Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Literary Criticism

from Thomas C. Bayer

Browse Literary Criticism | Return to Thomas C. Bayer | Even more LITERARY CRITICISM / General books
1) CHILDREN'S LITERATURE REVIEW: Annual Cumulative Title Index, Volumes 1-103

Thompson Gale, 2005. 101pp. In brand new condition.. Paperback. New. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $19.50
2) THE COURTROOM AS FORUM: Homicide Trials By Dreiser, Wright, Capote, and Mailer (Modern American Literature, Volume 1)
Algeo, Ann M

NY: Peter Lang, 1996. 164pp. The author, and lawyer by profession, examines a number of famous literary trials by some of America's greatest writers. Bibliography and index. Brand-new book from publisher.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $43.50
3) THE NARRATIVE ART OF THE CANTERBURY TALES: A Critical Study of the Major Poems
Bishop, Ian

London: Everyman's University Library, 1988. 213pp. Chaucer's masterpiece examined. Bibliography. Clean and unmarked.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $13.50
4) GUERRA DE LOS CHICHIMECAS ( México 1575-Zirosto 1580)
Cazares, Alberto Carrillo (Paleografía)

Zamora, Michoacán y Guanajuato: El Colegio de Michoacán, A.C. y Universidad de Guanajuato, 1999. 229pp. TEXT IN SPANISH. A very scholarly and historically important critical analysis of this significant part of the history of Mexico. Originally described by Fray Guillermo de Santa Maria, O.S.A. Book is well illustrated with facsimiles of the original documents. Book is clean, tight, and totally unmarked. Moderate rubbing to rear wrapper. . 1st Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $84.55
5) ANDRE GIDE, Updated Edition
Cordle, Thomas R

NY: Twayne Publishers, 1993. 167pp. Twayne's World Authors Series, No. 86. Explores love, sexuality and psychology in the writings of Gide. Bibliography and index. Clean and unmarked.. First Thus. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $21.50
6) THE COMPARATIST, Vol. XII, May 1988
Cranston, Mechthild (Editor)

Silver Spring, MD: Southern Comparative Literature Association., 1988. 98pp. Critical essays concerning the writings of a number of outstanding authors e.g., Blake, Steinbeck, Beckett etc. Spine sunned, minor bend to tail corner. Clean and unmarked.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $12.50
7) LOS PERSONAJES EN LA OBRA DE EDUARDO BARRIOS
Dacosta, Silvia Martínez

NY: Senda Nueva de Ediciones, 1988. 172pp. Totalmente en Español. A very thorough analysis of the life and work of Barrios and a critique of his two major novels. Bibliography. Minor edge wear. Clean and unmarked.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $22.50
8) TWENTIETH-CENTURY LITERARY CRITICISM, Volume 45: Excerpts from Criticism of the Works of Novelists, Poets, Playwrights, Short Story Writers, and Other Creative Writers Who Lived Between 1900 and 1960
DiMauro, Laurie (Editor)

Detroit: Gale Research, Inc., 1992. 498pp. B&W photos. Critical evaluations of the principal works of authors from the period 1900-1959. Each volume of series presents overviews of 15 authors. The entries contain excerpts from criticism representing the entire range of critical response to an author or to a single major work. Contains Series Cumulative Indexes of Authors, Topics, Nationalities and Title Index to Volume 45. In brand new condition.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $145.00
9) TWENTIETH-CENTURY LITERARY CRITICISM, Volume 65: Excerpts from Criticism of the Works of Novelists, Poets, Playwrights, Short Story Writers, and Other Creative Writers Who Lived Between 1900 and 1960
Dziedzic, Nancy & Scot Peacock (Editors)

