Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Education

from Thomas C. Bayer

Browse Education | Return to Thomas C. Bayer | Even more EDUCATION / General books
1) ACT & SAT: Diagnostic Tests & Final Tests

Kaplan. 274pp. No date of publication. American College Test and Scholastic Aptitude Test booklet. Illustrated with B&W line drawings. Tight and unmarked.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $12.50
2) EDUCATION FOR THE EARTH: The College Guide for Careers in the Environment

Princeton, NJ: Peterson's, 1995. 319pp. Very well done, covering each university and its programs for one interested in a particular environmental career. Geographic and Subject Indexes. Book tight, clean, and totally unmarked.. 2nd Edition. Paperback. New. Small 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $16.75
3) THE COMPLETE LEARNING DISABILITIES DIRECTORY

Millerton, NY: Grey House Publishing, 2001. 848 pp. A comprehensive resource guide for parents, students and professionals. Geographic index. Minor bumps to front corners, bump to rear spine tail with 1cm closed tear at end of spine, otherwise, like new.. 9th Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $38.50
4) MEDICAL SCHOOL ADMISSION REQUIREMENTS; 1993-1994
AAMC Staff

Association of American Medical Colleges, 1992. 409pp. United States and Canada medical school admission requirements. Alphabetical and geographic listing of Medical Schools. Moderate edge wear. Clean and unmarked.. 43rd Edition. Paperback. Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $10.15
5) MUSEUM STUDIES INTERNATIONAL 1988
Anderson, Marcia M. (Editor)

Washington DC: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1988. Unpaginated . Approx. 268pp. Compilation of international museum studies, educational programs by the Smithsonian Office of Museum Programs and the International Council of Museums. Very slight edge wear to spine corners.. Paperback. Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $12.50
6) ONE-ROOM COUNTRY SCHOOLS, History and Recollections
Apps, Jerry

Woodruff, WI: The Guest Cottage, Inc., 1996. 228pp. Very well illustrated with many vintage photos of the schools and students at the time. Bibliographical references, Index, Index of Schools, and section on School Museums. Previous owner's neat address label to inside front wrap, with small crack to spine and minor edge wear. Otherwise, tight, clean, and totally unmarked.. Stated 1st Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $9.50
7) DESKTOP PUBLISHING FOR EDUCATORS USING ADOBE PAGEMAKER, Macintosh and Windows Edition: Version 6.5
Azarmsa, Reza

Allyn & Bacon, 1997. 288pp. Out-of-Print. Contains disk in sleeve. Very well illustrated, with references, glossary and index. Brand new condition.. Softcover. New. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $41.50
8) UNDERSTANDING SELF-HELP/MUTUAL AID: Experiential Learning in the Commons
Borkman, Thomasina Jo

New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1999. 257pp. Bibliographical references and index. Clean and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $77.50
9) THE EIGHTH MENTAL MEASUREMENTS YEARBOOK (2 Volume Set)
Buros, Oscar Krisen (Editor)

The Gryphon Press, 1978. 2232pp. Books designed to assist test users in education, psychology and industry to choose more discriminately from the many tests available. References and indexes. Books are clean, tight, and totally unmarked.. 8th Edition. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $112.95
10) UNITED STATES NAVAL ACADEMY
Button, Kenneth J.; M. Inguscio & F. Strumia (Eds.)

Prospect, KY: Harmony House Publishers., 1987. 112pp. Gilt titles. Completely illustrated in Color and B&W. Clean and unmarked.. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Dan Dry (Photography). 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $14.50
11) MINORITIES IN HIGHER EDUCATION 1994: Thirteenth Annual Status Report
Carter, Deborah J. & Reginald Wilson

Washington, DC: American Council on Education, 1995. 98pp. B&W photos, graphs and drawings. Minimal edge wear. Book tight, clean, and totally unmarked.. Paperback. Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $22.50
12) MINORITIES IN HIGHER EDUCATION 1995-96: Fourteenth Annual Status Report
Carter, Deborah J. & Reginald Wilson

Washington, DC: American Council on Education, 1996. 86pp. B&W photos, graphs, and drawings. Bend to tail corner, rear wrap, otherwise, tight, clean, and totally unmarked.. Paperback. Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $22.50
13) IMPROVING THE PERFORMANCE OF GOVERNING BOARDS
Chait, Richard P.; Thomas P. Holland & Barbara E. Taylor

Phoenix, AZ: Oryx Press, 1996. 161pp. American Council on Education and Oryx Press series on higher education. B&W illustrations and line drawings. Bibliographical references and Index. Book tight, clean, and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/New. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $38.50
14) INTRODUCTION TO CAMBODIAN CULTURE; LAOS CULTURALLY SPEAKING; INTRODUCTION TO VIETNAMESE CULTURE
Chhim, Sun-Him et al

San Diego: Multifuctional Resource Center; San Diego State University, 1989. 228 pp. Consolidates three publications that serve as a foundation for understanding the cultural diversity and values of Cambodian, Laotian and Vietnamese students. Clean and unmarked.. 2nd Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $22.50
15) A GUIDE TO DEVELOPING END USER EDUCATION PROGRAMS IN MEDICAL LIBRARIES
Connor, Elizabeth (Ed.)

Haworth Press, 2005. 244pp. Bibliographical references and index. Rear hinge weak, o/w book very clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $33.50
16) THE SUPPLEMENT TO THE NINTH MENTAL MEASUREMENTS YEARBOOK
Conoley, Jane Close et al. (Editors)

Lincoln, NE: The Buros Institute of Mental Measurements, 1988. 279 pp. Contains reviews of tests that are new or significantly revised since the publication of the Ninth MMY in 1985. Indexes of titles, acronyms, classified subject, Publishers directory, names and scores. Clean and unmarked.. Hardcover. Very Fine./Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $22.95
17) FINNISH-AMERICAN ACADEMIC AND PROFESSIONAL EXCHANGES: Analyses and Reminiscences
Copeland, William, et al. (Editors)

Finland: Foundation for Research in Higher Education, 1983. 105pp. Essays describe how the two countries have benefited by the exchange program in science and the humanities. Excellent B&W photos of contemporary Finnish architecture. Clean and unmarked.. Hardcover. New/Near Fine. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $26.50
18) A STUDY GUIDE FOR CLASSICAL MYTHOLOGY
Davis, John T

Edina, MN: Burgess International Group, 1982. 126pp. Edited by Ann Alaia Woods. Index containing all names and terms used in study guide. Clean and totally unmarked.. 4th Edition. Paperback. Fine. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $16.95
19) EDUCATING THE DISADVANTAGED 1970-1971
Doll, Russell & Maxine Hawkins (Editors)

NY: AMS Press, 1971. 604pp. References and list of Resource Centers. Clean and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $26.50
20) FAITH MADE VISIBLE: The History of Floyd Starr & His School
Fennimore, Keith J

Starr Commonwealth School, 1988. In commemoration of the 75th anniversary of Floyd Starr's dream for troubled youth. His Commonwealth Schools became a reality in 1913. Book in original shrink-wrap.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/New. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $11.55
21) THE BEST OF SKILLPATH: 6 AUDIO TAPES IN CLAMSHELL CASE
Gardner, Reich; Fracassi, Linda & Lori Giovannoni, et al

Mission, KS: Skillpath Publications, 1990. Six audio seminars (Audio Cassettes) by recognized experts. Direct from publisher and in original shrink-wrap.. Plastic Case. New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Audio Cassette. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $41.50
22) ENCYCLOPEDIA OF EDUCATION, Volume 1 (AACSB-Commerce)
Guthrie, James W. (Editor)

NY: Thompson Gale, 2003. lxxv, 426pp. Gilt titles on blue boards. The 1971 first edition was the first reference work to offer a view of the institutions, people, processes, roles and philosophies found in educational practice. This second edition retains this mission, but has been rewritten to reflect the societal and resulting institional changes that have occurred over the past thirty years. List of Articles & List of Authors. Bibliographical references and index. Clean, tight and unmarked.. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $38.50
23) EXCEPTIONAL CHILDREN: An Introductory Survey of Special Education
Heward, William L. & Michael D. Orlansky

Columbus, OH: Merrill Publishing Co., 1988. 657pp. Covers an extensive range of subject matter from physical disabilities to emotional problems, as well as the gifted and talented student. Well-illustrated. References and Index. The book is in brand new condition.. 3rd Edition. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $17.50
24) YOUNG CHILDREN AND COMPUTERS
Hohmann, Charles

Ypsilanti, MI: High/Scope Press, 1990. 112pp. A guide for teachers and parents for helping children aged 3 - 6 have enjoyable, educational, confidence-building experiences working with computers. The book has been hardbound in durable buckram. Clean and unmarked.. Hardcover. New/No Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $10.35
25) TEACHING THE INTERNET TO LIBRARY STAFF AND USERS: 10 Ready-To-Go Workshops That Work
Hollands, William D

Neal-Schuman Publishers, Inc., 1999. 208pp. Includes a three-part train-the-trainer session and a three-part session introducing HTML. In original shrink-wrap.. Paperback. Like New. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $32.95
26) BICENTENNIAL YEAR: The Story of a Rutgers Celebration
Holsten, George H

New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1968. 294pp. In celebration of the 200th anniversary of the eighth Colonial Institution of higher learning in the United States. Color frontis of the University Seal. 57 B&W photos and drawings. Extensive Appendices plus Index. The book is in new condition and is clean, tight, and totally unmarked. Complimentary copy with laid-in card. DJ appears entire, but edge worn with a number of closed tears. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $16.50
27) JOHN D. PIERCE, Founder of the Michigan School System; A STUDY OF EDUCATION IN THE NORTHWEST
Hoyt, Charles O. & R. Clyde Ford

Ypsilanti, MI: The Scharf Tag, Label & Box Co., 1905. 162pp. The life and work of John D. Pierce, Michigan's first Superintendent of Public Instruction. Frontispiece: John D. Pierce (from a painting in the Library of Olivet College). Nine other B&W photos. Quotations from Mr. Pierce's educational writings, bibliography and index. Very light foxing to top fore-edge, front hinge barely starting. Very light scratches to head of back board. Spine tips and corners rubbed, minor bump near spine tail, o/w tight, clean and unmarked. A rare find.. Original 1st Edition. Blue-Green Cloth Hardcover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Small 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $96.50
28) GUIDE TO AMERICA'S BLACK COLLEGES & UNIVERSITIES
Kilgore, Mel

Forest Park, IL: The TIA Company, 1994. 170 pp. The book that gives you information on today's Historically Black Institutions. B&W photos and maps. Totally unmarked. Brand new condition.. 2nd Edition. Paperback. New. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $18.95
29) ECSTACY (Drug Education Library)
Lane, Stephanie

Detroit: Lucent Books, 2006. 112pp. Very well illustrated. The book discusses the creation, rise and recreational use of the drug MDMA, commonly known as ecstacy. References and index. Brand new and unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $22.50
30) JAPANESE EDUCATIONAL PRODUCTIVITY
Leestma, Robert & Herbert J. Walberg (Editors)

Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Center for Japanese Studies, 1992. 425pp. Bibliographical references and index. 5 cm. closed tear along spine, front wrapper, o/w Near Fine. Clean and unmarked.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $18.50
31) THE KIDS IN THE KITCHEN COOKBOOK: How to Teach Your Child the Delights of Cooking and Eating
Levine, Lois

NY: The Macmillan Co., 1968. 182pp. The book teaches your children the basics to the more advanced in the culinary arts.Recipes are gradually more complex as the child advances. Book shows minimal corner rubbing. DJ shows rubbing at corners. Price clipped. Index. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Rosalie Petrash Schmidt. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $32.75
32) TEACHING CROSS-CULTURALLY: An International Model for Learning and Teaching
Lingenfelter, Judith E. & Sherwood G. Lingenfelter

Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Academic, 2003. 134pp. The book is ideal for a western-trained educator or missionary who plans to work in a non-western setting, as well as for those who teach in an increasingly multicultural North America. Biographical references and index. Hardbound paperback in flawless condition.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $14.50
33) TEACHING IN THE SCIENCES: LEARNER-CENTERED APPROACHES
McLoughlin, Catherine & Acram Taji (Editors)

Food Products Press(Imprint) Haworth Press, Inc, 2005. 228pp. This innovative book steers the learning process away from traditional modes of instruction to a more student-centered, activity-based curriculum that makes science relevant, engaging and interesting. Index and references. Front hinge weak, o/w, in new condition.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $37.50
34) A PRIMER ON AMERICAN SCHOOLS
Moe, Terry M. (Editor)

Stanford, CA: Hoover Institution Press, 2001. 324 pp. Hoover Institute Press Publication No.486. The eleven members of the Koret Task Force on K-12 Education provides a broad overview of the American education system, and offer perspectives on the requirements of genuine reform. Head corner to half-title page clipped. Bump to spine head, o/w As New.. Stated First Printing. Paperback. Good +. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $14.95
35) MEDICAL SCHOOL ADMISSION REQUIREMENTS, UNITED STATES AND CANADA, 2002-2003
Moller, Meredith T. (Editor)

Washington DC: Association of American Medical Colleges, 2001. 291pp. Clean and unmarked.. 52nd. Edition. Paperback. Fine. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $12.50
36) TO HONOR THE SACRED TRUST OF CIVILIZATION: History, Politics and Education in Southern Africa
Mungazi, Dickson A

Schenkman Books, 1983. 318pp. Bibliography and Index. Title page missing. Half-title page detached, o/w Like New.. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $42.50
37) RESEARCH OPPORTUNITIES FOR MATERIALS WITH ULTRAFINE MICROSTRUCTURES
National Materials Advisory Board Staff

Alexandria, VA: National Academy Press, 1989. 111pp. Frontis of high-resolution electron micrograph of nanophase palladium. A state-of-the-art survey of research findings on materials with nanoscale structure. B&W illus. and references. Clean,tight, and totally unmarked. Hardbound in durable buckram.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $31.50
38) HUMANISM AND ENVIRONMENTALISM: Philosophical Perspectives in Counseling (American University Studies, Series XIV, Vol. 24 Education)
Nowlin, James E. & J. Vernon Blackburn

NY: Peter Lang, 1995. 165pp. Bridges the gap between counseling theory and practice. Bibliographical references. Brand-new book from publisher.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $71.50
39) INTERNATIONAL YEARBOOK OF EDUCATIONAL AND INSTRUCTIONAL TECHNOLOGY 1986/87
Osborne, Chris (Editor)

London: Kogan Page Ltd., 1986. 481pp. Section 1 considers current international trends in educational technology. Section 2 is a directory of centres of activity. Index. Clean and totally unmarked.. 6th Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $31.50
40) ALFRED'S BASIC PIANO LIBRARY: PREP COURSE TECHNIQUE LEVEL B
Palmer, Willard A.; Manus, Morton & Amanda Vick Lethco

Alfred Publishing Company, 1993. 24pp.The 25 warm-ups included in this book are coordinated page-by-page with Lesson Book B of Alfred's Prep Course. Brand new in all respects.. Paperback. New. Long 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $8.50
41) FINDING YOUR WAY: What Happens When You Tell About Abuse (Interpersonal Violence: The Practice Series)
Pucci, Linda M. & Lynn M. Copen

Thousand Oaks, CA: Sage Publications, 2000. 61pp. Illustrated with drawings. The book is intended to help children understand what abuse is, the steps that are taken to protect a child, the process of prosecuting the abuser, and the child's feelings during the healing process. Intended for children ages 9-18, this is a valuable tool for any professional whose work involves protecting or treating abused children. Book professionally hardbound in illustrated boards. Corners bumped, however, tight, clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $18.50
42) THE AWARDS ALMANAC : An International Guide to Career, Research, and Education Funds 1993
Schmidt, George W. & Karen B. Singson (Editors)

Detroit: St. James Press, 1993. xi, 749pp. Gilt titles. Awards Index, Geographic Index, Granting Organization Index and Subject Index. Clean and unmarked.. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $44.50
43) MASTER'S THESES DIRECTORIES
Silvey, Herbert M. (Editor and Publisher)

Cedar Falls: Master's Theses Directories, 1993. 473pp. ISSN: 1072-5903. Very attractive volume with gilt titles. An annual publication with new information each year. Many contributors. Thousands of entries listed from the U.S. and Canada covering Education, Arts and Social Sciences and Natural and Technical Sciences. Subject, author and institutional indexes and bibliography. Clean and unmarked.. Hardcover. Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $31.50
44) MASTER'S THESES DIRECTORIES
Silvey, Herbert M. (Editor)

Cedar Falls, IA: Master's Theses Directories, 1994. 561pp. Very attractice volume with gilt titles. An annual publication with new information each year. Many contributors. A total of 13,854 theses listed from the U.S. and Canada covering Education, Arts and Social Sciences and Natural and Technical Sciences. Subject, author and institutional indexes and bibliography. Clean, tight, and totally unmarked.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $27.00
45) ELLA FLAGG YOUNG: Portrait of a Leader
Smith, Joan K

Ames, IA: Educational Studies Press, 1979. 272pp. Gilt spine. Biography of leading american educator. Frontis: Ella Flagg Young (1909), Superintendent of Chicago schools. B&W illustrations, notes and index. Very minor bump, front board at spine tail. DJ with 6mm. closed tear and fold back at tail corner. Otherwise, clean and unmarked.. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $26.50
46) PHARMACY EDUCATION AT THE UNIVERSITY OF MISSISSIPPI: Sketches, Highlights and Memories
Smith, Mickey C. (Editor)

Binghampton, NY: Pharmaceutical Products Press, 2006. 309pp. The history of "Ole Miss" School of Pharmacy on the 100th anniversary of its founding. 37 B&W photo plates, Bibliographical references and index. Minor rubbing to corners. Otherwise, tight, clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $22.50
47) The Hep 1988 HIGHER EDUCATION DIRECTORY
Torregrosa, Constance Healey (Editor)

Falls Church: Higher Education Publications, Inc., 1988. 537pp. Very comprehensive listing of colleges and universities with full descriptions and key administrators. Complete indexes. Hardbound in durable buckram.. 1988 Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $19.50
48) PSYCHOEDUCATIONAL DIAGNOSIS OF EXCEPTIONAL CHILDREN
Wisland, Milton V

Springfield, Il: Charles C. Thomas, 1977. 398 pp. Gilt titles. Equations. Subject and name indexs. All corners of DJ neatly clipped. Spine starting. Clean and unmarked.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $12.50
49) SOFTWARE FOR HEALTH SCIENCES EDUCATION: A Resource Catalog
Wysor, Wanda J. (Editor)

Ann Arbor: Learning Resource Center-University of Michigan Medical Center, 1995. 382pp. Completely indexed for easy use. Index of educational credits provided for continuing education. Clean and unmarked.. 6th Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $30.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: