Mathematicsfrom Thomas C. Bayer |
|
Browse Mathematics | Return to Thomas C. Bayer | Even more MATHEMATICS / General books
|
| 1) |
CANTOR'S DIAGONAL METHOD
|
|
|
Japan: Parade Books, 2006. 232pp. TEXT IN JAPANESE. Transfinite theory is a pillar of the new math. Diagonal method is not reductive absurdity. Here is the true solution of liar paradox. Clean and unmarked.. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $28.65
|
|
| 2) |
A SURVEY OF MATHEMATICS WITH APPLICATIONS
|
|
|
Boston: Pearson Education, Inc., 2005. 825pp. Mathematical exercises for the college student. Very well-illustrated. Index. Book shows very tiny bump to front board, tail corner, otherwise, in new condition. Tight, clean, and totally unmarked.. Seventh Edition. Hardcover. Like New/No Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $36.50
|
|
| 3) |
CONFERENCE ON INVERSE SCATTERING: THEORY AND APPLICATION. Proceedings in Applied Mathematics series # 11
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Siam, 1983. 290pp. Gilt titles on cover. Expository lectures and critical commentary on presentations at the conference. Well-referenced. Clean and unmarked.. Hardcover. Like New/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $27.55
|
|
| 4) |
ACTES DE LA TABLE RONDE DE GEOMETRIE DIFFERENTIELLE EN L'HONNEUR DE MARCEL BERGER (COLLECTION SMF, Seminaires & Congres #1)
|
|
|
Marseille, France: Centre International de Rencontres Mathematiques de Luminy (CIRM) 12-18 juillet 1992, 1996. 642pp. Mathematical papers presented at this Congress in Marseille, France in 1992. Extremely technical in nature, and for the most part in English, however there are a number in French as well. The book is tight, clean and totally unmarked.. Paperback. New. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $109.50
|
|
| 5) |
BOUNDARY ELEMENTS X, Vol. 3: Stress Analysis
|
|
|
Southampton, England: Computational Mechanics Publications, 1988. 692pp. Volume 3: Stress Analysis. Book contains edited versions of some of the papers presented at the 10th International Conference on Boundary Element Methods held at Southampton in September 1988. B&W illustrations. References. Minor bump to front head corner.. Otherwise, tight, clean, and totally unmarked. . Hardcover. Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $98.50
|
|
| 6) |
COLLEGE MATHEMATICS FOR TECHNOLOGY (With CD-ROM)
|
|
|
NJ: Pearson Prentice Hall, 2004. 1019pp. A teaching tool with mathematical exercises plus unopened CD-ROM as teaching aid. Book shows a number of edge bumps to head of front board, otherwise, in new condition. Tight, clean, and totally unmarked.. Sixth Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 7) |
HEAT CONDUCTION WITHIN LINEAR THERMOELASTICITY
|
|
|
NY: Springer-Verlag, 1985. 82pp. Vol. 30, Springer Tracts in Natural Philosophy. Index and references. Moderate bow to front board, otherwise, in new condition. Tight, clean, and totally unmarked.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Like New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $68.50
|
|
| 8) |
IMPACT MATHEMATICS, COURSE 2, TEACHER'S GUIDE, VOL. A
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: Glencoe/McGraw-Hill, 2000. 417pp. Very well-illustrated. Index. Bump to head of rear board at spine tip. Otherwise, in new condition. Tight, clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $62.50
|
|
| 9) |
ELECTRONIC FILTER ANALYSIS AND SYNTHESIS
|
|
|
Boston: Artech House, 1994. 266pp. This volume helps you save time and effort in writing CAD and analysis programs for electronic filters, and provides explicit details on how to synthesize lowpass, bandpass, bandstop, and highpass realizations for passive, active, digital and switched capacitors. Biographical references and index. Brand new condition.. 1st American Edition. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $102.75
|
|
| 10) |
FINITE ELEMENT METHODS FOR ENGINEERS
|
|
|
London and San Francisco: Imperial College Press, 1997. 171pp. Appendix and index.. 2nd Reprint. Library Binding. Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 11) |
A MATHEMATICAL LOOK AT THE CALENDAR (HiMAP, Module 10)
|
|
|
Arlington, VA: Consortium for Mathematics and Its Applications (COMAP), 1988. 21 Text pages, 5 Lessons, 14 Transparencies. In addition two laid-in, large, heavy cards for use with the Heptagonal Calendar. Book is clean and unmarked with corners slightly curled.. Paperback. Very Good. Long 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 12) |
