Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of J & S Books

Children/Youth

Browse books in Children/Youth | Return to J & S Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 227 listings found.
1) Trudy Phillips Headline Year
Bates, Barbara

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman, 1954. The color illustrated cover shows wear with the corners being bumped and rubbed. The top and bottom of the spine are also rubbed. The pages are sunned but are not marked. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Grider, Dorothy. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
2) The Wizard of Oz
Baum, L. Frank

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1939. The dust jacket is quite worn, especially along themedges and the spine. The top, front is chipped with pieces missing, creases, and three closed tears ranging in size from 1/4" to 1 1/2". The bottom front has worn creases. The top of the spine is missing down to about 3/4". There is also a 1/2" by 3/4" piece missing from the bottom of the spine. The top, rear is chipped with several small pieces missing and creasing. The bottom, rear has two 1/8" closed tears and worn creases. The pages are clean, although slightly yellowed, and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illus. by Lebeck, Oskar. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
3) Edmond Went Far Away
Bax, Martin

NY: Harcourt, Brace, Javanovich, 1989. The dust jacket is marginally shelf worn and there is a 1/2" closed tear on the top corner of the rear fore edge. The book corners are bumped. The book is not marked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
4) Daughter of the Coast Guard
Baxter, Betty

Chicago: Goldsmith, 1938. No jacket but with illustrated cover. Cover has small tear on front at lower left near spine. Corners bumped and there is slight wear on spine at top and bottom. Owner name in ink on front free end paper. Pages yellowed from age.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
5) Blizzards of Tweed
Baxter, Glen

NY: Bloomsbury, 1999. No dust jacket, as issued. The book is in excellent condition.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
6) Parsley
Bemelmans, Ludwig

NY: Harper Brothers, 1955. This is a wonderfully illustrated book by the author/illustrator of Madeleine. The dust jacket is worn overall and the corners are rubbed. There is a 1 1/2" closed tear on the bottom, front in the middle and a 1 1/2" closed tear on the top front corner along the fore edge. A 1/8" v-shaped piece is missing on the bottom, front. About 1/2" of the top and bottom of the spine are missing. The bottom, rear is chipped with numerous 1/8" closed tears and two 1" closed tears. The top, rear is also chipped, although to a lesser extent and there is a 3/4" closed tear in the middle. A crease extends from the top, rear at an angle down to about the middle of the jacket. There is a name plate with the former owner's name and the title of the book on the front paste down. The pages are yellowed but are not marked. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
7) A Children's Book About Disobeying
Berry, Joy

NY: Grollier, 1988. The color illustrated cover is slightly shelf worn. The pages are clean and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
8) Brother Billy Bronto's Bygone Blues Band
Birchman, David F

Brother Billy Bronto's Bygone Blues Band
NY: Lothrop, Lee, & Shepard, 1992. The dust jacket is shelf worn and there is a 1/4" ding on the bottom front near the spine. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by O'Brien, John. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
9) Oliver and the Monsters
Blundell, Tony

Milwaukee: Gareth Stevens, 1995. Later printing. The color illustrated cover is a little shelf worn. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
10) Paddington's ABC
Bond, Michael

NY: Viking, 1990. The boards are slightly shelf worn. The pages are clean and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lobban, John. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
11) First Times
Brami, Elisabeth & Bertrand, Philippe

New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 2000. The dust jacket shows very slight wear. Otherwise, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) Tell Me A Riddle
Bruce, Dana

NY: Platt & Munk, 1966. The color illustrated cover shows some wear and the corners and the top and bottom of the spine are bumped and rubbed. There are a few random pencil markings on the bottom of the copyright page but the rest of the book is unmarked. The pages are faintly sunned. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Elkin, Frank. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
13) Trouble Dolls
Buffett, Jimmy & Buffett, Savannah Jane

San Diego: Harcourt, Brace, Javanovich, 1991. First edition stated. The color illustrated cover shows slight shelf wear. A gift inscription is written in ink on the top of the front free end paper. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Davis, Lambert. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) Shoeshine Girl
Bulla, Clyde Robert

NY: HarperCollins, 1975. A later printing. The dust jacket shows shelf wear and is slightly crumpled on the edges of both the front and rear. There are several numbers written in ink on the top of the front free end paper. A binding error left a crease along the seam of the front free end paper. The binding is tight.. Cloth. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Grant, Leigh. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) Skinny
Burch, Robert

NY: Viking, 1964. Young America Book Club. No DJ but has illustrated cover, which is slightly yellowed and has small chip on top at spine. Corners bumped and there is a small blue stain to front near top. Pages yellowed and there is one very small tear on half title page at bottom. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Sibley, Don. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
16) Bunny Tales
Burrows, Peggy

Chicago: Rand McNally, 1956. A Rand McNally Elf book (#1008). The cover is worn overall and is sunned along the edges. The top corner of the book is bent and slightly creased. There is a diffuse black stain on the top front near the fore edge. The rear cover is creased in several places. The pages are unmarked, although slightly yellowed. The binding is tight.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Endres, Helen & Neebe, William. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) The Elephant's Nest
Burton, Marilee Robin

NY: Harper & Row, 1979. The dust jacket is worn overall. There is a 1/2" closed tear on the bottom corner of the front, two closed tears of 1" each on the bottom front, and a closed tear of 1 1/2" on the top front. Two closed tears of 1/8" each are found on the bottom rear. There is a 1" spot on the top rear that is especially worn. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
18) The Sea Around Us
Carson, Rachel

NY: Golden Press, 1961. Fourth printing. A Deluxe Golden Book, Special Edition for Young Readers. The color illustrated cover shows some wear, especially on the corners and on the top and bottom of the spine. The corners are bumped. The pages are slightly yellowed. The book is unmarked and the binding tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Martin, Renee/Lowenstein, Emil. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
19) Charles Darwin and His Problems
Cheesman, Evelyn

NY: Abelard-Schuman, 1955. The dust jacket is worn overall, as are the bottom edges of the front and rear boards. There are two closed tears of 1/2" each on the top of the jacket front near the spine. The top and bottom of the spine are chipped with about 1/4" of the top of the spine and 1/2" of the bottom of the spine missing. There is a 3" red stain on the bottom of the jacket rear. Two closed tears of 1/4" each are found on the top of the jacket rear and an area nearby is chipped. The pages are lightly yellowed but are not marked. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/Fair. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) The Usborne First Guide to the Universe
Chisholm, Jane

Tulsa: EDC Publishing, 1982. The pictorial cover is slightly shelf worn and the former owner's name is written in ink on the front paste down. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Newton, Martin; Nevett, Louise; McEwan, Joseph. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
21) Otis Spofford
Cleary, Beverly

NY: Scott, Foresman, 1953. This is a reprint of the William Morrow edition and was published for school reading programs. The color illustrated cover shows minor wear and there are several 1/8" round green stains on the front and the rear fore edge; these appear to be paint. There are stamps of a school's name on the half title page and on the rear paste down. The binding is tight.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Darling, Louis. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
22) The Magic School Bus Lost in the Solar System
Cole, Joanna

NY: Scholastic, 1990. The color illustrated cover is slightly shelf worn and there is a gift inscription on the top of the front paste down. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
23) The Foot Warmer and the Crow
Coleman, Evelyn

NY: Macmillan, 1994. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Minter, Daniel. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
24) Under the Big Top
Cooper, Courtney Ryley

Boston: Little, Brown, 1929. Green cloth decorated with circus scene silhouttes, book describescircus life. Book is tightly bound shows age marks, corner bumping, with end pages showing soiling. Front free end paper shows penciled in name date, pricing added. Pages are yellowed but no markings or tears. Illustrations are photos of the time, including Buffalo Bill and one of a toddler and lion cub.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
25) William the Conqueror
Costain, Thomas B

NY: Random House, 1959. First printing stated. The corners of the jacket are rubbed and there is a 1.8" closed tear on the top of the spine near the front. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
26) Susie and Alfred in A Welcome for Annie
Craig, Helen

NY: Knopf, 1986. The color illustrated cover is minimally worn although there is a 1/4" closed tear on the top, front near the spine. The book is unmarked and the binding tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
27) The Baby's Own Aesop, Being the Fables Condensed in Rhyme with Portable Morals Pictorially Pointed
Crane, Walter

London: Routledge , 1887. The color illustrated boards are worn and the corners rounded from wear. The covers and pages are age toned. The hinges are loose at the front and rear but all of the pages are intact. The book is unmarked and the beautiful illustrations remain bright.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
28) Freight Train
Crews, Donald

NY: Greenwillow Books, 1978. Later printing. In a binding error, the cover of the book was put on upside down and backward, so that the book is read by starting at the rear with the book turned upside down.. Otherwise, the illustrated cover shows only minor wear. The pages are clean and the binding tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
29) Just Imagine: Ideas in Painting
Cumming, Robert

NY: Scribner's, 1982. The dust jacket is a bit worn and there is a 1/4" closed tear on the top rear on the fore edge. The plastic laminate on the dust jacket is coming loose on the bottom front. The pages are clean and the binding tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
30) Thomas in Trouble
Da Rif, Andrea

NY: McElderry Books, 1987. Other than minor edge wear, the book and jacket are in outstanding condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $7.75
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 227 listings found.