Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Sociology

from Thomas C. Bayer

Browse Sociology | Return to Thomas C. Bayer | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / General books
1) INVEST YOURSELF: The Catalogue of Volunteer Opportunities
Angus, Susan G. (Ed.)

NY: Commission on Voluntary Service & Action, 1993. 233pp. A listing of service organizations with addresses and contact information in several countries and the entire U.S. The service organizations cover many different areas of interest. Minor edge wear, o/w tight, clean and unmarked.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $12.50
2) MARXIST SOCIOLOGY IN ACTION; A Sociological Critique of the Marxist Approach to Industrial Relations
Banks, J.A

Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1970. 324pp. Gilt spine. Refutes the argument that Marxism cannot be tested by scientific procedure. Analyses of industrial relations with reference to the Marxist conceptual framework of hypotheses. Subject and resource indices. D/J with minor shelf wear and 4mm closed tear fnt. tail corner, o/w As New. . 1st American Edition. Hardcover. Very Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $26.50
3) BEYOND AZTLAN: Ethnic Autonomy in Comparative Perspective
Barrera, Mario

NY: Praeger Publishers, 1990. 209pp.The author's research indicates that Mexican Americans don't have to sacrifice cultural identity to achieve economic and cultural parity. A few B&W illus. Bibliography and index. Minimal trauma to head corner. Clean and unmarked.. Un. of Notre Dame Press Edition.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $21.50
4) IN COLD MARGINS;Sustainable Development in Northern Bioregions
Brownson, J.M. Jamil

Missoula, MT: Northern Rim Press, 1995. 231pp. Identifies significant North European roots and how bioregional and ecological awareness can successfully coevolve as a balance of intervention and tradition, culture and technology, to serve as a model for the North Rim and beyond. Maps, biography and index. Clean and totally unmarked.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $18.50
5) BERKELEY JOURNAL OF SOCIOLOGY: A Critical Review, Volume XXXXII/1997-1998
Department of Sociology

Berkeley: University of California, 1997. 168pp. ISSN: # 0067-5830. Papers submitted for this issue entitled: "Politics of Identity". Shows bare minimum of edge wear, and is clean, tight, and totally unmarked.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $12.50
6) GUARDIANS OF VIRTUE: Salem Families in 1800
Farber, Bernard

NY: Basic Books, Inc., 1972. 228pp. Author writes of the ways in which the Puritan family code of ethics actually operated in the period between the American Revolution and the early years of industrialization. Index and References. DJ shows minor rubbing. Clean and unmarked.. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $19.50
7) CASEWORK: A Psychosocial Therapy
Hollis, Florence & Mary E. Woods

NY: Random House, 1981. 534pp. Known in academic circles as the "bible" for clinical practitioners of social work. This book introduces readers to the basic theory and principles in the practice of psychosocial therapy. Bibliography and Index. Clean and totally unmarked.. 3rd Edition. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $23.50
8) INTERNATIONAL SOCIAL MOVEMENT RESEARCH, Volume 4- SOCIAL MOVEMENTS AND VIOLENCE: PARTICIPATION IN UNDERGROUND ORGANIZATIONS
Klandermans, Bert (Series Editor), Porta, Donatella Della (Volume Editor)

Greenwich, CT: JAI Press Inc., 1992. 308pp. Gilt titles. Volume 4. The condition of the book appears flawless and is in original shrink-wrap.. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $66.50
9) THE SOUTHERN COMMON PEOPLE: Studies in Nineteenth-Century Social History
Magdol, Edward & Jon L. Wakelyn (Editors)

Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1980. 386pp. Bibliography and index. Slight wear to corners. Totally unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $19.50
10) GANGS AND GANG BEHAVIOR
Mays, G. Larry (Editor)

Chicago: Nelson-Hall Publishers, 1997. 490pp. Contributions from over 40 different authorities on gangs from both criminal justice and sociology. Also examines drugs and violence. Graphs and tables. Notes and references per chapter and index. Brand new condition.. Reprint, 1998. Paperback. New. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $38.50
11) RECONSTRUCTING THE FAMILY IN CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN FICTION (Studies on Themes and Motifs in Literature, Volume 6)
McCarthy, Desmond F

NY: Peter Lang, 1998. 166pp. Literary contrasts are examined with the prevalence of alternative families in contemporary American fiction and is significant given the concern and confusion precipitated by the decline in traditional nuclear families in recent decades. Bibliography and index. Brand-new book.. Paperback. New. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $34.50
12) SOCIAL WORK VISIONS FROM AROUND THE GLOBE: Citizens, Methods, and Approaches
Metteri, Anna, et al. (Editors)

Haworth Social Work Practice Press, 2005. 477pp. The book examines the fundamental principles and dilemmas of social work with people whose health is under threat. This valuable resource was compiled from material presented at the Third International Conference on Social Work in Health and Mental Health in Tampere, Finland. The book explores key issues in health and mental health, from the early historical roots of social work in health to developing a human rights perspective on the lives of men who face capital punishment. References and Index. Clean and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $86.50
13) PARENT, TEACHER, AND PHYSICIAN IN THE LIFE OF THE HYPERACTIVE CHILD: The Incoherence of the Social Environment
Robin, Stanley S. & James J. Bosco

Springfield, Il: Charles C. Thomas, 1981. 257pp. Appendix with tables and questions. Bibliography and Index. DJ shows a few small closed tears, head and tail edge near spine. Otherwise tight, clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $26.50
14) Town Meeting: A COMMUNITY RESPONSE TO SEXUAL VIOLENCE, Educational Version ( Video-VHS)
Sexual Violence Prevention Program Staff

St. Paul, MN: Minnesota Department of Health. Video, VHS format. Brand new and in original shrink-wrap.. New. Video. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $23.95
15) The World Today Series: WESTERN EUROPE 1989
Thompson, Wayne C. & Mark H

Washington DC: Stryker-Post Publications, 1989. 487 pp. Western Europe countries- the people, politics, economics, cultures technology, and problems. B&W photos, maps and bibliography. Minor shelf wear. Clean and unmarked.. 8th Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $16.50
16) EXPERIENCING AND COUNSELING MULTICULTURAL AND DIVERSE POPULATIONS
Vacc, Nicholas A. ; Joe Whittmer & Susan DeVaney

Muncie, IN: Accelerated Development Inc. Publishers, 1988. 363pp. Bibliographies and index. In brand new condition. Clean, tight, and totally unmarked.. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $18.50
17) REBUILDING THE WALLS: A Biblical Strategy for Restoring America's Greatness
Waldron, Peter E

Brentwood, TN: Wolgemuth & Hyatt, Publishers, Inc., 1987. 166pp. The author contends both liberal and conservative humanism failed our nation and have degraded it. Only a Biblical approach can save us. An in-depth analysis of the situation is presented. Section of Resources for Action. Book is clean, tight, and totally unmarked. DJ is entire with minor wear to spine ends.. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $11.50
18) PUTTING RISK IN PERSPECTIVE: Black Teenage Lives in the Era of AIDS
White, Renee T

Rowman and Littlefield, 1999. 214pp. Bibliographical references and index. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $41.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: