Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Directories/Handbooks/Guides

from Thomas C. Bayer

Browse Directories/Handbooks/Guides | Return to Thomas C. Bayer | Even more TRAVEL / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 431 listings found.
1) WHO'S WHO IN THE WORLD 1978-1979

Chicago: Marquis Who's Who Inc., 1978. 1032pp. Clean and unmarked.. 4th Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $37.50
2) Springwells JEWISH COMPUTING CATALOG,. A Guide to Jewish Computing Resources Including Software and Telecommunications

Boulder, CO: Springwells Company. 152pp. (#2) Nicely illustrated in B&W with Yiddish, Russian and Hebrew fonts, Torah texts and electronic bulletin boards etc. Some moderate bending to covers and two spine cracks, o/w very good. Unmarked.. Fall 1991/Winter 1992. Paperback. Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $9.00
3) NUCLEAR POWER AND THE ENVIRONMENT: Information Booklet Prepared By the IAEA in Collaboration with WHO

Vienna: International Atomic Energy Agency, 1973. 85pp. Subject Group: II, Health, Safety and Waste Management/ Radiation Protection. Scientific and historically significant publication, with a highly technical commentary on this vital issue. B&W photography of silos, reactors, storage tanks and decontamination facilities. Many line drawings and schematics of processes. Bumps to front corners. Otherwise, tight, clean, and totally unmarked. Scarce publication.. 1st Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $27.50
4) THE READER'S ADVISER: The Layman's Guide to Literature. Vol. 6, Indexes

NY: R.R. Bowker, 1988. ix, 511pp. Volume 6. Includes Directory of Publishers, and Name, Title and Subject Indexes. Clean and unmarked.. 13th Edition. Hardcover. New/Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $22.50
5) NAVIGATION DICTIONARY

Washington, D.C.: U.S. Navy Hydrographic Office (G.P.O.), 1956. 253pp. Gilt titles. Bibliograpy and tables of symbols and abbreviations. Very minor rubbing to spine ends. Clean and unmarked.. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $14.50
6) Library of Congress SUBJECT HEADINGS (Vols. I and II)

Washington, D.C.: Library of Congress, 1989. Vol. I, A-E, 1391pp. Vol. II, F-O, pp. 1392-2921. . 12th Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Issued Without Jacket. Folio. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $170.50
7) COMPUTER APPLICATIONS IN MINERAL EXPLORATION, 1986

Oakville, Ontario: Computer Applications in Mineral Exploration, 1986. 83pp. Conference and exhibition, Jan. 1986, Toronto. 20 extended abstracts, program & exhibition guide. Clean and totally unmarked.. Paperback. New. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $22.50
8) FLORENCE, THE CITY OF ART

Firenze, Italy: Giusti di Becocci, 1970. 64pp. TEXT IN ENGLISH. Some of the most beautiful art and architecture every seen. In full color with descriptions. 75 coloured plates of the city of Florence, Italy, photographed by Kodak. Many full-page. Book is clean and totally unmarked. Wrappers contained in plastic cover.. 1st Edition. Paperback. New. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $16.50
9) THE EUROPA WORLD YEAR BOOK 1992, Vol. II: Kenya to Zimbabwe

London: Europa Publications Limited, 1992. Volume II. xvi, pp.1603-3267. Front board and spine illus. in gilt. Book is unique survey and reference guide to countries. Each country covered by an individual chapter with history, vital statistics, economy and government. Clean, tight and unmarked. Handsome volume. . 33rd Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $52.50
10) HAVE PET WILL TRAVEL GUIDE: South Central Region

St. Louis: Brightmeadow, Inc., 1995. 538pp. Comprehensive guide for those travelling with their pets. Phone numbers and addresses for lodging, veterinary and boarding facilities. Clean, tight and unmarked.. 1st Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $9.50
11) INDEX TO WHO'S WHO BOOKS 1990

Wilmette, IL: Macmillan Directory Division, 1990. 417pp. Gilt titles. Alphabetical listing of names of those persons appearing in Marquis Who's Who Books. Clean and unmarked.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $32.00
12) NATIONAL DIRECTORY OF LEGAL EMPLOYERS

Washington, D.C.: NALP The National Association for Law Placement, 2000. 1853 pp. 2000 - 2001 Edition. Includes 38,000 job openings for law students and law school graduates, and summer associate positions with Law Firms, Corporations, Public interest Organizations and Government Agencies. Features starting salaries, number hired yearly, primary practice area, employee benefits, hiring partners to contact, plus much more. Wrinkle head of back cover. Clean and unmarked.. Softcover. Near Fine. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $32.50
13) LIBRAIRES D'OCCASION EUROPEENNES; EUROPEAN BOOKDEALERS; EUROPAISCHE ANTIQUARIATE

London: Sheppard Press ltd., 1975. 216pp. A directory of dealers in secondhand and antiquarian books on the continent of Europe. Book is tight, clean and unmarked with gilt spine. DJ is clean and entire with minor edge wear.. 3rd Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 12mo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $22.60
14) BOOKDEALERS IN NORTH AMERICA, 1980-82

London: Sheppard Press ltd., 1980. 395pp. A directory of dealers in secondhand and antiquarian books in Canada and the United States. Clean and unmarked.. 8th Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 12mo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $22.55
15) PRIVATE PILOT MANUAL

Englewood, CO: Jeppesen Sanderson, Inc., 1991. Sections are individually paginated. Very well-illustrated. Glossary, list of abbreviations and index. Laid-in Stall and Spin Awareness Supplement Instruction booklet. Also included is a paperbound question and answer Private Pilot Exercises with laid-in, full-color, topographical map of Dallas-Ft. Worth area. The Exercise book has some edge wear. Otherwise, all items are clean, and totally unmarked.. 7th Edition. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $28.50
16) WANTED TO BUY: A Listing of Serious Buyers Paying Cash for Everything Collectible

Paducah, KY.: Collector Books., 1989. 463pp. An alpabetical listing by subject, of over 250 buyers, their addresses and phone numbers, and the prices they are paying for the particular collectible you want to sell. Illustrated with line drawings. Index. Book is tight, clean, and totally unmarked.. 2nd Edition. Paperback. New. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $9.95
17) HYPERCARD: Hypercard User's Guide, Hypertalk Beginner's Guide: An Introduction to Scripting and 3 Program Disks

Apple Computer Co., 1989. This set includes two spiral-bound books and 3 program disks inclosed in a fold-over card cover. All items are in new condition and are clean, and unmarked.. Softcover. New. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $29.50
18) CONTEMPORARY AUTHORS, Volume 250: A Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Current Writers in Fiction, General Nonfiction, Poetry, Journalism, Drama, Motion Pictures, Television, and Other Fields

Detroit: Thompson Gale, 2007. 452pp. The book provides the most recent data on the world's most-popular authors. Editors have scoured dozens of publications and online sources in search of the latest news and criticism about major authors, their works, and their accomplishments. Brand new in all respects.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $169.50
19) CHILDREN'S LITERATURE REVIEW: Annual Cumulative Title Index, Volumes 1-103

Thompson Gale, 2005. 101pp. In brand new condition.. Paperback. New. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $19.50
20) DIRECTORY OF ONLINE DATABASES. Vol. 10, No. 3

NY: Cuadra/Elsevier, 1989. 753pp. ISSN: 0193-6840. Present issue contains 3727 entries, providing descriptions on a total of 4245 databases and distinctly named files within database families. Indexes. Clean and unmarked.. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $28.50
21) CARIBBEAN AND CENTRAL AMERICAN DATABOOK

Washington, D.C.: Caribbean/Central American Action, 1990. 490pp. A veritable encyclopedia of facts on all the islands and countries of the Caribbean. B&W illustrations and maps. Completely unmarked, shows minimal use.. 1991 Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $32.50
22) HOW TO USE PSYCHOLOGICAL ABSTRACTS (Includes Video VHS-PAL)

American Psychological Association, 1988. Combination includes video (VHS) and short explanatory booklet. You can find English language abstracts of journal articles and technical reports published worldwide in virtually any area of psychology and the behavioral sciences using this easy process. Brand new item.. Vinyl Case (Video & Paperback). New. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $52.85
23) CASE MANAGEMENT RESOURCE GUIDE 1990: A Directory of Homecare, Rehabilitation, Mental Health and Long Term Care Services (3 Vol. Set)

Irvine, CA: Center for Consumer Healthcare Information, 1989. Set of 3 volumes covering Eastern, Central and Western areas of U.S. respectively. Comprehensive in scope. Lists Homecare Services, Psychiatric and Addiction Treatment Programs. Also Patient Support Resources and National and Regional Providers. Maps, glossary and indexes. Vols. 2 & 3 show bumps to spine heads with (2) 1cm closed tears to each volume, otherwise, a fine set tight, clean, and totally unmarked.. Softcover. Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $102.50
24) HEALTHCARE STANDARDS 1994: Official Directory

Plymouth Meeting, PA: Healthcare Standards, 1994. Sections individually paginated. Gilt titles. Includes Keywords, Abbreviations, Organizations and their Standards, Law, Legislation and Regulation, and Names and Addresses. Laid-in Mar.'94 Update. Front hinge starting. Bump to tail of rear bd. near spine. Tight, unsoiled and unmarked.. . Hardcover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $51.50
25) THE GASPE PENINSULA: History, Legends, Resources, Attractions, Fourth-Centenary Edition

Quebec: Department of Highways and Mines, 1934. 259pp. B&W photos. Customs regulations. Traffic laws, hunting and fishing laws and laws regulating firearms. Works cited and list of distances from place to place. Fold-out map inside rear cover. Name in ink top of half-title page. Spine ends intact, but with closed tears along gutter at head and tail, front wrap. The book shows moderate wear, but text-block sound with covers attached. Otherwise, clean and unmarked.. 4th Centenary Ed.. Paperback. Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $14.50
26) ANUARIO HISPANO- HISPANIC YEARBOOK

McLean, VA: TiYM Publishing Co., 2000. 348 pp. A unique resource and referral guide for Hispanic Amerians. Letter of greeting to the Hispanic-American community, in front of book, from the Vice President of the US, Al Gore. Small bump to bottom, front corner. Clean and totally unmarked.. 14th Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $26.50
27) THE PAPER HANGER, PAINTER, GRAINER, AND DECORATOR'S ASSISTANT (Facsimile)

London: Kent & Co. (American Life Books), 1879. 205pp. Containing full information on the best methods practised in paper hanging, room decoration, graining, marbling, gilding, varnishing, staining, etc. Also, tables for paper hangers and recipes and information on the various branches of household decorative art. Illustrated with nearly 100 B&W engravings. Clean and unmarked.. Facsimile. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $38.50
28) THE GENUINE 'HUMMEL' FIGURES

Philadelphia: Ebeling and Reuss Co., 1970. 40pp. The booklet is introduced with the story of the "Hummel Figures", followed by 30+ pages of the illustrated figures themselves, with name and size of each. Index of genuine "Hummel" figurines. Book is in good condition with a number of the figures marked with an (X).. Revised Edition. Red Softcover. Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $6.50
29) NIOSH POCKET GUIDE TO CHEMICAL HAZARDS

Washington, D.C.: GPO, 1994. 398pp. National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health. Updated, with some new technical data from 1994 ed. At-hand reference for hazardous chemicals in workplace. Chemicals listed with descriptions, trade names, exposure limits, protection indicated, symptoms, first aid, target organs etc. Indexes. Clean and unmarked.. 4th Printing. Spiral-Bound Softcover. Like New. Long 32mo - over 4" - 5" Tall. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $26.50
30) LLOYD'S REGISTER OF SHIPPING REGISTER BOOK 1960-61, Vol. III: SHIPOWNERS

London: Lloyd's Register of Shipping, 1960. 260pp. Decorative blind-stamped boards with gilt intaglio titles (in excellent condition) on front board and spine. Clean, tight and unmarked.. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $31.50
31) THE COMPLETE LEARNING DISABILITIES DIRECTORY

Millerton, NY: Grey House Publishing, 2001. 848 pp. A comprehensive resource guide for parents, students and professionals. Geographic index. Minor bumps to front corners, bump to rear spine tail with 1cm closed tear at end of spine, otherwise, like new.. 9th Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $38.50
32) THE OFFICIAL ABMS DIRECTORY OF BOARD CERTIFIED MEDICAL SPECIALISTS; Vol. 4

New Providence, NJ: MARQUIS Who's Who/ Reed Elsvier, Inc., 1999. 1045 pp. Volume includes Radiologists and Radiological Physicists (Connecticut to Z), Surgeons, Thoracic Surgeons, Urologists, Necrology and Master Index. Clean and totally unmarked.. 31st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $52.95
33) IMPORTANT TREE PESTS OF THE NORTHEAST. New England Section of the Society of American Foresters. Compilation of Leaflets of 55 Tree Pests

Concord, NH: Evans Printing Company, 1952. 191pp. Well-illustrated with 82 half-tone photos. Common and scientific names of pests, disease associated, and author. Indexes and references. Minor edge wear, otherwise, tight, clean and unmarked.. 2nd Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $14.50
34) BIBLIOGRAPHIC GUIDE TO MUSIC 1987

Boston: G.K. Hall & Co., 1987. v+746pp. Gilt spine. Preface explains use of guide with sample entry. Follows Anglo-American Cataloging Rules. Clean, tight and unmarked within. . Hardcover. Very Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $71.50
35) THE SOURCEBOOK OF DEMOGRAPHICS AND BUYING POWER FOR EVERY ZIP CODE IN THE USA

Fairfax, VA: CACI Marketing Systems, 1990. 1750pp. Massive work typified by the ACORN- a classification of residential neighborhoods-market segmentation system. The ACORN System segments the entire U.S. into 44 consumer segments. So you can instantly find the consumer segment which meets your needs. Also zip code to state cross-reference, residential zip code data by state, business statistics by zip code, county maps and more. 2cm closed tear to tail corner of title page. Clean and unmarked. . 6th Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $64.50
36) EDUCATION FOR THE EARTH: The College Guide for Careers in the Environment

Princeton, NJ: Peterson's, 1995. 319pp. Very well done, covering each university and its programs for one interested in a particular environmental career. Geographic and Subject Indexes. Book tight, clean, and totally unmarked.. 2nd Edition. Paperback. New. Small 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $16.75
37) FORD ESCORT-MERCURY LYNX, 1981-92 REPAIR MANUAL: Covers All U.S. And Canadian Models of Ford Escort and Mercury Lynx

Nichols Publishing Co., 1992. 864pp. Contains complete wiring and vacuum diagrams. Brand new and in original shrink-wrap.. Paperback. New. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $28.50
38) THE DIRECTORY OF AMERICAN HORTICULTURE FOR 1954

NY: American Horticultural Council, Inc., 1953. 96pp. Lists organizations, arboretums and botanical gardens, university and state festivals, garden centers and experimental stations. Horticultural ads with index. Edges somewhat worn. . Stated First Edition. Softcover. Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $18.50
39) FEDERAL TAX REGULATIONS, 1992, Volume 4: Regulations Under I.R.C. 1986, Sections 1.941 to 1.End. Kept to Date Through U.S. Code Cogressional and Administrative News

St. Paul: West Publishing Co., 1992. 1576pp. This 39th annual tax series preserves in permanent form, the regulations promulgated by the Treasury Department that interpret statutory provisions relating to income, estate, gift, and employment taxes, that illustrate methods of compliance, and that govern practice before the Internal Revenue Service. Book in seemingly flawless condition, direct from publisher.. 39th Annual Series. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $122.50
40) TREES

U.S.D.A. Yearbook of Agriculture 1949, 1949. 944pp. Color photos, plus drawings, charts and maps. Moderately worn, but tight. Clean and unmarked.. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $10.50
41) MEDICAL SCHOOL ADMISSION REQUIREMENTS; 1993-1994
AAMC Staff

Association of American Medical Colleges, 1992. 409pp. United States and Canada medical school admission requirements. Alphabetical and geographic listing of Medical Schools. Moderate edge wear. Clean and unmarked.. 43rd Edition. Paperback. Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $10.15
42) CERAMICS AND GLASS-International Auction Records
Acatos, Sylvio

NY: Archer Fields, Inc., 1990. 586pp. Illustrated in B&W and Color. Bibliography & Indices. Virtually flawless condition.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/New. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $35.95
43) CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY FORMBOOK
Acret, James

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1990. 378pp. Gilt Titles. From Shepard's Construction Law Series. Index. In brand-new condition.. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $71.50
44) BOOK COLLECTING: A Comprehensive Guide
Ahearn, Allen

NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1989. 320pp. A very useful guide for the collector. Values at the time for first books by over 3,500 collected authors. Includes, glossary of book terms, pseudonyms, first edition identification by publisher, auction houses, and list of dealers who publish catalogs. DJ shows some rubbing to front tail edge. Otherwise, book is tight, clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $21.50
45) BIOHAZARDS REFERENCE MANUAL
AIHA Bioharzards Committee

Akron, OH.: American Industrial Hygiene Association, 1985. 160pp. Very comprehensive in scope and immensely useful for anyone concerned with biohazards. Line drawings, extensive bibliography and appendices. Clean and unmarked.. Reprint (1986). Ring-Bound Hardcover. Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $32.50
46) GHOSTS OF CLEAR CREEK COUNTY: A Guide to the Ghost Towns and Mining Camps of Clear Creek County, Colorado
Aldrich, John K

Lakewood, CO: Centennial Graphics, 1984. 36pp. Some excellent color photography by author. Laid-in map of the county by U.S. Geological Survey. Bibliography. Bend to head corner, front cover. Clean and unmarked.. First Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $12.50
47) CANADIAN LIBRARY YEARBOOK/ANNUAIRE DES BIBLIOTHEQUES CANADIENNES 1990
Alexander, Wendy (Editor)

Toronto: MIcromedia Limited., 1989. 614pp. ISSN: 0827-3715. Over 7000 listings of libraries and their branches with detailed descriptions of what they offer. Indices. Minor bumping to corners.. 5th Edition. Paperback. Very Good +. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $42.50
48) STEPS TOWARD BETTER SCIENTIFIC ILLUSTRATIONS
Allen, Arly

Lawrence, KS: Allen Press, Inc., 1977. 33pp. Booklet deals with some of the problems of preparing photographs and artwork to achieve the best printed results at the least cost. Illustrations. Minor bump to tail edge, rear wrap. Tight, clean and totally unmarked. Very scarce item.. 2nd Edition, Revised. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $18.50
49) THE GUIDE TO UNIQUE MEETING FACILITIES
AMARC, Inc

Minturn, CO: Amarc, Inc., 1997. 192pp. Listings for U.S. and Canadian unique conference centers. Well-illustrated, clean and totally unmarked.. 9th Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $22.50
50) PSYCHIATRIC DIAGNOSIS: A BIOPHYSICAL APPROACH USING DSM-III-R
Amchin, Jess

Washington, D.C.: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., 1991. 200pp. Psychiatric assessment, diagnosis and classification of mental illness. Tight, clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $18.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 431 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: