Nations/World Affairsfrom Thomas C. Bayer |
|
Browse Nations/World Affairs | Return to Thomas C. Bayer | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / General books
|
| 1) |
DEMOCRACY IN SOUTH KOREA: A PROMISE UNFULFILLED. A Report on Human Rights 1980-1985
|
|
|
NY: International League for Human Rights, 1985. 188pp. References. List of South Korean political prisoners and banned journalists. Clean and totally unmarked.. Paperback. New. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 2) |
AFRICAN MILITARY HISTORY AND POLITICS: Coups and Ideological Incursions, 1900-Present
|
|
|
NY: PALGRAVE (St. Martin's Press), 2002. 215pp. This book traces the political and historical evolution of the African nations, formerly ruled by the European colonialists, to the modern-day Armed Forces which have become so politicized that many countries are today ruled by military dictators through coups d'etat. Bibliography and index. Minor bumps to tail corners. Otherwise, tight, clean and unmarked.. Stated 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 3) |
THE ANZAC CONNECTION
|
|
|
Australia: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1985. 169pp. Published in the wake of New Zealand's anti-nuclear stance in the 1980's. Index and references. Wrinkle to tail corner, rear cover. Clean and unmarked.. Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 4) |
PUBLISHING IN YUGOSLAVIA'S SUCCESSOR STATES
|
|
|
NY: Haworth Press, 2000. 234 pp. Collected essays survey the history of publishing and the rapidly changing character of cultural institutions in the former Yugoslavia states. An international forum for information specialists from both East and West. Maps, tables, notes and bibliography per republic section and index. Brand new condition.. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $46.50
|
|
| 5) |
PHILIPPINES
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1980. 128pp. Preface by Ferdinand E. Marcos, President of the Philippines. Gorgeous photography with informative text. Endpapers and pastedowns printed with antique map of Asia. Clean and totally unmarked.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Larry Secrist with Jeffrey Aas (Photography). Folio. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 6) |
CROWN AND CHARTER: The Early Years of the British South Africa Company
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1974. 354pp. Frontis photo of Cecil Rhodes. Bibliography and index. Dj shows slight roughened area upper fore-edge. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 7) |
THE IRON TRIANGLE: A U.S. Security Policy for Northeast Asia
|
|
|
Stanford: Hoover Institution Press, 1984. 160pp. Gilt titles. Biblio and Index. Brand new condition. Totally unmarked.. First Printing. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 8) |
THE SINO-SOVIET CONFRONTATION: Implications for the Future
|
|
|
NY: Crane, Russak & Company, Inc., 1976. 71pp. The serious Sino-Soviet dispute prior to 1969 when the two countries came close to war. List of source material. Minor edge rubbing. Clean and unmarked.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 9) |
FOOD PRODUCTION AND PUBLIC POLICY IN DEVELOPING COUNTRIES: Case Studies
|
|
|
NY: Praeger Publishers, 1983. 360pp. Gilt titles. Line drawings, graphs and tables. Clean, sound, and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 10) |
The History and Culture of the Indian People, Vol. V: THE STRUGGLE FOR EMPIRE
|
|
|
Bombay, India: Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, 1979. 940pp. Encyclopedic chronicle for this period of India's history. LXII B&W Plates, two maps, bibliography and index. DJ shows 3mm chip and 2mm closed tear at spine tail. Clean, tight and totally unmarked.. 3rd. Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $45.50
|
|
| 11) |
SEEDS AND WORLD AGRICULTURAL PROGRESS
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: National Planning Association, 1987. 263pp. NPA Report #227. Seed production and the world food balance. Brand-new condition.. Softcover. New. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 12) |
ROMANIA
|
|
|
Jerry Lee Press, 1996. 112pp. A photographic tour of the faces of Romania. Clean and unmarked.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Paperback. As New. Long 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 13) |
DIE WAHL DER PARLAMENTE UND ANDERER STAATSORGANE, Band II: Afrika, Zweiter Halbband, Politische Organisation und Reprasentation in Afrika
|
|
|
Berlin: Walter De Gruyter, 1978. x, pp. 1263-2507. GERMAN TEXT. B&W illustrations. List of Contributors, glossary, bibliography and index. Band II, or second half-volume, covers Marokko to Zentralafrikanische Republik. Book tight, clean and unmarked. DJ shows moderate edge wear. . 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $156.45
|
|
| 14) |
PARLIAMENTS IN TRANSITION: The New Legislative Politics in the Former USSR and Eastern Europe
|
|
|
Boulder, CO: Westview Press, 1994. 246pp. This path-breaking book provides s cross-national exploration of legislative politics in the democratizing societies of Russia, Ukraine, the former Czechoslovakia and Hungary. Of timely interest. In brand new condition.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/New. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $33.95
|
|
| 15) |
THE ECONOMIC CONSEQUENCES OF ZIONISM
|
|
|
The Netherlands: E.J. Brill, 1989. 260pp. Traces the economic developments caused by the realization of the Zionist idea, both in regard to Palestine/Israel itself and to the Jewish Diaspora. Special attention is devoted to the situation of the Arabs in Palestine and Israel as well as to other nations involved, such as the U.K., U.S.A. and Germany. Fold to front tail corner. Clean and unmarked.. Paperback. Near Fine. Tall 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $86.50
|
|
| 16) |
HANDBOOK ON SOVIET MILITARY DEFICIENCIES
|
|
|
Minneapolis: J.L. Scherer, 1983. 130pp. Rather broad coverage of the whole soviet military complex in the early 80's. Discusses even morale and drug usage. Many B&W photos and line drawings of everything from submarine nuclear ballistic missiles to gas masks. Discusses deficiencies as well as strengths. Clean and unmarked. Scarce.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 17) |
IRAQ
|
|
|
Detroit: Greenhaven Press, 2006. 128pp. In January 2004, Iraq held its first nationwide elections in more than a generation. However, Iraq faces many political and social problems as it works to build a new government. This book explores the roots and history of these problems as well as Iraq's potential for a democratic future. References and index. Brand-new book.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 18) |
The World Today Series: WESTERN EUROPE 1989
|
|
|
Washington DC: Stryker-Post Publications, 1989. 487 pp. Western Europe countries- the people, politics, economics, cultures technology, and problems. B&W photos, maps and bibliography. Minor shelf wear. Clean and unmarked.. 8th Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 19) |
SECRETS OF JOURNALISM IN RUSSIA: MASS MEDIA UNDER GORBACHEV AND YELTSIN
|
|
|
Commark, NY: Nova Science Publishers, Inc. , 1992. 437pp. The changes wrought by Glasnost and Perestroika. Index. Clean and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $46.50
|
|
| 20) |
STATISTICAL ABSTRACT OF LATIN AMERICA, Volume 35
|
|
|
Los Angeles: UCLA Latin American Center, 2000. 1106pp. Volume 35. Current reliable statistics on 20 Latin American countries, which includes their societies, economics, and politics. 989 tables. In original shrink-wrap, direct from publisher.. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $142.50
|
|
