Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Language/Linguistics

from Thomas C. Bayer

Browse Language/Linguistics | Return to Thomas C. Bayer | Even more LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Linguistics books
1) PSYCHOLINGUISTIC RESEARCH: Implications and Applications
Aaronson, Doris & Robert W. Rieber (Editors)

Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1979. 534pp. B&W line drawings. References, Author and Subject Indexes. Dust jacket has adhered to book with some wrinkling to rear paste down. Book, however, quite sound, clean and unmarked within.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $26.50
2) DOS, DON'TS & MAYBES OF ENGLISH USAGE
Bernstein, Theodore M. & Marylea Meyersohn

NY: Times Books, 1977. 250pp. If in doubt how to phrase it, read this book. Words make the difference. The author knows, and is a humorist as well. Just a very delightful book to read. Virtually flawless.. 1st Printing. Paperback. New. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $26.50
3) LLBA LINGUISTICS & LANGUAGE BEHAVIOR ABSTRACTS: User's Reference Manual
Blackman, Michelle & Miriam Chall

San Diego: Sociological Abstracts Inc., 1987. 82pp. Individual sections tab-delimited. In brand new condition. Clean and totally unmarked.. 3rd Revised Edition. Ring-bound Stiff Plastic. New/No Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $42.50
4) THE GERMAN LANGUAGE: A Linguistic Introduction
Boase-Beier, Jean & Ken Lodge

Blackwell Publishing, 2003. 254pp. Covers the basic structural components of the German language: syntax, morphology, phonetics, phonology, and the lexicon. References and index. Brand new book.. 1st Edition. Paperback. New. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $34.50
5) LANGUAGE AND MIND, Enlarged Edition
Chomsky, Noam

NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1972. 194pp. Language and linguistics and their relationship to psychology and philosophy. Neat name in ink on f.f.l. Book is tight, clean and otherwise unmarked.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $21.75
6) THE WORLD'S MAJOR LANGUAGES
Comrie, Bernard (Editor)

NY: Oxford University Press, 1987. 1025pp. A most comprehensive description of the world's major languages and language families. Historical development, grammar, sound system, writing system and sociological factors of each language. References and language index. Clean, tight and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $88.75
7) SCHAUM'S OUTLINE OF JAPANESE VOCABULARY
Eguchi, Shigeru & Orie Yamada

NY: McGraw-Hill, 2001. 226pp. Practice excercises with complete answers allow readers to master Japanese vocabulary for real-life situations. Japanese-to-English and English-to-Japanese glossaries are included. Brand new book.. 1st Printing. Paperback. New. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $15.75
8) Schaum's Outline of JAPANESE VOCABULARY
Eguchi, Shigeru & Orie Yamada

NY: McGraw-Hill, 2000. 226pp. Illustrated with line drawings. Practice exercises with complete answers. Japanese-to-English and English-to-Japanese glossaries. An easy-to-use pronunciation guide. Brand new book, totally unmarked.. 1st Edition. Paperback. New. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $16.50
9) DUTCH IN THREE MONTHS, Simplified Language Course
Fenoulhet, Jane

UK: Hugo's Language Books Limited, 1983. 190pp. Includes Commonly used Strong and Irregular Verbs, Grammatical Glossary and Index to Grammar and Key Dutch words. Clean and unmarked.. 11th Impression, 1996. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $12.50
10) A COMPARATIVE ETYMOLOGIC LEXICON OF COMMON INDO-GERMANISCHES (INDO-EUROPEAN) WORDS (Vol. 2, B-,Bh-)
Gupta, Suschiel K

Milton, MA: SVERGE HAUS Publishers, 1990. 229pp. Volume 2, B-, Bh- . Gilt titles. B&W plates and color map. Bibliography, a listing of ancient Sanskrit texts and index. Clean, tight, and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $72.50
11) ASURA - in Early Vedic Religion
Hale, Wash Edward

Delhi, India: Motilal Banarsidass, 1986. 226pp. Summary of prevailing theories about the semantic development of the word ASURA. Index of verses, text bibliography, secondary works and translations bibliograohy, index. Price clipped. Clean and unmarked.. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $29.95
12) PRINCIPLES OF HISTORICAL LINGUISTICS
Hock, Hans Henrich & Werner Winter (Editor)

Berlin: Mouton De Gruyter, 1986. 722pp. From Trends in Linguistics, Studies and Monographs #34. References and index. A very scholarly work. Book's top fore-edge shows several, tiny, very discrete spots. DJ shows three small, inconspicuous closed edge tears. Otherwise, clean, tight, and totally unmarked.. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $115.50
13) BOUYEI-ENGLISH LEXICON
Hudak, Thomas John (Editor)

Arizona State University Monograph Series Press, 2002. 377pp. This book is part of Monograph Series of the Program for Southeast Asian Studies. Based on the Bouyei-Chinese Dictionary compiled by the Chinese Academy of Sciences. Gilt titles. Index. Bumps to head corners, o/w tight, clean and unmarked.. Hardcover. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $52.95
14) AN INTEGRATED THEORY OF LINGUISTIC DESCRIPTIONS (Research Monograph No. 26)
Katz, Gerrold J. & Paul M. Postal

Cambridge, MA: The M.I.T. Press, 1964. 178pp. Neat name stamp to f.f.l., o/w clean, tight and unmarked. Bibliography. . 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $21.45
15) PICTORIAL SINO-KOREAN CHARACTERS, Fun with Hancha
Kim, Jacob Chang-Ui

Elizabeth,NJ: Hollym International Corp., 1988. 367pp. B&W illustrations. Appendix. Bibliography and phonetic index. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $24.50
16) LINGUISTICS AND THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE: A Transformational Approach
Liles, Bruce L

Pacific Palisades, CA: Goodyear Publishing Company, Inc., 1972. 321pp. Very well-written introduction to linguistics and changes the English language has undergone. Index, references and bibliography. Edges rubbed with previous owner's name on half-title page. Otherwise, clean and unmarked within.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Paperback. Good +. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $8.50
17) POWER AND POLITENESS IN ACTION: Disagreements in Oral Communication
Locher, Miriam A

Walter De Gruyter, 2004. 365pp. From the Series, Language, Power, and Social Process, 12. Brand-New and in original shrink-wrap.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $84.50
18) PHONOLOGICAL THEORY: Evolution and Current Practice
Makkai, Valerie Becker

Lake Bluff, IL: Jupiter Press, 1972. 711pp. Monumental opus in linguistics and the sound of language. Bibliography and index of languages. Tight, clean, and totally unmarked.. 1st Paperback Ed. (1978). Paperback. Fine. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $38.50
19) THE TOWER OF BABEL: A Natural History of Language
McWhorter, John

NY: W.H. Freeman and Co. (Henry Holt), 2001. 327pp. Surveys the evolution of language and describes how it mutates over time in a natural process informed by culture and history. B&W illustrations. Bibliographical references, notes and Index. Small bump to front board, head corner. Otherwise book and DJ virtually flawless.. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Like New/New. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $22.50
20) AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF MAYA HIEROGLYPHS
Morley, Sylvanus Griswold

NY: Dover Publications, Inc., 1975. 284pp. Dover unabridged reprint of 1915 original Bulletin 57 GPO edition published by Bureau of American Ethnology. 117 B&W illus. of line drawings and photo plates. Index. Minor rubbing to spine ends. Clean and totally unmarked.. Reprint Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $14.50
21) RUSSIAN: Learn to Speak and Understand Russian Before You Go (Audio CD)
Pimsleur

NY: Pimsleur (Simon & Schuster), 2003. This Audio CD features eleven real-life interactive conversations. Also included is a booklet, which contains the conversations, with translations, so you can follow along. Plus, a phrase card to carry with you. Brand new and factory-sealed.. New. Audio CD. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $9.75
22) TRENDS IN ROMANCE LINGUISTICS AND PHILOLOGY, VOLUME 3: Language and Philology in Romance
Posner, Rebecca & John N. Green (Editors)

The Hague: Mouton Publishers, 1982. 478pp. Volume 3. From Trends in Linguistics, Studies and Monographs 14 (Werner Winter, Editor). References and index. A very scholarly work. DJ shows minor edge rubbing. Clean, tight, and totally unmarked.. Hardcover. New/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $79.50
23) A BIBLIOVECT GUIDE TO THE LITERATURE IN ENGLISH AND THEORETICAL SYNTAX
Smith, Lawrence R. & Gail G. Johnsen (Compilers)

St. John's, Canada: Information Reduction Research, 1981. 263pp. Contains explanatory Introduction for the use of this book. 2 cm closed tear to tail edge, front cover and bend to corner. Otherwise, tight, clean, and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Long 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $29.50
24) GENDER AND DISCOURSE
Wodak, Ruth (Editor)

London: Sage Publications, 1997. ix + 303 pp. A collection of essays introduces the ways in which feminist linguistics and critical discourse analysis have contributed to our understanding of gender and sex. Brings together European, American and Australian traditions of research. References per chapter and index. Clean and unmarked.. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $38.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: