Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Gardening

from Thomas C. Bayer

Browse Gardening | Return to Thomas C. Bayer | Even more GARDENING / General books
1) TAYLOR'S GUIDE TO SPECIALTY NURSERIES
Barton, Barbara J

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1993. 245pp. Specialty Nurseries is a comprehensive guide to growers who offer unusual well-grown plants that are not found in garden centers. More than 300 specialty mail-order nurseries are indexed by location and category of plant. Clean and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Paperback. New. Tall 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $12.50
2) SEEDS, The Ultimate Guide to Growing Vegetables, Herbs & Flowers
Bittman, Sam

NY: Bantam Books, 1989. xi + 243 pp. Pictorial dictionary of plant propagation. Lavish color photos. Glossary and list of seed suppliers in appendix, index. Mylar cover.. Hardcover. New/New. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $27.50
3) CONRAN'S BASIC BOOK OF HOME GARDENING: A Complete Guide for the First-Time Gardener
Buczacki, Stefan

NY: Viking, 1988. 192pp. Color frontis. Beautifully illustrated in color with more than enough information for a "basic book". A valuable reference as well. Glossary and Index. Crisp, clean and totally unmarked. Mylar-protected DJ.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/New. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $15.50
4) NEW WESTERN GARDEN BOOK
Clark, David E. & Staff Editors

Menlo Park, CA: Lane Publishing Co., 1986. 512pp. More than 45,000 plant facts, checked and updated by more than 130 consultants. More than 6,000 plant listings. Color charts for plant selection with more than 1,200 drawings of Western plants. Glossary and index. In new condition. Totally unmarked.. 10th Printing (Updated). Hardcover. New/No Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $18.75
5) THE JAPANESE FLORAL CALENDAR
Clement, Ernest W

Chicago: The Open Court Publishing Company, 1905. 57pp. Frontis photo of two ladies in traditional dress. A very pretty little book, profusely illustrated with B&W photo plates of Japanese culture and floral studies. Cover shows photo of Japanese couple in courtyard with potted plants. Cloth spine on boards. Tiny bump to front board, head corner, otherwise, tight, clean, and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $56.50
6) JAPANESE GARDENS FOR TODAY
Engel, David H

Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle Company, Publishers, 1959. 270pp Foreword by Richard Neutra. Illustrated with a number of exquisite color plates of this remarkable oriental style, plus well over 250 B&W photo-plates and line drawings. Bibliography and Index. Book and dust jacket virtually flawless. Clean, crisp and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition, 12th Printing, 1986. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $62.50
7) OUTDOOR LIVING SPACES: How to Create a Landscape You Can Use and Enjoy/Featuring Hundreds of Professional, Practical Design Ideas
Frey, Susan Rademacher & Barbara W. Ellis

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1992. 342pp. Includes hundreds of practical ideas, from 10 landscape professionals, for you to create beautiful yards and gardens for outdoor living. Well-illustrated in B&W and color. References and index. Book appears flawless and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. Illus. by Kathryn D. Kester. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $19.50
8) THE DICTIONARY OF SHRUBS IN COLOR
Gault, S. Millar

NY: Exeter Books, 1983. 208pp. Over 500 shrubs described and illustrated in full color. The first 24 introductory pages cover the cultivation, choice and particularities. Then follows an A-Z color dictionary. Previous owner's blind stamp to front fly leaf. Otherwise, tight, clean and unmarked.. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Ernest Crowson (Photographs). Folio. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $21.50
9) GREER'S GUIDEBOOK TO AVAILABLE RHODODENDRON SPECIES AND HYBRIDS
Greer, Harold E

Eugene, OR: Offshoot Publications, 1982. 152pp. Hundreds of cultivars described with growing requirements, diseases etc. Color plates throughout. Hybrid distinct feature chart. Minimal shelf wear. Clean and unmarked.. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $26.50
10) EASTERN WILDFLOWERS. A Photographic Celebration from New England to the Heartland
Houk, Rose

San Francisco: Chronicle Books , 1989. 108pp. Color frontis. Eastern U.S. botonical color tour of eastern wildflowers. A pictorial documentation with commentary. Select bibliography and index. Mylar cover. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $16.50
11) CHINESE HOUSES & GARDENS
Inn, Henry & S.C. Lee

NY: Bonanza Books, 1950. 148pp. 147 B&W photos and 113 line drawings. Half-cloth, front board illustrated with Chinese calligraphy. DJ shows some rubbing to corners and 1" tear to head of back board; 1/4" tear to tail of back board; 3/4" tear front board near spine. Small bumps tail corners. Mylar cover. Clean, tight, unmarked. Price intact.. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $39.50
12) THE NEW AMERICAN LANDSCAPE GARDENER: A Guide to Beautiful Backyards & Sensational Surroundings
Leighton, Phebe & Calvin Simonds

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1987. 344pp. Beautifully illustrated with a generous section of color photos, plus numerous line drawings. Bibliography and Index. Brand new condition. Totally unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $13.50
13) THE SOLAR GREENHOUSE BOOK
McCullagh, James C. (Editor)

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1978. 328pp. Gilt spine. First comprehensive book dealing with design, construction and crop production in a variety of solar greenhouses. B&W photos, maps, line drawings, and graphs. Bibliography and index. Clean and unmarked.. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $18.50
14) The Adventurous Gardener's Sourcebook of RARE AND UNUSUAL PLANTS
Mulligan, William C

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1993. 224 pp. Catalog of the world's most uncommon and unsung gardening plants. Includes a complete section on sources. Lavishly illustrated with more than 200 full-colored photographs. Hardiness zone map, bibliography and index. Brand-new condition.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/New. Illus. by McDonald, Elvin, Photography. Square 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $33.50
15) PERENNIALS (Pocket Guide)
Oceana

London: Oceana/Quantum Publishing, Ltd., 2004. 320pp. Beautiful full color photographs. Features all the major varieties. Detailed text about every variety is accompanied by data covering size, soil type, blooming period, and hardiness. Clean, tight and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition. Plastisized Softcover. Like New. 12mo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $10.65
16) THE HOME GARDENER'S SOURCE: The Ultimate Guide to Shopping for Your Garden By Mail, Fax, or Phone
Skolnick, Solomon M

NY: Random House, 1997. 449pp. The book's title is quite modest; because this should by the only guide to 100's of sources you never dreamed of. All the facts for getting to the exact supplier you are looking for. Book is clean, crisp and totally unmarked.. Stated 1st Edition. Paperback. New. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $13.50
17) ROCK GARDEN PLANTS: A Photographic Guide to More Than 450 Rock Garden Plants By Type, Size, Season of Interest, and Color
Stock, Charlotte (Editor)

NY: DK Publishing, 1997. 192pp. Each entry combines a full-color plant portrait with a concise botanical description, plus cultivation and propagation details. Index. Tight, clean and totally unmarked.. 1st American Edition. Plastisized Softcover. New/New. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $17.50
18) THE OVERLOOK WATER GARDENER’S HANDBOOK
Swindells, Philip

Woodstock, Ny: Overlook Press, 1984. 172pp. Color and B&W photos. Clean and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $22.50
19) LAROUSSE GARDENING AND GARDENS
Thacker, Christopher, et al. (Editors)

London: The Hamlyn Publishing Group Limited, 1990. 624pp. Encyclopedia to successful gardening, sound technical instruction with extensive A-Z of garden plants. Heavily illustrated in color. Index. Mylar cover. Clean, tight, and totally unmarked. Seemingly flawless condition.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/New. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $34.50
20) THE HISTORY OF THE MODERN TASTE IN GARDENING/JOURNALS OF VISITS TO COUNTRY SEATS
Walpole, Horace

NY: Garland Publishing Inc., 1982. Gilt titles on cover and spine. Book tight, clean, and totally unmarked.. Facsimile of 1827 London Edition. Hardcover. New/No Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Price: $12.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: