Moviesfrom Thomas C. Bayer |
|
Browse Movies | Return to Thomas C. Bayer | Even more PERFORMING ARTS / Film & Video / General books
|
| 1) |
THE VIDEOHOUND & AMG ALL-MOVIE GUIDE STARGAZER
|
|
|
Detroit: Gale Research Inc., 1996. 608pp. 1600 profiles of actors, directors, writers, cinematographers, composers, producers and more. 500 B&W photos. Graphs showing stars' active years. Birthdate/Astrological Indexes. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 2) |
MARILYN: Her Life & Legend
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, IL: PublicAtions International, Ltd., 1990. 256pp. Undoubtedly, the most lavishly illustrated book on the life of Marilyn Monroe ever printed. From a copy of her birth certificate in 1926, through childhood, and as a teenager ,to young adult, and on to Hollywood and her film career and personal life. Book contains a List of Marilyn's films and Index. The book is flawless with the exception of a binding error (tail corner page 65-66 imperfectly cut).. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/New. Folio. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $48.65
|
|
| 3) |
STANLEY KUBRICK, The Complete Films
|
|
|
Taschen, 2003. 192pp. One of the most esteemed filmmakers of all time, Stanley Kubrick (1928-1999) was also one of the most enigmatic. He broke into films at the age of 26 and soon was working with the big stars. His films include: Lolita, Spartacus, Clockwork Orange and 2001: A Space Odyssey. Direct from publisher and in original shrink-wrap.. Softcover. New. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 4) |
THE FBI FILES ON ELVIS PRESLEY
|
|
|
New Century Books, 2001. 167pp. Tiny bumps to head corners. Book is tight, clean and unmarked.. Hardcover. Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $21.75
|
|
| 5) |
SEX IN THE MOVIES
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: Citadel Press, 1986. 218pp. Covers with photos of scenes from the films. Illustrated throughout with B&W photography. List of videos with year of release. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 6) |
SCREEN MEMORIES: Hollywood Cinema on the Psychoanalytic Couch
|
|
|
NY: Columbia University Press, 1993. 277pp. Perceptive analysis and psychological criticism of the Hollywood Film. Gilt spine title. B&W photos. Index and list of suggested reading. Very minor binding defect base of front paste-down. Clean and unmarkrd.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 7) |
THE HOLLYWOOD MUSICAL
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1981. 456pp. Foreword by Gene Kelly. 1,344 films described and illustrated. Every Hollywood musical from 1927 to the present day (1981). Indexes of films, songs and music titles, performers and other creative personnel. Price clipped on d/j. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $35.50
|
|
| 8) |
BOB HOPE: My Life in Jokes
|
|
|
Waterville, ME: Thorndike Press, 2003. 205pp. Bob Hope had a career that stretched from the glory years of vaudeville to the advent of the internet. His life in comedy is taken in ten year segments with contemporary humor and photos from that period. This book is seemingly flawless and tight, clean and totally unmarked.. LARGE PRINT EDITION. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 9) |
WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN FILM NOW, Updated Edition 1975-1976
|
|
|
NY: Zoetrope, 1987. 388pp. A Baseline Book. All the people who make movies. More than 11,000 Creative and Technical Personnel. Brand new condition.. Stated First Printing. Hardcover. New/New. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $24.75
|
|
| 10) |
INTERNATIONAL MOTION PICTURE ALMANAC, 1997
|
|
|
NY: Quigley Publishing Co., Inc., 1997. 704pp. The definitive resource for biographical sketches of actors, actresses and their careers in movies. Considerable additional data concering the film industry. In brand new condition, direct from publisher.. 68th Edition. Hardcover. New. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $65.95
|
|
| 11) |
THE REPRESENTATION OF THE HOLOCAUST IN LITERATURE AND FILM, Volume Two
|
|
|
Williamsburg, VA: The College of William and Mary, Department of Religious Studies, 2006. 97pp. An extremely erudite, seminal, critical work, that should be read by every Holocaust scholar. Extensive introductory essay by Stephen J. Whitfield of Brandeis University, Book in brand new condition and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition. Paperback. New. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY; The Film
|
|
|
NY: Warner-Books, Inc., 1995. 128pp. Gilt spine. Captured in over 100 exquisite photographs are Francesca and Kincaid, the covered bridges and Madison County as you have imagined them. Includes the inside story of the making of the movie. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photographs By Ken Regan. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 13) |
ROBERT E. SHERWOOD: FILM CRITIC-The Best Moving Pictures of 1922-23
|
|
|
Brooklyn: Revisionist Press, 1974. 346pp. Gilt titles. Half-tone frontis photo of Douglas Fairbanks in "Robin Hood". B&W photos of other well-known actors of this period in scenes from their films. Book also includes Screen Biographies of Who's Who in the Movies and the Yearbook of the American Screen. Lastly, a Movie Vocabulary of the Silent Drama. Clean and unmarked.. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 14) |
BAD WOMEN: Regulating Sexuality in Early American Cinema
|
|
|
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1995. 226pp. B&W photos. Bibliographical references and index. Clean and totally unmarked.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $21.65
|
|
| 15) |
International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers, Vol. 3: ACTORS AND ACTRESSES
|
|
|
Detroit: St. James Press, 1992. 1080pp. Vol. 3 of the series. Comprises 635 entries: with brief biography, complete filmography, selected bibliography of works on and by the entrant, and an expository essay by a specialist in the field. Actors and actresses listed in alphabetical order. Numerous B&W photos. List of advisers and contributors. Clean and totally unmarked.. 2nd Ed. Revised & Expanded.. Hardcover. Like New/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 16) |
WEIRDSVILLE USA, The Obsessive Universe of David Lynch
|
|
|
London, England: Plexus, 1997. 192pp. Presents the rather bizarre subject matter of director Lynch's movies. Graphically illustrated with numerous B&W photos from the films. Filmography and bibliography. Minor edge wear, otherwise, tight, clean and totally unmarked.. 1st American Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
