Historyfrom Thomas C. Bayer |
|
Browse History | Return to Thomas C. Bayer | Even more HISTORY / General books
|
| 1) |
IMAGES OF AMERICA: A Panorama of History in Photographs
|
|
|
Washington DC: Smithsonian Institute Press, 1989. 255 pp. Silver spine titles. Explores six generations of American life and history through the eyes, the expressions, of the men, woman, and children who made it all happen. Generously illustrated with, mostly, B&W photos. Photo credits, acknowledgements and index. DJ with Mylar cover. Clean and unmarked.. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Fine/As New. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 2) |
AFRICAN MILITARY HISTORY AND POLITICS: Coups and Ideological Incursions, 1900-Present
|
|
|
NY: PALGRAVE (St. Martin's Press), 2002. 215pp. This book traces the political and historical evolution of the African nations, formerly ruled by the European colonialists, to the modern-day Armed Forces which have become so politicized that many countries are today ruled by military dictators through coups d'etat. Bibliography and index. Minor bumps to tail corners. Otherwise, tight, clean and unmarked.. Stated 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 3) |
THE ESSENTIAL GOURD: Art and History in Northeastern Nigeria
|
|
|
UCLA: Museum of Cultural History, 1986. 190pp. Color frontis. Exhibition catalog with 114 B&W photos, 37 B&W drawings, 39 color photos and 4 maps. Book amply illustrates decorative gourd art. An important feature in Nigerian culture. Moderate edge rubbing to wraps.. Paperback. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
THE SAGA OF BILLY THE KID; Legends of the West
|
|
|
Stamford, CT: Longmeadow Press, 1992. 322pp. Introduction by Andrew Stevens. Gilt spine. Bumps to head corners and DJ. Otherwise, clean, tight, and totally unmarked.. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 5) |
GUIDE TO THE HISTORY OF SCIENCE 1992
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1992. 315pp. Listing of members, programs for graduate studies, research centers and indexes. Brand New in all respects.. Eighth Edition. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $28.65
|
|
| 6) |
DOLLARS AND DIPLOMACY: Ambassador David Rowland Francis and the Fall of Tsarism, 1916-17
|
|
|
Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 1981. 149pp. Bibliography & Index. Minor rubbing head corners. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 7) |
THE IRISH WORLD; The Art and Culture of the Irish People
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1977. 296pp. The whole story of Irish culture. Text by eleven leading scholars and writers. High quality illustrations with over 350 paintings, sculptures and photographs. Bibliography, source of illustrations and index. Dust jacket has minor shelf wear. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Large 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 8) |
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CHILDREN AND CHILDHOOD: In History and Society, Volume 2 (F-R)
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan Reference USA (Thompson Gale), 2004. Volume 2, pp. 337-719. Useful as a starting point for research, this three-volume reference contains 445 articles ranging in length from 500 to 5,000 words, written by an international cast of contributors from many disciplines. Bibliographical references and index. Brand new.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $104.50
|
|
| 9) |
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CHILDREN AND CHILDHOOD: In History and Society, Volume 3 (S-Z)
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan Reference USA (Thompson Gale), 2004. Volume 3, pp. 721-1055. Useful as a starting point for research, this three-volume reference contains 445 articles ranging in length from 500 to 5,000 words, written by an international cast of contributors from many disciplines. Bibliographical references, primary sources and index. 1.5" vertical scratch to head corner, front board, near spine. Two, very tiny dings to fore-edge front board. Otherwise, brand new in all respects.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 10) |
POPULAR CULTURE: Cavespace to Cyberspace
|
|
|
Binghamton, NY: The Haworth Press, 1999. 287 pp. A mosaic of popular culture through the ages. An informative guide to human history from the Ice Age to today. Fifteen B&W plates, notes per chapter, future reading and index. Brand new condition.. Paperback. New. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 11) |
CAPITAL CITY: New York After the Revolution
|
|
|
NY: Fraunces Tavern Museum, 1987. 48pp. A veritable gold mine of information on the early days of our country as a new nation. Completely illustrated with drawings of the framers of the Constitution and the influential political figures of the late 18th Century. Inside covers with drawing of map of New York in 1797. References and bibliography. Minimal edge rubbing. No bends or tears. Clean and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 12) |
FATHERS: An Anthology
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1996. 354pp. Vignettes of history spanning 3000 years of famous fathers. From Homer to Darwin to Churchill. DJ shows small closed tear at tail, rear flap. Clean and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 13) |
THE HISTORY OF PAYROLL IN THE U.S. : The Evolution of the Profession and the Process from Colonial America Through the End of the 20th Century
|
|
|
American Payroll Association, 2000. 230pp. Illustrated. Edited by Michael P. O'Toole. Brand-new condition. In original shrink-wrap.. Hardcover Boards. New/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 14) |
THE LOUISIANA PURCHASE: A Century of Observations
|
|
|
Birmingham, AL: Provincial Press, 1998. 87pp. This is the reprint edition of the 1898 original entitled, "The Louisiana Purchase and Our Title West of the Rocky Mountains with a Review of Annexation by the United States", Washington, D.C. The book is well illustrated with some very finely-done maps and drawings/engravings of earlier American presidents. A scarce item with an Introduction by Winston De Ville, Fellow American Society of Genealogists. Brand new, totally unmarked.. Reprint. Paperback. New. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $36.50
|
|
| 15) |
THE AMERICAN WEST - An Interpretive History
|
|
|
Harper Collins Publishers, 1984. 410pp. An interpretive retelling of the western story with no pretense at objectivity or comprehensiveness. Cover ill.: Detail from Map exhibiting the routes to Pike's Peak, by D.McGowan and Geo. H. Hildt, 1859. B&W ill. and maps. List of contributions of ill., maps, notes, bibiliography and index. Two small closed tears at head of spine, front and bk., minimal surface subbing. Clean and unmarked.. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $22.99
|
|
| 16) |
PRINCIPLES OF HISTORICAL LINGUISTICS
|
|
|
Berlin: Mouton De Gruyter, 1986. 722pp. From Trends in Linguistics, Studies and Monographs #34. References and index. A very scholarly work. Book's top fore-edge shows several, tiny, very discrete spots. DJ shows three small, inconspicuous closed edge tears. Otherwise, clean, tight, and totally unmarked.. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $115.50
|
|
| 17) |
LATER ROMAN BRITAIN: Britain Before the Conquest
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1980. 192pp. The end of Roman rule in Britain, ushers in the British "Dark Ages" and the transition to Saxon settlement. Well-illustrated with plates and line drawings. Bibliography and Index. Clean and unmarked.. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 18) |
World History Series: THE SALEM WITCH TRIALS
|
|
|
San Diego: Lucent Books, Inc., 1999. 96pp. 17th century Massachusetts became the scene of the worst case of mass hysteria in American history. This fascinating new book tells how that happened. B&W illustrations, bibliography and index. Brand new in all respects.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 19) |
CELTIC BRITAIN
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul , 1979. 190pp. From Series: Britain Before the Conquest. An Archaeological History of the British Isles, c. 1500 BC-AD 1066. B&W illustrations. Index. Small puncture to DJ at spine edge slightly affecting book. Tight, clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 20) |
ANGLO-SAXON ENGLAND
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1979. 190pp. + Index. From Series: Britain Before the Conquest. Britain during the period from 449-1066. B&W photos of interesting artifacts and structures of the period. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $14.60
|
|
| 21) |
THE ORIGINS OF BRITAIN
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980. 197pp. From Series: Britain Before the Conquest. Numerous B&W photos of prehistoric artifacts and antiquities. Index. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 22) |
MOVERS AND SHAKERS; Step Into A Place Where Dreams Are Realized. The First 100 Years
|
|
|
Tulsa: A Touch of Heart Publishing, 1997. 252pp. Inspiring stories of men and women who dared to believe. Personal stories of motivation in the development of Tulsa, OK. Minor bumps to corners, o/w As New. Totally unmarked.. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $18.58
|
|
| 23) |
BASEBALL HISTORY, An Annual of Original Baseball Research, Premier Edition
|
|
|
Westport, CT: Meckler Books, 1989. 166pp. B&W photos of some of baseball's greats. Brand-new condition.. Premiere Issue. Hardcover. New/New. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 24) |
THE HIGHLANDS IN HISTORY
|
|
|
Glasgow, UK: Collins, 1961. 160pp. Illustrated with line drawings. The Scottish saga of the clans and the figures who were prominent in their history. A beautiful little book stamped with a silver castle on front and silver spine. Enclosed in very good slip case showing minor rubbing and a 3/4" X 1" area abraded on front of case. Otherwise, clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Red Leatherette Softcover. Like New. Illus. by Anne Lightwood. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $32.85
|
|
| 25) |
THE CARE OF ANTIQUES AND HISTORICAL COLLECTIONS
|
|
|
Nashville: The American Association for State and Local History, 1985. 248pp. The present volume is the updated version of Per E. Guldbeck's original, The Care of Historical Collections. This out-of-print edition should be of interest to museum archivists and antique collectors. Illustrated with B&W photos. List of product suppliers. Index. Clean and unmarked.. 2nd Edition Revised. Paperback. Like New. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 26) |
The History and Culture of the Indian People, Vol. V: THE STRUGGLE FOR EMPIRE
|
|
|
Bombay, India: Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, 1979. 940pp. Encyclopedic chronicle for this period of India's history. LXII B&W Plates, two maps, bibliography and index. DJ shows 3mm chip and 2mm closed tear at spine tail. Clean, tight and totally unmarked.. 3rd. Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $45.50
|
|
| 27) |
ABSTRACTS OF THE WASHINGTON REPORTER 1808-1814/ Washington County, PA
|
|
|
Closson Press, 1990. 323pp. A sourcebook of the genealogy of Washington County, Pennsylvania for the early years of the 19th century. A scarce and difficult item to find. Direct from publisher, in original shrink-wrap.. Paperback. New. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 28) |
THE TRANSFORMATION OF BRITAIN, 1830-1939
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1986. 233pp. + Index. From Series: The Making of Britain. Numerous B&W photos and some drawings. Very interesting period in British history. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 29) |
TO HONOR THE SACRED TRUST OF CIVILIZATION: History, Politics and Education in Southern Africa
|
|
|
Schenkman Books, 1983. 318pp. Bibliography and Index. Title page missing. Half-title page detached, o/w Like New.. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 30) |
JAPANESE AMERICAN HISTORY: An A-to-Z Reference from 1868 to the Present
|
|
|
NY: Facts on File, 1993. 386pp. B&W photos. Biographical references and index. Includes recent scholarship, oral histories and documentary material. Most comprehensive coverage ever published. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 31) |
READINGS IN PRECOLONIAL CENTRAL AFRICA: Texts & Documents
|
|
|
London: Karnak House, 1995. 122pp. The methodical and precise study of documents before the advent of colonization of Central Africa. The text deals with social facts, with forces of production, with economic yields, social classes, material and economic life. B&W photos and drawings. References and bibliography. Brand-new condition.. Paperback. New. Illus. by Cover Art: Saakana. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 32) |
FROM ABACUS TO ZEUS: A Handbook of Art History
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1977. 127pp. Entries keyed to the reproductions in H.W. Janson's History of Art, 2nd edition. This handbook defines the most common terms used in discussing the history of visual arts. Minor bend to tail corner, front cover. Tight, clean and totally unmarked.. 2nd Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 33) |
THE AGE OF EXUBERANCE 1550-1700
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1986. 306pp. From Series: The Making of Britain, 1066-1939. B&W photos and drawings. Bibliography and Index. Small bump front cover, head corner. Book is tight, clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 34) |
FREEDOM'S VOICE: The Perilous Present & Uncertain Future of the First Amendment
|
|
|
Washington DC: Brassey's Inc., 1998. 177pp. Silver spine. Chronicles the wide range of controversial First Amendment issues currently making the headlines. Shows how the lives of many ordinary citizens have been, or would be, affected adversely by the loss of First Amendment freedoms. Minor bumps to three corners. Clean and unmarked.. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $12.55
|
|
| 35) |
ISLAND MEMORIES: Photographs of Prince Edward Island, 1890-1920
|
|
|
Charlottetown, : Ragweed Press, 1982. 43pp. The short introduction to these old photographs admit nothing of who the people were. Just ordinary folk from the past filmed as they were at the time. Extremely interesting from a historical standpoint, and a puzzle as well. Book has been hardbound with illustrated covers. Some pages unopened.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Long 16mo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $68.50
|
|
| 36) |
THE NORMAN HERITAGE, 1066-1200
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1983. 210pp. From Series: The Making of Britain, the period from 1066-1939. B&W photos and drawings. Interesting photos of old ruins from period. DJ shows very small closed tear at spine head. Owner's address label on first fly leaf; o/w tight, clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 37) |
IMAGINATION AND HISTORY: Selected Papers on Nineteenth-Century German Literature (North American Studies in Nineteenth-Century German Literature, Vol. 3)
|
|
|
NY: Peter Lang, 1988. 322pp. Volume 3 of the series. A selection of essays on 19the century post-Romantic German literature and literary history originally published in various places over the past 20 years. Authors include Heinrich Heine, Berthold Auerbach and Wilhelm Raabe, among others. Notes and Index. Brand-new in all respects.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $48.50
|
|
| 38) |
KOREA BETWEEN EMPIRES, 1895-1919: Studies of the East Asian Institute
|
|
|
NY: Columbia University Press, 2002. 372pp. Turning from more traditional modes of historical inquiry, the book explores the formative influence of language and social discourse on conceptions of nationalism, national identity, and the nation-state. Tiny bump to rear tail corner, o/w In New Condition.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $63.50
|
|
| 39) |
GENEALOGICAL & LOCAL HISTORY BOOKS IN PRINT, Vol. 3
|
|
|
Springfield, VA: Genealogical Books in Print, 1985. This is Volume 3 of the 4th edition. pp. 1323-1722. Over 4000 entries. Index. Clean and unmarked.. 4th Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 40) |
ONE-NIGHT STANDS WITH AMERICAN HISTORY: Odd, Amusing, and Little-Known Incidents
|
|
|
NY: Quill, 1982. 285pp. Facts, figures and funny stories. Some, almost unbelievable, about a number of our most notable citizens. B&W illustrations. Index. Clean, tight and unmarked.. Paperback. New. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 41) |
KASHMIR Vol. 225: World Bibliographical Series
|
|
|
Oxford, England: Clio Press, 2000. 135pp. Volume 225. Careful selection and critical assessment of the literature to express the country and an appreciation of its nature and national aspirations. Bumps to all corners and tail spine. One 3/4 in. bump to tail corners affecting pages throughout. Totally unmarked.. Hardcover. Good/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 42) |
THE STONEWALL LADIES
|
|
|
Charleston, SC: The Tradd Street Press, 1963. 144pp. A consummate weaver of tales of the culture of the old South. Foremost of Charleston authors, as well as an artist in her own right. Her etchings and prose have drawn the attention of critics everywhere. Clean, tight and totally unmarked.. Signed by Author. 2nd Printing, 1967. Hardcover. New/Like New. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 43) |
THE DISEASES OF CHILDREN AND THEIR REMEDIES
|
|
|
NY: Johnson Reprint Corporation (Harcourt Brace Jovanovich), 1977. 364pp. plus Index. Frontis of Rosenstein. Translated into English from the original Swedish of 1771by Anders Sparrman, M.D. Historically significant medical treatment as practiced in the 18th Century. Book virtually in flawless condition. Clean, tight, and totally unmarked.. Reprint of 1776 English Translation. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 44) |
THE COMING OF ROME
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1979. 193pp. From Series: Britain Before the Conquest. Roman Period, 55 BC-449 AD. B&W illustrations & Index. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Ed., 8th Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 45) |
THE TITANIC, End of a Dream
|
|
|
NY: Penguin Books, 1986. 358pp. The complete definitive story from the doomed voyage to the spectacular discovery of the wreckage. Some excellent B&W photos as well as diagrams. Bibliography and index. Bend to head corner of front wrap, otherwise, clean and unmarked.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 46) |
MEDICINAL PLANTS AND THEIR HISTORY
|
|
|
NY: Dover Publications, Inc., 1974. 288pp. Frontis of Aesculapius, Greek god of medicine. Appendix with list of Drug Plants from Indian Materia Medica. General Index. Clean, tight and totally unmarked.. Paperback. New. Illus. by Ethel M. Barlow (Photos & Sketches). 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $28.65
|
|
