Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Horticulture

from Thomas C. Bayer

Browse Horticulture | Return to Thomas C. Bayer | Even more SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Horticulture books
1) THE DIRECTORY OF AMERICAN HORTICULTURE FOR 1954

NY: American Horticultural Council, Inc., 1953. 96pp. Lists organizations, arboretums and botanical gardens, university and state festivals, garden centers and experimental stations. Horticultural ads with index. Edges somewhat worn. . Stated First Edition. Softcover. Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $18.50
2) HORTUS SECOND
Bailey, L.H. & Ethel Zoe Bailey

NY: The Macmillan Company, 1941. 778pp. A concise Dictionary of Gardening, General Horticulture and Cultivated Plants in North America. Small bump to head corner, front board. Otherwise, tight, clean, and totally unmarked.. 10th Printing 1959. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $22.50
3) ONLINE ECOLOGICAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA
Baldwin, Virginia A. (Editor)

Binghampton, NY: Haworth Information Press, 2003. 101pp. This book will appeal to researchers who specialize in plant stress physiology in botany, agriculture, horticulture and forestry. References and index. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $33.50
4) SEEDS, The Ultimate Guide to Growing Vegetables, Herbs & Flowers
Bittman, Sam

NY: Bantam Books, 1989. xi + 243 pp. Pictorial dictionary of plant propagation. Lavish color photos. Glossary and list of seed suppliers in appendix, index. Mylar cover.. Hardcover. New/New. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $27.50
5) THE POTATO AND ITS WILD RELATIVES: Section Tuberarium of the Genus Solanum
Correll, Donovan S

Renner, TX: Texas Research Foundation, 1962. xx + 606 pp. Frontis, 212 text figures, 32 plates and 2 distribution maps. Includes 178 species, glossary,bibliography and index. Dj has edge wear, 1.5" chip and two minor ones to rear cover. Mylar cover. Nice copy. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Vivien Frazier. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $34.50
6) SOILS: An Introduction to Soils and Plant Growth
Donahue, Roy L.; Shickluna, John C. & Lynn S. Robertson

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1971. 587pp. Very well illustrated with B&W photos and drawings. Fold-out Soil Map of the world. Appendix, Extensive Glossary and Index. Book shows tiny bumps to head corners, otherwise, tight, clean and totally unmarked. DJ is entire, with a number of small closed edge tears.. 3rd Edition Revised. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $16.75
7) THE POINSETTIA MANUAL
Ecke, Paul, Jr. (Editor)

Encinitas, CA: Paul Ecke Poinsettias, 1976. 205pp. The book presents a manual for the cultivation and production of poinsettias as an industry. Comprehensive in content, and tab-delimited by section. Beautifully illustrated and virtually flawless. Bibliography.. Ring-Bound Boards. Like New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $16.50
8) HERBS FOR USE AND FOR DELIGHT: An Anthology from the Herbarist, a Publication of the Herb Society of America
Foley, Daniel J

NY: Dover Publications, Inc., 1974. 323pp. Illustrated with 49 B&W photos and drawings. A collection of 61 articles written by both amateurs and professionals on herbs, their usage and cultivation. Clean, tight, and totally unmarked.. Paperback. New. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $26.55
9) THE BASIC BOOK OF ORGANICALLY GROWN FOODS
Goldman, M.C. & William H. Hylton (Editors) and by Staff of Organic Gardening and Farming

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press Book Division, 1972. 344pp. People are becoming increasingly concerned with pollution of our food and are demanding food that hasn't been contaminated or adulterated with sprays and synthetic dyes. Food that is natural. Index. Book appears flawless with DJ showing two very tiny closed tears to head edge near spine. Otherwise, tight, clean and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $14.65
10) GREER'S GUIDEBOOK TO AVAILABLE RHODODENDRON SPECIES AND HYBRIDS
Greer, Harold E

Eugene, OR: Offshoot Publications, 1982. 152pp. Hundreds of cultivars described with growing requirements, diseases etc. Color plates throughout. Hybrid distinct feature chart. Minimal shelf wear. Clean and unmarked.. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $26.50
11) HORTICULTURAL SCIENCE
Janick, Jules

San Francisco: W.H. Freeman and Co., 1963. x + 472 pp. Frontis and over 250 B&W text figures, photos and graphs. Scientific and technological bases of modern horticulture. References per chapter and index. Dj edges slightly rubbed, 3/4" tear to tail of end paper. Mylar cover. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $32.50
12) METHODS IN PLANT PHYSIOLOGY, A Laboratory Manual and Research Handbook
Loomis, Walter E. & Charles A. Shull

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1937. xviii + 472 pp. Gilt spine. Brings together material useful to the instructor in biology or plant physiology and the research worker in plant physiology, farm crops, forestry, genetics and horticulture. B&W drawings, graphs, tables and photos. Ink inscription on front fly leaf. . Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $15.20
13) THE SOLAR GREENHOUSE BOOK
McCullagh, James C. (Editor)

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1978. 328pp. Gilt spine. First comprehensive book dealing with design, construction and crop production in a variety of solar greenhouses. B&W photos, maps, line drawings, and graphs. Bibliography and index. Clean and unmarked.. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $18.50
14) MISSOURI BOTANICAL GARDEN THIRD ANNUAL REPORT
Missouri Botanical Garden

St. Louis: Board of Trustees of the Missouri Botanical Garden, 1892. 170pp. Frontis with tissue guard. Top edge gilt. Other edges untrimmed. 57 Plates. Book is quite sound for age, with very tight text block. It appears totally unmarked within. Light spotting to end papers with front board scarred and discolored. Moderate edge wear. If of interest, a photo would be supplied.. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $22.50
15) THE PRIMO PLANT: Growing Sensemilla Marijuana
Mountain Girl

Berkeley: Leaves of Grass/Wingbow Press, 1977. 96pp. A manual on homegrowing a superior quality grass. B&W illus. Selected bibliography. Minor edge wear. Clean, tight, and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $14.50
16) MAPLES CULTIVATED IN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA
Mullins, Lisa C. (Series Editor)

American Association of Botanical Gardens and Arboretums, 1958. 56pp. Comprehensive list of maple species cultivated in various arboreta and botanical gardens in the U.S. and Canada. B&W photos. Bibliography. Minor soiling to covers, otherwise, sound, clean and unmarked within.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $22.50
17) MICRO-IRRIGATION OF TREES AND VINES: A Handbook for Water Managers
Schwankl, Larry; Blaine Hanson & Terry Prichard

Davis, CA: Cooperative Extension Un. Of CA, 1996. 142pp. Water Management Series # 94-01. Spiral-bound. B&W line drawings. Glossary, references, appendix and index. Clean and unmarked.. Paperback. New. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $26.50
18) HOW TO GROW TREE SEEDLINGS IN CONTAINERS IN GREENHOUSES
Tinus, Richard W. & Stephen E. McDonald

Fort Collins, CO: U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, Forest Service, 1979. 256pp. General Technical Report RM-60. This guide to development and operation of a greenhouse nursery for container grown forest tree seedlings will help managers decide if a nursery should be built and gives criteria for selecting site, building design and layout, hardware, controls, container, and growing media. Very well illustrated with B&W photos and line drawings.Appendix and Subject Index. Moderate edge wear with closed tears to spine ends. Otherwise, clean, tight and totally unmarked within. Very scarce item.. Paperback. Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $36.50
19) ABC OF ORCHID GROWING
Watkins, J. V

Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1971. 190pp. Half-tone photos. DJ shows edge scuffing, inside corners clipped.. 3rd. Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 12mo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $8.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: