Biographyfrom A Frugal Family Book Store |
|
Browse Biography | Return to A Frugal Family Book Store | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / People of Color books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 627 listings found. |
| 1) |
Churchhill the Walk With Destiny
|
|
|
USA: MacMillan, 1959. The extremities of the boards are rubbed and bumped. The book is clean/tight. The dust jacket is price clipped and rubbed and nicked on the edges. It is in a new mylar cover. A photographic biography of Winston Churchill. . Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Biography. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $59.95
|
|
| 2) |
Pope Paul VI in the Holy Land
|
|
|
New York: Herder and Herder , 1964. The extremities of the boards are very lightly rubbed, and the former owner's name is inside on the top edge of the front free page. Otherwise, the book is clean/tight, inside and out. The dust jacket has two 4 inch tears on the back bottom edge (one in about the middle, the second near the outside corner). The jacket is price clipped, and has multiple smaller tears, nicks, and small pieces missing on both the top and bottom edges. The jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded and looks nice and bright. 199 pages. Red cloth covered boards with Gold gilt lettering.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Schiller, Werner Photographer . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Biography. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 3) |
FAMILY TREASURY OF GREAT BIOGRAPHIES VOL. IV
|
|
|
USA: The Reader's Digest Association, 1970. ex library. The book is in overall very good condition, the inside is clean, tight and crisp. It appears never to have been read. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 597 pages. Contains: The Eleanor Roosevelt Story by MacLeish; Napoleon by Luhwig; Black Boy by Wright; Beethoven by Pryce-Jones; and Elizabeth and Her German Garden by Russell.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 4) |
LEGENDS OF ENTERTAINMENT VIDEO
|
|
|
Freehold, NJ: Diamond Entertainment, 1995. A VHS Video. In original cardboard slip case. A biographical journey into the lives of more than dozen of the movie stars of the golden age. Starring Clark Gable, Cary Grant, Gary Cooper, Bob Hope, John Wayne, et al. Black and white, SP speed, 60 minutes runtime. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Video. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 5) |
FAMILY TREASURY OF GREAT BIOGRAPHIES VOL. V
|
|
|
USA: The Reader's Digest Association, 1970. ex library. The book is in overall very good condition, the inside is clean, tight and crisp. It appears never to have been read. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 574 pages. Contains: Anne Frank; Christopher Columbus Mariner by Morison; The Life and Death of Lenin; and W.C. Fields by Taylor.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 6) |
Family Treasury of Great Biographies (Vol. 1 and 2)
|
|
|
USA: Reader's Digest, 1970. The top and bottom of the spines and the tips of the corners of the books are lightly rubbed, the books are both clean and tight, inside and out. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 7) |
TWO THOUSAND NOTABLE AMERICAN WOMEN EIGHTH EDITION
|
|
|
Raleigh, N. C: American Biographical Institute, 1997. ex library. The corners of the boards are very lightly rubbed. There is a black remainder dot on the bottom of the text block. The inside of the book is both clean and tight. 350 pages. Eighth edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Biography. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 8) |
GREAT BIOGRAPHIES: Queen Victoria, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Rembrandt, and Jesus of Nazereth
|
|
|
USA: The Reader's Digest Association, 1970. ex library. The book is in overall very good condition, the inside is clean, tight and crisp. It appears never to have been read. 604 pages. The biographies of Queen Victoria, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Rembrandt, and Jesus of Nazereth.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 9) |
Spanning the Century : The Life of W. Averell Harriman, 1891-1986
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1992. The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is w/o flaws. 779 pages. Index. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Summary: "When Averell Harriman was born in 1891, the telephone was barely known and radio was still in the future. By the time of his death in 1986, his life had influenced and been influenced by almost every aspect of 20th century history. Now comes the biography of this famous diplomat, Governor of New York, international banker, sportsman, and playboy. 16 pages of photographs.". First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Near Fine. Biography. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 10) |
A Man Called Lucy
|
|
|
New York: Coward McCann, 1967. ex library/ The top and bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are rubbed, the dust jacket's inside flaps were glued to the paste down pages and there is glue residue on both the inside of the dust jacket flaps and the paste down pages (the glue dried up). Remainder marks. The paper is split on the hinge between the front free page and the half title page (can see the white mesh of the hinge). The text and boards are clean, the text is intact. There is a small library sticker on the base of the spine, the jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 250 pages. Lucy was the code name for a famous spy during World War II. He is said to have turned Stalin into a military genius and laid the groundwork for Hitler's collapse.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 11) |
Iron Rose: The Story of Rose Fitzgerald Kennedy and Her Dynasty
|
|
|
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Newstar Pr, 1995. There is a remainder mark on the bottom of text block near the spine (small black line). Otherwise the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is w/o flaws. 266 pages. Index. Black and white photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 12) |
Women of New England (Vol. 1)
|
|
|
Portland, ME, U.S.A.: Gannett Books, 1986. ex library. The cover is laminated in plastic for durablity. Inside is clean and tight. 178 indexed and illustrated pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The heroines of New England, past and present.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Biography. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
Golden Girl: The Story of Jessica Savitch
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1988. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is rubbed on the back bottom edge of the spine for about 1 inch, the corners are rubbed, and the top of the spine is rubbed and nicked; there is a 1/8 inch tear in the top front edge near the outside corner. The jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded or clipped. 330 pages. Black and white photographs. Summary: "A riviting biography of one of America's best-loved and most tormented news personalities - a masterpiece of research by a first-rate journalist.". BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
Pass It On: The Story of Bill Wilson and How the A. A. Message Reached the World
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Incorporated, 1984. The bottom of the spine and the tips of the bottom corners of the boards are very lightly rubbed, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is rubbed a bit, it has a 1/3 inch tear on the bottom outside corner, one on the bottom front edge of the spine, a 1 1/4 tear on the bottom of the back inside flap, and a 1 inch tear on the bottom outside, back corner. The jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded or clipped. The book was in preparation over five years, this is the definitive biography of Bill Wilson. Every word is documented, every source checked. For the scholar this volume is invaluable. For all of us, it is exciting reading. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 429 pages. Index. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Of interest to those who collect Alcoholics Anonymous books and materials. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Biography. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 15) |
Gertrude Lawrence as Mrs Q: An Intimate Biography of the Great Star
|
|
|
New York: Greystone Press, 1954. The corner of the boards are rubbed and bumped, and the front board is a tad loose (the paper is tight and it is not split on the hinge, but some of the glue has dried under it on the front board). The book is clean/tight inside. The dust jacket spine is missing except for a small piece, the flaps are seperated from the front and back, the whole thing is in a new mylar cover. This is the biography of Gertrude Lawrence the actress. 414 pages, 16 plates. Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 16) |
Geronimo
|
|
|
New York: G.P Putnam's Sons, 1971. ex library. The bottom flap of the spine is very lightly rubbed, the spine has a very slight slant. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. There is a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, the dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 381 pages. The biography of the extraordinary Apache leader.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by W/photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 17) |
ABRAHAM LINCOLN AN ILLUSTRATED BIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
Stanford, CT USA: Longmeadow Press, 1985. First Longmeadow edition. The book and dust jacket are in as new/never been read condition. The book is clean, tight, and crisp. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is undamaged. 160 indexed pages. Over 125 rare photographs and prints supplement this riveting biography.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by W/photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Biography. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 18) |
Matthew Arnold, John Ruskin, & the Modern Temper
|
|
|
Columbus, OH, U.S.A.:: Ohio State University Press, 1973. The outside edge of the text block is very lightly stained with small dots of light tan (looks like something splattered on it), the book is otherwise clean and tight, inside and out. 310 indexed pages. Bibliography. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Biography. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 19) |
Dictionary Of American Biography (10 Volume Set with Suplements) 1, 2, &3
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1978. ex library refererence only books (never in circulation). Library blind stamp inside books on endpapers, no card pockets. The books are in beautiful condition, clean and tight, inside and out. Original maroon cloth stamped in gilt, spine decorated in black, lettered in gilt, decorated endpapers. A very handsome set of twenty volumes bound in ten plus Volume 11, Supplements One and Two; Supplements Three (1941-1945) for a total of 12 books.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Reference. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $395.00
|
|
| 20) |
Howard Dean: A Citizen's Guide to the Man Who Would Be President
|
|
|
Hanover, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Steerforth Pr, 2003. The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. 245 pages.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Political. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 21) |
Jimmy Carter: A Photobiography
|
|
|
Texas: EFP Publishing , 1976. ex library. The edges of the cover are rubbed, there is a light crease in the back cover. The book is both clean and tight inside and out (it was read four times). Unpaginated. Wonderful, full-paged photographs throughout.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Biography. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 22) |
Henry V
|
|
|
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 1993. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket has three tears on the top edge (the largest is one inch) and two 1/4 inch tears on the bottom of the spine. It is in a new mylar cover, and is not faded or clipped. 480 pages. Index. One of a series of biographies of English Monarchs edited by J.J. Scarisbrick. 30 illustrations, 2 maps.. Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 23) |
Eleanor of Aquitaine and the Four Kings
|
|
|
USA: Vintage Books, 1957. The spine is sun faded, the edges of the cover are lighlty rubbed, the book is clean/tight inside. 521 pages. Notes, index, and bibliography.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Biography. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 24) |
Goethe
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1960. Ex library. The edges of the cover are lighlty rubbed, the book is clean and tight inside. 192 pages. Using selections from Goethe's writings - his poems, plays, letters and memoirs - and a unique collection of sketches, paintings, etchings and photographs, the author gives an intimate and fully documented view of Goethe's eventful and productive life. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Biography. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 25) |
Jack & Jackie : Portrait of an American Marriage
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1996. There is a gift message to the former owner on the front endpaper. The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. The dust jacket is price clipped. The jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, or torn. 377 pages with Acknowledgments, Sources and Notes, Bibliography, Index, Illustrated, Black/White Photos. John Fitzgerald Kennedy and his wife, Jacqueline Lee Bouvier, captured and have held the world's imagination as perhaps no other husband and wife in modern history.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 26) |
Jack and Jackie : Portrait of an American Marriage
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1996. 400 pages, 32 pages of photographs. Includes bibliographical references (p. 383-388) and index. The book is clean, tight, and crisp. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is w/o flaws.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 27) |
Albert Schweitzer's Gift of Friendship
|
|
|
USA: Harper & Row, 1964. The bottom and top of the spine and the corners of the boards are lightly bumped. Former owner's name is on the front endpaper. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is present, but rough. It is tattered on all edges and missing many pieces and it is price clipped. The jacket is in a new mylar cover and looks better than it sounds. 152 pages. Illustrated with many vintage black and white photographs.. Cloth. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 28) |
EARLY REAGAN (THE RISE TO POWER)
|
|
|
New York:: William Morrow and Company, 1987. ex library. Book and dust jacket are in overall very good condition. The book is clean and tight. Dust jacket in mylar, it is not torn or clipped. 617 indexed pages. 16 pages of photographs. This book is about the life of Ronald Regan before 1967 when he entered politics. Ronald Reagan was 55 when he first ran for public office; before that he was a sports-caster, and actor and a labor leader. This book explains how he rose to power to become our President.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by W/photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 29) |
Princess Anne: A Royal Girl of Our Time
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc, 1973. ex library. The spine is a tiny bit slanted, the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacet is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 155 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Photographs by Reginald Davis F.R.P.S, The book if filled with color photographs, taken with Princess Anne's consent.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Davis, Reginald. Biography. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 30) |
CARING
|
|
|
New York: Doublday and Company, 1986. xlib. stated first edition. The bottom of the spine is very lightly rubbed. Inside is clean and tight. The dust jacket i s in mylar and in overall vg condition, it is not torn or clipped. 232 pages. This is a moving drama based on the experiences of the Annette Swackhamer, herself a registered nurse. The book is about t hree nurses, best friends in school a decade before, who find themselves reurnited in a large big-city hospital. Once sharing a common dream, each is now caught up in a private battle that complicates her professional life. Great drama!. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 31) |
Catherine the Great
|
|
|
New York: Garden City Publishing Co, 1925. Probably book club edition, says the Star Series on the title page. The top and bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are lightly bumped and rubbed, there are some tans dots on the title and the edge of the picture plate pages (three are the size of quarters and 7 are about the size of dimes). The rest of the book is both clean and tight. 331 pages. Index.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 32) |
Maybe the Moon
|
|
|
USA: Harper Collins, 1992. The book is in overall vg condition, the dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. The story is based on the life of Cadence Roth who is a Guiness Book of Record holder, she is the shortest woman at 31" tall. 307 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Biography. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $12.90
|
|
| 33) |
ROBERT KENNEDY AND HIS TIMES (volume 1)
|
|
|
New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1978. The top and bottom of the spine, and corners of the boards are lightly bumped and rubbed. The inside of the book is clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 555 pages. Photographs.. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Illustrated by W/photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 34) |
Fearless Adventurer Sir Richard Burton
|
|
|
New York: Julian Messner, 1968. ex library. The dust jacket's mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom of the boards (the boards are washable so can be cleaned). There is a library blind stamp on each of the free pages, a library notation on the top of the front free pages, and a library card pocket on same. The book is otherwise both clean and tight. The front flap on the dust jacket is clipped at the top and the bottom. The jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, chipped, or torn. 188 indexed pages. This is the swift and engrossing story of one of the most colorful figures of the mid-19th century; the era of exploration and colonization. Sir Richard Burton disguised himself as a native and penetrated the lowest levels of Indian society and disturbed his superiors with his frank reports. He risked sure death to stand in the innner courtyard of the most holy of Moslem mosques, then visited the forbidden city of Harar in Somaliland, giant Lake Tanganyika in the heart of Africa, the Congo, Brazil, Damascus, Egypt and the American West.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Jacket By Don Lambo. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile Non Fiction. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 35) |
Unseasonable Truths : The Life of Robert Maynard Hutchins
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1989. The book and the dust jacket are in as new/never been read condition. The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. Biography of the long career of this legal scholar, political philosopher, educational reformer, and civil libertarian. Notes, Bibliographic Notes, and Index, photographs. 616 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Fine/Fine. Biography. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 36) |
That Girl and Phil
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1990. ex library. The dust jacket's mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards, the book split on the hinge in the photograph section in the middle of the book. The spine is still intact and the boards are not loose. The book is clean inside. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, it is in a mylar cover and is not faded, clipped, or torn. 222 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Insights into the lives of Marlo Thomas and Phil Donahue from the man who supervised their NY penthouse.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Memoir. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 37) |
The Style's the Man : Reflections on Proust, Fitzgerald, Wharton, Vidal, and Others
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1994. Ex library. The bottom of the spine is very lightly rubbed and the dust jacket's mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards and to two places on each of the paste down pages. The book is clean and tight inside. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, it is in a mylar cover, and is not faded, clipped, or torn. 177 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "From Shakespearean drama to Gore Vidal, The Style's the Man pulls together the recent critical writings of one of America's most renowned authors. These 18 profiles reveal Louis Auchincloss's penetrating insights into the lives and works of Marcel Proust, Edith Wharton, Oscar Wilde, and others.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 38) |
Hitler
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1994. The top and bottom of the spine and the tips of the bottom corners are very lightly rubbed, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is w/o flaws. A pictorial account of the rise and fall of the dictator. 80 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Biography. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 39) |
Between You and Me
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday and company, Inc, 1989. The book is in fine cond, not bumped or rubbed, inside clean and tight, D.J. is not price clipped ripped or torn, 270 pages.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover/Cloth Spine. Fine/Fine. Illus. by W/photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non fiction/biography. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $10.75
|
|
| 40) |
In Extremis : The Life of Laura Riding
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove Press, 1993. The book is clean/tight, inside and out. The dust jacket has some light edge rubbing, and a 1" tear in the back top near the spine. The jacket is in a new mylar cover, it has no other flaws. 478 pgs including index.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover/Cloth Spine. Very Good/Good. Illus. by W/photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 41) |
Women : American Women in Their Own Words
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1990. The book is clean, tight, and crisp. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 315 pages. 20 years after the feminist revolution, the author set out to discover how women's lives have changed. Baker asked 100 women to tell him their life stories, the result is this remarkable book. Filled with insight and emotion, these are stories of courage and invention, disillusionment and hope. Women is a surprising and illuminating oral history of the personal trasformations women have experiences in the cultural upheavals of the last 20 years, as well as a startling look at the challenges they still face.. First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Fiction. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 42) |
Women : American Women in Their Own Words
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1990. The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is w/o flaws. If this book were still wrapped in the publisher's shrink wrap I would call it new or fine. 315 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Near Fine. Biography. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 43) |
Edison : Inventing the Century
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1996. The book is clean, tight, and crisp. 531 indexed pages. "A richly detailed biography of the greatest inventor in American History" - Business Week.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 44) |
David
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Clarion Books, 1995. The book in in new/unread condition, it is clean, tight, and crisp. The dust jacket has a pin sized nick on the outside front edge. The jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 108 pages for young adults and older. David's story, recorded in Biblical books known as First and Second Samuel, has insturcted, moved, inspired, and enchanted listeners and readers throughout history. This is David's story told from the perspective of David the man, the human being who was a poet, soldier, politician, administrator, lover, father, and religious leader to the untied kingdoms Judah and Israel. Told in modern language, using the perspective of today's knowledge of psychology, archaeology, history, and politics, David comes to life as an individual.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 45) |
The Other Woman: My Years with O. J. Simpson: Story of Love, Trust and Betrayal
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1997. The former owner's name is blackened out on the top edge of the front free page, othewise the book is clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 312 pages. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The intimate story of Paula Barbieri who had a two year relationship with O.J. Simpson. Like so many women, kept going back to a man who was bad for her, untill she lost everything.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Biography. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 46) |
Humphrey Bogart
|
|
|
USA: Pyramid Publications, 1973. The extremities of the cover are rubbed, the edges of the cover are lightly rubbed. The book is clean and intact. 160 pages. Index. Illustrated with black and white vintage photographs. One of the Pyramid Illust. History of Movies series.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 47) |
Man of Principle : A Biography of John Galsworthy
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1969. The edges of the cover and the extremities are rubbed, the front cover is lightly creased, and there is a light "reading" crease in the middle of the spine. The former owner's address label is inside on the half title page, otherwise the book is clean/tight. 240 pages.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 48) |
Ewan McGregor: An Illustrated Story
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Hamlyn, 1999. Small remainder mark on the bottom of the text block near the spine, otherwise the book is clean/tight, inside and out. 80 pages. "Follow film sensation Ewan McGregor from his beginnings as a high school dropout in Scotland as he rises to international fame including receiving a prestigious Emmy award nomination for his appearance on "ER." Eighty color photographs paint an intimate portrait of the performer and the man.". Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Biography. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 49) |
Jefferson at Monticello
|
|
|
Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Univ of Virginia Pr, 1976. There is a slight curve in the book from improper storage, and the paper on the front cover is lifted off (came off with a sticker) in an area about 1 1/2 inches long, by 1/2 inch wide. The book is clean, tight, and crisp. 144 pages. Index. "Covering the years from 1781 into the 1820s, these valuable accounts remain the chief source of information about Thomas Jefferson's domestic and personal life, interests, habits, appearance, and day-to-day activities at Monticello.". Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 50) |
The Goodwill Man, Edgar James Helms
|
|
|
Minneapolis: T.S. Denison $ Company, Inc., 1965. The owner's name is on the top of the front free page, otherwise the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is very lightly rubbed on the corners, it is in a new mylar cover and is not faded, clipped, or torn. 232 pages. The story of the founder of Goodwill Industries.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by W/photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 627 listings found. |
