Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Religion/Philosophy

from Thomas C. Bayer

Browse Religion/Philosophy | Return to Thomas C. Bayer | Even more RELIGION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found.
1) THE SCIENCE AND ROMANCE OF SELECTED HERBS USED IN MEDICINE AND RELIGIOUS CEREMONY
Andrade, Manuel J

San Francisco: The North Scale Institute, 1986. 324pp. Well-illustrated with line drawings. Each herb is well described with scientific and common name, plus center of diversity, chromosomal makeup, common and vernacular name, plus its use in legend and lore. Indexes, glossary and extensive bibliography. Much information difficult to find. Highly praised by experts in ethno-botany. Minor curling to corners. Clean, tight and unmarked.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $32.50
2) OPERA OMNIA SANCTI THOMAE DE AQUINO Iussu Leonis XIII P.M. Edita; Tomus I/1 EXPOSITIO LIBRI PERYERMENIAS
Aquinas, St. Thomas

Roma & Paris: Roma: Commissio Leonina; Paris: Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1989. 107pp.Text in Latin with introductory chapters in French. The paperback edition which has been beautifully bound. An exquisite volume, on pebbled black boards, with gilt spine on strips of red calf over vellum. Front board shows long, but indistinct scratch, and tiny bump to head corner. o/w flawless.Tight, unsoiled and unmarked within.. Altera Retractata/cura et Studio Fratrum. 3/4 Vellum on Black Boards. Like New/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $270.00
3) CHURCH HISTORY INDEX 1971-1980
Bergman, Marvin L. (Editor)

The American Society of Church History, 1983. 181pp. Volumes 40-49. Listing of articles by title, subject and author. Book reviews by title, subject and reviewer. Corners bumped. Clean and unmarked.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $9.95
4) ETHICS: An Introduction
Blocker, H. Gene

NY: Haven Publishing Corp., 1986. 843pp. The theory of values as interpreted through history. Clean and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition. Paperback. Like New. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $28.50
5) MARY, THE FAITHFUL DISCIPLE
Buby, Bertrand

Mahwah, NJ: Paulist Press, 1985. 139pp. Book traces the New Testament portrait of Mary as a model for Christian discipleship. Minor edge rubbing. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $14.75
6) THE BOOK OF JOB, from the Translation Prepared at Cambridge in 1611 for King James I
Chase, Mary Ellen (Preface)

NY: The Heritage Press, 1946. 148pp. Color frontis. An illustrated cover with Job as The Man of Uz. Beautiful color illustrations throughout. A rather lengthy preface, which, in effect, is a very discerning and critical insight into the person of Job. Light foxing to spine. Slipcase is edge-worn with split backstrip. Totally unmarked.. Hardcover. Fine/Issued Without Jacket. Illus. by Arthur Szyk. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $26.50
7) THE SOUL OF THE APOSTOLATE
Chautard, Dom Jean-Baptiste (Abbot of Notre Dame de Sept-Fons)

Trappist, KY: Abbey of Gethsemani, 1946. 298pp. The apostolate endeavors to live as Christ would. Translated from the original French by a Monk of Our Lady of Gethsemani. Very attractive little book in black cloth with gilt titles. Seminarian's address sticker and initials on front fly leaf, otherwise, book is very tight, clean, and totally unmarked.. New English Translation. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $42.50
8) THE RACCOLTA, or a Manual of Indulgences
Christopher, Joseph P., Charles E. Spence & John F. Rowan

Benzinger Brothers, Inc., 1952. 628pp. "Enchiridion Indulgentiarum---Preces et Pia Opera" issued by the Sacred Penitentiary Apostalic by authorization of the Holy See. All prayers originally in Latin in the Typical Edition are given in English and Latin. Other prayers in English only. Includes indexes and list of contents. 2 small areas of light foxing to f.f.f.l., o/w, Like New.. Hardcover. Very Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $82.50
9) THE TAO OF ORGANIZATION: The I Ching for Group Dynamics
Cleary, Thomas (Translator)

Boston: Shambhala, 1988. 234pp. Written by the 11th Century Taoist philosopher, Cheng Yi. The I Ching or Book of Changes applied to modern day organizational strategies. Book is tight, clean, and totally unmarked. . 1995 Edition. Paperback. New. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $12.50
10) THE COMING BATTLE FOR WORLD SOVEREIGNTY
Collins, Joseph

UK: Covenant Publishing Co., 1971. 168pp. Statistical evidence of military preparedness and a line-up of opposing forces, indicating the near future will witness a battle for ultimate control of the planet. B&W illustrations. Price clipped on DJ. Book shows tiny corner bumps, otherwise, book and jacket unmarked and quite clean.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $32.50
11) THE DANCE OF SIVA
Coomaraswamy, Ananda

NY: Gordon Press, 1975. 139pp. Hardcover with Gilt Titles. B&W frontis of Siva and 27 additional plates. Fourteen Indian Essays with an Introductory Preface by Romain Rolland. Reprint of the 1924 ed. List of plates. Very attractive book. Clean and unmarked.. Reprint. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $48.50
12) BEFORE HIS FACE: Meditations for Priests and Religious (3 Volume Set)
Courtois, Gaston

NY: Herder and Herder, 1963. 641pp. Translated from the French original edition. Nihil Obstat: Daniel Duivesteijn, S.T.D. Censor deputatus. All volumes in excellent condition with seminarian's name on each volume, f.f.f.l. Volumes in slipcase with back cut out, apparently to facilitate removal.. New Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $38.25
13) COVENANT AND CONSENSUS
Cypser, Cora E

Katonah, NY: Kim Pathways, 1990. 264pp. A fascinating history of faith and morals evolving through the centuries as religion. Footnotes. Slightest suggestion of tail corner dings. Otherwise, in brand-new condition.. 1st Edition. Paperback. Like New. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $12.50
14) THE PROCESS OF BECOMING: A Guide to Personal Fulfillment
Cypser, Rudolph J. & Cora E

Katinah, NY: Kim Pathways, 1989. 205pp. The way to personal fulfillment in the Christian tradition. References and Bibliography. Minor bump to rear tail corner, otherwise, tight, clean, and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $6.50
15) SELECTED WRITINGS OF ST. TERESA OF ÁVILA: A Synthesis of Her Writings
Doheny, Wm. J

Monsignor Wm. J. Doheny, 1950. 444pp. Nihil obstat: John A. Schulien, S.T.D.; Censor librorum. Index. Minor edge rubbing, with small bend to tail corner front wrapper. Otherwise, tight, clean, and totally unmarked.. Revised, Adapted and Modernized 1964. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $18.50
16) DICK EASTMAN ON PRAYER: Three Books in One Volume
Eastman, Dick

Global Christian Publishers, 1999. Three of Eastman's unabridged bestselling books in one volume, each separately paginated. 1) "No Easy Road" 2) "The Hour That Changes the World" 3) "Love on Its Knees". Book tight, clean, and totally unmarked.. Big Value Edition. Paperback. New. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $28.50
17) BANARAS: City of Light
Eck, Diana L

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1982. 427pp. Frontis of the banks of the Ganga. Well-illustrated with B&W photos and drawings of this Holy City. The religious heart of India. Index, Glossary, Bibliography, List of Illustrations and Maps. Brand new condition. Totally unmarked.. Paperback. New. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $37.50
18) STUDIES IN SPIRITUALITY, Vol. 4
Editorial Board: The Titus Brandsma Institute

The Netherlands: Kok Pharos Publishing House, 1994. 305pp. International scholarly jounal, a multi-disciplinary approach, on spirituality and mysticism promoting spirituality as an academic science. Mostly English text - one article in French and one in German. Minor fold, 3 3/4", foot edge of back cover, o/w As New.. Paperback. Near Fine. Tall 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $32.50
19) "BILLY" SUNDAY: The Man and His Message
Ellis, William T

Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Co., 1914. 432pp. Probably the most dynamic evangelist of his time. Gilt titles. B&W frontis of Rev. Sunday. 64 pages of illustrations. Corners show minor rubbing. Pastedowns and fly leaves show minor foxing. pp. 32, 33, 62 & 63 were used to press flowers. Somewhat discolored, but text not obscured. o/w Tight, and unmarked.. Special First Edition #1523. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $32.50
20) OXFORD APOSTLES: A Character Study of the Oxford Movement
Faber, Geoffrey

London: Faber and Faber, 1974. 467pp. The most penetrating account of the Oxford Movement and the Tractarians that has ever appeared. The book is dominated by a study of Newman. Index. Small indentation on front cover. Book tight, clean and unmarked.. Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $28.50
21) WHO KNOWS WHAT IS GOOD? A Commentary on the Books of Proverbs & Ecclesiastes
Farmer, Kathleen A

Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans Pub. Co., 1991. 220pp. A prescription for living according to the "wise" of ancient Israel. From the series: International Theological Commentary. Clean, tight and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition. Paperback. New. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $22.50
22) EPITOME COMPENDII THEOLOGIAE MORALIS
Ferreres, P. Ioannis B. (S.I.)

