian Cultures of the Southwest
Acatos, Sylvio

NY: Facts on File, 1990. 240pp. Frontis. Translated from the German (Zurich, 1989. DIE PUEBLOS). Lavishly illustrated with elegant photos of artifacts and art from the Four Corners area of what is now the land of the Zuni, Hopi and Navajo people. Bibliography and index. Gilt spine title. Blind-stamp iconography on front board. Very small bumps to head corners with small closed tear to dust jacket at head corner, front board. Otherwise, tight, clean, and totally unmarked.. First English. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Maximilien Bruggmann (Photography). 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $42.75
2) THE GREAT ARCHAEOLOGISTS: And Their Discoveries as Originally Reported in the Pages of the Illustrated London News, from 1842 to the Present
Bacon, Edward (Editor)

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co., Inc., 1976. 428pp. Massive book, completely illustrated in B&W and color, with the chronological, unwinding drama of the great discoveries made by the world's greatest archaeologists. Index and Biographical Notes. Front and rear pastedowns and fly leaves printed with maps of discovery areas of Middle East, the Americas and Europe. DJ shows front flap clipped, but price intact. Book and DJ shows minor use. Clean, tight and totally unmarked.. 1st U.S. Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $26.50
3) EXPLORING SCOTLAND'S HERITAGE: Lothian and the Borders
Baldwin, John R

Edinburgh: Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1985. 196pp. Handbook with up-to-date and authorative introduction to the rich archaeological heritage of Scotland's Lothian and the Border district. Generous B&W photos, 19 in color, maps. Eight excursions documented with maps. Bibliography and index. Minimal edge wear. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Long 12mo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $19.50
4) BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY REVIEW 27 YEAR INDEX, 1975-2001
Biblical Archaeology Society

Washington, D.C.: Biblical Archaeology Society, 2001. 263pp. Also includes listings for Bible Review (1985-2001) and Archaeology Odyssey (1998-2001). Divided into 3 parts: Title Index, Author Index, Subject Index. Bumps to front wrap corners and small bump to top edge, rear wrap, otherwise, tight, clean and totally unmarked.. Paperback. Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $18.95
5) TELLS, TOMBS AND TREASURE: A Pictorial Guide to Biblical Archaeology
Boyd, Robert T

NY: Bonanza Books, 1969. 222pp. Completely illustrated with 320 B&W photos of sites, excavations and artifacts of Biblical significance. Also included are two drawings of maps of excavated sites around the Mediterranean Sea. Bibliography and Index. Book is tight, clean, and totally unmarked.. Hard Cover. Like New/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $18.50
6) PRIMITIVE ART
Christensen, Erwin O

NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1955. 384pp. Surveys all the major areas of the world where primitive art has been produced. Gilt spine. Lavishly illustrated with B&W and color plates. Excellent photography. Bibliography and Index. Edges of DJ frayed and chipped. Book tight, clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fair. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $32.50
7) PRELIMINARY EXCAVATION REPORTS
Dever, William G

American Schools of Oriental Research, 1994. 126pp. Excavations at Sardis, Paphos, Caesarea Maritima, Shiqmim, Ain Ghazal. Gilt titles. Annual of American Schools of Oriental Research, Vol. 51. Rather detailed descriptions of these Middle Eastern archeological excavations. Well illustrated with B&W photos and line drawings. Bibliography. Minor bumping to head corners. Clean and unmarked.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $38.50
8) ARCHAEOLOGY IN NORTHEAST ASIA: On the Pathway to Bering Strait
Dumond, Don E. & Richard L. Bland (Editors)

University of Oregon Anthropological Papers No. 65, 2006. 228pp. Russian sections translated by Richard L. Bland. B&W illustrations, references, list of contributors and complete list of University of Oregon Anthropological Papers with current prices. Book is direct from publisher and is clean, sound, and totally unmarked.. Paperback. New. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $47.50
9) NEO-SUMERIAN ADMINISTRATIVE TEXTS OF THE HIROSE COLLECTION
Gomi, Tohru, et al

Potomac, MD: Capital Decisions Limited, 1990. 138pp. "Forewords" in Japanese. Classification of texts as to subject. List of the 409 texts. Index of month names. Catalog of texts with transliterations, translations and comments. Index of almost all words in texts. Plates of line-drawings of texts. Minor bumps to corners. Head of spine sl. frayed. Mod. soiling. Unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $52.50
10) THE SECRETS OF THE SPHINX, Restoration Past and Present
Hawass, Zahi

Cairo, Egypt: The American University in Cairo Press, 1998. 34pp. (English). Followed by Arabic text. Introduction by the General Secretary of the Supreme Council of Antiquities. Well illustrated in color. Color frontis of base of Sphinx. Documented restoration of this edifice through the centuries. Brand new.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Paperback. New. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $13.95
11) MEDIEVAL AMERICAN ART: Masterpieces of the New World Before Columbus
Kelemen, Pàl

NY: The Macmillan Co., 1956. xx, 414pp. The finest examples of Pre-Columbian art are found reproduced in this volume. Includes sculpture, weaving, pottery, metal work, jade and semi-precious stones. 308 B&W Plates. Catalogue of Illustrations and List of Museums. Bibliography and Index. Top board somewhat warped. Clean, tight and unmarked.. One-volume Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $48.50
12) APPROACHES TO FAUNAL ANALYSIS IN THE MIDDLE EAST: Peabody Museum Bulletin 2
Meadow, Richard H. & Melinda A. Zeder (Editors)

Cambridge, MA: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University, 1978. 186pp. Research papers reflecting archaeological findings of quadrupeds, including the camel and carnivores, at various Middle Eastern sites. B&W illustrations and references. The book is hardbound in buckram, and is tight, clean and totally unmarked.. Hardcover. New/No Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $34.50
13) AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF MAYA HIEROGLYPHS
Morley, Sylvanus Griswold

NY: Dover Publications, Inc., 1975. 284pp. Dover unabridged reprint of 1915 original Bulletin 57 GPO edition published by Bureau of American Ethnology. 117 B&W illus. of line drawings and photo plates. Index. Minor rubbing to spine ends. Clean and totally unmarked.. Reprint Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $14.50
14) ANALYSIS OF THE RESULTS OF FOUR PLANT PROCESSING SITE EXCAVATIONS IN NORTHWESTERN COLORADO AND SOUTHWESTERN WYOMING
Sall, Jill Elizabeth

Boulder, CO: Western Prehistoric Research, 1984. 52pp. Journal of Intermountain Archaeology, Vol. 3, Issue 1. B&W line drawings and photos. Tables and references. Clean and unmarked.. Paperback. Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $22.95
15) THROUGH GATES OF IVORY
Weldon, Arthur

London: L.N. Fowler & Co., Ltd. 307pp. Frontis with B&W photo of the author. No date (circa 1940's). Illustrated with photo plates. Author attempts to substantuate his belief that his studies of spiritualism, archaeology and prophesy prove the Bible's "abundant life" in the hereafter. Title taken from Virgil's 'Aeneid'. Bibliography. Gilt spine. Minor rubbing to corners, with bookshop sticker on front fly leaf. No bumps. Otherwise, book tight, clean, and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $22.50
16) STUDIES IN PRE-COLUMBIAN ART AND ARCHAEOLOGY: Numbers 12 - 14
Wilbert, Johannes; Roe, Peter & Elizabeth Benson

Washington DC: Dumbarton Oaks, 1974. Sections individually paginated. 223 pp. total. Essays on art of Ecuador, Chavin and Mochica. Each essay with bibliography and b&w illustrations and photos (over 200 total). Clean, tight, and totally unmarked.. Hardcover. Like New/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $69.50
17) EXCAVATIONS AT SERRA EAST: A-Group, C-Group, Pan Grave, New Kingdom, and X-Group Remains from Cemeteries A-G and Rock Shelters, Vol. X
Williams, Bruce Beyer

Chicago: The Oriental Institute of the University of Chicago, 1993. 236pp. Parts: 1-5. Excavations in the Nubian Sudan ca. 1960. B&W illus. comprising 43 Plates, 148 text figures, 55 Tables. Bibliography and list of abbreviations. DJ shows minor wrinkle to spine head, otherwise, book and jacket like new.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $52.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: