Native Americanfrom Thomas C. Bayer |
|
Browse Native American | Return to Thomas C. Bayer | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / Native American Studies books
|
| 1) |
PUEBLOS: Prehistoric Indian Cultures of the Southwest
|
|
|
NY: Facts on File, 1990. 240pp. Frontis. Translated from the German (Zurich, 1989. DIE PUEBLOS). Lavishly illustrated with elegant photos of artifacts and art from the Four Corners area of what is now the land of the Zuni, Hopi and Navajo people. Bibliography and index. Gilt spine title. Blind-stamp iconography on front board. Very small bumps to head corners with small closed tear to dust jacket at head corner, front board. Otherwise, tight, clean, and totally unmarked.. First English. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Maximilien Bruggmann (Photography). 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $42.75
|
|
| 2) |
HOPI INDIAN KACHINA DOLLS
|
|
|
Tucson, AZ.: Treasure Chest Publications, Inc., 1992. 243pp. The book pictures over 300 authentically drawn color sketches of kachina dolls, with their descriptions. There are also color illustrations of the types of masks, body paint, clothing, moccasins, tabletas, jewelry, articles used and carried, and the meaning of the symbols used on masks and kachina bodies. Index and bibliography. Spine shows moderate wear to front edge and tail, otherwise, book is quite tight, clean, and unmarked.. 1st Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Connie Asch (Color sketches). 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 3) |
THE MEDICINE-MAN OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN AND HIS CULTURAL BACKGROUND
|
|
|
Springfield, Il: Charles C. Thomas, 1935. 369pp. Frontis. Gilt spine title. Both North and South America represented. B&W photos and drawings. Index and bibliography. Deckled fore-edge and tail edge. Quite tight, clean and unmarked. DJ with minor edge wear and 1/8"x 1.5" chip front tail corner. . 1st Edition. Red Cloth Hardcover. Very Fine/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $110.55
|
|
| 4) |
TSONAKWA AND YOLAIKIA: LEGENDS IN STONE, BONE, AND WOOD
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Arts and Learning Services Foundation, 1986. 63pp. Frontis "Gamekeeper, Guardian of the Woodlands", mask. Color and B&W photos. Minimal edge wear. Clean and unmarked.. Softcover. Very Good +. Illus. by Linda Crawford & Jo West (Photography). 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 5) |
PUEBLO WEAVING and Textile Arts
|
|
|
Santa Fe: Museum of New Mexico Press, 1978. 93pp. Illustrated with 8 color pages and B&W photos. Pueblo Indian region map. Small chip, back spine corner. Clean and unmarked.. Softcover. Very Good +. Long 12mo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $16.55
|
|
| 6) |
ARTS OF THE INDIAN AMERICAS: Leaves From the Sacred Tree
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1983. 372pp. Very profusely illustrated in B&W and color. Bibliography and index. Clean and unmarked.. Stated 1st Edition. Softcover. Near Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 7) |
KOKOPELLI CEREMONIES
|
|
|
Kiva Publishing, 1995. 64pp. Ceremonies of the Pueblo Indians. Illustrated with colorful paintings by Robert B. Montoya. Also B&W illus. Very sl. rubbing to top corners and spine ends. DJ corners and spine ends scuffed. Otherwise, clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
THE McKENNEY HALL PORTRAIT GALLERY OF AMERICAN INDIANS
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers, 1972. 373pp. Beautiful portrait drawings of Native Americans in full color with extensive commentary. Bibliography and Index. Book shows previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown and minor bumps to tail corners. Dust jacket entire, but with several closed tears. Otherwise, clean, tight, and totally unmarked within.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Folio. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 9) |
ROBES OF SPLENDOR: Native North American Painted Buffalo Hides
|
|
|
NY: The New Press, 1993. 143pp. Translated from the French. Native American art form which is relatively unknown to most people. Buffalo hides painted by both men and women of various Indian Nations. Then brought back to the French kings of the 18th century. Book is well-illustrated with full-color photos of this incredibly beautiful artistry. They are now housed in the Museum of Man in Paris. Bibliography. Book is tight, clean, and totally unmarked. Mylar protected DJ.. 1st English Edition. Hardcover. New/New. Illus. by Daniel Ponsard (Photography). 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $64.50
|
|
| 10) |
THE PONCA TRIBE
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1965. 191pp. Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 195. Frontis. B&W line drawings. 24 Plates. References and index. Light rubbing to corners. Otherwise, clean and unmarked.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 11) |
THIS SONG REMEMBERS - Self Portraits of Native Americans in the Arts
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1980. 207pp. Foreword by Dee Brown. Twenty gifted Native Americans, active in diverse art forms, speak about their work and lives. Jacket painting; 'Mimbres Journey Through Life', Helen Hardin. B&W photos, acknowledgements and notes. Slight soiling to DJ. Unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 12) |
WARRIORS: Navajo Code Talkers
|
|
|
Flagstaff: Northland Publishing, 1990. xviii + 107 pp. Foreword by Carl Gorman, Code Talker and introduction by Benis M. Frank, USMC. Crytography of WW II Navaho Code Talkers as they are today. B&W photos. Half-title page corner clipped, o/w as new. Clean and unmarked.. Paperback. Near Fine. Long 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 13) |
REFERENCE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN
|
|
|
Nyack, NY: Todd Publications, 2000. 708pp. Massive and complete reference work of the nation's Native Americans. Bumps to tail corners. Tiny bump, head corner, rear wrap. Unsoiled, tight and unmarked.. 9th Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $36.95
|
|
| 14) |
THE ARIKARA WAR: The First Plains Indian War, 1823
|
|
|
Missoula, MT: Mountain Press Publishing Co., 2001. 257pp. The Arikara War was the first conflict between the U.S. military and Indians west of the Mississippi. B&W illustrations. References and index. Bump to head corner, otherwise, tight, clean and unmarked. . 1st Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 15) |
THE RIGHTS OF AMERICAN INDIANS AND THEIR TRIBES: American Civil Liberties Union ACLU Handbooks for Young Americans
|
|
|
Puffin Books (penguin), 1997. 225pp. Index. Clean and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 16) |
SPIRIT OF THE NEW ENGLAND TRIBES:Indian History and Folklore, 1620-1984
|
|
|
Hanover, NH: University Press of New England, 1986. 331pp. Spanning three centuries, this book traces the historical evolution of legends, folktales and traditions of four major native American groups from their earliest encounters with European settlers to the present. Bibliography and indexes. Clean and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Paperback. Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 17) |
INDIAN JEWELRY of the American Southwest
|
|
|
West Chester, PA: Schiffer Publishing Ltd., 1988. 95pp. Completely illustrated, mostly in color. Bibliography & Index. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Paperback. New. 4to. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $23.50
|
|
