Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Chemistry

from Thomas C. Bayer

Browse Chemistry | Return to Thomas C. Bayer | Even more SCIENCE / Chemistry / General books
1) NIOSH POCKET GUIDE TO CHEMICAL HAZARDS

Washington, D.C.: GPO, 1994. 398pp. National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health. Updated, with some new technical data from 1994 ed. At-hand reference for hazardous chemicals in workplace. Chemicals listed with descriptions, trade names, exposure limits, protection indicated, symptoms, first aid, target organs etc. Indexes. Clean and unmarked.. 4th Printing. Spiral-Bound Softcover. Like New. Long 32mo - over 4" - 5" Tall. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $26.50
2) RESEARCHES IN GEOCHEMISTRY, VOLUME 2
Abraham, Edward A

NY: John Wiley & Sons, inc., 1967. 663pp. Volume #2 of a two-part set. Well-illustrated with fold-out graph. References, author and subject indexes. Book shows bump to head corner, rear board. DJ is entire but shows three ¼" closed edge tears and general edge rubbing. Otherwise, book and DJ clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $19.50
3) CHEMICAL SUBSTANCE NAME SELECTION MANUAL, 1978 Edition: Part 1, Volumes 1 & 2
American Chemical Society

American Chemical Society (Chemical Abstracts Service), 1978. 1900pp. Volume I-Part 1: GENERAL INDEX NOMENCLATURE, A. Principles of General Index Nomenclature, B. Molecular Skeletons, C. The Principal Groups of Substitutive Nomenclature, D. Compound Classes of General Index Nomenclature (D-1 to D-306A). Volume II-Part 1: GENERAL INDEX NOMENCLATURE (continued). D. Compound Classes of General Index Nomenclature (D-307 to D-489). Part II: Stereoparents and Specialized Substances, List of Substituent Prefixes (Radicals). Index. These massive volumes appear to be in brand new condition.. 1978 Edition. Ring-bound Blue Vinyl Boards. New. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $166.50
4) STEREOCHEMISTRY OF ORGANOMETALLIC AND INORGANIC COMPOUNDS, Vol. 1
Bernal, Ivan (Editor)

Amsterdam: Elsevier, 1986. 451pp. Volume 1. References and subject index. Bumps to head corners. Minor edge rubbing. Book quite clean, tight and unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $51.50
5) SURFACE CHEMISTRY OF BIOLOGICAL SYSTEMS: ADVANCES IN EXPERIMENTAL MEDICINE AND BIOLOGY, Volume 7; Proceedings of the American Chemical Society Symposium on Surface Chemistry of Biological Systems Held in New York City September 11-12, 1969
Blank, Martin (Editor)

NY: Plenum Press, 1970. 340pp. Gilt titles on blue cloth. Index. X-Medical School Library with faint fore-edge stamp and pocket on front pastedown. Remnants of spine label. Otherwise, has appearance of never having been used. Book is very, tight, clean and totally unmarked. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $36.50
6) STRUCTURES AND PROPERTIES OF CERAMICS (Materials Science and Technology: A Comprehensive Treatment, Volume 11)
Cahn, R.W., P. Haasen & E.J. Kramer (Editors); M. Swain (Volume 11 Editor)

Weinheim, Germany: VCH Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, 1993. 842pp. ENGLISH TEXT. Volume 11. Still in German lettered shrink-wrap. A self-contained handbook of in-depth information on the structure and properties of ceramic materials, a comprehensive treatment. Brand-new condition.. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $225.00
7) METHODS OF ANALYSIS FOR SOILS, PLANTS, AND WATERS
Chapman, Homer D. & Parker F. Pratt

Berkeley: University of California, Division of Agricultural Sciences, 1982. 309pp. A manual of methods for the practicing chemist in research and commercial laboratories which grew out of the ever increasing use being made of leaf and soil analyses as a guide to fertilizer practices. Front corners slightly bumped, otherwise, tight, clean, and totally unmarked. Illustrated with references and index.. 2nd Edition Revised. Paperback. Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $26.50
8) RING SYSTEMS HANDBOOK SUPPLEMENT: Cumulative Supplement 5, RFS 1-RFS 855, Volume 1984 #5
Chemical Abstracts Service

Columbus, OH: American Chemical Society, 1987. Sections separately paginated. Approximately +/- 700pp. Structural and molecular formulae are also provided by ring name index and ring formula index. Minor edge wear, otherwise, tight, clean and totally unmarked.. Paperback. Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $22.50
9) RING SYSTEMS HANDBOOK SUPPLEMENT: Cumulative Supplement 6, RFS 1-RFS 10614, Volume 1984 #6
Chemical Abstracts Service

Columbus, OH: American Chemical Society, 1987. Sections separately paginated. Approximately +/- 850pp. Structural and molecular formulae are also provided by ring name index and ring formula index. Minor edge wear, otherwise, tight, clean and totally unmarked.. Paperback. Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $22.50
10) CHEMICAL AND NONCHEMICAL DISINFECTION
Cheremisinoff, N.P. et al

Ann Arbor, MI: Ann Arbor Science Publishers, 1981. 172pp. Treatment of wastewater and sewage. Illustrated with references and index. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $32.95
11) FORENSIC SCIENCE
Davies, Geoffrey (Editor)

Washington, D.C.: American Chemical Society, 1975. 204pp. ACS Symposium Series, 13. Scientific principles applied to criminal investigation. B&W illus. and 6 photos in color. Biblio and index. DJ shows a 1 cm. closed tear to spine head and moderate creasing to head of fr. and rear wrap. Clean and unmarked.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $12.50
12) TWO-PHASE MOMENTUM, HEAT AND MASS TRANSFER IN CHEMICAL, PROCESS, AND ENERGY ENGINEERING SYSTEMS, Vol.1
Durst, F.; G.V. Tsiklauri & N.H. Afgan

Washington, D.C.: Hemisphere Publishing Corporation, 1979. 502pp. Volume 1 of the Proceedings. Line drawings and references. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $76.50
13) WATER
Franks, Felix

London: The Royal Socirty of Chemistry, 1983. 96pp. Author is a very distinguised academic in Europe, Canada and the U.S. Book is a thorough review of chemistry, physics and management of water. Illustrated with line drawings. Bump to spine head effecting crack to spine. Otherwise, book is clean, sound, and totally unmarked.. Revised 1st Edition, 1984. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $36.50
14) HANDBOOK OF CHEMICAL SYNONYMS AND TRADE NAMES
Gardner, William, et al

Cleveland: CRC Press, 1978. 769 pp. Over 35,000 definitions. Trade names keyed to Index of Manufacturers. Clean, tight, and totally unmarked. Brand-new book.. 8th Edition, Revised. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $32.50
15) DISTILLATION AND ABSORPTION 1987, Vol. 1
Haselden, G.G. (Symposium Chairman)

NY: Hemisphere Publishing Corp., 1988. 644pp. Volume 1. The Institution of Chemical Engineers Symposium Series No. 104. B&W line drawings and illustrations. Index to both volumes. References. pp. 613-27 bound-in out-of-sequence after Table of Contents. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $22.50
16) OFFICIAL METHODS OF ANALYSIS OF AOAC INTERNATIONAL (2 Volume Set )
Horwitz, William (Editor)

AOAC International , 2000. 2200pp. Illustrated. This massive, two-volume set, inclosed in post binders, is biblical in scope being the Association of Official Analytical Chemists' peer reviewed and tested compilation of chemical and microbiological methods. Volume 1 details agricultural chemicals, contaminants, and drugs. Volume 2 continues with food composition, additives, and natural contaminants. The 2,300 "methods" are referenced for locator ease, cite supplier addresses, specifications for laboratory, scientific basis, and references. Each volume defines terms, and provides illustrations, reference tables, and guidelines. Updates are available, as well as a CD-ROM version for both Windows and Mac. Direct from publisher and in original shrink-wrap.. 17 Edition. Ring-Bound Boards. New/No Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $685.50
17) CHEMICAL METHODS OF ROCK ANALYSIS
Jeffery, P.G. & D. Hutchison

Elmsford, NY: Pergamon Press, 1986. 379pp. Subject and author indexes. References. Clean, tight, totally unmarked. Tiny bump to head corner, rear board. Otherwise, flawless.. 3rd Edition. Hardcover. New/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $72.50
18) GENETIC CHEMISTRY AND THE FUTURE OF MEDICINE
Kornberg, Arthur

San Diego: San Diego State University Press, 1988. 51pp. The Distinguished Graduate Research Lecture Series. Bibliography and index. Small bump to tail. Otherwise, tight, clean, and totally unmarked.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $6.50
19) PHYTOCHEMISTRY, Vol. I: The Process and Products of Photosynthesis
Miller, Lawrence P. (Editor)

NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1973. 410pp. B&W illus. Author, subject and plant and animal indexes. Biblio. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $52.50
20) PHYTOCHEMISTRY, Vol. III: Inorganic Elements and Special Groups of Chemicals
Miller, Lawrence P. (Editor)

NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1973. 448pp. B&W illus. Author, subject and plant and animal indexes. Biblio. Small area of paper fibres left at base of bk. bd. where flap of dj had adhered. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $51.50
21) MOLECULAR MODULATION OF CHEMICAL PRESYNAPTIC NEUROTRANSMISSION
Moskowitz, Nathan

NY: Praeger Publishers, 1985. 217pp. Gilt titles. B&W photomicrographs and line drawings. References and index. Clean and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $55.50
22) QUANTUM CHEMISTRY LITERATURE DATA BASE: Bibliography of Ab Initio Calculations for 1978-1980
Ohno, K.& K. Morokuma

Amsterdam: Elsevier Scientific Publishing Co., 1982. 459pp. Book contains more than 2500 references to the international literature on ab initio computations of atomic and molecular electronic structure. Biblio and indexes. Small bump to head corner of back board. Clean and totally unmarked.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $96.50
23) DIETARY FATS AND HEALTH
Perkins, E.G. & W.J. Visek (Editors)

Champaign, IL: American Oil Chemists' Society, 1983. 978pp. LCCN: 83-7106. Gilt titles. AOCS Monograph #10. A total of 60 presentations of leading scientists in biochemistry and nutrition held at a conference in Chicago in Dec. 1981, with the latest scientific information in fat chemistry and nutrition. Very light bumps to two corners and fore-edge of front board. Tight, clean, and totally unmarked.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $71.50
24) PHASE EQUILIBRIA DIAGRAMS, VOLUME XIV: OXIDES
Roth, Robert S. & Terrell A. Vanderah

Westerville, OH: American Ceramic Society, 2005. 850pp. Volume XIV, Oxides. Contains more than 1300 evaluated diagrams and more than 800 descriptive commentaries on oxide systems. The book also contains the entire index for the Phase Database. Brand new. In original shrink-wrap.. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $189.65
25) HAZARDOUS CHEMICALS DESK REFERENCE
Sax, N. Irving & Richard J. Lewis, Sr

NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1987. 1084pp. Vital information of more than 4700 hazardous chemicals used by labs and in workplace. Lists name, synonyms, properties, molecular formula and weight and degree of threat. Periodic tables and temp. conversions on pastedowns. Brand new condition.. Hardcover. New/New. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $102.65
26) CHEMISTRY AND PHYSICS OF CARBON: A Series of Advances, Vol. 18
Thrower, Peter A. (Editor)

NY: Marcel Dekker, Inc., 1982. 185pp. Volume #18. B&W photos and illus. Subject and author indexes, plus references. Clean and unmarked.. First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $69.50
27) ADVANCES IN PHOTOCHEMISTRY, Vol. 15
Volman, David H.; George S. Hammond & Klaus Gollnick (Editors)

NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1990. 390pp. Volume 15. Line drawings and one color plate figure. List of contributors. References, index and Cumulative Index for volumes 1-15. In brand-new condition.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $125.50
28) HANDBOOK OF DATA ON ORGANIC COMPOUNDS, 2nd Edition, Supplement I: CAS Number Index
Weast, Robert C. & Jeanette G. Grasselli (Editors)

Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press, 1989. 164pp. Supplement lists CAS numbers for all compounds found in the initial set of volumes of the Handbook of Data on Organic Compounds. Index facilitates locating the basic entry for the compound. Brand-new condition.. 2nd Edition Revised. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $58.50
29) HANDBOOK OF CHEMISTRY AND PHYSICS: 1st Student Edition
Weast, Robert C. (Editor)

Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press, 1988. Sections individually paginated, well over 1000 pages. Useful features include diagrams of hundreds of organic chemicals and a good dictionary of terms. Bibliography and index. Some bending to corners of front cover with a few underlying pages affected. Otherwise, book tight, clean and totally unmarked.. Paperback. Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $26.50
30) CHEMISTRY AND BIOCHEMISTRY OF AMINO ACIDS, PEPTIDES, AND PROTEINS: A Survey of Recent Developments, Volume 3
Weinstein, Boris (Editor)

NY: Marcel Dekker, Inc., 1974. 324pp. Contributions by exceptionally qualified experts in their respective fields. References, Author and Subject Indexes. Minor surface wear, however, book is clean, tight, and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $27.50
31) POLYSILICON FILMS AND INTERFACES
Wong, C.Y. et al. (Editors)

Pittsburgh: Materials Research Society, 1988. 369pp. Symposium proceedings. Volume 106. B&W line drawings and photos. Author and subject indexes. References. Clean and unmarked.. Hardcover. Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $39.50
32) PRINCIPLES OF ENVIRONMENTAL TOXICOLOGY
Zakrzewski, Sigmund F

Washington, D.C.: American Chemical Society, 1991. 270pp. B&W line drawings, index and references. Minor bumps to front corners. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $41.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: