Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Ethnology

from Thomas C. Bayer

Browse Ethnology | Return to Thomas C. Bayer | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / General books
1) DIALOGUES IN ARAB POLITICS: Negotiations in Regional Order
Barnett, Michael N

NY: Columbia University Press, 1998. 376pp. For decades, Arab states and societies have been involved in an ongoing conflict over the goals and norms of Arabism. In this comprhensive study, the author explores the relationships between Arab identity, the meaning of Arabism, and desired regional order in the Middle East from 1920 to the present, focusing on Egypt, Lebanon, Syria, Jordan, Iraq, Yemen, and Saudi Arabia. Extensive bibliography and index. Clean and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Paperback. Like New. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $27.50
2) BEYOND AZTLAN: Ethnic Autonomy in Comparative Perspective
Barrera, Mario

NY: Praeger Publishers, 1990. 209pp.The author's research indicates that Mexican Americans don't have to sacrifice cultural identity to achieve economic and cultural parity. A few B&W illus. Bibliography and index. Minimal trauma to head corner. Clean and unmarked.. Un. of Notre Dame Press Edition.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $21.50
3) HUMAN ADAPTIVE STRATEGIES: Ecology, Culture and Politics
Bates, Daniel G

Boston: Allyn & Bacon, 1998. 198. B&W photos. Glossary. Bibliography and Index. Bend to tail corner rear wrap, affecting last 30 pages, o/w, tight, clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $14.50
4) PSYCHOLOGICAL ASPECTS OF THE ASIAN-AMERICAN EXPERIENCE; Diversity Within Diversity
Choi, Namkee G. (Editor)

NY: The Haworth Press, Inc., 2001. 340pp. Covers issues across the life span of Asian Americans. Useful resource for both researchers and practitioners in their work with this population. Reflects the ethnic and cultural diversity with focus on empirical research. References per chapter, b&w charts and index. Front hinge starting. Clean and totally unmarked.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $38.75
5) AN INTRODUCTION TO INDIAN MUSIC
Deva, B. Chaitanya

New Delhi: Government of India (publications division), 1992. 149pp. Very interesting B&W photo-plates showing the diversity of Indian musical instuments, along with some notable Indian musical artists, including a young Ravi Shankar. Physical condition of book and DJ is rough. DJ is wrinkled with small closed tear at spine tail. Book has some bumps and glue residue on covers. This was condition when received from publisher and is not from use. However, book is unmarked, clean within, and tight.. 2nd Edition Revised. Hardcover. Fair/Fair. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $16.50
6) RAS MALA: Hindoo Annals of the Province of Goozerat in Western India, Vol. 1
Forbes, Alexander Kinloch

Delhi, India: Low Price Publications, 1997. 444pp. Volume 1 of 2 volume set. Illustrated. Edited with historical notes and appendices by H.G. Rawlinson. Six B&W plates. Hindu culture and customs of the 19th century. Moderate rubbing to boards. ¾" closed tear to edge rear end paper. Clean and unmarked.. Reprint of 1924 Original. Hardcover. Good/Issued Without Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $28.50
7) MARGARET MEAD AND SAMOA: The Making and Unmaking of an Anthropological Myth
Freeman, Derek

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1983. 379pp. Bibliographical references,Glossary and Index. Dust jacket shows moderate corner wear. Book has sustained small bump to head corner, front board. Otherwise, clean, tight, and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $11.50
8) QUEST FOR THE REAL SAMOA: The Mead/Freeman Controversy & Beyond
Holmes, Lowell D

South Hadley, MA: Bergin & Garvey Publishers, Inc., 1987. 209pp. Gilt titles. Frontis. B&W photos. Bibliography and index. Light bumps to three corners.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $21.50
9) INVASION AND RESISTANCE: Aboriginal-European Relations on the North Queensland Frontier 1861-1897
Loos, Noel

Canberra, Australia: Australian National University Press, 1982. 325pp. Illustrated with some very interesting B&W photos and line drawings. Racial conflict and dispossession with the invasion of 19th Century white settlers. Bibliography and Index. DJ shows several small closed tears to edges. Book is clean, tight, and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $68.50
10) The History and Culture of the Indian People, Vol. V: THE STRUGGLE FOR EMPIRE
Majumdar, R.C. (Editor)

Bombay, India: Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, 1979. 940pp. Encyclopedic chronicle for this period of India's history. LXII B&W Plates, two maps, bibliography and index. DJ shows 3mm chip and 2mm closed tear at spine tail. Clean, tight and totally unmarked.. 3rd. Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $45.50
11) PREVAILING OVER TIME: Ethnic Adjustment on the Kansas Praries 1875-1925
McQuillan, D. Aidan

Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1990. 292pp. A study of the process whereby Europeans became Americans. The three immigrant groups investigated are Swedes, Mennonites, and French Canadians, and samples of farm operators were drawn from six townships in central Kansas. Name neatly printed in ink at head of half-title page. Otherwise, a new book in all aspects.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $34.50
12) AFRICAN ETHNICS AND PERSONAL NAMES
Musere, Jonathan and Christopher Odhiambo

Los Angeles: Ariko Publications, 1998. 281pp. A well-researched volume which presents a dictionary of 4000 personal names of primarily central, eastern and southern African peoples. First book of its kind to present a list of names plus the historical and cultural background of the ethnic groups represented. References. 1½ cm closed tear to top edge of rear cover, otherwise, New.. 1st Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $27.50
13) JAPANESE AMERICAN HISTORY: An A-to-Z Reference from 1868 to the Present
Niiya, Brian (Ed.)

NY: Facts on File, 1993. 386pp. B&W photos. Biographical references and index. Includes recent scholarship, oral histories and documentary material. Most comprehensive coverage ever published. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $29.50
14) THE MEXICANS (Coming to America)
Shane, C.J. (Editor)

Farmington Hills, MI: Thomson Gale, 2005. 221pp. Bibliography and Index. The book is a reference library copy which doesn't circulate and appears to be in brand new condition, with exception of stamps on spine tail and front fly leaf only. Otherwise, it is tight, clean, and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $16.50
15) HARVARD ENCYCLOPEDIA OF AMERICAN ETHNIC GROUPS
Thernstrom, Stephan (Editor)

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1980. 1076 pp. X-library with usual stamps. Guide to the history, culture and distinctive characteristics of more than 100 ethnic groups who live in the United States. Minor tail edge wear. D/J with Mylar cover scotch taped to book, front head flap clipped but not price. Clean and unmarked.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $36.50
16) THE JEW IN AMERICAN LIFE
Wise, James Waterman

NY: Julian Messner, Inc., 1946. 61pp. With a Preface by Eleanor Roosevelt. Sponsored by The Council Against Intolerance in America. From the American Revolution to modern times the American Jew is featured in every aspect and occupation in American life. B&W photos of well-known Jewish Americans in sports, business, science, politics, art and literature. Page 53 shows small bend to head corner. Slight bow to front cover with moderate soiling. Edges sunned, otherwise, book is tight, clean, and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $16.50
17) LIFE IS WITH PEOPLE: The Culture of the Shetetl
Zeanah, Charles H. (Editor)

NY: Schocken Books, 1952. 452pp. Foreword by Margaret Mead. The history and culture of the age-old, small town, Jewish community of Eastern Europe. One of these villages was Anatefka, the setting of "Fiddler on the Roof". Most, if not all, of these villages are long gone, the people either wiped out by pogroms, killed by the Nazis or emigrated to the U.S. or Israel. Glossary, bibliography and index. College Memorial Plate on inside front cover honoring two Death-Camp Survivors of the Holocaust. Gift presentation in ink f.f.l. Book otherwise is tight, clean and unmarked.. First Schocken Paperback, 1962. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $21.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: