Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of J & S Books

Autobiography

Browse books in Autobiography | Return to J & S Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 146 listings found.
1) Abbey's Road
Abbey, Edward

NY: Dutton, 1979. The cover is lightly sunned along the edges and the page edges show slight foxing. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
2) Madam Secretary: A Memoir
Albright, Madeleine

NY: Miramax Books, 2003. First edition. The boards and jacket are slightly edge worn and there is a faint organic stain on the front page edges. Otherwise, the book and jacket are in very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
3) Reflections
Allen, Steve

Amherst, NY: Prometheus Books, 1994. Signed by the author on the front free end paper. It is possible this is a book club edition since there is no price on the dust jacket; the other typical indications, however, are not present and the publisher is an independent press. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
4) Aphrodite: A Memoir of the Senses
Allende, Isabel

NY: HarperCollins, 1998. The dust jacket are boards are slightly edge worn and the jacket is a little soiled on the top of the rear. The book is not marked and the binding is straight and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
5) Two or Three Things I Know for Sure
Allison, Dorothy

NY: Dutton, 1995. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Other than minor edge wear, the book and jacket are in outstanding condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
6) Meant to Be: A Memoir
Anderson, Walter

NY: HarperCollins, 2003. Other than minor edge wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
7) Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now
Angelou, Maya

NY: Random House, 1993. First edition stated. Other than neglible edge wear, the book and jacket are in fine condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) The Heart of a Woman
Angelou, Maya

NY: Random House, 1981. Flat signed by the author on the title half-page. This is a book club edition. The dust jacket and boards are slightly shelf worn and the page edges are a little yellowed. The binding is tight.. Signed by Author. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
9) Meditations of Marcus Aurelius
Aurelius, Marcus and Casaubon, Meric (trans.)

NY: Heritage Press, 1956. This is a boxed edition with fabulous woodcuts. The boards are lightly sunned along the edges and there is a name written in pencil on the front paste down. The box is lightly worn on the bottom and there is a 1/8" ding on the top rear edge. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Mueller, Hans Alexander. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
10) Now
Bacall, Lauren

NY: Knopf, 1994. Apart from minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in outstanding condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
11) The Good Times
Baker, Russell

NY: Morrow, 1989. The dust jacket and boards are slightly shelf worn and the jacket is lightly sunned along the edges. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
12) The Public Years
Baruch, Bernard

NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1960. The dust jacket of this ex-library book is in a mylar cover that has been taped down, staining the covers and end papers. The dust jacket appears to be in good condition, other than a call number on sticker on lower spine. There is a number written in pencil on the top of the front free end paper. There is a library stamp and other designations on the dedication page. The card pocket and date due slip are glued to the rear free end paper, and discard is written in blue ink across the top of the page. The pages are yellowed. This is the second volume of Baruch's memoirs, covering his experiences from just before the first world war to the post world war II cold war era.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
13) The Life and Times of the Last Kid Picked
Benjamin, David

NY: Random House, 2002. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn. Otherwise, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
14) The Good Life
Bennett, Tony with Friedwald, Will

NY: Pocket Books, 1998. Other than minor shelf wear and slight crumpling to the top of the spine, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
15) This is My Life
Bjorn, Thyra Ferre

NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1966. First edition stated. The jacket is worn and sunned overall. The corners are rubbed and there is a 1/8" flap barely holding on to the bottom front corner. Two 1/4" closed tears are found on the top front and there is a 3/4" U-shaped piece missing from the top front near the spine. The top and bottom of the spine are rubbed. Three 1/4" closed tears are arrayed across the top rear with two 1/8" gray paint stains nearby. A 1" ink scribble is found on the top of the jacket rear. A 1/4" hole has been worn through the jacket rear on the bottom near the spine. The page edges and the front and rear flaps are a little foxed. There is a gift inscription in ink on the front free end paper. The first several leaves of the book have a faint crease running the length of the pages near the center. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
16) No Other Choice
Blake, George

London: Jonathan Cape, 1990. The dust jacket is a bit shelf worn and the top corner of the front and rear of the jacket and the boards is bumped. There is a 1/8" ding on the bottom of the front board. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
17) Alone Together
Bonner, Elena

NY: Knopf, 1986. The author, married to Nobel laureate (Physics) Andrei Sakharov, writes of their entanglement with Soviet authorities. The dust jacket shows very slight wear and a little yellowing along the edges. There are dirty finger prints on the second front free end paper but no other markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
18) Ava's Man
Bragg, Rick

NY: Knopf, 2001. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
19) I Want to Thank My Brain for Remembering Me
Breslin, Jimmy

Boston: Little, Brown, 1996. First edition stated. The dust jacket is minimally worn, although there is a 3/4" closed tear on the bottom front corner. A gift inscription is written in ink on the top inside corner of the front free end paper. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
20) Barbara Bush: A Memoir
Bush, Barbara

NY: Scribner, 1992. Signed by the author on the title page. Other than minor shelf wear and a bit of crumpling to the top rear of the jacket, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
21) Barbara Bush: A Memoir
Bush, Barbara

NY: Scribner, 1994. Signed by the author on the title page. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn. Otherwise, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
22) Rise and Walk: The Trial & Triumph of Dennis Byrd
Byrd, Dennis with D'Orso, Michael

NY: HarperCollins, 1993. The jacket is slightly shelf worn. There is a gift inscription in ink on the front free end paper. The book is not otherwise marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
23) For Spacious Skies: The Uncommon Journey of a Mercury Astronaut
Carpenter, Scott and Stoever, Kris

Orlando: Harcourt, 2002. Apart from minor edge wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
24) Breakfast at the Victory: The Mysticism of Ordinary Experience
Carse, James P

San Francisco: HarperSanFrancisco, 1994. Other than very slight shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
25) A Dream Season
Carter, Gary & Hough, Jr., John

San Diego: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1987. The dust jacket and boards are slightly shelf worn and the jacket is lightly sunned overall. There is a 1/4" closed tear on the top rear edge of the jacket spine. The book is not marked and the binding is tight. This is Carter's account of the NY Mets dream season in 1968 when they won the world series against the hapless Boston Red Sox.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
26) An Hour Before Daylight: Memoirs of a Rural Boyhood
Carter, Jimmy

NY: Simon & Schuster, 2001. There is a black slash remainder mark on the bottom page edges and the jacket and boards are slightly shelf worn. The book is not otherwise marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
27) First Lady From Plains
Carter, Rosalynn

First Lady From Plains
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. Later printing. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front free end paper. The dust jacket is edge worn and lightly sunned along the edges. The book spine is foxed. There is a stamp on the front free end paper showing the book to have been in a Synagogue library. The binding is tight.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
28) The Pythons Autobiography by the Pythons
Chapman, Graham; Cleese, John; Gilliam, Terry; Idle, Eric; Jones, Terry; Palin, Michael with McCabe, Bob

NY: Thomas Dunne, 2003. The book is unread and is in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
29) The Pythons Autobiography by the Pythons
Chapman, Graham; Cleese, John; Gilliam, Terry; Idle, Eric; Jones, Terry; Palin, Michael with McCabe, Bob

NY: Thomas Dunne, 2003. The book is unread and is in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
30) The Journals of John Cheever
Cheever, John

NY: Knopf, 1991. The dust jacket is shelf worn and is faintly sunned. The pages are slightly yellowed and there is a circular yellow stain on the rear free end paper with a companion stain on the rear paste down. The spine has a slight lean. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 146 listings found.