Detroit: Gale Research, Inc., 1996. 439pp. B&W photos. Critical evaluations of the principal works of authors from the period 1900-1959. Each volume of series presents overviews of 15 authors. The entries contain excerpts from criticism representing the entire range of critical response to an author or to a single major work. Contains Series Cumulative Indexes of Authors, Topics, Nationalities and Title Index to Volume 65. Bumps to fore-edge corners, rear board, otherwise a brand new book.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $88.50
10) SAMUEL BECKETT: Nayman of Noland
Ellmann, Richard

Washington, D.C.: Library of Congress, 1986. 30pp. A lecture delivered at the Library of Congress on April 16, 1985. Limited edition, one of 2000 copies. In celebration of Beckett's 80th birthday. Nice frontis of Beckett. B&W photos. Brand new condition.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Paperback. New. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $31.50
11) WHO KNOWS WHAT IS GOOD? A Commentary on the Books of Proverbs & Ecclesiastes
Farmer, Kathleen A

Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans Pub. Co., 1991. 220pp. A prescription for living according to the "wise" of ancient Israel. From the series: International Theological Commentary. Clean, tight and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition. Paperback. New. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $22.50
12) POETRY CRITICISM: Vol. 27
Gale Group Staff

Farmington Hills, MI: Gale Group, 2000. 597 pp. Gilt titles. Presents substantial critical excerpts and biographical information on poets throughout the world. Includes Literary Criticism Series Cumulative Author Index, Cumulative Nationality Index and Cumulative Title Index. Clean and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $36.50
13) THE TWENTIETH-CENTURY RUSSIAN NOVEL: An Introduction
Gillespie, David

Oxford, UK: Berg, 1996. 179pp. Eight of Russia's most popular novels are discussed. Index and bibliography. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $16.50
14) GOTHIC FICTIONS: Prohibition/Transgression
Graham, Kenneth W. (Editor)

NY: AMS Press, Inc., 1989. xvii, 292pp. Illustrated. A critical review of British horror tales, gothic fiction, deviant psychology, dissenters in literature, social values in literature, and English history and criticism. Bibliography and index. Book in flawless condition and in publisher's original shrink-wrap. A difficult item to find.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/New. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $56.50
15) JOHN DRYDEN: A TERCENTENARY MISCELLANY
Green, Susan & Steven N. Zwicker (Eds.)

San Marino, CA: Huntington Library Press, 2001. 255pp. Half-tone illus. List of contributors. References. Clean and unmarked.. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $24.60
16) PROGRESS IN HETEROCYCLIC CHEMISTRY, Volume 11: A Critical Review of the 1998 Literature Preceded By Two Chapters on Current Heterocyclic Topics
Gribble, G.W. & T. L. Gilchrist (Editors)

Oxford, UK: Pergamon Press, 1999. 358pp. Illustrated with structural formulas. Additional articles in this volume also review the "Recent Developments in Tröger's Base Chemistry" and "Recent Advances in the Reaction of Metalated Aromatic Heterocycles with Carbonyl Compounds and their Imino Derivatives". References and index. Clean and unmarked.. Stated 1st Ed., 1st Printing. Hardcover. Like New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $148.50
17) SACRED FIRE: WILLA CATHER'S NOVEL CYCLE
Hively, Evelyn Helmick

Lanham, MD: University Press of America, 1994. 197pp. Gilt titles. B&W frontis of the writer. Index and bibliography. Tiny bump head corner, front board. Clean, tight, and totally unmarked.. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $27.50
18) BRAVE NEW WORLD REVISITED
Huxley, Aldous

NY: Harper Perennial, 1989. 147pp. Huxley compares the modern-day world to the fantasy world he created with his 1932 novel, Brave New World, and his vision of a scientific dictatorship. This is the soft cover edition which has been hardbound in buckram with an illustrated cover. Tight, clean and unmarked.. Hardcover. New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $12.50
19) SHELLY IN ENGLAND: New Facts and Letters from the Shelly-Whitton Papers (3 Vol. Set)
Ingpen, Roger

Folcroft Library Editions, 1980. 711 pp. in 3 vols.+ xiii in Vol. I. Limited edition of 150 copies. Originally published 1917 by Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., London. Gilt spines. Half-tone portrait frontis. Half-tone illustrations. Fold-out of pedigree to show the descent of Percy Bysshe Shelly, end of Vol. III. Index. Small binding error front paste down of Vol. I. Top fore-edge of Vol. III has 1 1/2 x 1 1/2 cm. light brown stain. o/w volumes tight, unsoiled and unmarked.. Reprint of Limited Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $79.50
20) D.H. LAWRENCE:FUTURE PRIMITIVE
LaChapelle, Dolores

Denton, TX: Un. of North Texas Press, 1996. 223pp. Author illustrates Lawrence's concern with ecology and the environment. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/New. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $28.50
21) FLIGHT FROM CERTAINTY: The Dilemma of Identity and Exile
Luyat, Anne & Francine Tolron (Editors)

Amsterdam, Netherlands: Rodopi, 2001. x, 254pp. From Rodopi Perspectives on Modern Literature, #23. Series editor, David Bevan. Works cited. Short biographies of contributing authors. In brand-new condition.. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $51.50
22) A HISTORY OF SANSKRIT LITERATURE
Macdonell, Arthur Anthony

NY: Haskell House Publishers Ltd., 1968. ix, 472pp. This volume is a 1968 reprint of the original 1900 British edition. The work represents a complete history of Sanskrit literature in a condensed and succinct form. It embodies a general study of the Vedic, Epic, Puranic, classical and philosophical literature. It sheds light on the life and thought of Ancient and Medieval India as reflected in the literary productions of those periods. Clean, tight, and totally unmarked.. Reprint. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $110.50
23) RECONSTRUCTING THE FAMILY IN CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN FICTION (Studies on Themes and Motifs in Literature, Volume 6)
McCarthy, Desmond F

NY: Peter Lang, 1998. 166pp. Literary contrasts are examined with the prevalence of alternative families in contemporary American fiction and is significant given the concern and confusion precipitated by the decline in traditional nuclear families in recent decades. Bibliography and index. Brand-new book.. Paperback. New. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $34.50
24) PARAREALITIES: THE NATURE OF OUR FICTIONS AND HOW WE KNOW THEM
Merrell, Floyd

Amsterdam, Netherlands: John Benjamins Publishing Co., 1983. 170pp. Purdue University Monographs in Romance Languages, Vol. 12. This volume is part of an ongoing series, which contains critical studies dealing with literary or philological topics as well as critical editions. A very scholarly and technical monograph. Appendix. References. Clean, tight, and totally unmarked.. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $52.50
25) TRANSLATING LITERATURES TRANSLATING CULTURES, New Vistas and Approaches in Literary Studies
Mueller-Vollmer, Kurt & Michael Irmscher (Editors)

Stanford University Press, 1998. 214pp. Essays presented at an international conference concerning issues relative to translation of literatures and cultures. Some B&W photos. List of Contributors and Index of Authors. Flawless condition.. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $46.95
26) CAPITALISM IN EARLY AMERICAN LITERATURE: Texts and Contexts (Sudies on Themes and Motifs in Literature, Vol. 27)
Parks, Lynn A

NY: Peter Lang, 1996. 183pp. Some of our greatest early American writers reflect on views of capitalism and the rewards of productivity. Some views will celebrate, while others condemn. Bibliography and index. Brand-new from publisher.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $47.50
27) HEAT AND LUST: Hesiod's Midsummer Festival Scene Revisited
Petropoulos, J.C.B

Lanham, MD: Rowman and Littlefield, 1994. 115pp. Frontis. Gilt spine title. Index and bibliography. Clean and unmarked.. Hardcover. Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $21.75
28) SVENGALI'S WEB: The Alien Enchanter in Modern Culture
Pick, Daniel

New Haven: Yale University Press, 2000. 284pp. B&W illustrations. Bibliography, index and notes. Clean, tight, and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/New. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $23.50
29) A NEW HERMENEUTIC OF REALITY: Raimon Panikkar's Cosmotheandric Vision (Studies in the Intercultural History of Christianity: Vol. 111)
Raj, Anthony Savari

Bern, Switzerland : Peter Lang, 1998. 193pp. A comprehensive philosophical study and critical assessment of Raimon Panikkar's work as examined from an Indian and cross-cultural perspective. Glossary, Bibliography, and Notes. Brand-new in all respects.. 1st Edition. Paperback. New. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $53.50
30) THEME OF COMPASSION IN THE NOVELS OF BERNARD MALAMUD
Rajagopalachari, M

New Delhi: Prestige Books, 1988. 222pp. Gilt spine title. Compassion appeared as a principal theme with Jewish writers in the post-war era. Index, biblio and notes. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $29.95
31) THE REPRESENTATION OF THE HOLOCAUST IN LITERATURE AND FILM, Volume Two
Raphael, Marc Lee (Editor)

Williamsburg, VA: The College of William and Mary, Department of Religious Studies, 2006. 97pp. An extremely erudite, seminal, critical work, that should be read by every Holocaust scholar. Extensive introductory essay by Stephen J. Whitfield of Brandeis University, Book in brand new condition and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition. Paperback. New. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $8.00
32) IMAGINATION AND HISTORY: Selected Papers on Nineteenth-Century German Literature (North American Studies in Nineteenth-Century German Literature, Vol. 3)
Sammons, Jeffrey L. (Editor)

NY: Peter Lang, 1988. 322pp. Volume 3 of the series. A selection of essays on 19the century post-Romantic German literature and literary history originally published in various places over the past 20 years. Authors include Heinrich Heine, Berthold Auerbach and Wilhelm Raabe, among others. Notes and Index. Brand-new in all respects.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $48.50
33) THE BRONTES: Life and Letters, Vol. II
Shorter, Clement

NY: Haskell House Publishers Ltd., 1969. 482pp. Volume II. Reprint of 1908 original. Gilt spine. Frontis. Appendixes and index. First front and last rear fly leaves show some fore-edge trauma. Tight and unmarked within.. Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $32.50
34) BERNARD SHAW - The Darker Side
Silver, Arnold

Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1982. 353pp. Psychological study of Shaw and his writings. B & W photographs. Appendix, Reference notes and Index. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $22.50
35) BRITISH WOMEN WRITERS; A Critical Reference Guide
Todd, Janet (Edittor)

NY: Continuum Publishing Co./Ungar, 1989. 762pp. Gilt spine.The coverage is wide and includes all the areas in which women have expressed their concern in print. It fills important gaps in knowledge of women's contribution to British literary history. Clean and unmarked.. Hardcover. Very Fine/Like New. Small 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $39.50
36) PARADISE OUTLAWS - Remembering the Beats
Tytell, John

NY: William Morrow & Co., 1999. 226pp. Jacket design by Carin Goldberg, photograph by Mellon. Part literary criticism, part memoir, part photograph collection, the author offers an authoratative identification of the political and cultural contexts of the Beats and their major accomplishments. B&W photos, bibliography and index. DJ with slight fold mid head of front cover. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs By Mellon. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $22.50
37) DRESSING UP FOR WAR: Transformations of Gender and Genre in the Discourse and Literature of War
Vachnadze, George

Amsterdam, Netherlands: Rodopi, 2001. xix, 292pp. From Rodopi Perspectives on Modern Literature, #24. Series editor, David Bevan. Notes on contributors. In brand-new condition.. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $52.50
38) ECCLESIASTES: The New Century Bible Commentary
Whybray, R.N

Grand Rapids, MI: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publ. Co., 1989. 179pp. Based on the Revised Standard Version of the King James Bible. General and Subject Indexes. Book is tight, clean, and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition. Paperback. New. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $42.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: