Fictionfrom Thomas C. Bayer |
|
Browse Fiction | Return to Thomas C. Bayer | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| 1) |
ELECT MR. ROBINSON FOR A BETTER WORLD
|
|
|
NY: Viking, 1993. 185pp. Signed by author on title page. The author's first novel is a suburban gothic tale. Book shows corners with small bumps. DJ entire, price not clipped. No remainder mark. Clean, tight, and totally unmarked.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 2) |
LOVE & FREINDSHIP AND OTHER EARLY WORKS, Now First Published from the Original Ms
|
|
|
NY: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1922. 174pp. Previous owner's last name on f.f.f.l. and owner's gift notation on reverse of leaf. 2" closed tear on page xiii. Tissue guard torn out on frontis. Faded spine title. Book sound, unsoiled and unmarked otherwise, with no edge trauma.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 3) |
ROADHOUSE BLUES
|
|
|
Dallas: Durban House Publishing Co., 2000. 256pp. Retired cop gets involved in a bizarre adventure of murder and mystery in los Angeles. Book is clean, tight and unmarked. DJ shows fold to back flap. Otherwise, Like New.. Stated 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Like New/Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 4) |
THE PLAGUE SOWER
|
|
|
Hygiene, CO: Eridanos Press, 1988. 186pp. Translated from the Italian by Stephen Sartarelli and with an introduction by Leonardo Sciascia. Frontis of the author. Clean and unmarked.. Paperback. Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 5) |
THE CASTLE OF CROSSED DESTINIES
|
|
|
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1977. 129pp. Translated from the Italian. Writer uses tarot cards to tell a series of short, fantastic narratives. Book has been hardbound in durable buckram. Clean, tight, and totally unmarked.. English Edition. Hardcover. New/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 6) |
SAPPHIRA AND THE SLAVE GIRL
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. 295pp. Book in exceptionally good condition with the distinctive glued-on titles and olive cloth. A suggestion of foxing to paste-downs and fly-leaves with a tiny bump to head corner, rear board. In other respects is tight, clean and unmarked. . 1st Edition. Linen Hardcover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 7) |
MR. KEEGAN'S ELOPEMENT
|
|
|
NY: The Macmillan Co., 1903. 73pp. Frontis of Churchill as a young man. Biographical sketch of the author describing his American heritage and his training at Annapolis. Illustrated endpapers and pastedowns. Clean, sound and unmarked. Covers show moderate wear.. First Thus. Blue Cloth Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 8) |
SCIENCE FICTION'S GREATEST MONSTERS
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1980. 122pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs and prints. Index. Slight warp to boards. Tail of dust jacket shows minor edge wear. Clean and unmarked.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 9) |
AMERICAN STAR: A Love Story (Large Print Edition)
|
|
|
Wheeler Publishing, Inc., 1993. 867pp. Romantic saga between a small-town princess and a poor, rakish Italian-American stud. Clean and unmarked.. LARGE PRINT EDITION. Hardcover. New/Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 10) |
LOS PERSONAJES EN LA OBRA DE EDUARDO BARRIOS
|
|
|
NY: Senda Nueva de Ediciones, 1988. 172pp. Totalmente en Español. A very thorough analysis of the life and work of Barrios and a critique of his two major novels. Bibliography. Minor edge wear. Clean and unmarked.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 11) |
SOMEWHERE IN FRANCE
|
|
|
NY: A. L. Burt Company, 1915. 224pp. Color frontis. Book shows minor edge wear with final 10 leaves having bends to corners. Otherwise, tight, clean, and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 12) |
THE GENERAL'S DAUGHTER
|
|
|
NY: Warner Brothers, Inc., 1992. 454pp. A mystery of murder and intrigue involving a beautiful young woman and a member of the Army's elite undercover investigative unit. Clean and totally unmarked.. Stated First Printing. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 13) |
FREEDOM ROAD
|
|
|
NY: Book Find club/Braziller, 1944. 263pp. Book binding is brown in color and resembles reptile skin. Gilt sun on front board with gilt spine title. Edges moderately rubbed, otherwise, book is tight, clean, and totally unmarked.. 1st Thus. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
DEATH SPEAKS SOFTLY (Ulverscroft Large Print)
|
|
|
Leicestershire, England: The Ulverscroft Foundation, 1987. 327pp. Colorful mystery novel by British author. Book has very durable covers and has coating to prevent water staining. Brand new condition from publisher.. 1st Large Print Edition(1988). Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 15) |
THE WHITE MONKEY
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1924. 328pp. Minor edge wear with faded area to head and tail of front board. It appears that pages 182-183 were unopened leaves and were cut open. Book otherwise is tight, clean, and totally unmarked. Dust jacket is torn and chipped.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 16) |
EL MECANÓGRAFO
|
|
|
Barcelona, España.: Montesinos, 1989. 871pp. TEXT IN SPANISH. Mystery and intrigue in Germany in the 1980's. A fictionalized account of a tragic incident of the times. Neat name and inscription in ink f.f.l. DJ shows tiny closed tear to spine tail, otherwise, tight, clean and unmarked.. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 17) |
THE TWENTIETH-CENTURY RUSSIAN NOVEL: An Introduction
|
|
|
Oxford, UK: Berg, 1996. 179pp. Eight of Russia's most popular novels are discussed. Index and bibliography. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 18) |
GOTHIC FICTIONS: Prohibition/Transgression
|
|
|
NY: AMS Press, Inc., 1989. xvii, 292pp. Illustrated. A critical review of British horror tales, gothic fiction, deviant psychology, dissenters in literature, social values in literature, and English history and criticism. Bibliography and index. Book in flawless condition and in publisher's original shrink-wrap. A difficult item to find.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/New. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $56.50
|
|
| 19) |
VOICES IN THE SAND (A Silver Dagger Mystery)
|
|
|
Overmountain Press, 2000. 204pp. 5-Star-Fast moving, gripping beach thriller. Brand new condition.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/New. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 20) |
WANDERER OF THE WASTELAND
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers, Franklin Square, 1923. 419pp. Frontis of cowboy and girl. Rear fly leaf missing, bump to spine tail. Name in ink front fly leaf. Small discolored area, rear board with four ink dots. Overall, in quite good condition, sound, clean and unmarked within.. Stated 1st Edition. Red Cloth Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by W. Herbert Dunton. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 21) |
THE CAT OF BUBASTES: A Tale of Ancient Egypt
|
|
|
Mill Hall, PA: Preston Speed Publications, 1998. 339pp. Frontis of the author. A Victorian author and novelist of some repute. This is a reprint of the original 1888, Blackie & Son, London edition. Bump to head corner, front board. Otherwise, in brand new condition. Clean, tight, and totally unmarked.. Heirloom Hardcover Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by J.R. Weguelin. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
IN FREEDOM'S CAUSE. A Story of Wallace and Bruce
|
|
|
NY: Hurst & Co.. 362 pp. Boys adventure fiction about exploits of William Wallace and Sir Robert Bruce during the Scottish rebellion. B&W illustrations. Spine cocked and sun faded, slight wear, pp 84 & 85 sepia toned from old ad insert. Text tight and otherwise unmarked. No publication date.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gordon Browne. 12mo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 23) |
DEADLY TANGO (A Gloria Berk Mystery)
|
|
|
Boca Raton, FL: TransMedia Group Publishing, 2001. 228pp. A romance thriller that blends suspense and sensuality in a world of money, murder and intrigue. Very tiny bump to tail corner, front board and DJ. Otherwise, brand new.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 24) |
THE POISONWOOD BIBLE, Presented Unabridged on 10 Cassettes
|
|
|
Grand Haven, MI: Brilliance Audio, 1998. Story is read by Dean Robertson. Approximately 16 hours listening time for this author's compelling novel. In unused boxed set of ten cassettes.. Audio Cassette. New. Audio Cassettes. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 25) |
OPAL EYE DEVIL
|
|
|
Dallas: Durban House Publishing Co., 2000. 326pp. Historical thriller. DJ shows 2mm closed tear to spine head. Otherwise, tight, clean and unmarked.. Signed by Author. Stated 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $9.55
|
|
| 26) |
THE MAN WHO WASN'T MAIGRET: A Portrait of Georges Simenon (LARGE PRINT EDITION)
|
|
|
Anstey, Leicestershire (UK): F. A.Thorpe Ltd., 1992. 525pp. Large Print Edition. B&W photos. Appendix. Bibliography with selected works of Georges Simenon. Clean, sound, and totally unmarked.. First Charnwood Ed. 1993.. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 27) |
RECONSTRUCTING THE FAMILY IN CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN FICTION (Studies on Themes and Motifs in Literature, Volume 6)
|
|
|
NY: Peter Lang, 1998. 166pp. Literary contrasts are examined with the prevalence of alternative families in contemporary American fiction and is significant given the concern and confusion precipitated by the decline in traditional nuclear families in recent decades. Bibliography and index. Brand-new book.. Paperback. New. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 28) |
STAR WARS: THE CRYSTAL STAR
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books, 1994. 309pp. The author continues the tradition as the ultimate space adventure unfolds in The Crystal Star. Princess Leia is dealt a crushing blow. Tight, clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/New. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 29) |
PLAYMATES
|
|
|
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1989. 222pp. One of the popular Spenser novels that are a rather heady mixture of murder, humor and often some sexual encounters. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 30) |
"TECUMSEH" AND OTHER STORIES OF THE OHIO RIVER VALLEY BY JULIA L. DUMONT
|
|
|
Bowling Green, OH: Bowling Green State University Popular Press, 2000. 195pp. Stories and tales of passion and adventure of ordinary people, pioneers and settlers in the early days of the Mid-West along the Ohio River. The author is a genius with words. Non-circulating, X-reference library copy. Stamps on bottom of front fly leaf only, Otherwise, tight, clean, and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 31) |
THEME OF COMPASSION IN THE NOVELS OF BERNARD MALAMUD
|
|
|
New Delhi: Prestige Books, 1988. 222pp. Gilt spine title. Compassion appeared as a principal theme with Jewish writers in the post-war era. Index, biblio and notes. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 32) |
SEQUENCES: An Annotated Guide to Children's Fiction in Series
|
|
|
Chicago: American Library Association, 1985. 134pp. indexes and bibliography. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 33) |
THE MOON IS DOWN (1st Ed., 1st State)
|
|
|
NY: Viking Press, 1942. 188pp. Blind stamp front board. Publisher's name does not appear on copyright page. Dot between "talk" and "this" on page 112, line 11. Owner's bookplate f.f.f.l. Neat bookshop sticker rear pastedown. Minor darkening to pastedowns along gutters. Dj shows slight edge rubbing at spine ends and head of fr. bd, in remarkably good shape. Price is intact. Tight and unmarked within.. 1st Edition, 1st State. Blue Cloth Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $78.50
|
|
| 34) |
THE MISTS FROM BEYOND:. 20 Ghost Stories & Tales from the Other Side
|
|
|
NY: ROC (Penguin Books), 1993. 350pp. Contributing authors include Charles Dickens, Bram Stoker and Ray Bradbury. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 35) |
TESS OF THE STORM COUNTRY
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1909. 365pp. Frontis. Front hinge starting to separate, with covers fading. Minor edge wear. Otherwise, book clean, and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Howard Chandler Christy. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE CALLING OF DAN MATTHEWS
|
|
|
NY: A. L. Burt Company, 1909. 362pp. Frontis. Illustrated with four plates by Arthur I. Keller. Book shows moderate edge wear, name on front pastedown and faded stamp to f.f.l. with gift notation overleaf. Head corner tips to ads in back of book are missing. Book sound and unmarked within.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Arthur I. Keller. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 37) |
THE CALLING OF DAN MATTHEWS
|
|
|
Chicago: The Book Supply Company, 1909. 364pp. Frontis. Gilt titles on burgundy cloth boards. Front hinge slightly shaken, Very faint name stamp on front and rear pastedowns. Minor edge wear, otherwise, book still bright and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Arthur I. Keller . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
