Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Nutrition

from Thomas C. Bayer

Browse Nutrition | Return to Thomas C. Bayer | Even more HEALTH & FITNESS / Diets books
1) THE POWER OF PREVENTION: Reduce Your Risk of Cancer Through Diet and Nutrition
Alabaster, Oliver

NY: Simon & Schuster (A Fireside book), 1986. 431pp. This book is written by an oncologist, and it explains in an easily readable form the nature and causes of cancer, and the relationships between diet and this dreaded disease. Notes, Glossary, Bibliography and Index. Clean, tight and totally unmarked within. Faint black mark to tail fore-edge.. 1st Edition. Paperback. Like New. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $12.50
2) SUPER FOODS: A Grocery-Pharmacy Guide
Cartwright, Martina M. (Compiler)

Berkeley, CA: Biomed General Corp., 1998. 72pp. List of products available in supermarkets that are reviewed in the book for weight loss, energizing, meal replacement, thirst quenching and sleep aid. Selected readings, references and exam, for 2 hours of Continuing Education Credit. Clean and unmarked.. Spiral-Bound Paperback. New. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $8.95
3) VITAMIN SIDE EFFECTS REVEALED
Cawood, Frank W

FC & A Publishing, 1986. 154pp. The book is a ready reference for those who are concerned about vitamin supplements. It covers the claimed benefits, possible side effects, food sources, deficiency symptoms and recommended doses. And a rather extensive list of physical conditions with vitamins indicated for each. Clean, tight, and unmarked.. 2nd Expanded Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $14.50
4) LET'S GET WELL: A Practical Guide to Renewed Health Through Nutrition
Davis, Adelle

NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., 1965. 580pp. Extensive medical references, index, and tables of food composition. Book virtually flawless, with exception of 6 small brown spots on last two pages of index. Otherwise, tight, clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is entire with minor wear to extremities. . 16th Printing Revised. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $43.50
5) THE COMPLETE BOOK OF VITAMINS, All-New Edition
Editors of Prevention Magazine

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1984. 836pp. Very attractive volume of simulated leather with silver titles, dappled edges and ribbon book marker. Index. Brand new condition.. Special Deluxe Edition. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $24.50
6) THE COMPLETE BOOK OF MINERALS FOR HEALTH, All-New Edition
Faelten, Sharon & the Editors of Prevention Magazine

Rodale Press, 1981. 334pp. Bibliographical references and index. Clean, tight, and totally unmarked.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $13.75
7) NUTRITIONAL FACTORS AND ENZYMOLOGICAL DISTURBANCES IN ANIMALS
Gallagher, C. H

UK: Crosby Lockwood & Son Ltd., 1964. 181pp. Few B&W photos, fold-out of lipid and carbohydrate metabolism, biblio and index. Clean, tight, and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Like New/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $32.50
8) HEINERMAN'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF FRUITS, VEGETABLES AND HERBS: From a Medical Anthropologist's Files, Remarkable Health-Promoting Uses for Hundreds of Common Fruits, Vegetables and Herbs
Heinerman, John

West Nyack, NY: Parker Publishing Company, 1988. 400pp. Appendix with list of herbal companies and books for further reading. Book and DJ in brand new condition. Totally unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/New. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $27.50
9) AQUACULTURAL RESEARCH IN ASIA: MANAGEMENT TECHNIQUES AND NUTRITION
Huisman, E.A.; N. Zonneveld & A.H.M. Bouwmans (Editors)

Netherlands: Centre for Agricultural Publishing and Documentation, 1989. 271pp. Proceedings of the Asian Seminar on Aquaculture Organized by IFS, Malang, Indonesia 14-18 November 1988. B&W photos and line drawings. List of participants and References. Tiny abrasion to head corner, rear board. Otherwise, brand new in all respects.. Hardcover. Like New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $42.40
10) DIETARY FATS AND HEALTH
Perkins, E.G. & W.J. Visek (Editors)

Champaign, IL: American Oil Chemists' Society, 1983. 978pp. LCCN: 83-7106. Gilt titles. AOCS Monograph #10. A total of 60 presentations of leading scientists in biochemistry and nutrition held at a conference in Chicago in Dec. 1981, with the latest scientific information in fat chemistry and nutrition. Very light bumps to two corners and fore-edge of front board. Tight, clean, and totally unmarked.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $71.50
11) SAFE EATING: A Practical Four-Point Program to Lower Your Intake of Toxins and Increase Your Tolerance of Toxins You Can't Avoid
Quillin, Patrick

NY: M. Evans and Company, Inc., 1990. 367pp. Biographical references and index. Tiny bumps to tail corners, otherwise, book is tight, clean and totally unmarked. DJ shows minor scratch to rear.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $12.65
12) THE COMPLETE BOOK OF HERBS, SPICES AN CONDIMENTS: From Garden to Kitchen to Medicine Chest
Rinzler, Carol Ann

NY: MJF Books, 1990. 199pp. The herbs, spices and condiments we use to flavor our cooking also have nutritional and medical benefits. Bibliography and Index. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/New. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $12.50
13) THE HEART AND VITAMIN E and Related Matters
Shute, Evan & the Medical Staff

London, Canada: The Shute Foundation for Medical Research, 1969. 132pp. Includes the chronological Clinical History of Vitamin E. Book and DJ show moderate wear with previous owner's name on front fly leaf. Otherwise, totally unmarked.. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $7.50
14) METAL IONS IN BIOLOGICAL SYSTEMS. Vol. 15, Zinc and its Role in Biology and Nutrition
Sigel, Helmut (Editor)

NY: Marcel Dekker, Inc., 1983. 493pp. B&W illus. Author and subject indexes. References. Minor bump to head corner, front board. Minor surface rubbing. Tight, clean and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $55.50
15) THE HEALING POWERS OF GARLIC: Nature's Ancient Medicine in Modern Deodorized Form
Walker, Morton

Stamford, CT: New Way of Life, Inc., 1988. 51pp. The many ways garlic has been used for health conditions, from its cholesterol lowering properties, to its use in the treatment of cancer. And much more included in this book. Clean, tight and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition. Paperback. New. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $6.55
16) PREVENTING CANCER: What You Can Do to Cut Your Risks By Up to 50%
Whelan, Elizabeth

NY: W.W. Norton & Company, 1977. 285pp. Bibliography and index. Book tight, clean, and totally unmarked. DJ is new with exception of tail of front flap clipped. However, price intact.. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/Like New. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $19.50
17) THE WALTHAM BOOK OF CLINICAL NUTRITION OF THE DOG & CAT
Wills, J.M. & K.W. Simpson (Editors)

Pergamon Press, 1994. 472pp. Very well illustrated. The book describes the interaction between nutrition snd disease. Contents are in two parts. Part 1: Principles of Clinical Nutrition, Part 2: Clinical Nutrition in practice. Appendix contains Home-made Diets. List of Abbreviations, References and Index. Book shows ¼" closed tear to spine head, otherwise, tight, clean, and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $19.65

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: