Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of J & S Books

Mystery/Suspense

Browse books in Mystery/Suspense | Return to J & S Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 458 listings found.
1) Alley Kat Blues
Kijewski, Karen

NY: Bantam, 1996. The cover shows slight wear and the spine is creased from reading. The pages are not marked and the binding is tight.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
2) Wild Kat
Kijewski, Karen

NY: Doubleday, 1994. The dust jacket is a bit shelf worn. Otherwise, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
3) Stray Kat Waltz
Kijewski, Karen

NY: Berkley, 1998. The cover shows a bit of wear and the corners are bumped. The spine is creased from reading and leans slightly. The pages are not marked and the binding is tight.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
4) Kat Scratch Fever
Kijewski, Karen

NY: Berkley, 1998. The cover shows overall wear. The bottom front corner is creased and the top corner of the book, front to rear, is slightly warped from the book having been pressed against another surface. The spine is creased from use. The pages are clean and the binding tight.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
5) Honky Tonk Kat
Kijewski, Karen

NY: Putnam, 1996. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn. Otherwise, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
6) Stray Kat Waltz
Kijewski, Karen

NY: Putnam, 1998. Flat signed by the author on the second front free end paper. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
7) Wild Kat
Kijewski, Karen

NY: Bantam, 1994. The cover shows slight wear and the spine is creased from reading. The pages are not marked and the binding is tight.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
8) Dolores Claiborne
King, Stephen

NY: Viking, 1993. The dust jacket is a bit shelf worn and 1/4" of the bottom corner of the front flap is creased. The corners of the boards are bumped and the jacket corners are rubbed. The book is not marked and the binding is tight. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon
King, Stephen

NY: Scribner, 1999. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn and the page edges are a little sunned. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
10) Bag of Bones
King, Stephen

NY: Scribner, 1998. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn and there is a 2" semi-circular liquid stain on the bottom front, not affecting the boards or text. The pages are not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
11) True Crime
Klavan, Andrew

NY: Crown, 1995. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condtion.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
12) Sabotage
Knebel, Fletcher

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1986. First edition stated. The dust jacket is worn overall and the top rear corner of the book and jacket are bumped. The top and bottom of the spine are beginning to chip and there is a 3/4" closed tear on the top of the jacket rear. The former owner's name and a date are written in black maker on the top of the free front end paper. A date written in blue ink is just underneath. The pages are slightly yellowed and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
13) Velocity
Koontz, Dean

NY: Bantam, 2005. Apart from slight edge wear, the book and jacket are in very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
14) The Game of Thirty
Kotzwinkle, William

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1994. The dust jacket and boards are slightly shelf worn. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) Truth or Dare
Krentz, Jayne Ann

NY: Putnam, 2003. Signed by the author on a publisher's tipped in sheet. Apart from slight edge wear, the book is in excellent condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) Killing Time in Buffalo
Laiken, Deidre

Boston: Little, Brown, 1990. The book appears to be unread and both book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
17) Blood Acre
Landesman, Peter

NY: Viking, 1999. The dust jacket shows shelf wear and has several minor scratches on the front. There is a 1/4" closed tear on the top front near the spine. The pages are clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
18) Ten Little Bloodhounds
Lanier, Virginia

NY: HarperCollins, 1999. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn and there is a faint 3/4" organic stain on the page fore edges. The bottom page edges are very lightly soiled near the spine. Otherwise, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
19) Uncertainty
Larsen, Michael

NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1994. The dust jacket shows minimal shelf wear. The pages are clean and bright.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
20) The Constant Gardener
Le Carré, John

NY: Scribner, 2001. Other than minor edge wear and a 1/8" brown organic stain on the bottom edge of the rear board, the book and jacket are in very good conditon.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
21) The Honourable Schoolboy
Le Carré, John

NY: Knopf, 1977. First trade edition stated. The dust jacket is a little shelf worn, especially along the edges, and is lightly sunned. The bottom corners are rubbed. The pages are a little yellowed and a piece of tape, holding nothing, is found on the front free end paper. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
22) Call for the Dead
Le Carre, John

NY: Walker & Company, 1962. The dust jacket shows slight wear and is a little sunned. There is a 1/2" pen mark on the top, front and a 1/8" closed tear on the top, rear. The former owner's library seal has been impressed on the bottom of the front free end paper. The pages are slightly yellowed but are not marked. The binding is tight.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
23) Smiley's People
Le Carre, John

NY: Knopf, 1980. The dust jacket is worn, especially along the edges and on the top and bottom of the spine. There is a 1/4" closed tear on the bottom rear near the fore edge and a small red ink stain on the front. The dust jacket is price clipped. The binding is tight.. First Trade. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
24) Freaky Deaky
Leonard, Elmore

NY: Arbor House, 1988. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn and is lightly sunned overall. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
25) Freaky Deaky
Leonard, Elmore

NY: Arbor House, 1988. The dust jacket is price clipped and is lightly sunned along the edges. The page fore edges are faintly soiled. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
26) The Second Suspect
Lewis, Heather

NY: Doubleday, 1998. First edition stated. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
27) Sandman, Sleep
Lieberman, Herbert

NY: St. Martin's, 1993. The dust jacket is shelf worn and there is a 1/8" closed tear on the top front corner. A small nick is found on the top rear corner. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
28) Every Secret Thing
Lippman, Laura

NY: Morrow, 2003. Second printing. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
29) Killer Smile
Lisa Scottoline

NY: HarperCollins, 2004. Signed by the author on the title page. Third printing. The book is unread.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $26.00
Add to cart 
30) The Notebooks of Don Rigoberto
Llosa, Mario Vargas

NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1998. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn and there is a 1/4" closed tear on the bottom rear corner of the jacket. There is a faint brown stain on the bottom quarter of the page fore edges, not affecting any text. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 458 listings found.