Barcelona, Spain: Eugenius Subirana, 1919. 631pp. Ipsius codicis praescriptionibus, ac subsequentibus sanctae sedis declarationibus dispositionibus iuris hispani ac lusitani decretis concilii plenarii americae latinae necnon i conc. prov. manilani earundenque regionum legibus peculiaribus etiam civilibus accommodata. Index Alphabeticus & Index Canonum. Errata. Initial fly leaves detached. Dedication in ink to priest f.f.f.l. Exquisite little book with beautifully embossed, decorative, cover. Red titles and author's name in red on escutcheon in center. Otherwise, book is tight, clean and unmarked within.. Editio Altera (2nd Edition). Flexible Cloth. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $112.50
23) THE DNA OF GOD? Newly Discovered Secrets of the Shroud of Turin
Garza-Valdes, Leoncio A

NY: Berkley Books, 1999. 206pp. Astonishing, recent, scientific findings that the Shroud is truly of Biblical origin and possibly may contain the blood of Christ. B&W photos and Notes, Appendix and Bibliography. Clean, tight, and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition. Paperback. New. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $23.50
24) WHEN CULTISTS ASK: A Popular Handbook on Cultic Misinterpretations
Geisler, Norman L. & Ron Rhodes

Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Book House, 1997. 365pp. Authors assert that "cults" have misused biblical text and re-interpreted it for their own purposes. Topical, Scripture and Religious Group indexes. Biblio. Minor bump, top corner rear board. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $18.50
25) THE LIFE OF THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY, MOTHER OF GOD, OF HER BLESSED SPOUSE, ST. JOSEPH, AND HOLY PARENTS ST. JOACHIM AND ST. ANNE
Gentilucci, Monsignore Romuald

NY: Thomas Kelly, 1856. 391pp. Frontispiece. All edges gilt. Dedicated to His Holiness Pius IX. Illustrated with reproductions from paintings and engravings. Dark brown endpapers and pastedowns. Highly decorative cover and spine. Brown cloth, embossed with gilt and with a figure of the Madonna holding the child Jesus in center and surrounded by fleur de lis motif. Front hinge broken, with title page and following page detached. Two drops of wax on front end paper. Minor wear to corners and spine ends. Otherwise, text block quite solid, clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $69.50
26) ASURA - in Early Vedic Religion
Hale, Wash Edward

Delhi, India: Motilal Banarsidass, 1986. 226pp. Summary of prevailing theories about the semantic development of the word ASURA. Index of verses, text bibliography, secondary works and translations bibliograohy, index. Price clipped. Clean and unmarked.. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $29.95
27) CHRIST AND MODERNITY: Christian Self-Understanding in a Technological Age
Hawkin, David J

Waterloo, Ontario: Wilfrid Laurier University Press, 1985. 181pp. Studies in Religion Supplements, Vol. 17. The author re-examines the roots of the relationship between religion and science. Clean and unmarked.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $12.95
28) SOUTHERN CHURCHES IN CRISIS REVISITED
Hill, Samuel S

Tuscaloosa: University of Alabama Press, 1999. 234pp. Hill reexamines his earlier predictions in a new introductory essay that also describes how the study of religion in the South has become a major field of scholarly inquiry. Bibliographical references and index. In brand new condition. Totally unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/New. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $21.95
29) AT THE NAME OF JESUS: 365 Meditations on the Names of Jesus
Hornsby, Sarah

Tarrytown, NY: Chosen Books, 1983. 365pp. 365 Meditations, each one built on a scriptual metaphor or title for Jesus Christ. Several light scratches to book covers. Minimal wear to head of DJ. Otherwise, tight, clean and totally unmarked.. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $18.50
30) A CONCORDANCE TO THE AMERICAN BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER
Huggett, Milton (Editor)

NY: The Church Hymnal Corporation, 1970. 470pp. Gilt titles. A truly fascinating Introduction for students as well as scholars in its historical context. Going back to its very beginnings, the prayer book has a rich history as described by Robert N. Rodenmayer. Virtually no wear. Clean, tight and unmarked.. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $31.50
31) ERASMUS and the Age of Reformation, with a Selection from the Letters of Erasmus
Huizinga, Johan

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1984. 266pp. Frontis of Erasmus by Hans Holbein; from a woodcut. B&W illustrations. List of illustrations and index of names.. 1st Paperback Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $18.50
32) THE HEART OF CATHOLICISM: Essential Writings of the Church from St. Paul to John Paul II
James, Theodore E. (Compiler/Editor)

Our Sunday Visitor, Inc., 1997. 751pp. This one-of-a-kind anthology of the most significant and timeless writings of the Catholic Church contains excerpts from Justin Martyr to Augustine to St. John of the Cross to G.K. Chesterton to Pope John Paul II and many others. Minor wrinkling to DJ at head, front and rear. Book tight, clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/Very Good +. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $24.50
33) SHAKER FOLK ART AND INDUSTRIES
Klamkin, Marian

NY: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1984. 212pp. History and commentary of the Shaker sect in America, as well as over 270 photographs of the folk art and industry of the people. Bibliography, Index and List of Museums and Public Collections of Shaker Artifacts. Bend to front wrap, tail corner, otherwise, tight, clean, and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Charles Klamkin (Photography). 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $9.95
34) VALUES AND EVALUATIONS: Essays on Ethics and Ideology (American University Studies, Series V, Philosophy; Volume 183)
Kovesi, Julius (Author) Tapper, Alan (Editor)

NY: Peter Lang, 1998. 223pp. The author's central concerns are the nature of ideological thinking and the rational core of morality. Bibliography and Index. Brand-new book from publisher.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $52.50
35) THE KAIROS COVENANT; Standing with South African Christians
Logan, Willis H. (Editor)

Oak Park, Ill: Meyer-Stone Books, 1988. 184pp. Contains all the formal presentations of the convocation organized around the major sections of the Kairos Document. The document speaks of apartheid injustice, and the nature of the sin committed by permitting human exploitation to exist. Includes the Kairos Document and the Sing Sing statement. Clean and totally unmarked.. Paperback. Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $17.50
36) HOW TO BE A PERFECT STRANGER, Vol. 2: A Guide to Other People's Religious Ceremonies
Magida, Arthur J. & Stuart M. Matlins (Editors)

Woodstock, VT: Jewish Lights Publishing, 1997. 396pp. Volume 2. Most major religions represented. Very small bumps to two corners. Glossary and list of religious holidays. Book clean, tight and unmarked.. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $12.50
37) JOSEPH IN EGYPT (Two Volume Set)
Mann, Thomas

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1938. 664pp. Translated from the German. Gilt spines. An exceptionally fine set of books printed on fine paper stock with deckled fore-edges. Full-color map of Joseph's journey into Egypt at end of Volume I. Enclosed in very good slip case. Clean and unmarked.. First Edition, 6th Ptg.. Hardcover. Very Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $56.70
38) MYSTICAL CITY OF GOD; The Miracle of His Omnipotence, and the Abyss of His Grace the Divine History and Life of the Virgin MOTHER OF GOD, Our Queen and Our Lady, Most Holy Mary, Expiatrix Of the Fault of Eve and Mediatrix of Grace
Marison, Fiscar

Mt. Vernon, OH: Louis Bernicken , 1902. 790pp. Frontis. Translated from the original authorized Spanish edition. Very attractive volume with leather spine and corners on marbled boards. Pastedowns and facing fly leaves are marbled as well. Top edge gilt. Edges of boards show moderate degree of fraying or rubbing at middle, with some rubbing to leather corner tips. Printer's stamp on last page. Otherwise, book is clean, very tight, and totally unmarked within. . First English. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $150.00
39) MILLENNIUM: Peace, Promises, and the Day They Take Our Money Away
Marrs, Texe

Austin, TX: Living Truth Publishers, 1990. 270pp. The author seems to be a prophet of the coming collapse of the economy. The book was written almost twenty years ago at the height of a worldwide boom. The writer asks some rather disturbing questions as to what could plague us in the critical times we are entering now. Notes and References. Brand new condition.. 2nd Printing. Paperback. New. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $12.55
40) TOWARDS UNDERSTANDING ISLAM
Maududi, Abul A'La

Damascus, Syria: I.I.F.S.O., 1977. 179 pp. Salutation in Arabic on title page. Student handbook on Islam. Underlining and a few notes in ink in first two chapters. Cover very lightly soiled.. Softcover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $9.50
41) LORD HEAR OUR PRAYER
McNally, Thomas & William George Storey (Editors)

Notre Dame, IN.: Ave Maria Press, 2000. 415pp. Catholic Church prayers and devotions. Gilt titles on blue, imitation-leather, flexible, covers. Bibliography and Index. Book in brand new condition. Tight, clean, and totally unmarked.. 2nd Edition Revised. Softcover. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $26.50
42) THE CHURCH AND CONTEMPORARY COSMOLOGY
Miller, James B. & Kenneth E. McCall (Editors)

Pittsburgh: Carnegie Mellon University Press, 1990. 400pp. Proceedings of a consultation of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.), in memory of Harold Nebelsick. A Task Force response to the 194th General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church, U.S.A. on the changes in cosmology as a result of the rise of science and the theological significance of contemporary cosmology positions for traditional doctrinal affirmations. Notes per chapter, Appendix I - Final Report and Recommendations and Appendix II - Actions of the 200th General Assembly.. 1st Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $19.25
43) THE LIFE AND THOUGHT OF KANZO UCHIMURA 1861-1930
Miura, Hiroshi

Grand Rapids, MI: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publ. Co., 1996. 144pp. Biographical references and index. Uchimura describes Christianity as it has been developed in Japan. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Paperback. Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $28.50
44) EVOLUTION AS GROWTH - Of One Earth - Organism
Morrill, Thomas A

Tallahassee: Thomas A. Morrill, 1995. 121pp. Views of the Creationism / Evolution debate. References and index. Clean and unmarked.. Stated 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Paperback. Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $13.50
45) THE CHALLENGE OF SCHWEITZER
Murry, J. Middleton

London: The Folcroft Press, Inc., 1970. 133pp. Original edition limited to 150 copies. Investigation of Schweitzer's fundamental position: thoughts, attitudes, motivation and philosophy of religion. The book has been hardbound in durable buckram.. Reprint. Library Binding. New/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $36.50
46) SAMNYASA UPANISADS: Hindu Scriptures on Asceticism and Renunciation
Olivelle, Patrick

NY: Oxford University Press, 1992. 320pp. The first readable and accurate translation of twenty of the most authoritative Hindu documents pertaining to ascetic ideals and the ascetic way of life. Translated from the Sanskrit. Abbreviations, Bibliography and Index. Minimal edge wear. Book is tight, clean, and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $36.75
47) NARRATIVE AND DISCOURSE IN STRUCTURAL EXEGESIS. John 6 & 1 Thessalonians
Patte, Daniel (Editor)

Chico, CA: Scholars Press, 1983. 136pp. SEMEIA #26. Essays on the text as an experiential journal for Biblical criticism, sponsored by the Society of Biblical Literature. List of contributors and works consulted. Clean and unmarked.. Paperback. New. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $16.50
48) THE SOUL OF SCIENCE: Christian Faith and Natural Philosophy
Pearcey, Nancy R. & Charles B. Thaxton

Wheaton, IL: Crossway Books, 1994. 298pp. Extensive notes, bibliography and Index. Owner's neat blind stamp on title page. Bump to tail edge, affecting most page corners. Otherwise, tight, clean, and totally unmarked.. Stated 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $9.50
49) THE THEOLOGY OF THE CROSS AND MARX'S ANTHROPOLOGY: A View from the Caribbean (American University Studies, Series VII, Theology and Religion, Vol. 84)
Persaud, Winston D

NY: Peter Lang, 1991. 295pp. This book's significance lies in being an imaginative and plausible correlation of two very different patterns of thought, namely, Luther's theology of the cross and Marx's anthropology. Biographical references. Brand new condition.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $37.50
50) ENCYCLOPEDIA OF INDIAN PHILOSOPHIES; Vol. I, Bibliography
Potter, Karl H. (Compiler)

Delhi, India.: Motilal Banarsidass, 1983. 1023 pp. Volume I. Gilt spine. Head corner of pages 769-776 wrinkled. Acetate protective cover to D/J, flaps glued to pastedowns. Unsoiled and unmarked within.. 2nd Edition Revised. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $61.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: