Browsing the inventory of J & S BooksBiography |
|
Browse books in Biography | Return to J & S Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Men From Earth
NY: Bantam, 1989. The dust jacket is shelf worn and lightly sunned along the edges. There is a 1/4" closed tear on the top of the jacket spine. The top page edges are soiled and there are two yellow stains of 1/4" or smaller on the page fore edges. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$8.00
|
| 2) |
Nutcracker: Money, Madness, Murder: A Family Album
NY: Doubleday, 1985. The dust jacket is lightly sunned and the corners are rubbed. There are 1/4" closed tears on either side of the bottom of the spine with two 1/8" closed tears in between. Three 1/8" closed tears are found on the bottom rear and there is a 1/4" shallow scratch on the top rear. The spine leans slightly. The pages are yellowed but are not marked. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$3.50
|
| 3) |
Citizen Jane: The Turbulent Life of Jane Fonda
NY: Henry Holt, 1990. The dust jacket and at the bottom edges of the boards are slightly shelf worn. The jacket is a bit sunned along the edges. The book is unmarked in the binding is tight. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$9.00
|
| 4) |
Shadowland
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1978. The dust jacket is edge worn and there is a 1/4" closed tear on the top of the front near the spine. The book is unmarked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 5) |
The Tragic Dynasty: A History of the Romanovs
NY: Putnam, 1969. The dust jacket and the bottom edges of the boards are shelf worn, and the jacket is sunned overall. There is a 1/2" V-shaped piece missing from the bottom of the jacket front. The book is unmarked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 6) |
Passion and Prejudice: A Family Memoir
NY: Knopf, 1992. The dust jacket shows slight shelf wear and the bottom corner of the front flap is creased. There is an imprint from the former owner's library on the top of the front free end paper. The pages are not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$4.00
|
| 7) |
American Prometheus: The Triumph and Tragedy of J. Robert Oppenheimer
NY: Knopf, 2005. First edition stated. The book is slightly edge worn but is unread. Winner of the 2006 Pulitzer Prize for biography or autobiography.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$125.00
|
| 8) |
Bogart: In Search of My Father
NY: Dutton, 1995. The dust jacket is lightly shelf worn and is a bit crumpled along the top front. There is a very slight lean to the spine. The pages are clean and bright and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 9) |
America's Queen: The Life of Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis
NY: Viking, 2000. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$12.00
|
| 10) |
The Prince of Frogtown
NY: Knopf, 2008. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. The book is unread and is in fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$90.00
|
| 11) |
John Gielgud: A Celebration
Boston: Little, Brown, 1984. First American edition. The dust jacket is a bit worn and lightly sunned along the edges, as are the bottom edges of the boards. There is a stamp of a company name in green ink on the front paste down, giving the appearance that this was a gift for associates. Other than this, the book is unmarked. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$7.00
|
| 12) |
Ernest Jones, A Biography
NY: W. W. Norton, 1983. The dust jacket is a bit worn overall. There is a 1/4" closed tear on the top, front near the spine causing the top edge to crumple. There are two closed tears on the top, rear, one is 1/4" long and the other 1/8" long. The dust jacket rear is a little stained. The interior of the book is clean and the binding tight. "Not for resale" is stamped on the bottom page edges. Ernest Jones was a confidant of Sigmund Freud and an influential figure in the early psychoanalytic movement.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 13) |
Salvador Witness: The Life and Calling of Jean Donovan
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1984. The dust jacket shows wear and is a bit sunned. There is a 1/4" closed tear on the bottom front and the top and bottom of the spine are rubbed. There is a smudge mark on the bottom page edges that may be a remainder mark but is not clearly so. The pages are clean and the binding tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$9.00
|
| 14) |
Home Before Dark
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. The dust jacket is worn and slightly soiled, most noticeable on the cream-colored rear. There are two closed tears of 1/8" and 1/4" on the top front. Two 1/4" closed tears on the top of the spine have formed a crumpled flap. A 1/8" closed tear is found on the bottom of the rear fore edge. The pages are slightly yellowed but are not marked. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$3.00
|
| 15) |
Tuxedo Park: A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science that Changed the Course of World War II
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Other than minor edge wear, the book and jacket are in very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$7.00
|
| 16) |
White House Witness 1942-1945
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1975. First edition stated. The dust jacket is a little worn and is rubbed on the corners and on the top and bottom of the spine. There is a 1/2" closed tear on the bottom of the spine near the rear and two 1/4" closed tears on the rear, bottom that form a folded flap. The jacket is yellowed as are the page edges. The book is unmarked and the binding tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$6.00
|
| 17) |
Bobby Kennedy: The Making of a Folk Hero
NY: Dodd, Mead, 1986. The dust jacket is worn overall and there is a 1/2" V-shaped piece missing from the top rear corner of the spine. The bottom of the spine is beginning to chip and there is a 1/4" closed tear on the front corner of the spine. The pages are not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Very Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$12.00
|
| 18) |
Eisenhower: The Inside Story
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1956. The dust jacket of this ex-library book is protected in brodart that is taped to the covers staining the covers and the free end papers. The jacket appears to be in fairly good condition, except for some fading on the spine. There is also a call number on a sticker adhered to the spine. The library name is stamped on the front free end paper and the title page; there are various other designations on the title page and the dedication page. The library pocket and date due slips are on the reverse of the rear free end paper and a discard date is written in ink on the rear paste down.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 19) |
Women of the World: The Great Foreign Correspondents
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn and there is a 1/4" closed tear on the top front near the fore edge and one of similar size near the center of the top front. A closed tear of 3/4" is found on the top rear near the fore edge. There is a price written in pencil on the top of the front free end paper. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$7.00
|
| 20) |
The Art of W. C. Fields
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1967. A W. C. Fields filmography. The dust jacket is worn, especially along the edges, and is faintly sunned overall. About 2" of the bottom of the jacket front is chipped and there is a 1/4" closed tear on the bottom front near the spine. Another 1/4" closed tear is found on the bottom of the jacket rear. The page edges are a little soiled and the pages faintly yellowed. The book is unmarked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 21) |
Noel Coward
NY: St. Martin's, 1992. Apart from minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$8.00
|
| 22) |
The Fabulous Flemings of Kathmandu
NY: Dutton, 1964. The dust jacket is worn overall and there is a 1/4" U-shaped piece missing from the top corner of the jacket rear. There is a 2" shallow scratch on the top front. The pages are slightly yellowed but are not marked. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$4.00
|
| 23) |
Give Joy to My Youth: A Memoir of Dr. Tom Dooley
NY: Farrer, Straus & Giroux, 1965. The jacket is worn overall and is sunned and faded along the spine. The corners and the top and bottom of the spine are rubbed. The pages are faintly yellowed but are not marked. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$4.00
|
| 24) |
Dorothy Richardson: An Adventure in Self Discovery
NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1967. First edition stated. The dust jacket is a bit shelf worn and there is a spot of wear on the top, front where a sticker has been removed. There is a 1/2" closed tear on the top, rear at the spine and a faint stain on the bottom, rear. The top of the spine is chipped and the bottom of the spine is rubbed. The former owner name is written on the top of the front free end paper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 25) |
Vinnie Ream: The Story of the Girl Who Sculptured Lincoln
NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1963. The dust jacket appears to have gotten damp on the bottom, front at some point, over an area of about one square inch. The dust jacket is also a little worn on the corners, a little bit along the front near the edge of the spine, on the bottom, rear, and along the rear foredge. The dust jacket is worn through in an area about 1/4" by 1/8" on the center spine near the rear. There is a 1/4" closed tear on the top, rear. The flaps are slightly browned as are the page edges. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$3.50
|
| 26) |
In Search of J. D. Salinger
NY: Random House, 1988. First edition stated. The dust jacket in minimally edge worn. There is a damp stain on the top corners of the jacket front and rear having caused some bleeding from the boards. There is a bookplate without an owner's name on the front free end paper. The book is unmarked and the spine is straight and the binding tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 27) |
The Kiss: A Memoir
NY: Random House, 1997. Other than very slight shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$4.00
|
| 28) |
The Diary of Jack the Ripper: The Discovery, the Investigation, the Debate
NY: Hyperion, 1993. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$6.00
|
| 29) |
David O. Selznick's Hollywood
NY: Bonanza Books, 1980. A reprint of the Knopf edition. The dust jacket is worn and a little soiled. Two closed tears of 1" each are found on the bottom of the jacket front; these have been taped from inside the jacket. The bottom edges of the jacket are crumpled and the paper is beginning to separate. A 3" hole in the center of the jacket rear has been repaired with waxed paper and a 2" closed tear on the bottom rear corner has been taped closed. There are red dot remainder marks on the bottom and fore page edges. The book is not otherwise marked and the binding is tight.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 30) |
Batter My Heart
NY: Knopf, 1963. The dust jacket is worn overall, especially along the edges. About 1/4" of the top front corner is rubbed away and the other corners are rubbed. The top of the spine is chipped and there is a 1/2" closed tear on the front edge of the top of the spine. The jacket is also sunned overall. There is a price written in pencil on the top of the front free end paper. The pages are slightly yellowed and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$7.50
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 83 listings found. |




