Biographyfrom Thomas C. Bayer |
|
Browse Biography | Return to Thomas C. Bayer | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| 1) |
CONTEMPORARY AUTHORS, Volume 250: A Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Current Writers in Fiction, General Nonfiction, Poetry, Journalism, Drama, Motion Pictures, Television, and Other Fields
|
|
|
Detroit: Thompson Gale, 2007. 452pp. The book provides the most recent data on the world's most-popular authors. Editors have scoured dozens of publications and online sources in search of the latest news and criticism about major authors, their works, and their accomplishments. Brand new in all respects.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $169.50
|
|
| 2) |
LINDBERGH
|
|
|
NY: Berkley Books, 1999. 628pp. Frontis of Lindbergh. A thoroughly resourced and documented biography of America's hero and his solo flight from New York to Paris. Illustrated with many B&W photos. A long section of notes and bibliographical details. Index. Very light rubbing to spine tail. Otherwise, tight, clean, and totally unmarked.. 1st Paperback Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
BOOK TRAVELLER
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1975. 62pp. The life and times of George Scheer, a man who loved books and his travels through the country. Learn about the publishing business from a man who lived it. Very faint price stamp on f.f.f.l. Clean and unmarked within.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 4) |
THE FORTUNES OF MITCHELL KENNERLEY, BOOKMAN
|
|
|
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1986. 337pp. The sad, tragic, story of a once, very prominent figure in the world of publishing and books. Very well illustrated with B&W photos Notes, Bibliography and Index. Remainder mark, otherwise, tight, clean, and totally unmarked within. Price not clipped.. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 5) |
PAINTING AS A PASTIME
|
|
|
NY: Cornerstone Library, 1950. 32pp. Frontis of the author at his easel. 18 color plates of Churchill paintings. An attractive little book. Tight, and unmarked. Tiny bump to head corner front board, with minimal rubbing.. Reprint (1965). Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 6) |
THE DEATH AND RESURRECTION OF JEFFERSON DAVIS
|
|
|
Lanham, MD: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2005. 172pp. When the Civil War ended, Jefferson Davis had fallen from the heights of popularity to the depths of despair. However, white Southerners raised him to heroic status after his death, which culminated in one of the grandest funeral processions the nation had ever seen. Bibliographical references and index. Brand new book.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/New. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 7) |
THE CAMBRIDGE BIOGRAPHICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA
|
|
|
Cambridge, England: Cambridge Un. Press, 1994. 1304pp. Gilt spine. Innovative biographical reference, combining the advantages of an A - Z dictionary with the thematic overview of an encylopedia. Illustrated with B&W photos. Contemporaries, connections, ready reference and picture acknowledgements. Brand new condition.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/New. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 8) |
THE LIFE OF SIR WILLIAM OSLER (2 Vol. Set)
|
|
|
Oxford, London: Clarendon Press, 1926. 1413pp. Gilt spine on blue cloth boards. Moderate discoloration to boards, with a 1/4'' closed tear to spine head of Vol. 1. Otherwise, very clean within, totally unmarked and quite tight. Out-of-Print.. 4th Impression. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $78.50
|
|
| 9) |
PSYCHOLOGY'S GRAND THEORISTS: How Personal Experiences Shaped Professional Ideas
|
|
|
Mahwah, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 2005. 202pp. Freud, Skinner and Rogers, three eminent psychologists, and how their lives influenced their theories. Bibliographical references and index. Brand new book from publisher.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $51.50
|
|
| 10) |
MARILYN: Her Life & Legend
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, IL: PublicAtions International, Ltd., 1990. 256pp. Undoubtedly, the most lavishly illustrated book on the life of Marilyn Monroe ever printed. From a copy of her birth certificate in 1926, through childhood, and as a teenager ,to young adult, and on to Hollywood and her film career and personal life. Book contains a List of Marilyn's films and Index. The book is flawless with the exception of a binding error (tail corner page 65-66 imperfectly cut).. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/New. Folio. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $48.65
|
|
| 11) |
FAITH MADE VISIBLE: The History of Floyd Starr & His School
|
|
|
Starr Commonwealth School, 1988. In commemoration of the 75th anniversary of Floyd Starr's dream for troubled youth. His Commonwealth Schools became a reality in 1913. Book in original shrink-wrap.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/New. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 12) |
MARGARET MEAD AND SAMOA: The Making and Unmaking of an Anthropological Myth
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1983. 379pp. Bibliographical references,Glossary and Index. Dust jacket shows moderate corner wear. Book has sustained small bump to head corner, front board. Otherwise, clean, tight, and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 13) |
CONTEMPORARY AUTHORS; Volume 178
|
|
|
Farmington Hills, MI: Gale Group, 2000. 444pp. Provides bio-bibliographical information on approximately 100,000 writers in a wide range of media, including authors who write in languages other than English when their works have been published in the US or translated into English. Minor bumps to front corners. Otherwise, clean and totally unmarked.. Hardcover. Very Fine./Issued Without Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $48.50
|
|
| 14) |
JULIA MARGARET CAMERON: Her Life and Photographic Work
|
|
|
NY: Aperture Foundation Inc., 1975. 200pp. Frontis of Cameron, c. 1860. Cloth spine with gilt title on maroon boards. Monograph of photos includes 20 illustrations and 60 full-page reproductions. Appendix, biblio and index. DJ shows tiny ¼" closed tear to head of front board. Otherwise, book and DJ almost flawless.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/Like New. Illus. by Julia Margaret Cameron. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $42.75
|
|
| 15) |
MANYA'S STORY; Faith and Survival in Revolutionary Russia
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Runestone Press, 1995. 109pp. Survival story of a young woman's trials during the Ukraine revolution. Brand new condition.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/New. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
FRANCIS PARNELL MURPHY; Governor of New Hampshire
|
|
|
East Aurora, NY: Roycroft Shops, 1940. 144 pp. Biography of an American, Francis Parnell Murphy Governor of New Hampshire, 1936. Cover appears to be calf. Gilt title. Portrait frontis. Deckle-edged fore and bottom. Inlaid ribbon bookmark. B&W photos. Slight scratches on fnt cover, two small bumps and one indentation on rear cover. Very handsome volume, tight, unmarked copy.. Full-Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket. Small 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 17) |
FATHERS: An Anthology
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1996. 354pp. Vignettes of history spanning 3000 years of famous fathers. From Homer to Darwin to Churchill. DJ shows small closed tear at tail, rear flap. Clean and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 18) |
INDEX TO ARTISTIC BIOGRAPHY: Second Supplement, Volume 1 A- J
|
|
|
Lanham, MD: Scarecrow Press, Inc., 2002. 983pp. VOLUME 1 ONLY. Biography covers titles published in the 20 years from 1980-1999. Artists are listed alphabetically, with birth and death dates, nationality, media in which the artist worked, and a code referring to the bibliography of titles indexed. Gilt titles. Book is flawless. Clean, tight, and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $105.50
|
|
| 19) |
THE GERSHWIN YEARS: The Story of George and Ira Gershwin in Words and Pictures
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday & Co., 1958. 313pp. Introduction by Carl Van Vechten. A dual biography of George and Ira Gershwin, a study of their work, and a fascinating view of New York, London, Paris and Hollywood in the 1920's and 1930's and a gold mine of information and memorable photos of some of Hollywood's greatest stars. Caricature frontis by Al Hirschfeld. List of the works of George and Ira Gershwin from 1916 to 1954. Index. Clean, tight and unmarked, Slightly yellowed front pastedown and fly leaf with previous owner's very neat book plate on half-title page. DJ edge-chipped and worn.. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fair. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $68.50
|
|
| 20) |
JACOBSEN'S BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX OF AMERICAN ARTISTS: Artists Native to the United States or Working in the United States from 1606-2002 (Volume I, Books 1-4)
|
|
|
Carrollton, TX: A.J. Publications, 2002. 3654pp. Volume I comprises a set of four books. It covers all personal and professional data on 97, 608 different American artists. The work is unique as being the first of its kind to include all American artists from the earliest recorded to contemporary artists working today. This is the initial, ambitious, work that the author intends to be ongoing until all American artists are included. Biographical references. All volumes in flawless condition, in original shrink-wrap and publisher's shipping carton.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $525.50
|
|
| 21) |
GLADSTONE
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1997. 698pp. Gilt spine and gilt 'RJ' on front cover. Biography of one of the stars of British 19th century life. B&W photos, references and index. Small (1cm x 1/2cm) burn hole at crease of front fly leaf, and one smaller one. Minor rubbing front tail corner of dj, o/w New. Totally unmarked.. 1st American Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 22) |
THE LIFE AND WORK OF SIGMUND FREUD: Edited and Abridged in One Volume By Lionel Trilling and Steven Marcus
|
|
|
NY: Basic Books, Inc., 1961. 541pp. The life and works of the father of psychoanalysis. Written by a very close colleague and admirer. Some very interesting photos of Freud, family and friends. Minor edge wear. Tight, clean and unmarked.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 23) |
THE BROWNINGS' CORRESPONDENCE, Vol. 2: January 1827-December 1831
|
|
|
Winfield, KS: Wedgestone Press, 1984. xiv, 413pp. Volume 2. Letters 245-434. Gilt spine. Color frontis. B&W and color plates. Appendixes and index. Clean, tight, and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $48.50
|
|
| 24) |
GANDHI, SOLDIER OF NONVIOLENCE: An Introduction
|
|
|
Cabin John, MD: Seven Locks Press, 1983. 203pp. A seminal biography of this world leader of nonviolence is dedicated by the author to the memory of Martin Luther King, Jr. A treasure of B&W vintage photograhy. Index and Bibliography. covers somewhat curled at fore-edge, otherwise, tight, clean and totally unmarked.. Revised Edition. Paperback. Like New. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 25) |
LILY BRAUN: German Writer, Feminist, Socialist
|
|
|
Rochester, NY: Camden House, 2000. 136pp. B&W photos, including one of Rosa Luxemburg. Extensive list of references. Table of Contents lists an Index, which apparently was not included. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 26) |
THE MAN WHO WASN'T MAIGRET: A Portrait of Georges Simenon (LARGE PRINT EDITION)
|
|
|
Anstey, Leicestershire (UK): F. A.Thorpe Ltd., 1992. 525pp. Large Print Edition. B&W photos. Appendix. Bibliography with selected works of Georges Simenon. Clean, sound, and totally unmarked.. First Charnwood Ed. 1993.. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 27) |
9-11 EMERGENCY RELIEF
|
|
|
Gainesville, Fl: Alternative Comics, 2002. 189pp, 10 pp biographies. A Comic Book to benefit the American Red Cross. A collection of the comic world's leading talents and of their personal non-fiction accounts of their experiences related to the tragedy of 9-11. Clean and unmarked.. Stated First Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Chris Pitzer (Design). Small 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 28) |
THE WOMAN IN THE WHITE HOUSE: The Lives, Times and Influence of Twelve Notable First Ladies
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1963. 299pp. From Martha Washington to Jackie Kennedy. The twelve first ladies are pictured inside front and rear covers. Their stories are told by a White House correspondent during the Kennedy era. Clean and unmarked.. 8th Printing. Red Cloth Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 29) |
AFRICA OR DEATH
|
|
|
Boston: St. Paul Editions, 1964. 318pp. A biography of Bishop Daniel Comboni, Founder of the Missionary Societies of the Verona Fathers (Sons S.H.) and The Verona Sisters. Numerous B&W photos & bibliography. Short personal notation by owner and address label on half-title page. Otherwise, tight, clean and unmarked.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $33.50
|
|
| 30) |
NEWSMAKERS 93: The People Behind Today's Headlines
|
|
|
Detroit: Gale Research Inc., 1993. 650pp. 1993 cumulation, includes indexes to 1985 through 1993. Newsworthy people in 1993, with their biographical data and photos. Subject, nationality and newsmaker indexes. Obituaries. Clean and unmarked.. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 31) |
NEWSMAKERS: The People Behind Today's Headlines, 1993, Issue 2
|
|
|
Farmington Hills, MI: Gale Group, 1993. 177pp. Informative profiles of the world's most interesting people. Minor bump to tail corner. Clean and unmarked.. Softcover. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 32) |
INTERNATIONAL MOTION PICTURE ALMANAC, 1997
|
|
|
NY: Quigley Publishing Co., Inc., 1997. 704pp. The definitive resource for biographical sketches of actors, actresses and their careers in movies. Considerable additional data concering the film industry. In brand new condition, direct from publisher.. 68th Edition. Hardcover. New. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $65.95
|
|
| 33) |
INTERNATIONAL TELEVISION & VIDEO ALMANAC, 1998
|
|
|
NY: Quigley Publishing Co., Inc., 1998. 704pp. Comprehensive resource for biographical sketches of actors, actresses and their careers as seen on TV and videos. Considerable additional data concerning TV series, TV producers and other items of interest. Small bump to tail of rear board, o/w in new condition. Totally unmarked.. 43rd Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $62.55
|
|
| 34) |
AMISHLAND
|
|
|
NY: Hastings House Publishers., 1954. 128pp. An informal history of the Old Order Amish of Lancaster County, PA, told in the first person. A diary-like account of the author's living and working with three generations of the Glick family, embellished by many sketches and drawings by the author. Book shows corners bumped. DJ shows a number of closed tears and a 1x !.5" rear corner chip. Book otherwise is sound, clean and shows no markings or stamps.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Illus. by Kiehl & Christian Newswanger (Original Drawings). 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 35) |
JOAN OF ARC: By Herself and Her Witnesses
|
|
|
Lanham, MD: Scarborough House, 1982. 287pp. Translated from the French by Edward Hyams. 22 half-tone Plates depicting the arrest and trial of Joan of Arc. Moderate edge wear to covers with a wrinkle to rear wrap at spine head. Otherwise, book is tight, clean, and totally unmarked.. 1994 Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 36) |
JOHN BURROUGHS, An American Naturalist
|
|
|
Chelsea Green, 1992. 356pp. Gilt spine. Biography drawing on previously unpublished manuscripts, journals and letters. A nice photo of John Burroughs on front dj. B&W photos. Mylar cover. Clean, tight, and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/New. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $32.55
|
|
| 37) |
CHILDREN OF KALI: Through India in Search of Bandits, the Thug Cult, and the British Raj
|
|
|
NY: Walker & Company, 2002. 292pp. A fantastic tale of the Cult of Kali and its murderous followers in 19th century India, and which continues on today with its legendary descendants. Glossary, Bibliography and Index. Two tiny dings to top edge, front board, otherwise Brand new in all respects. . 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Like New/New. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 38) |
BIOGRAPHY OF A CHAIRMAN MAO BADGE: The Creation and Mass Consumption of a Personality Cult
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 2001. 214pp. Bibliographical references and index. 24 B&W photos of badges and medals from the Mao era. In brand new condition.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $48.50
|
|
| 39) |
SURVIVORS LIVING WITH CANCER: Portraits of Twelve Inspiring People
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1983. 205pp. Stories of hope and inspiration for those who are fighting their disease. These stories of twelve courageous people and how they have learned to fight the beast, can turn lives around. Clean, tight, and totally unmarked.. Stated 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 40) |
ELLA FLAGG YOUNG: Portrait of a Leader
|
|
|
Ames, IA: Educational Studies Press, 1979. 272pp. Gilt spine. Biography of leading american educator. Frontis: Ella Flagg Young (1909), Superintendent of Chicago schools. B&W illustrations, notes and index. Very minor bump, front board at spine tail. DJ with 6mm. closed tear and fold back at tail corner. Otherwise, clean and unmarked.. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 41) |
JAMES McNEILL WHISTLER, A BIOGRAPHICAL OUTLINE ILLUSTRATED FROM THE COLLECTIONS OF THE FREER GALLERY OF ART (Freer Gallery of Art Occasional Papers: Volume One, Number 4)
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution, 1950. 29pp. (Text) plus frontis and 28 B&W plates, all photographed by the author. Book shows fold to front cover, tail corner. Otherwise, sound, clean, and totally unmarked.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
PARADISE OUTLAWS - Remembering the Beats
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow & Co., 1999. 226pp. Jacket design by Carin Goldberg, photograph by Mellon. Part literary criticism, part memoir, part photograph collection, the author offers an authoratative identification of the political and cultural contexts of the Beats and their major accomplishments. B&W photos, bibliography and index. DJ with slight fold mid head of front cover. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs By Mellon. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 43) |
GEONS. BLACK HOLES, AND QUANTUM FOAM: A Life in Physics
|
|
|
NY: W.W. Norton & Company, 1998. 380pp. Very well illustrated with some of the most prominent names in physics in the 20th century. Dust jacket shows minor wear at head. Book is tight, clean, and totally unmarked.. Stated 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 44) |
ROSENBACH: A Biography
|
|
|
Cleveland: World Publishing Co., 1960. 616pp. Frontis of Rosenbach. The biography of the most renowned antiquarian book dealer of the century. B&W photos. Index. Front board with narrow, darkened area along gutter and ¼" split at tail. Pages show crimp at tail corner. Otherwise, tight, clean and totally unmarked.. Second Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 45) |
WEIRDSVILLE USA, The Obsessive Universe of David Lynch
|
|
|
London, England: Plexus, 1997. 192pp. Presents the rather bizarre subject matter of director Lynch's movies. Graphically illustrated with numerous B&W photos from the films. Filmography and bibliography. Minor edge wear, otherwise, tight, clean and totally unmarked.. 1st American Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
