Historyfrom A Frugal Family Book Store |
|
Browse History | Return to A Frugal Family Book Store | Even more EDUCATION / History books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 269 listings found. |
| 1) |
World History Civilization from Its Beginnings
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday and Company, 1962. ex library. The bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are rubbed. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, it has a 1/4 inch tear in the middle of the front bottom edge and a 1 1/2 inch tear on the bottom, front outside corner. The jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, or clipped. 366 pages. More than 950 illustrations, including maps, drawings, photographs, and paintings, hundreds in color, and four comprehensive time charts. Appendix. Volume 4 in The Doubleday Day Pictorial Library series.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Hans Erni. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. History. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 2) |
American Heritage October/November 1980
|
|
|
USA: American Heritage Magazine, 1980. Collector's edition. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 112 very well illustrated pages. Volume 31 No. 6. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. History. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 3) |
A HANDBOOK OF KOREA 1979 Edition
|
|
|
Seoul, Korea: Korean Overseas Information Sevice, 1978. ex library. There are tape marks on the top and bottom edges of the boards. The bottom corners of the boards are very lightly bumped. The book is both clean and tight inside. The dust jacket has a small library sticker on the base of the spine. The jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 825 indexed pages. Very well illustrated with 1,067 illustrations, drawings, photographs, and charts - many in color. This book covers all aspects of information about Korea, the land and its people, history, culture and arts, customs anbd folkways, government and more.. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Fiction. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Jewish People in America (5 Volume series)
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1995. The five books in this series are in as new/never been read condition - they are clean, tight, and crisp. The set consists of A TIME FOR PLANTING the First Migration 1654-1820 by Eli Fabor; A TIME FOR GATHERING the Second Migration 1820-1880 by Hasia R. Diner; A TIME FOR BUILDING the Third Migration 1880-1920 by Gerald Sorin; A TIME FOR SEARCHING Entering the Mainstream 1920-1945 by Henry L. Feingold; and A TIME FOR HEALING American Jewry since World War II BY Edward S. Shapiro. All five copies are trade sized paperbacks. They all have an index and a bibliography. These five volumes contain a comprehensive social and political history of Jewish people in America. Sponsored by the American Jewish Historical Society. Great set of books.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Fiction. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 5) |
The Family Encyclopedia of American History
|
|
|
New York: Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, 1975. Second printing. The top and bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are lightly bumped/rubbed. There are a few light spots (probably rub spots) on the boards. 1370 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Index. This book, devoted to the American experience, encompasses a time span that began some 50, 000 years ago (when the forefathers of the Indians first came to North America) and extends to the present. But the order of the accounts and characterizations is determined, not by the calendar, but by the alphabet. To find the information you want, use this book as you would a dictionary. It also contains a comprehensive essay, "Documents That Shaped American History, " and a Subject Guide (a device to guide you to all articles in a specific field). . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Encyclopedia. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 6) |
Official Souvenir Program Book Hampton N.H. 350th Anniversary
|
|
|
N.H.: Hampton, 1988. The book is clean and tight, inside and out. Known as Winnacunnet (pleasant and beautiful place of pines) by the local natives, Hampton grew to be a popular tourest spot in New England. Unpaginated. Filled with history, photographs, and local lore.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. History. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 7) |
Time Capsule 1941
|
|
|
USA: Time Incorporated, 1967. The top ourside corner of the cover is clipped, otherwise the book is clean and tight, inside and out. 238 pages. Index. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. History. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 8) |
Arabian Peninsula (Library of Nations)
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.: Time-Life, Incorporated, 1985. Ex library. The top and bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are lighlty rubbed and bumped, and there is a small white library sticker taped to the bottom of the spine and the back board is lightly rubbed in spots (looks like small white dots. The book is clean and intact, inside and out. 160 pages. Index. Illustrated in color. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. History. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 9) |
199 Things Every American Should Know
|
|
|
USA: American Heritage Magazine, 1989. The extremities of the cover are lightly rubbed, there is a 5 inch crease on the back cover top corner area. The book is clean and tight, inside and out. 58 pages. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 199 little blurbs of history, good jump start book for homeschoolers.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 10) |
The Use of History
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Co., 1948. The top and bottom of the spine and the tips of the corners of the boards are very lightly rubbed, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 247 pages. Index. The concept of this book is that in order to understand the world today, we must learn to study history to find out how we got here, and hopefully to learn from past mistakes. In this book the author explains how to use history, from here he went on to write books about various periods in history. The Use of History' is the Key Volume in the Teach Yourself History Library.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. History. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 11) |
Introduction to Tomorrow The United States and the Wider World 1945-1965
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1966. The boards are lightly rubbed on the extremities, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is chipped on the top and bottom of the spine and the price is clipped. The jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded or torn. 286 pages, index. Illustrated with maps and photographs. The author was an NBC news correspondent who covered much of this history first hand when it was news. A great way to understand history. If we can get a handle on where we've been, maybe we can figure out where we are going and why.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Political. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 12) |
The Road Taken : The New Hampshire Library Association, 1889-1989
|
|
|
West Kennebunk, ME: Phoenix Publishing, 1989. ex library. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out (it appears to have never been read). 105 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated with black and white and color photographs. The history of public libraries in New Hampshire.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. History. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 13) |
The Disputed Lands
|
|
|
New York: G.P Putnam's Sons, 1981. ex-lib,no pocket but has stamps,The book is clean and tight inside and out, D.J. has not been price clipped, is not ripped or torn, or faded, in plastic mylar cover. 470 pgs including index. "A history of the American west." 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Non fiction/history. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 14) |
A Pictorial History of the Slave Trade
|
|
|
Geneva: Minerva, 1971. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is w/o flaws. 151 pages. Illustrated with 158 photographic reproductions.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Aftican American. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 15) |
Alistair Cooke's America
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. ex library. The book is in overall very good condition, it is both clean and tight, inside and out (it appears to have never been in circulation). The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 400 indexed pages. The endpapers are maps (front is the world, the back is the USA). A magnificent array of paintings, photographs both old and new, drawings, cartoons, and memorabilia supplements the narrative. Together, words and pictures provide an incomparable Cooke's tour of the American past, a uniquely fresh and human portrait of us as we were and as we are.. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by W/photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. History. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
Battles Lost & Won : Great Campaigns of World War II
|
|
|
Old Saybrook, CT, U.S.A.: William S. Konecky Associates, Incorporated, 1995. The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is w/o flaws. 532 pgs including index. Looks like it was never read.. Reprint/ B.C.E.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non fiction/history. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 17) |
An Intellectual and Cultural History of the Western World In Three Volumes Volume Two From the Renaissance through the Eighteenth Century
|
|
|
N.H.: Dover Publications, 1965. The plastic that is bonded to the hard board cover is starting to peal onn the edges, the edges are rubbed, the inside of the book is both clean and tight. 944 pages. Cover Renaissance through the 18th century. Ranges over institutions, social structures, ideas, economic systems, art, literature, music. architecture, technology, social thought, mathematics, the scinces, medicine, philosophy, religion, political structures, and the other threads of human accomplishment that have made up our present or have been important in the past.. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 18) |
America's Working Women: A Documentary History - 1600 to the Present
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1976. The edges of the cover are lightly rubbed, the book is clean/tight, inside and out. 217 pages. Index. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Summary: This is a compilation of works by a substantial number of writers detailing the history of working-class women's lives in five different time periods from pre-1600 to 1975. Topics include work at home, early factories, indentured servants, industrialization, protests and strikes, pioneers, migrant workers, and more. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Womens Issues. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
The First Book of the Aztecs
|
|
|
Danbury, CT, U.S.A.: Franklin Watts Incorporated, 1966. This book is in overall very good/excellent condition. The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. The book features plastic coated cloth boards. 72 indexed pages. The printing and the illustrations are done in brown on off white paper, it gives the book a kind of ancient look that is interesting and sets off the content well. Both interesting and informative.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cary, Page. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile Non Fiction. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 20) |
The Timetables of History : A Horizontal Linkage of People and Events
|
|
|
USA: Simom & Schuster, 1991. Third revised edition. The cover is lightly rubbed and there is a crease on the back, top corner. The inside of the book is both clean and tight. 724 indexed pages.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. History. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 21) |
American Freedom and Catholic Power
|
|
|
Boston: The Beacon Press, 1949. Eighth printing. The top and bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are lightly bumped/rubbed. There is a white ring stain on the back board about he size of a quarter (looks like white paint) and two dark dots about the size of a pencil eraser. The former owners names are inside the book, one on the front paste down page, and one on the front free page (small, neat). There is a newspaper clipping inserted into the book on page 117 (it has discolored the pages). The book is otherwise both clean and tight inside. 350 pages. Index.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Political. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 22) |
An Eye for the Dragon: Southeast Asia Observed 1954-1970
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1970. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket has a couple of nicks on the top edge and is a little rubbed on the extremities. It is in a new mylar cover and is not faded or clipped. 414 pages. Index. Endpages are maps. An overview of Southeast Asia from the time of the Geneva convention of 1954 to 1970, by a writer who was the Far East correspondent for The Observer of London.. BMCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Fiction. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 23) |
Presidential Anecdotes
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1981. The book is clean,, tight, and crisp, inside and out. The dust jacket is price clipped, it is in a new mylar cover and has no other flaws. 410 pages. Index. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book has stories about the personalities and personal lives of the presidents up to Regan, many are humorous and show us the private side of the men.. Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Very Good/Very Good. History. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 24) |
A More Perfect Union: documents in U.S. History, Volume I To 1877
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. Second edition. The edges of the cover are lightly rubbed, the book is clean and tight, inside and out. 252 pages. Statistical Appendix 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated with black and white photographs, maps and charts.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. History. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 25) |
Reaching for the Stars: The Illustrated History of Manned Spaceflight
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1997. The extremities of the cover are very lightly rubbed, the book is clean/tight, inside and out. 128 pages. Index. Illustrated in color. Foreword by U.S. Astronaut Harrison Smith. Summary: "Embark on the most exciting adventure known to man--space travel. Get an inside-the-capsule look at life in orbit, from working out in a space gymnasium to eating on a spaceship. With reminiscences from Apollo 17 astronaut Harrison Schmitt and a look-back at the cosmonauts, plus insight into the early struggle for supremacy by leaders in space travel.". First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. History. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 26) |
Who's Who African American History
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1994. The book and the dust jacket are in as new/never been read condition. The book is clean, tight, and crisp. The dust jacket is undamaged and is in a new mylar cover. 160 pages beautifully illustrated with full color photographs. This book contains biographical profiles of nearly 400 African-American men and women who, since the earliest days of the Republic, have attained national - and often international - eminence. Within the pages the reader will fine Nobel and Pulitzer prize winners; superstars of the worlds of art, sport, and entertainment; soldiers; scholars; scientists; business leaders; and reformers, as well as ordinary people whose extraordinary courage helped to change the course of history. It is a valuable book of reference, but it is also a book of inspiration. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. History. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 27) |
CANADA
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company . Reprint. A Home University Library edition, # 34 in the modern knowledge collection. The top and bottom of the spine and the top corners of the boards are very lightly rubbed, the bottom corners are lightly bumped. The book is clean/tight, inside and out. Summary: "Written in 1911, published shortly thereafter. A wonderful volume of Candian history; founding nations; the Loyalists , the geography. Also includes bibliography and index." 256 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. History. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 28) |
How the Good Guys Finally Won: Notes from an Impeachment Summer
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1975. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 192 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An insiders view of the combersome process of impeaching a president, in this case, Nixon.. Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Very Good/Very Good. Political. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 29) |
Washington Goes to War
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: A.A. Knopf: Distributed By Random House, 1988. The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. 286 p., 16 p. of plates. Bibliography. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Summary: "One of America's most respected and celebrated television news commentators gives a witty and anecdotal accounting of the tumultuous days of World War II in Washington, D.C., bringing to life a city--and a country--in an era of excitement and profound change.". Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. History. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 30) |
The Greatest Generation
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1998. The book is clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is w/o flaws. 412 pages. Index. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Touching accounts of the sacrifices of the World War II generation.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. History. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 31) |
The Vikings
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books, 1960. The edges of the cover are lightly rubbed, there is a crease in the bottom, outside front corner, the book is clean/tight. 347 indexed pages. 24 plates. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. History. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 32) |
NEW ENGLAND: INDIAN SUMMER, 1865-1915
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. , 1940. The spine is soiled, the top and bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are lightly bumped. The book is clean/tight inside. 557 pages. Index. A history of American Literature, including the authors; Emerson, Lowell, Hawthorne, Holmes, Thoreau, Henry Adams, Amy Lowell, Robert Frost and many others. This book is a sequel of "The Flowering of New England" .. BCE. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 33) |
100,000 Years of Daily Life. A Visual History
|
|
|
New York: Golden Press, 1961. ex library. There is a library blind stamp on the front free page, no other library marks. There are tape marks on the top and bottom edges of the boards (the dj mylar cover was taped to the boards), othwise the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 295 pages. Index & tables. Over 850 illustrations, including 32 pages in full color. In words and pictures, here is an exciting panorama of man's daily life across the ages, showing the evolution of his ways and habits of living.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. History. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 34) |
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: An Indian History of the American West
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1991. The edges of the cover are lightly rubbed in spots on the top and bottom, and the former owner's book plate is inside on the front free page. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 487 pages. Index. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Using council records, autobiographies, and firsthand descriptions, Brown tells the story of how the West was really won. A unique and disturbing narrative told with force and clarity.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Native American. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 35) |
Timelines of War : A Chronology of Warefare from 100,000 B.C. to the Present
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1996. There is a light crease on the front cover, the edges of the cover are a tad rubbed. The book is clean, and tight, inside and out. 563 indexed pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Military schoolers will covet this book. A comprehensive month-by-month coverage of every U.S. war, including the Civil War; World War II; and Vietnam.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. War. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 36) |
Ideology and Power in Soviet Politics
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1962. The edges of the cover are lightly rubbed, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 180 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The book contains five essays linked by a common theme: the close interrelationship of ideology and power in both domestic and international Communist politics.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Politics. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 37) |
The Dwellers on the Nile : The Life, History, Religion & Literature of the Ancient Egyptians
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1977. The edges of the cover are a little bit rubbed, the book is in overall very good condition, it is clean and tight, inside and out. 326 indexed pages. The author begins with a the history of ancient Egypt, and a list of the kings, and then plunges into the daily life of the people from the cradle to the grave - and beyond. Unabridged republication of original full (1926) edition. 11 plates and 38 text illustrations. Preface. Bibliography.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Fiction. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 38) |
Reflections on the Revolution in France
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. Copywrite 1959. The edges of the cover are lightly rubbed and the back cover is soiled. There is some underlining in the book and notes (not much). 308 pages. Edited by William B. Todd.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 39) |
New England's War Wonders
|
|
|
Salem, MA, U.S.A.: Chandler-Smith Publishing House, Incorporated, 1984. ex library. The cover is laminated in plastic for extra durability. The book is both clean and tight. 48 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (Collectible Classics Ser., No. 7). First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. History. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 40) |
How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
|
|
|
USA: Anchor, 1996. The book is clean, tight and crisp, inside and out (it is unread). 246 pages. Index. Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Summary: "In this delightful and illuminating look into a crucial but little-known "hinge" of history, Thomas Cahill takes us to the "island of saints and scholars", the Ireland of St. Patrick and the Book of Kells. Here, far from the barbarian despoliation of the continent, monks and scribes laboriously, lovingly, even playfully preserved the West's written treasury. With the return of stability in Europe, these Irish scholars were instrumental in spreading learning.". Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. History. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 41) |
Close to Shore : A True Story of Terror in an Age of Innocence
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2001. The book is clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is w/o flaws. 317 pages Selected bibliography. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A true tale of terror, the history of shark attacks on the New Jersey shore. Combining rich historical detail & a harrowing, pulse-pounding narrative, a brilliant recreation of the summer of 1916, when a rogue great white shark attacked swimmers along the NJ shore, triggering mass hysteria & launching the most extensive shark hunt in history.. First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Fine/Fine. History. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 42) |
THIS HALLOWED GROUND
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1956. ex library. There are tape marks on the top and bottom edges of the boards, the bottom of the spine and the corners are rubbed. The paper is split on the hinge on both the front and rear paste down pages (they have been repaired with wide, clear tape). The inside of the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is rubbed on the base of the spine (an area the size of a quarter is rubbed off) and the top and bottom of the spine as well. There is a small piece missing from the front outside edge about 1 inch from the bottom (the piece is about a 1/4 inch in size). The jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, or clipped. 437 indexed pages. The story of the Union side of the Civil War.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Fiction. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Peril and Promise: A Commentary on America
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1990. ex library. The book is clean and tight, inside and out (it was read six times). The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 176 pages. Index. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Very Good/Very Good. Political. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 44) |
World War ll: Land, Sea & Air Battles 1939-1945
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Octopus Books Limited, 1977. ex library. The top and bottom of the spine, the corners of the boards, and the bottom edges of the boards are rubbed. The dust jacket's mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards. The front board is starting to loosen and you can see the strings that hold the book together on the front paste down page hinge (ther eis a 1/4 inch gap on the hinge). The book is clean and intact. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 253 pages, indexed, profusely illustrated with color & b/w photos, maps and artwork with pictorial endpapers. Summary: Forward by The Earl Mountbatten of Burma. This book includes descriptions of all the significant military actions together with individual acts of heroism and details of tanks, ships, aircraft and other weapons used. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Good/Good. War. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 45) |
Germany since Nineteen Eighteen
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1980. Ex library. The bottom of the spine and the bottom tips of the corners are very lightly rubbed. The dust jacket's mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards and to the paste down pages, front and rear. Inside the book is clean and intact. There is a small white library sticker on the base of the dust jacket spine. The jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 223 pages. Index. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "A balanced study of German history from 1918 - 1978. The Nazism of the Third Reich does not dominate the book, nor is it dismissed as an unfortunate aberration that can be forgotten; similarly, in the postwar period, the development of both East and West Germany is sympathetically, yet critically examined.". Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Good/Good. History. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 46) |
The Old North Church: In Picture and in Story
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Christ Church. The booklet is in overall good condition, clean and tight. This is a Historical Portrait of the Chruch made famous by the American Revolution. Of interest to homeschoolers.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 47) |
The Tall Ships: A Sailing Celebration
|
|
|
New York: A Tree Communications , 1976. The cover is lightly rubbed on the bottom edge, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 128 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A complete documention of the most dramatic event of our time. Over 50 full color photographs. Introduction by Frank O. Braynard and Tony Gibbs. Published in associaition with Operation Sail 1976.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Sailing. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 48) |
The Sinking of the Princess Sophia: Taking the North Down with Her
|
|
|
Toranto, Canada: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1990. A small piece is clipped from the top outside corner on the front free page (along with the former owner's name ?), otherwise the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 216 pages. Bibliography, notes, appendices, photographs, maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Social History . more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 49) |
Out of Control : The Story of the Reagan Administration's Secret War in Nicaragua, the Illegal Arms Pipeline, and the Contra Drug Connection
|
|
|
New York: Morgan Entrekin Book, 1987. The bottom corners of the boards are bumped. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is creased on the bottom front corner. The jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 287 pages. Out of Control tells how people risked their careers, liberty, and their lives to try to reveal the truth.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Political. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 50) |
Silent Coup: The Removal of Richard Nixon
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1991. The bottom of the spine and the tips of the bottom corners of the boards are very lightly rubbed (can hardly see it), the book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 507 pages. Index. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated with black and white photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Near Fine. Political. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 269 listings found. |
