cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Botany

from Thomas C. Bayer

Browse Botany | Return to Thomas C. Bayer | Even more SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Botany books
Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found.
1) TREES

U.S.D.A. Yearbook of Agriculture 1949, 1949. 944pp. Color photos, plus drawings, charts and maps. Moderately worn, but tight. Clean and unmarked.. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $10.50
2) A MONOGRAPH OF THE GENUS PEIXOTOA (MALPIGHIACEAE)
Anderson, Christiane

Ann Arbor, MI: University of MI Herbarium, 1982. 92pp. Previous monograph on this genus was 1928. Concerns vines and small shrubs of Brazil. 23 text-figures. Clean and totally unmarked.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $18.50
3) THE WORKS OF CHARLES DARWIN,VOL. 27: THE POWER OF MOVEMENT IN PLANTS
Barrett, P.H. and R.B. Freeman (Editors)

NY: New York University Press, 1989. 436pp. The six aspects of scientific methodology are well illustrated in this book.196 text figures plus index. In brand-new condition.. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $82.50
4) WILY VIOLETS & UNDERGROUND ORCHIDS, Revelations of a Botanist
Bernhardt, Oeter

NY: William Morrow and Co., 1989. 255pp. Jacket design by Gloria Adelson, back jacket photo by J. Kelly. Essays catalog the exotic and strange using plants as jumping-off points into discussions on adaption and pollination, nutrient recycling and plant/animal relationship. Color photos, B&W photos and line drawings. Bibliography and index. Spine edges sunned, o/w As New. DJ with Mylar cover. . Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Small 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $9.50
5) LIGHTING FOR PLANT GROWTH
Bickford, Elwood D. & Stuart Dunn

The Kent State University Press, 1972. 221pp. Comprehensive technical monograph. B&W line drawings and illustrations. References and index. Boards slightly bowed. Bump to rear board, head corner. Clean and unmarked.. 3rd Printing (1978). Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $27.75
6) SEEDS, The Unltimate Guide to Growing Vegetables, Herbs and Flowers
Bittman, Sam

NY: Bantam Books , 1989. 243 pp. Most comprehensive and visually stunning sourcebook ever to explain growing everthing from seed. Hundreds of magnificent color illustrations and viable practical examples guides the gardener through the entire seasonal cycle. Part 1: preliminaries; Part 2: The Plant Listings. Plot plans, graphs, glossary of useful terms, list of seed suppliers and index. DJ with Mylar cover. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/New. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $36.50
7) PLANT CELL CULTURE. Advances in Science and Technology in the USSR, Biology Series
Butenko, R.G. (Editor)

Moscow, USSR: MIR Publishers., 1985. 207pp. Import. Very rare and hard to find volume. Translated from the Russian. B&W graphs, tables, line drawings and photomicrographs. References per chapter and index. Corners rubbed, with importer's sticker on rear wrap. The publisher is no longer in business. Subsidized by the Soviet State, MIR went out of business when Communism collapsed in the Soviet Union. Clean and totally unmarked text.. 1st English. Paperback. Very Good +. Small 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $42.50
8) BONSAI: The Art of Growing and Keeping Miniature Trees
Chan, Peter

NJ: Chartwell Books, 1985. 174pp. Color frontis. Absolutely beautiful color photography of the art of bonsai. Preparartion and cultivation of these exquisite miniature trees. Very tiny closed tear to top edge of dust jacket and minimal rubbing to tail corners of book. Otherwise, in new condition. Clean, tight, and totally unmarked.. Reprint, 1987. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Illus. by Larry Bray (Photography). 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $13.50
9) FERNS AND FERN ALLIES OF KENTUCKY
Cranfill, Ray

Frankfort, KY: Kentucky Nature Preserves Commission, 1980. 284pp. Scientific and Technical Series, No. 1. B&W illustrations. Bibliography and index to common and Latin names. 3mm closed tear, spine tail. Otherwise, clean, tight and unmarked.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $21.50
10) GEOGRAPHIC DISTRIBUTION OF THE PINES OF THE WORLD
Critchfield, William B. & Elbert L. Little, Jr

Washington DC: U.S.D.A. Forest Service, 1966. 97pp. Miscellaneous Publication 991. Description of each species with common and scientific names. Extensive list of cited literature. 61 full-page Distribution Maps. Index of scientific and common names. Shows moderate use, however book is unmarked, sound, with no tears.. Softcover. Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $41.35
11) BAMBOOS
Crouzet, Yves

Koln, Germany: Taschen, 1998. 121pp. Gorgeous color photographs of the bamboos. Close examination of details and practical guidance and advice on the choice and culture of bamboo. Glossary, biliography, index, and list of books on bamboo. Book in brand-new condition and seemingly flawless in all respects.. Hardcover. New/New. Illus. by Paul Starosta (Photographs). 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $37.50
12) FOCUS ON PEATLANDS AND PEAT MOSSES
Crum, Howard & Sandra Planisek

Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press, 1991. xii + 306 pp. Gilt titles. Scholarly treatment of Great Lakes peatlands. 12 pp. color, b&w photos and 66 text-figures. Map, glossary, bibliography and index. Brand-new condition.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $46.50
13) SOILS: An Introduction to Soils and Plant Growth
Donahue, Roy L.; Shickluna, John C. & Lynn S. Robertson

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1971. 587pp. Very well illustrated with B&W photos and drawings. Fold-out Soil Map of the world. Appendix, Extensive Glossary and Index. Book shows tiny bumps to head corners, otherwise, tight, clean and totally unmarked. DJ is entire, with a number of small closed edge tears.. 3rd Edition Revised. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $16.75
14) AN INTRODUCTION TO PLANT ANATOMY
Eames, A.J. & L.H. MacDaniels

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1925. xiv + 364 pp. Gilt spine. Frontis. Half-tone drawings and text figures, few photos. Reference per chapter and index. Name x3 front pastedown. Good tight copy.. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $12.50
15) THE BOOK OF BAMBOO: A Comprehensive Guide to This Remarkable Plant, Its Uses and Its History
Farrelly, David

San Francisco.: Sierra Club Books., 1984. 352pp. The quintessential work on bamboo. Growth, morphology and uses are discussed and well-illustrated. Glossary, bibliography and index. Brand-new condition.. 1st Edition. Paperback. New. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $24.50
16) A BOOK OF WILDFLOWERS, 160 WATERCOLORS
Felsko, Elsa

NY: Thomas Yoseloff, Inc., 1956. 321pp. Preface by Professor C. D. Darlington, F.R.S., University of Oxford. Notes by Sheila Littleboy. 160 beautiful watercolors of wildflowers, followed by full descriptions of the plants, Latin name, common name, family name, and detailed description of plant with its distribution. Spine shows very minor spotting. Very minimal foxing to head area of f.f.f.l., o/w book is tight, clean and unmarked.. First American Edition. Yellow Cloth Hardcover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $18.50
17) FIELDER'S HERBAL HELPER: For Hunters, Trappers and Fishermen
Fielder, Mildred

Tulsa, OK: Winchester Press, 1982. 181pp. Very well-illustrated with B&W photos and drawings. Bibliography and Index of Common Names with their Latin equivalents. Book and jacket seemingly flawless.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/New. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $14.50
18) THE NATURAL GEOGRAPHY OF PLANTS
Gleason, H.A. & A. Cronquist

NY: Columbia University Press, 1964. 420pp. Numerous B&W photos. Minor wear, otherwise, sound unmarked copy.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $18.50
19) GREER'S GUIDEBOOK TO AVAILABLE RHODODENDRON SPECIES AND HYBRIDS
Greer, Harold E

Eugene, OR: Offshoot Publications, 1982. 152pp. Hundreds of cultivars described with growing requirements, diseases etc. Color plates throughout. Hybrid distinct feature chart. Minimal shelf wear. Clean and unmarked.. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $26.50
20) DISEASES OF FOREST AND SHADE TREES OF THE UNITED STATES, U.S. Department of Agricuture Handbook Number 386
Hepting, George H

Washington DC: U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1971. 658 pp. Gilt titles. Resource on the pathology of the more important forest and shade tress of the United States. Annotates the diseases of species indigenous to the U.S. and includes many introduced species grown for shade and ornament. Literature cited and index. Tight unmarked copy.. Hardcover. Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $31.95
21) MANUAL OF THE GRASSES OF THE WEST INDIES
Hitchcock, A. S

Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1936. 439pp. United States Department of Agriculture, Miscellaneous Publication #243. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good +/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $32.50
22) EASTERN WILDFLOWERS. A Photographic Celebration from New England to the Heartland
Houk, Rose

San Francisco: Chronicle Books , 1989. 108pp. Color frontis. Eastern U.S. botonical color tour of eastern wildflowers. A pictorial documentation with commentary. Select bibliography and index. Mylar cover. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $16.50
23) THE ORCHID-THE WILD SPECIES
Hulse, Virgil

NY: Gallery Books, 1990. 207pp. Exquisitely beautiful photos of this family of plants. 155 color plates by photographer, T. Kijima. Arresting, pictorial dust jacket. Minimal rubbing to book corners. Clean, tight, and totally unmarked.. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Illus. by T. Kijima (Photographs). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $26.50
24) A FLORA OF CALIFORNIA
Jepson, Willis Linn

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1939. 128pp. Volume 3, Part I: pp. 17-128, figs. 280-365. Lennoaceae to Convolvulaceae. Many text figures and some B&W photos. Very nice reprint. Clean and unmarked.. Reissue. Paperback. New. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $22.50
25) HANDBOOK OF TROPICAL FORAGE GRASSES
Judd, B.I

NY: Garland STPM Press, 1979. x, 116 pp. Resouce book for tropical grasses and forage plants. Line drawings and half-tone photos. References and index. Clean, tight and unmarked.. Hardcover. New/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $27.50
26) WILD FLOWERS OF NORTH CAROLINA
Justice, William S. & C. Ritchie Bell

Chapel Hill, NC.: University of North Carolina Press, 1968. xxvii + 217 pp. Comprehensive field guide. Includes wild flowers of Virginia, South Carolina, some areas of Georgia, Tennessee, Kentuky, West Virginia, Maryland and Delaware. Features 480 full-color photographs. Index. Minimal shelf wear. Clean and unmarked.. Paperback. Near Fine. Small 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $12.50
27) THE PLASTIDS;Their Chemistry, Structure, Growth and Inheritance
Kirkeby, Willy A

London and San Francisco: W.H. Freeman and Co., 1967. 608pp. LOC #66-29523. Comprehensive and up-to-date account of cumulative knowledge in the formulation and inheritance of plastids from the earliest observations up to the present day. Indispensable reference for researchers, teachers, and graduate students of botany and biochemistry. Gilt titles. Frontis: fold-out drawings of plastids after Schimper (1885). B&W photos, drawings, graphs and line drawings. Heavy referenced with index. Shelf wear spine tips, discard stamp on f.f.e.p. D/J in mylar cover, 8mm closed tear to spine head with minor chipping, price clipped. Otherwise, clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $49.50
28) SERTUM ANGLICUM (1788)
L’Heritier de Brutelle, C.-L

Pittsburgh: Hunt Botanical Library, 1963. Frontis and 34 full-page color plates of the plant species with description and Latin names. pp. xcviii, (4), 36, (12). Quite handsome with marbled boards, minor rubbing to corners, bump to tail of spine. Otherwise, tight, clean and totally unmarked.. Facsimile Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $36.50
29) Pocket Encyclopaedia of CACTI in Colour, Including Other Succulents
Lamb, Edgar and Brian

Dorset, UK: Blandford Press Ltd., 1978. 217pp. Gilt spine. By two of the leading cacti growers in the world. Clear instructions are given for every aspect of cultivation. Full colour photographs (326), acknowledgements and index. Small water stains to tail edge of front board near spine. D/J with very minor edge wear at top of spine. Otherwise, clean and unmarked.. 1969 Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $12.50
30) METHODS IN PLANT PHYSIOLOGY, A Laboratory Manual and Research Handbook
Loomis, Walter E. & Charles A. Shull

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1937. xviii + 472 pp. Gilt spine. Brings together material useful to the instructor in biology or plant physiology and the research worker in plant physiology, farm crops, forestry, genetics and horticulture. B&W drawings, graphs, tables and photos. Ink inscription on front fly leaf. . Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $15.20
31) ALL ABOUT ANGIOSPERMS
Meeuse, A.D.J

Netherlands, 1987. 212pp. The author’s scholarly and sometimes humorous approach to phylogenetic systematics. Clean and totally unmarked.. Paperback. Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $16.45
32) PHYTOCHEMISTRY, Vol. I: The Process and Products of Photosynthesis
Miller, Lawrence P. (Editor)

NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1973. 410pp. B&W illus. Author, subject and plant and animal indexes. Biblio. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $52.50
33) PHYTOCHEMISTRY, Vol. III: Inorganic Elements and Special Groups of Chemicals
Miller, Lawrence P. (Editor)

NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1973. 448pp. B&W illus. Author, subject and plant and animal indexes. Biblio. Small area of paper fibres left at base of bk. bd. where flap of dj had adhered. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $51.50
34) PROCEEDINGS ARTIFICIAL REGENERATION OF CONIFERS IN THE UPPER GREAT LAKES REGION
Mroz, Glenn D. & Jane F. Berner (Compilers)

Houghton, MI: Michigan Technological University, 1982. 435pp. Symposium Proceedings, October 26-28, 1982, Green Bay, Wisconsin. Illustrated with line drawings. References. Edges and spine ends rubbed. Otherwise, tight, clean, and totally unmarked.. Paperback. Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $32.55
35) The Adventurous Gardener's Sourcebook of RARE AND UNUSUAL PLANTS
Mulligan, William C

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1993. 224 pp. Catalog of the world's most uncommon and unsung gardening plants. Includes a complete section on sources. Lavishly illustrated with more than 200 full-colored photographs. Hardiness zone map, bibliography and index. Brand-new condition.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/New. Illus. by McDonald, Elvin, Photography. Square 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $33.50
36) MAPLES CULTIVATED IN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA
Mullins, Lisa C. (Series Editor)

American Association of Botanical Gardens and Arboretums, 1958. 56pp. Comprehensive list of maple species cultivated in various arboreta and botanical gardens in the U.S. and Canada. B&W photos. Bibliography. Minor soiling to covers, otherwise, sound, clean and unmarked within.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $22.50
37) VASCULAR PLANTS OF THE MEDICINE BOW RANGE
Nelson, Burrell E

Laramie, WY: Jelm Mountain Press, 1984. 357pp. Taxonomic keys to the 86 vascular plant species now known to inhabit this Range. Abbreviations, glossary and bibliography. Index to families and genera, index to common names. Book is tight, clean, and totally unmarked.. 4th Edition Revised (1986). Paperback. Like New. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $32.50
38) ORCHIDS
Paul, Michel

Cologne, Germany: Evergreen Imprint (Taschen Verlag), 1998. 126pp. Describes 125 individual species in detail with orchid cultivation practical tips. Front cover: 'Calanthe rosea'. 125 exquisite color phtographs. Glossary, bibliography and index. Clean, tight, and totally unmarked.. 1st English Edition. Hardcover. New/New. Illus. by Paul Starosta (Photographer). 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $18.50
39) SUPPLEMENT TO: PLANT PHYSIOLOGY. Vol 75, #1, May 1984
Paul, Michel

The American Society of Plant Physiologists, 1984. 207pp. Program and abstract of papers for the Annual Meeting of Plant Physiologists at the University of California, Davis ; Aug. 12 - 17, 1984. Clean and unmarked.. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $18.50
40) A SAMPLER OF WAYSIDE HERBS: Rediscovering Old Uses for Familiar Wild Plants
Pond, Barbara

NY: Greenwich House, 1982. 126pp. Very well-illustrated with drawings in color and B&W. Bibliography and index. Virtually flawless condition with unclipped price. Tight, clean and totally unmarked.. Reprint. Hardcover. New/New. Illus. by Edward and Marcia Norman. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $16.50
41) DYNAMIC ASPECTS OF PLANT ULTRASTRUCTURE
Robards, A.W. (Editor)

Maidenhead, England: McGraw-Hill Ltd., 1974. 546pp. Gilt titles. B&W line drawings, and photomicrographs. One color plate. Bibliography and index. Clean and unmarked.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $26.50
42) VIABILITY OF SEEDS
Roberts, E.H.(Editor)

Syracuse: Syracuse University Press, 1972. 448pp. Gilt spine. Frontispiece: Color plate. Mutant phenotypes produced from aged seed. A fresh approach to seed viability. B&W illustrations, graphs and photographs. References per chapter, Appendixes and index. Minor bumps to hd. fnt corner and tail bck. corner, o/w As New.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $37.95
43) MERISTEMS, GROWTH, AND DEVELOPMENT IN WOODY PLANTS: An Analytical Review of Anatomical, Physiological, and Morphogenic Aspects
Romberger, J.A

Washington, D.C.: U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, Forest Service, 1963. 214pp. Technical bulletin #1293. B&W illustrations and literature cited. Minimal surface abrasion to front board. Clean and unmarked.. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $31.50
44) COMMON EDIBLE AND POISONOUS MUSHROOMS OF SOUTHEASTERN MICHIGAN, Bulletin No. 14
Smith, Alexander H

Bloomfield Hills, MI: Cranbrook Institute of Science, 1938. 71pp. plus 15 B&W photo-plates of fungi. Full-page B&W frontis of a Parasol Mushroom. Mushrooms are identified and described, giving scientific and common name, and if edible or poisonous. Glossary and Index. Very neat, previous owner's name at tail of front wrap. Otherwise, tight, clean, and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $22.50
45) MICHIGAN WILDFLOWERS
Smith, Helen V

Bloomfield Hills, MI: Cranbrook Institute of Science, 1966. 468pp. Bulletin 42. Gilt titles. Color frontis. B&W and some color illustrations of plants.Very nice descriptions of plants, their family, and common and botanical name. Selected references, glossary and index. Clean and totally unmarked.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Fine/As New. Illus. by Ruth Powell Brede. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $33.75
46) NEMATODE DISEASES OF AGRICULTURAL PLANTS: Agrotechnical and Chemical Means of Control
Sveshnikova, N.M. (Editor)

Jerusalem: Israel Program for Scientific Translations, 1972. 198pp. Translated from the Russian. Collection of papers presented at the 6th All-Union Conference on Plant Nematology, Moscow, 1965. Published for the U.S. Department of Agriculture and the National Science Foundation. Well-referenced and comprehensive monograph. B&W illustrations. Clean and unmarked.. Stapled Papers. Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $38.50
47) THE OVERLOOK WATER GARDENER’S HANDBOOK
Swindells, Philip

Woodstock, Ny: Overlook Press, 1984. 172pp. Color and B&W photos. Clean and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $22.50
48) THE TREE IDENTIFICATION BOOK: A New Method for the Practical Identification and Recognition of Trees
Symonds, George W.D

NY: M. Barrows and Company, 1958. 272pp. Completely illustrated with unusually clear B&W photos of the leaves, flowers, buds, bark and seeds of trees of the U.S. Also common and scientific names, as well as height and native location. Book is in two parts, with Pictorial Taxonomic Keys which refer you to the Master Pages for positive identification. Glossary, Bibliography and Index. Light rubbing to corners with bump and small closed tear to head edge. Lightly soiled area bottom rear board. Otherwise, book is totally unmarked, tight and clean. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Stephen V. Chelminski (Photography). 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $18.50
49) THE SHRUB IDENTIFICATION BOOK: The Visual Method for the Identification of Shrubs, Vines and Ground Covers
Symonds, George W.D

NY: William Morrow & Co., 1963. 379pp. Over 3,500 illustrations. A photographic field trip designed for easy reference, teaching or pleasure. Includes Index to Master Pages, Bibliography and Glossary. Book shows some edge wear with ½" closed tear to head edge and two spine cracks. Otherwise, clean and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by A. W. Merwin (Photography). 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $9.00
50) LEAF PROTEIN CONCENTRATES
Telek, Lehel & Horace D. Graham

Westport, CT: AVI Publishing Co., 1983. 844pp. B&W illustrations and chemical formulae. References, appendix and index. Clean, tight and totally unmarked.. Hardcover. New/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $39.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: