Technicalfrom Thomas C. Bayer |
|
Browse Technical | Return to Thomas C. Bayer | Even more TECHNOLOGY / General books
|
| 1) |
HIGH-TEMPERATURE SUPERCONDUCTIVITY: Reprints from Physical Review Letters and Physical Review B, Volume II-A
|
|
|
NY: The American Physical Society Through the American Institute of Physics, 1988. Reprints from Physical Review Letters and Physical Review B: Volume II-A, July-September 1987. Crease to top corner of title page. Some B&W illus. Papers individually paginated. References. Clean and unmarked.. Hardcover. Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 2) |
THE ASTRONOMICAL ALMANAC FOR THE YEAR 1988
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: U.S.G.P.O., 1987. Alphabetically paginated. Data for Astronomy, Space Sciences, Geodesy, Surveying, Navigation and other applications. Some line drawings. Glossary and index. In brand new condition. Totally unmarked.. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 3) |
TRANSACTIONS: BEST TECHNICAL PAPERS OF 1987
|
|
|
Dearborn, MI: Society of Manufacturing Engineers, 1988. Separately paginated. 28 outstanding papers selected as the best SME Technical Papers of 1987 by the SME Transactions Editorial Subcommittee. Bump to head corner, rear wrapper. Tiny closed tear spine head. Otherwise, tight, clean, and totally unmarked.. Stated First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 4) |
CONFERENCE ON INVERSE SCATTERING: THEORY AND APPLICATION. Proceedings in Applied Mathematics series # 11
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Siam, 1983. 290pp. Gilt titles on cover. Expository lectures and critical commentary on presentations at the conference. Well-referenced. Clean and unmarked.. Hardcover. Like New/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $27.55
|
|
| 5) |
PROCEEDINGS: EARTH SHELTERED BUILDING DESIGN INNOVATIONS. For Architects, Interior Designers, Engineers, Contractors and Researchers
|
|
|
Stillwater, OK: Oklahoma State University, 1980. Book divided into seven sections, individually paginated. Fairly comprehensive and quite scientific treatise on some major aspects of this type of construction. Well-illustrated with B&W photos and line drawings. Two cracks to spine. Clean and unmarked.. Paperback. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 6) |
BOUNDARY ELEMENTS X, Vol. 3: Stress Analysis
|
|
|
Southampton, England: Computational Mechanics Publications, 1988. 692pp. Volume 3: Stress Analysis. Book contains edited versions of some of the papers presented at the 10th International Conference on Boundary Element Methods held at Southampton in September 1988. B&W illustrations. References. Minor bump to front head corner.. Otherwise, tight, clean, and totally unmarked. . Hardcover. Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $98.50
|
|
| 7) |
GENE PROBES: Methods in Neurosciences, Vol. I
|
|
|
San Diego: Academic Press, 1989. 464pp. Volume I of Methods in Neurosciences. Long list of contributors with some previously unpublished material in this highly sophisticated branch of molecular biology. Illus. in B&W with some color plates. Index and references. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition. Spiral-Bound Softcover. Fine. Long 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 8) |
CAVALCADE OF CARBONATES: Volume and Guidebook
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Pacific Section, S.E.P.M., 1989. 144pp. Paleontological monograph. Papers presented at a Symposium and Field Trip prepared for the annual meeting of the Pacific Sections AAPG/SEPM Palm Springs, CA, May 1989. Well illustrated with B&W photos, photomicrographs and line drawings. References. Spine sunned. Totally unmarked.. Softcover. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 9) |
MICROPROCESSOR SOFTWARE PROJECT MANAGEMENT
|
|
|
NY: Marcel Dekker, Inc., 1985. 354pp. Bibliography, index and appendices, which contain a taxonomy for tools. Clean and unmarked.. 1st American. Hardcover. Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $48.50
|
|
| 10) |
FINITE ELEMENT METHODS FOR ENGINEERS
|
|
|
London and San Francisco: Imperial College Press, 1997. 171pp. Appendix and index.. 2nd Reprint. Library Binding. Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 11) |
HANDBOOK OF CHEMICAL SYNONYMS AND TRADE NAMES
|
|
|
Cleveland: CRC Press, 1978. 769 pp. Over 35,000 definitions. Trade names keyed to Index of Manufacturers. Clean, tight, and totally unmarked. Brand-new book.. 8th Edition, Revised. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 12) |
INTERNATIONAL INVENTORY OF AUTOMATED DATABASES IN THE GEOSCIENCES
|
|
|
Reston, VA: U.S. Geological Survey, 1994. 321pp. Reference tool for the scientific community that will facilitate the international exchange of information. Minimal wear. Clean and unmarked.. Paperback. Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $43.50
|
|
| 13) |
SEMICONDUCTOR FABRICATION: TECHNOLOGY AND METROLOGY
|
|
|
Philadelphia: ASTM, 1989. 476pp. Papers presented at the Fifth International Symposium on Semiconductor Processing held at Santa Clara, CA on 1-5 February 1988. B&W illus. Author and Subject Indexes. Brand new book. Unmarked.. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $46.50
|
|
| 14) |
ENGINEERING FRACTURE MECHANICS, A Selection of Chinese Articles and Abstracts
|
|
|
Oxford, England: Pergamon Press, 1982. 156pp. An international journal, Vol.16 Number 1. B&W photos and line drawings. References. Minor edge wear.. Special Issue. Paperback. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $36.25
|
|
| 15) |
FUNDAMENTAL ALGORITHMS, The Art of Computer Programming, Vol. 1
|
|
|
Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Pub. Co., 1973. 634pp. Volume 1. B&W illus. Index and glossary. Tiny bump to rear board, tail corner. Clean, tight, and totally unmarked.. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 16) |
REFERENCES SERVICES AND MEDIA
|
|
|
NY: Haworth Press, Inc., 1999. 130pp. Co-published simultaneously as The Reference Librarian, Number 65 1999. Bibliographical References and Index. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo.. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 17) |
SYSTEM-THEORETIC METHODS IN ECONOMIC MODELLING, Volume I
|
|
|
Oxford, England: Pergamon Press, 1989. Volume I, pp. 1165-1349. From the International Series in Modern Applied Mathematics and Computer Science, Vol. 19. Gilt titles. References. Spine slightly cocked, otherwise, clean, tight, and totally unmarked.. Hardcover. Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $48.50
|
|
| 18) |
DYNAMICS OF FRACTURE
|
|
|
Springer-Verlag., 2000. 98pp. Foundations of Engineering Mechanics. In this book a new phenomenological approach to brittle medium fracture initiation under shock pulses is developed. It provides an opportunity to estimate fracture of media with and without macrodefects. A qualitative explanation is thus obtained for a number of principally important effects of high-speed dynamic fracture that cannot be clarified within the framework of previous approaches.It is possible to apply this new strategy to resolve applied problems of disintegration, erosion, and dynamic strength determination of structural material. This is a Brand New hardcover In original shrink-wrap.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $74.50
|
|
| 19) |
UPGRADING AND REPAIRING PCs (Includes CD-ROM)
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Que Corp., 1999. 1628pp. Includes CD-ROM. Definitive work on this subject. Tight, clean and unmarked. Direct from publisher.. 11th Edition. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $51.50
|
|
| 20) |
MANUFACTURED CARBON: A SELF-LUBRICATING MATERIAL FOR MECHANICAL DEVICES
|
|
|
Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press, 1979. 173pp. B&W photos and line drawings. Biblio and index. Brand new book.. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $69.50
|
|
| 21) |
BIOCHEMICAL AND CLINICAL ASPECTS OF PTERIDINES, Vol. 5. Cancer. Immunology. Metabolic Diseases
|
|
|
NY: Walter De Gruyter, 1987. 407pp. Volume 5. Proceedings of workshop, Arlsberg, Austria 1987. Index and references.. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $86.50
|
|
| 22) |
GEL ELECTROPHORESIS OF NUCLEIC ACIDS, A Practical Approach
|
|
|
Oxford, UK: IRL Press, 1982. 242pp. Illustrated with references and index. Book has been hardbound in durable buckram. Clean and unmarked.. Reprint 1987. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $58.50
|
|
| 23) |
THE BIOCHEMISTRY OF ALKALOIDS
|
|
|
NY: Springer-Verlag, 1968. 149pp. Molecular Biology, Biochemistry and Biophysics, #3. 37 text figures and subject index. Minimal rubbing to corners and spine head. Very clean, sound and unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $65.50
|
|
| 24) |
CSMIP STRONG-MOTION RECORDS FROM THE WHITTIER, CALIFORNIA EARTHQUAKE OF 1 OCTOBER 1987
|
|
|
Sacramento: California Dept. Of Conservation, 1987. 198pp. Technical data report by Division of Mines and Geology: OSMS 87-05. Seismograms, maps, graphs and ground response data. B&W illustrations, photos. References. Minimal wear to covers. Otherwise, clean and totally unmarked.. Spiral-Bound Softcover. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $36.55
|
|
| 25) |
TRANSPORT OF PESTICIDES FROM WATERSHED BY VOLATILIZATION, INFILTRATION AND RUNOFF (Models and Applications)
|
|
|
Ontario, Canada: Environmental Research & Publications, 1996. viii, 187pp. Bibliographical references, list of symbols, author index and subject index. Errata, front paste-down. Brand new book. A very rare item.. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $295.00
|
|
| 26) |
LEAF PROTEIN CONCENTRATES
|
|
|
Westport, CT: AVI Publishing Co., 1983. 844pp. B&W illustrations and chemical formulae. References, appendix and index. Clean, tight and totally unmarked.. Hardcover. New/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 27) |
CHEMISTRY AND PHYSICS OF CARBON: A Series of Advances, Vol. 18
|
|
|
NY: Marcel Dekker, Inc., 1982. 185pp. Volume #18. B&W photos and illus. Subject and author indexes, plus references. Clean and unmarked.. First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $69.50
|
|
| 28) |
MODERN METHODS IN PROTEIN CHEMISTRY, Review Articles
|
|
|
Berlin, Germany: Walter De Gruyter, 1983. 462pp. Joint meeting of Nordic Biochemical Societies Damp/Kiel, Germany, 1982. B&W illus. References. Clean and unmarked.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $44.50
|
|
| 29) |
GERMAN-ENGLISH TECHNICAL DICTIONARY OF PRODUCTION ENGINEERING
|
|
|
Oxford, England: Pergamon Press, 1972. 344pp. The GERMAN TO ENGLISH volume of a two volume set. Nearly 35,000 German technical terms defined in English. Moderately edge-worn DJ. Book is tight, clean and unmarked.. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $69.50
|
|
| 30) |
HEAT TRANSFER SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
|
|
|
Washington DC: Hemisphere Pub. Corp. , 1987. 944pp. Proceedings of Symposium at Tsinghua University, Peking. A mathematical construct, illustrated with numerous graphs and line drawings. Bibliography and index. Small area of light brown spotting to head fore-edge, o/w Like New.. Hardcover. Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $52.50
|
|
| 31) |
REGELUNGEN: Analyse und technischer Entwurf, Band 2
|
|
|
Wien: Springer-Verlag, 1984. 224pp. German text. Band 2: Nichtlineare, abtastende und komplexe Systeme; modale, optimale und stochastische Verfahren. Mit 102 Abbildungen und 20 Beispielen. Very light rubbing to corners and spine ends. Clean and totally unmarked.. Hardcover. As New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $68.50
|
|