SIAM JOURNAL ON SCIENTIFIC AND STATISTICAL COMPUTING, Volume 6, Number 4: October 1985
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics, 1985. pp. 793-1063. References. Author index to Volume 6. Clean and unmarked.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 13) |
SIAM JOURNAL ON SCIENTIFIC AND STATISTICAL COMPUTING, Volume 6, Number 2: April 1985
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics, 1985. pp. 253-503. References. Clean and unmarked.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 14) |
SIAM JOURNAL ON SCIENTIFIC AND STATISTICAL COMPUTING, Volume 6, Number 1: January 1985
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics, 1985. pp. 1-252. References. . Paperback. New. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 15) |
SIAM JOURNAL ON SCIENTIFIC AND STATISTICAL COMPUTING, Volume 6, Number 3: July 1985
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics, 1985. pp 505-791. References. Clean and unmarked.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 16) |
COMPUTATIONAL ENGINEERING WITH BOUNDARY ELEMENTS: PROCEEDINGS OF THE FIFTH INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON BOUNDARY ELEMENT TECHNOLOGY (2 Vol. Set)
|
|
|
Boston: Computational Mechanics Publications, 1990. 2 Volumes. Conference Proceedings, University of Delaware, held July 10-12, 1990. Vol. 1: Fluid and Potential Problems, 353pp. Vol. 2: Solid and Computational Problems, 399pp. Highly technical papers presented with B&W line drawings, graphs, tables and mathematical formulae. Tiny head corner bumps to each volume, o/w, in brand-new condition.. Hardcover. Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $110.50
|
|
| 17) |
INTRODUCTION TO MAPLE
|
|
|
NY: Springer-Verlag, 1993. 497pp. 84 B&W illus. Biographical references and index. In brand-new condition.. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 18) |
SYMBOLIC AND ALGEBRAIC COMPUTATION BY COMPUTERS
|
|
|
Singapore: World Scientific, 1985. 246pp. Series in Computer Science-Vol. 2. The Second RIKEN International Symposium. B&W illus. and references. Minor bumps to fr. bd. fore-edge and tail corner. Pages 215-16 and 217-18 show tail corner bends. DJ shows minor edge wear to tail corner. Some exterior trauma, but still an unused item. Clean, tight and totally unmarked. . Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 19) |
GEOMETRIC TOPOLOGY, Vol. 2: Parts 1-2 (2 Volume Set)
|
|
|
Providence, RI: American Mathematical Society/International Press., 1997. 2-Part Set. From Series: Studies in Advanced Mathematics. Georgia International Topology Conference, 1993. Volume 2, Part 1: 604pp. References. Volume 2, Part 2: 473pp. Problems, Index and Index of Conjectures. Old Problems List. Bibliography. Both books sustained bumps to tail corners, else As New. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $77.50
|
|
| 20) |
LIE ALGEBRAS: Applications and Computational Methods
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics, 1973. 155pp. Conference papers on Lie Algebras. All papers in volume reprinted from Sept. 1973 issue of SIAM JOURNAL ON APPLIED MATHEMATICS, Vol. 25, No. 2. References. Minor bumps to tail corners. Otherwise, tight, clean and unmarked.. Hardcover. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 21) |
LACRET PLANE GEOMETRY
|
|
|
Union City, NJ: Lacret Publishing Co., Inc., 1983. 510pp. Each chapter concludes with a test. Tables of Powers and Roots. Index. DJ shows minor edge wear. Book is tight, clean, and totally unmarked.. Revised & Enlarged Edition. Hardcover. New/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 22) |
EMIL ARTIN COLLECTED PAPERS
|
|
|
NY: Springer-Verlag, 1965. 560pp. Text in German and English. B&W frontis of Artin. Gilt titles. This volume is an unaltered reprint of the edition originally released in 1965 by Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc. The book contains all of Artin's papers. His conjectures included the Riemann hypothesis in function fields. Later, he defined the non-abelian L-series, and conjectured their integrality, as well as a Riemann hypothesis for them. Bibliography and Index. Flawless with exception of a few small, very light brown spots to top fore-edge.. Reprint 1982. Hardcover. Like New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $165.50
|
|
| 23) |
YAGI-ANTENNA DESIGN
|
|
|
Newington, CT: American Radio Relay League, 1986. The eight chapters are independently paginated. Illustrated with mathematical formulas, graphs and tables. References. Very minor corner rubbing, but no bumps. Book otherwise, very tight, clean, and totally unmarked.. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $88.50
|
|
| 24) |
RUSSIAN-ENGLISH DICTIONARY OF THE MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES
|
|
|
Providence, RI: The American Mathematical Society, 1961. 267pp. RUSSIAN TO ENGLISH ONLY. Library stamp fr. pastedown. Otherwise, clean and unmarked.. Reprint(1989). Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 25) |
SYSTEM-THEORETIC METHODS IN ECONOMIC MODELLING, Volume I
|
|
|
Oxford, England: Pergamon Press, 1989. Volume I, pp. 1165-1349. From the International Series in Modern Applied Mathematics and Computer Science, Vol. 19. Gilt titles. References. Spine slightly cocked, otherwise, clean, tight, and totally unmarked.. Hardcover. Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $48.50
|
|
| 26) |
THE CONNECTION BETWEEN INFINITE DIMENSIONAL AND FINITE DIMENSIONAL DYNAMICAL SYSTEMS: Proceedings of a Summer Research Conference held July 19-25, 1987
|
|
|
Providence, RI: American Mathematical Society, 1989. 357pp. Contemporary Mathematics, Volume 99, American Mathematical Society. Bibliography. Minor wear to spine ends and back broken. Otherwise, text block intact, clean, and totally unmarked.. Paperback. Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 27) |
QUANTUM CHEMISTRY LITERATURE DATA BASE: Bibliography of Ab Initio Calculations for 1978-1980
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Elsevier Scientific Publishing Co., 1982. 459pp. Book contains more than 2500 references to the international literature on ab initio computations of atomic and molecular electronic structure. Biblio and indexes. Small bump to head corner of back board. Clean and totally unmarked.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $96.50
|
|
| 28) |
BASIC CRYSTALLOGRAPHY
|
|
|
England: John Wiley & Sons, 1998. 414pp. Translated from the French. The book deals with the basic principles of geometrical crystallography which are introduced through the study of lattices, symmetry operations, and the enumeration and construction of point groups and space groups. Bibliographical references and index. Three tiny edge dings, otherwise, clean, tight, and totally unmarked. . 1st English. Paperback. Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $77.50
|
|
| 29) |
PROGRAMMED MATHEMATICS FOR NURSES
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., 1979. 280pp. Problems and answers to the administration of medications. Abbreviations used in prescriptions and doctors' orders. Tables of most commonly used equivalents. Book shows minor wear. However, tight and unmarked.. 4th Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 30) |
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF QUANTITATIVE ECOLOGY
|
|
|
Stroudsburg, PA: Dowden, Hutchinson & Ross, Inc., 1976. 361pp. A compilation of references on mathematics and statistics in ecological literature, from first issues to 1974. Index by author to references. Minimal rubbing to extremities. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 31) |
PRACTICAL BUSINESS MATH PROCEDURES, 6/e ( 5 VHS Videos)
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill, 2000. Set of five videos(VHS) to accompany the book (not included). Practical Business Math Procedures. Brand new. Still in shrink wrap.. New. Video. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $36.50
|
|
| 32) |
EVOLUTION, GAMES, AND ECONOMIC BEHAVIOUR
|
|
|
UK: Oxford University Press, 1996. 209pp. B&W line drawings. Appendix, Bibliography and Index. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $64.50
|
|
| 33) |
HEAT TRANSFER SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
|
|
|
Washington DC: Hemisphere Pub. Corp. , 1987. 944pp. Proceedings of Symposium at Tsinghua University, Peking. A mathematical construct, illustrated with numerous graphs and line drawings. Bibliography and index. Small area of light brown spotting to head fore-edge, o/w Like New.. Hardcover. Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $52.50
|
|
| 34) |
REGELUNGEN: Analyse und technischer Entwurf, Band 2
|
|
|
Wien: Springer-Verlag, 1984. 224pp. German text. Band 2: Nichtlineare, abtastende und komplexe Systeme; modale, optimale und stochastische Verfahren. Mit 102 Abbildungen und 20 Beispielen. Very light rubbing to corners and spine ends. Clean and totally unmarked.. Hardcover. As New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $68.50
|
|
