Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of J & S Books

History

Browse books in History | Return to J & S Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 68 listings found.
1) Is That a Gun in Your Pocket? Women's Exerience of Power in Hollywood
Abramowitz, Rachel

NY: Random House, 2000. The dust jacket is edge worn and a bit scuffed overall. There is a 1" closed tear on the bottom fore edge of the rear of the jacket. The book is unmarked and the binding is true and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
2) Madam Secretary: A Memoir
Albright, Madeleine

NY: Miramax Books, 2003. First edition. The boards and jacket are slightly edge worn and there is a faint organic stain on the front page edges. Otherwise, the book and jacket are in very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
3) A Fine Mess: Verbal and Visual Gems from the Crazy World of Laurel & Hardy
Anobile, Richard

NY: Darien House, 1975. The dust jacket is a bit worn and sunned overall. The corners are slightly rubbed and there is some crumpling along the top of the jacket front. Closed tears of 1/4" each are found on the top rear and the bottom of the jacket spine. There is a crease along the length of the front flap. The pages show very slight age darkening but are not marked. The spine is straight and tight. This is largey a collection of still shots from the comedy duo's movies.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
4) Crusade: The Untold Story of the Persian Gulf War
Atkinson, Rick

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1993. The dust jacket is slightly worn and the page edges are a little soiled. The pages are not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
5) Meditations of Marcus Aurelius
Aurelius, Marcus and Casaubon, Meric (trans.)

NY: Heritage Press, 1956. This is a boxed edition with fabulous woodcuts. The boards are lightly sunned along the edges and there is a name written in pencil on the front paste down. The box is lightly worn on the bottom and there is a 1/8" ding on the top rear edge. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Mueller, Hans Alexander. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
6) The Struggle for Democracy
Barber, Benjamin & Watson, Patrick

Boston: Little, Brown, 1988. The dust jacket is slightly worn and the plastic coating is coming loose over a 2" area of the top, rear. There is a 1/4" worn closed tear on the top rear corner. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) The Tragic Dynasty: A History of the Romanovs
Bergamini, John

NY: Putnam, 1969. The dust jacket and the bottom edges of the boards are shelf worn, and the jacket is sunned overall. There is a 1/2" V-shaped piece missing from the bottom of the jacket front. The book is unmarked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) Official Secrets: What the Nazis Planned, What the British and Americans Knew
Breitman, Richard

NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1998. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in outstanding condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
9) Washington Goes to War: The Extraordinary Story of the Transformation of a City and a Nation
Brinkley, David

NY: Knopf, 1988. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
10) The Times of Melville and Whitman
Brooks, Van Wyck

NY: Dutton, 1947. The dust jacekt is worn overall and is slightly faded. The corners are rubbed and the top and bottom of the spine are chipped. The pages are age toned. The book is unmarked and the spine is square and tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) Psychiatry and the Community in Nineteenth-Century America
Caplan, Ruth B

NY: Basic Books, 1969. This book is from the library of a national magazine. The dust jacket is worn overall. About 1/4" of the jacket is worn away on three corners and about 1/2" is rubbed away on the fourth. There is a 1/4" closed tear on the top front with a 3" long crease extending from the tear in the direction of the spine. The top of the spine is severely chipped with several pieces missing; this extends down about 1/2" along the spine. The top of the rear is also chipped around closed tears of 1" and 2" at either side of the top. There is a 1" by 1" piece missing from the bottom of the spine at the front and a 1 1/2" closed tear is found at the bottom of the spine at the rear. Two 1/4" closed tears are found on the bottom of the jacket rear. The author's name is typed on a tag that is taped to the bottom of the spine. The library name is stamped in red on the front and rear free end papers and on the page fore edges. The pages are faintly yellowed and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
12) Under a New Sky: A Reunion with Russia
Carlisle, Olga Andreyev

NY: Ticknor & Fields, 1993. Apart from minor shelf wear, the dust jacket and book are in outstanding condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) Mapping America's Past: A Historical Atlas
Carnes, Mark C. and Garraty, John A. with Williams, Patrick

NY: Henry Holt, 1996. The dust jacket is shelf worn and there is a 1" wrinkle on the front near the fore edge. The pages are unmarked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) And the Horse He Rode in On: The People V. Kenneth Starr
Carville, James

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1998. The dust jacket is lightly edge worn and there is a 1/4" light brown organic stain on the bottom of the jacket rear. The pages are clean and bright and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
15) The Second World War
Churchill, Winston

NY: Bantam, 1961. Third impression. This boxed set contains six volumes: "The Gathering Storm"; "Their Finest Hour"; "The Grand Alliance"; "The Hinge of Fate"; "Closing the Ring"; and "Triumph and Tragedy". All volumes show wear, yellowing, and staining. The books are unmarked. The covers of several seem a bit fragile but remain attached to the books.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
16) Living History
Clinton, Hillary

NY: Simon & Schuster, 2003. First edition. Apart from slight edge wear and faint soiling to the page edges, the book and jacket are in very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
17) The Great Depression and World War II, 1929-1945
Cochran, Thomas C

NY: Scott, Foresman, 1968. The cover is worn , especially along the edges, and the corners are bumped. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
18) Tuxedo Park: A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science that Changed the Course of World War II
Conant, Jennet

NY: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Other than minor edge wear, the book and jacket are in very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
19) William the Conqueror
Costain, Thomas B

NY: Random House, 1959. First printing stated. The corners of the jacket are rubbed and there is a 1.8" closed tear on the top of the spine near the front. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
20) White House Witness 1942-1945
Daniels, Jonathan

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1975. First edition stated. The dust jacket is a little worn and is rubbed on the corners and on the top and bottom of the spine. There is a 1/2" closed tear on the bottom of the spine near the rear and two 1/4" closed tears on the rear, bottom that form a folded flap. The jacket is yellowed as are the page edges. The book is unmarked and the binding tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
21) The French Army: A Military-Political History
De La Gorce, Paul-Marie

NY: George Braziller, 1963. First printing stated. The dust jacket is worn overall, especially along the edges. The corners are rubbed and the top of the spine is slightly chipped. The boards are in quite good condition. The bottom page edges are a bit soiled. The pages are faintly yellowed but are not marked. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
22) Eisenhower: The Inside Story
Donovan, Robert J

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1956. The dust jacket of this ex-library book is protected in brodart that is taped to the covers staining the covers and the free end papers. The jacket appears to be in fairly good condition, except for some fading on the spine. There is also a call number on a sticker adhered to the spine. The library name is stamped on the front free end paper and the title page; there are various other designations on the title page and the dedication page. The library pocket and date due slips are on the reverse of the rear free end paper and a discard date is written in ink on the rear paste down.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
23) Women of the World: The Great Foreign Correspondents
Edwards, Julia

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn and there is a 1/4" closed tear on the top front near the fore edge and one of similar size near the center of the top front. A closed tear of 3/4" is found on the top rear near the fore edge. There is a price written in pencil on the top of the front free end paper. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
24) No Ordinary Time: Franklin and Eleanor Roosevelt: The Home Front in World War II
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1994. First edition. Winner of the 1995 Pulitzer Prize for History. The dust jacket is edgeworn and the corners of the bottom page edges are lightly soiled. Otherwise, the book and jacket are in very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
25) The Book of Women: 300 Notable Women History Passed By
Griffin, Lynne and McCann, Kelly

Holbrook, MA: Bob Adams, Inc., 1992. Apart from minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
26) The Diary of Jack the Ripper: The Discovery, the Investigation, the Debate
Harrison, Shirley

NY: Hyperion, 1993. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
27) The Age of Revolution 1789-1848
Hobsbawm, E. J

NY: Mentor, 1962. The cover is slightly worn and is faintly sunned. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
28) Friends in High Places: Our Journey from Little Rock to Washington, D.C
Hubbell, Webb

NY: Morrow, 1997. The dust jacket and boards are slightly shelf worn. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
29) The Jedburghs: The Secret History of the Allied Special Forces, France 1944
Irwin, Will

NY: PublicAffairs, 2005. First edition stated. The book is unread and is in excellent condtion.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
30) The Bay of Pigs: The Leaders' Story of Brigade 2506
Johnson, Haynes

NY: W. W. Norton, 1964. Ex-library book with the dust jacket protected in Broadart that has been taped to the front and rear covers. The dust jacket appears to be in good condition, other than having a call number tag glued to the bottom of the spine and where the front and rear flaps are exposed; the front flap is crumpled and soiled over about 1" of exposed area and the rear flap is taped to the cover on both the top and the bottom. There is a number written in pencil on the top ov the front paste down near the binding and there are several large yellow-brown stains on the front paste down and the free front paper. The library name is also stamped on the free front paper and on the dedication page, along with an identification number. The card pocket is glued to the free end paper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 68 listings found.