Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Government

from Thomas C. Bayer

Browse Government | Return to Thomas C. Bayer | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / General books
1) CONNECTICUT STATE REGISTER AND MANUAL 1999

Hartford, CT: Secretary of State, 1999. 931pp. Gilt titles and spine. Connecticut history, current government, political and judicial information. Illustrated with b&w photos, tables. Index. Brand new condition.. Paperback. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $41.50
2) FEDERAL TAX REGULATIONS, 1992, Volume 4: Regulations Under I.R.C. 1986, Sections 1.941 to 1.End. Kept to Date Through U.S. Code Cogressional and Administrative News

St. Paul: West Publishing Co., 1992. 1576pp. This 39th annual tax series preserves in permanent form, the regulations promulgated by the Treasury Department that interpret statutory provisions relating to income, estate, gift, and employment taxes, that illustrate methods of compliance, and that govern practice before the Internal Revenue Service. Book in seemingly flawless condition, direct from publisher.. 39th Annual Series. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $122.50
3) ENCYCLOPEDIA OF GOVERNMENT ADVISORY ORGANIZATIONS
Batten, Donna (Editor)

Detroit: Thompson Gale, 2005. 1482pp. Contains nearly 7,600 entries describing the activities and personnel of groups and committees that function to advise the President of the United States and various departments and bureaus of the federal government, as well as detailed information about historically significant committees. Brand new book in all respects.. 20th Edition . Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $350.00
4) FEDERAL DISASTER POLICIES AFTER TERRORISTS STRIKE: Issues and Options
Bea, Keith

Nova Science Publishers, Inc., 2003. 133pp. This book collects and examines information on federal policies that would be implemented in the event that terrorist attacks occur again. It then asks about each of these policies: Based on experiences gained thus far, should Congress consider changes in federal consequence management policies to address the effects of possible future attacks? The book explores two types of issues-selected, administrative issues pertinent to delivery of assistance, and selected policy issues about the assistance provided. In original shrink-wrap.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $52.50
5) MONTHLY CATALOG OF U.S. GOVERNMENT PUBLICATIONS, JAN-DEC 1896
Crandall, F.A

Arlington, VA: Carrollton Press, 1975. Sections individually paginated by month. Gilt spine. Clean and unmarked.. Facsimile. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $41.50
6) SUBJECT DIRECTORY OF SPECIAL LIBRARIES AND INFORMATION CENTERS. Vol. 1: Business, Government, and Law Libraries
DeMaggio, Janice A. (Editor)

Detroit: Gale Research Inc., 1991. 446pp. Volume 1. Material gleaned from several thousand libraries designed to reflect the growing global perspective. Clean and unmarked.. 14th Ed.. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $37.50
7) DECISIONS OF THE UNITED STATES SUPREME COURT, 1987-88 TERM
Editorial Staff U.S. Supreme Court Reports, lawyers' Edition

Rochester, NY: The Lawyers Co-operative Publishing Company, 1988. 756pp. Photo and biographical sketch for the members of the Supreme Court at the time. Summaries of Decisions, Glossary, Index and table of cases. Clean and totally unmarked.. Hardcover. Like New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $38.50
8) CONGRESSIONAL DIRECTORY: ENVIRONMENT
Grundy, R.L.; R.T. Ford & Mary Jane Beardsley (Editors)

Bethesda, MD: Environment Communications, 1989. 540pp. Complete listing of members of Congress involved with the Environment. The committees and subcommittees they serve on. Biographical sketches with photos. Completely indexed. Moderate bumping to corners. Clean, tight, and totally unmarked.. Hardcover. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $28.50
9) STATE LEGISLATIVE SOURCEBOOK 2005: A RESOURCE GUIDE TO LEGISLATIVE INFORMATION IN THE FIFTY STATES
Hellebust, Lynn

Topeka: Government Research Service, 2005. All the legislative data for the fifty states in one convenient volume. The book is direct from publisher and in original shrink-wrap.. 2005 Edition. Paperback. New. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $85.00
10) ACCOUNTING AND CONTROL FOR GOVERNMENTAL AND OTHER NONBUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS
Herbert, Leo ; L. N. Killough & A.W. Steiss

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1987. 666pp. Bibliography and index. Minor surface rubbing. Clean and unmarked.. Hardcover. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $21.50
11) HONG KONG AT THE HANDOVER
Herschensohn, Bruce (Editor)

Lanham, MD: Lexington Books, 1999. 215pp. In all of recorded history the handover of the British Crown Colony of Hong Kong to the People's Republic of China was truly unique. Glossary. Very tiny dings to head corners, otherwise, book is brand new in all respects.. 1st Edition. Simulated Leather Hardcover. Like New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $28.50
12) GOVERNMENT GIVEAWAYS FOR ENTREPRENEURS III
Lesko, Matthew

Kensington, MD: Information USA, Inc., 1996. 785pp. Over 9,000 sources of money, help and information, on the state and federal level, to start or expand your business. Addresses, telephone numbers and a long list of experts in every field, with their departments and phone numbers. Index. Slight bump, front wrap, head corner. Clean and unmarked.. 5th Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $31.50
13) FEDERAL REGULATORY DIRECTORY
Marshall, Mary Burke (Editor)

Washington DC: Congressional Qurarterly, Inc., 1999. 807pp. Easy to use guide of federal regulation changes. Includes contact information, organization charts, resources including electronic and Web sites, updated summaries of regulatory legislation and much more. List of abbreviations, name index and subject index. Brand new condition.. 9th Edition. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $88.50
14) THE ALMANAC OF THE UNELECTED 2001, Staff of the U.S. Congress
Piacente, Steve (Ed.)

Lanham, MD: Bernan, 2001. 670pp. Gilt spine. This volume gives you in-depth backgrounds of the more than 500 Congressional committee staff members who are working behind the issues in today's headlines. Besides a detailed description, most members are accompanied by their photo. Name index. In brand new condition.. 14th Edition. Hardcover. New/New. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $96.50
15) SEVENTH SPECIAL REPORT TO THE U.S. CONGRESS ON ALCOHOL AND HEALTH FROM THE SECRETARY OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES (SuDoc HE 20.8313:7/pre.)
U.S. Dept. Of Health and Human Services

Rockville, MD: U.S. Dept. of Health and Human Services, 1990. 289pp. Illustrated. References and Index. Clean and totally unmarked.. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $13.50
16) IMPEACHABLE OFFENSES: A Documentary History from 1787 to the Present
Van Tassel, Emily Field & Paul Finkelman

Washington, D.C.: Congressional Quarterly Inc., 1999. 326pp. Examines the history of impeachment in the U.S., including those for members of Congress, the judiciary and the cabinet. A few B&W illustrations, bibliographical references and index. Minor bumps to front tail and rear head corners. Book tight, clean and unmarked within.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $32.50
17) WATER RIGHTS ADMINISTRATION: Experience, Issues and Guide Lines: FAO Legislative Study 70
Velazquez, Rita C. (Editor)

Food & Agriculture Organization, 2001. vi +184 pp. This publication is directed at policymakers, lawmakers and government administrators. Laws and regulations will stand a serious chance of being implemented and effectively administered if the demanding complexities of the implementation and administration of systems of water rights, and of the associated licencing and permitting legislation , are factored into the drafting of the legislation. Tables and graphs. Clean and unmarked.. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $29.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: