Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of J & S Books

Children/Youth

Browse books in Children/Youth | Return to J & S Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 229 listings found.
1) King Leonardo and the Royal Contest
Daly, Eileen

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman, 1962. The color illustrated cover shows some wear. The top and bottom of the spine are rubbed away to about 1/8" and the corners are bumped. There is very faint crayon marking on the title page and a small tear at the bottom of the same page near the binding. The book is not otherwise marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Rayburn, Herbert. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
2) Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer
Daly, Eileen

Racine, Wisconsin: Western, 1980. Whitman Tell-a-Tale book (#2517-2). The color illustrated cover is minimally worn. The pages are clean.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Miyake, Yoki. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
3) Amber Brown Sees Red
Danziger, Paula

NY: Putnam's, 1997. Other than minor shelf wear and a crease across the top of the rear flap, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
4) Little Polar Bear Finds a Friend
de Beer, Hans

NY: North-South Books, 1990. The color illustrated cover is in excellent condition other than the top of the spine having a small spot of wear. The book is unmarked and the binding tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
5) Ahoy There, Little Polar Bear
de Beer, Hans

NY: North-South Books, 1988. The color illustrated cover has a small stain on the front near the center and another on the rear near the top. Otherwise, the book is clean and the binding tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
6) Out and About
De Boeck, Francine

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1987. The color illustrated cover shows a little wear on the corners and the top and bottom of the spine. The corners are bumped and there is a 1/4" dimple on the front, top near the spine. There is residue from a sticker on the top corner of the front and a stain on the bottom corner, rear. The pages are clean and bright.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Horlin, Jean-Pierre. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
7) The Tent Show Summer
Derleth, August

Des Moines: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1963. The dust jacket is shelf worn, especially along the edges and on the top and bottom of the spine. There is a 1/4" closed tear on the bottom rear edge of the spine and a 1" worn spot on the spine near the top. The pages are not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
8) Little Beaver
di Valentin, Maria M

Chicago: Rand McNally, 1963. Junior Elf Book (#8100). The color illustrated cover shows some wear with bumped and rubbed corners and rubbing on the top and bottom of the spine. The pages are slightly yellowed. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hawkinson, John. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) Grimm's Fairy Tales
Dobbs, Rose

NY: Random House, 1955. The color illustrated cover shows wear and is slightly sunned. The plastic coating on the cover is wrinkled but intact. The remains of a price sticker are found on the top corner of the front. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Espenscheid, Gertrude Elliott. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
10) Adventures of Sherlock Holmes
Doyle, A. Conan

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman, 1965. A Whitman Classic. The color illustrated cover shows wear, especially along the edges and on the top and bottom of the spine. The corners are rubbed and there is wear along the front and rear edges of the spine. The front free end paper and the two pages following each have a small tear on the bottom. The pages are yellowed but the book is not marked. The binding is tight.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Polseno, Joe. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
11) The Ball Book
Dugan, William

NY: Golden Press, 1964. A Golden Shape Book (#5909). The color illustrated cover is worn. There are several creases on the front cover near the for edge. There are the remains of a price sticker on the front in the top corner. There is an ink scribble on the rear cover in the middle near the fore edge. The pages are unmarked and still stapled in.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
12) The Three Musketeers
Dumas, Alexandre

Racine, WI: Whitman, 1956. The color illustrated cover shows wear and there are two 1/4" tears along the top of the spine. The bottom of the spine is rubbed. The binding is slightly loose at the bottom at the front but all of the pages are intact. The pages are yellowed. The binding is in good condition.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Steffenson, Peter. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) Let's Go to School
Edwards, Annette

NY: Wonder Books, 1954. #691. The color illustrated cover is slightly edge worn and the pages lightly sunned. The cutouts are intact. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hoecker, Hazel. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
14) Science Fiction Adventure from Way Out
Elwood, Roger (Ed.)

Racine, Wisconsin: Western, 1973. The color illustrated cover is worn, especially along the edges, and the corners and top and bottom of the spine are rubbed. The remains of a price sticker are found on the top corner of the front cover. The pages are a bit yellowed. The binding is tight. The book has stories by Poul Anderson, Andre Norton, Raymond Jones, and others.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
15) Olivia and the Missing Toy
Falconer, Ian

NY: Atheneum, 2003. Apart from minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
16) Wild Babies
Fisher, Lester E

Chicago: Rand McNally, 1966. Start-Right Elf Book (#8175). The color illustrated cover shows slight wear with bumped corners and a crease along the spine from opening. The pages are slightly yellowed. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hauge, Carl & Mary. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
17) Path of the Pale Horse
Fleischman, Paul

NY: Harper & Row, 1983. The dust jacket is very slightly worn and there is a 1/8" closed tear on the top, front near the spine. There is a gift inscription on the front free end paper. The spine is slightly cocked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) The Joking Man
Flora, James

NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1968. The dust jacket is worn overall and is slightly sunned. About 1/2" of the top corners of both the front and rear are missing. There are two 1/8" or smaller holes on the front and rear fore edge. There are two 1/2" tears on the top of the spine with the are between being rubbed and crumpled. A 1" closed tear is found on the top rear near the spine. The bottom of the front flap is clipped, although not to remove the price, which is found on the top of the flap. The pages are not marked but are slightly yellowed. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) Voices of Verse Book One
Flynn, Harry, MacLean, Ray and Lund, Chester

Chicago: Lyons and Carnahan, 1943. Some bumping on corners and has owners name on the front free end paper lighlty erased Pages are very slightly yellowed and there is no marking on pages. Covers are lightly worn. Page edges are very lightly soiled. Has beautiful illustrations.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Matchitt, Marion. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) Camp-Fire Girls Outing or Ethel Hollister's Second Summer in Camp
Frances, Stella M

Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co., 1918. The cover shows some wear and there is a 1" round faint stain on the top, front near the spine. There are several small dark stains along the top edge of the front. The corners are bumped. The spine is worn along the front edge and on the top and bottom. The rear cover has a soiled appearance. The binding is beginning to loosen at the inside front cover but all of the pages are intact. The pages are quite yellowed.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
21) On the Day You Were Born
Frasier, Debra

San Diego: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1991. Fourth printing. The price-clipped dust jacket is shelf worn and has a 1/8" closed tear on the bottom front near the corner. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
22) Sunshine and Rain
Frasier, George; Helen McCracken; Lois Armstrong

Syracuse, NY: L. W. Singer, 1949. How and Why Science Books. No DJ but illustrated cover. Slight wear to cover and corners bumped. Very small stain on inside front cover and FFP. Color illustrations throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Wiser, Guy. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
23) Uncle Wiggily and Granddaddy Longlegs
Garis, Howard

Sandusky, OH: The American Crayon Co. The color illustrated soft cover shows wear, especially along the edges, and is sunned. There are 1 1/2" tears along the top and bottom of the stapled binding. Several pages have loosened at the staples but all of the pages are intact. The pages are yellowed and soiled from use.. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Stover, Mary & Wallace. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
24) A Home for Sandy
Gay, Romney

Boston: D. C. Heath, 1942. Red, faded cloth, this book has wonderful illustrations, with clean tight pages with a few tears. Outside cover is well worn, the corners bumped, the cloth covering the bottom spine is rubbed away in two small places. There are penciled names erased on the front free end paper and a name penciled at the top right of the other titles page, pages are yellowed and slightly soiled.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
25) Whitey and Whiskers and Food
Georgiou, Constantine

Irvington-on-Hudson, NY: Harvey House, 1964. The color illustrated cover shows minimal wear. The corners are bumped and the front cover is slightly bowed. There is a 1/2" light brown stain on the rear near the top. There is a light brown stain on the reverse of the free end paper and the rear paste down from something having been taped in. The pages are slightly yellowed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Oughton, Taylor. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
26) Slobcat
Geraghty, Paul

NY: Macmillan, 1991. The color illustrated cover shows a little wear and has a small stain on the front, top near the spine. The book is unmarked and the binding tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
27) Rod Serling's The Twilight Zone
Gibson, Walter B

NY: Grosset & Dunlap. The color illustrated cover shows wear, with bumped and rubbed corners and rubbing to the top and bottom of the spine. The pages are faintly yellowed. The binding is tight.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Mayan, Earl . (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
28) Happy Children
Goldin, Myron, Sallen, Benjamin, Heyl, Helen, and Loftus, John

Chicago: Lyons and Carnahan, 1954. A Child Experience Reader, with wonderful illustrations; cloth, orange cover with slight wear showing three children marching in a band outlined in yellow. Corners are bumped, front free end paper has name in ink, with school notation on top of page. Binding is tight with no marks on pages but one two inch tear, repaired with tape on the bottom of one page. Clean with only slight soiling on page edges. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hurford, Miriam, Hurford, A. F., and Michell, Gladys. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
29) The Vicar of Wakefield
Goldsmith, Oliver

Cleveland: The World Syndicate Publishing Co., 1937. World Juvenile Library edition. The book cover is worn and the corners bumped. The edges of the front are sunned and the spine is quite sunned. There is a 3/4" round, clear stain on the front near the middle close to the spine. The former owner's name has been printed in black ink in the middle of the spine. A price has been written in pencil on the top, right corner of the free front paper. There is a number and price stamped in light black ink on the free end paper. The front and rear paste downs and free front and end papers are yellowed along the binding and the pages and page edges are yellowed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
30) Camping in the Temple of the Sun
Gould, Deborah

NY: Bradbury Press, 1992. Color illustrated cover shows slight creasing along the spine and there is a slight dimple on the bottom, rear. The pages are clean and bright and the binding tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Patterson, Diane. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 229 listings found.