Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of J & S Books

Science

Browse books in Science | Return to J & S Books
1) Men From Earth
Aldrin, Buzz and McConnell, Malcolm

NY: Bantam, 1989. The dust jacket is shelf worn and lightly sunned along the edges. There is a 1/4" closed tear on the top of the jacket spine. The top page edges are soiled and there are two yellow stains of 1/4" or smaller on the page fore edges. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$8.00
2) The Secret of the Universe
Asimov, Isaac

NY: Doubleday, 1991. First edition stated. The dust jacket is worn overall but especially along the edges and on the top and bottom of the spine. The bottom of the spine is crumpled and there is a 1/4" closed tear on the rear edge. A 1/2" closed tear is found on the top rear near the fore edge. The book is unmarked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$45.00
3) The Living Planet
Attenborough, David

Boston: Little, Brown, 1984. The dust jacket is worn overall, with rubbing to the top and bottom of the spine. There is a nick on the top front near the center. The top and bottom of the spine are slightly chipped. There is a 1/2" closed tear on the top rear with two 1/8" closed tears nearby. There is a 1/8" worn hole on the rear fore edge near the top. The former owner's bookplate is pasted to the top of the front free end paper. The book is not otherwise marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$4.00
4) Rocks, Rocks Big & Small
Barkan, Joanne

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Silver Press, 1990. The color illustrated cover shows slight wear, with bumped corners and rubbing to the top front corner. The book is unmarked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Petach, Heidi. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$7.00
5) The Wonders of Life on Earth
Barnett, Lincoln and Eimerl, Sarel

NY: Golden Press, 1960. Special Deluxe Golden Book Edition for Young Readers. The color illustrated cover shows some wear, especially on the corners and the top and bottom of the spine. The front paste down and the free front paper are a little sunned. The book is unmarked and the binding tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$8.00
6) The Conquest of Space
Bonestell, Chesley and Ley, Willy

NY: Viking, 1949. 2nd impression. This book has several color and many black and white paintings speculating on the future of space travel and the surface of various celestial bodies. The text represents the state of research to the middle of the 20th century. The dust jacket is quite worn overall, and is worn through at several places along the front fore edge, although the jacket is still intact. The front corners and one rear corner are rubbed away to a depth of about 1/2" and the other rear corner is rubbed away to a depth of about 1/4". A 4" closed tear on the bottom front near the fore edge has been taped over and there is a crease extending diagonally from the top of the tear back to the bottom edge. The top, front is rubbed and chipped. The front and rear edges of the spine are rubbed and worn through in several places. The top and bottom of the spine are severely chipped and the top and bottom of the jacket rear are also chipped. The book is unmarked and the binding tight. The pages are slightly yellowed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$75.00
7) For Spacious Skies: The Uncommon Journey of a Mercury Astronaut
Carpenter, Scott and Stoever, Kris

Orlando: Harcourt, 2002. Apart from minor edge wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$5.00
8) The Sea Around Us
Carson, Rachel

NY: Golden Press, 1961. Fourth printing. A Deluxe Golden Book, Special Edition for Young Readers. The color illustrated cover shows some wear, especially on the corners and on the top and bottom of the spine. The corners are bumped. The pages are slightly yellowed. The book is unmarked and the binding tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Martin, Renee/Lowenstein, Emil. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$2.75
9) Charles Darwin and His Problems
Cheesman, Evelyn

NY: Abelard-Schuman, 1955. The dust jacket is worn overall, as are the bottom edges of the front and rear boards. There are two closed tears of 1/2" each on the top of the jacket front near the spine. The top and bottom of the spine are chipped with about 1/4" of the top of the spine and 1/2" of the bottom of the spine missing. There is a 3" red stain on the bottom of the jacket rear. Two closed tears of 1/4" each are found on the top of the jacket rear and an area nearby is chipped. The pages are lightly yellowed but are not marked. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/Fair. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$10.00
10) The Usborne First Guide to the Universe
Chisholm, Jane

Tulsa: EDC Publishing, 1982. The pictorial cover is slightly shelf worn and the former owner's name is written in ink on the front paste down. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Newton, Martin; Nevett, Louise; McEwan, Joseph. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$8.00
11) Sunshine and Rain
Frasier, George; Helen McCracken; Lois Armstrong

Syracuse, NY: L. W. Singer, 1949. How and Why Science Books. No DJ but illustrated cover. Slight wear to cover and corners bumped. Very small stain on inside front cover and FFP. Color illustrations throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Wiser, Guy. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$7.50
12) Whitey and Whiskers and Food
Georgiou, Constantine

Irvington-on-Hudson, NY: Harvey House, 1964. The color illustrated cover shows minimal wear. The corners are bumped and the front cover is slightly bowed. There is a 1/2" light brown stain on the rear near the top. There is a light brown stain on the reverse of the free end paper and the rear paste down from something having been taped in. The pages are slightly yellowed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Oughton, Taylor. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$8.00
13) Leonardo's Mountain of Clams and the Diet of Worms
Gould, Stephen Jay

NY: Harmony Books, 1998. The dust jacket is slightly edge worn and there is a faint dirt smudge on the bottom page edges. The pages are unmarked and the book is square and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$12.00
14) A Brief History of Time: From the Big Bang to Black Holes
Hawking, Stephen

NY: Bantam, 1988. Third printing. The jacket and boards are edge worn and the jacket is lightly soiled. There is a 1" brown organic stain on the front free end paper near the fore edge, with a 1/4" stain in the same location on the following page. The former owner's name is writtin in ink on the top of the front free end paper. The page edges are lightly soiled. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$5.00
15) The Rourke Dinosaur Dictionary
Hincks, Joseph

Vero Beach, FL: Rourke Enterprises, 1990. The color illustrated cover is minimally shelf worn. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Biggs, Gene; Cutrona, Mauro; D'Achille, Gino; Mensioni, Gabriele. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$7.50
16) Essentials of Physics
Hoadley, George A

NY: American Book Company, 1921. Revised edition. The boards are worn and faded, and there are three white stains on the front ranging in size from 1/4" to 1". The former owners' names are found on the front paste down. There is some soiling to the front free end paper and title page. The binding is tight.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$8.00
17) The Enchanted Loom
Jastrow, Robert

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1981. The dust jacket shows some shelf wear and the top and bottom of the spine are rubbed and slightly chipped. The pages are clean and bright.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$3.00
18) Chamissos Werke, Erste und Zweiter Band
Kurz, Heinrich (Ed.)

Leipzig: Verlag des Bibliographischen Instituts. Text in old German. No publication date but a handwritten notation on the half title page give a date of June 1896. This is a two volume set of the edited works of Adelbert von Chamisso. Born of the French nobility, Chamisso fled France during the revolution eventually settling in Prussia. While with the Prussian army he began to write poetry as a distraction from the daily routine and was favorably received. He is credited with influencing the work of Hoffmann and Hans Christian Anderson. Pursuing the study of the natural world, he joined the 1915 Russian Polar expedition during which he kept a diary. Volume 1 is a collection of poetry while volume 2 recounts the three year voyage with the Russian expedition. Brown cloth covers with an embossed design in black. The covers are worn, especially on the corners and the top and bottom of the spine. There is a 1" tear on the top of the spine on volume 1. The corners are bumped. A book plate with the name of the former owner is found inside the front cover of each volume, and there is a notation in ink on the half title page of volume 1. The pages are yellowed but are not marked beyond that noted. The bindings are tight. Gedruckt auf alten Deutsch. Kein Publikation Datum aber eine handgeschriebene Darstellung auf dem halben Titelblattgeben ein Datum von Juni 1896. Dieses ist ein Satz mit zwei Volumen der redigierten Arbeiten von Adelbert von Chamisso. Getragen vom französischen Adel, floh Chamisso Frankreich während der Revolution, die schließlich im Preußen vereinbart. Während mit der preussischen Armee er anfing, Poesie als Ablenkung vom täglichen Programm zu schreiben und vorteilhaft empfangen wurde. Er wird das Beeinflussen der Arbeit Hoffmann und Hans des Christen Anderson gutgeschrieben. Die Studie der natürlichen Welt ausübend, verband er die russische polare Expedition 1915, während deren er ein Tagebuch hielt. Volumen 1 ist eine Ansammlung Poesie, während Volumen 2 die drei-Jahr-Reise mit der russischen Expedition nachzählt. Braune Tuchabdeckungen mit einem prägeartigen Design im Schwarzen. Die Abdeckungen werden, besonders auf den Ecken und die Oberseite und die Unterseite des Dorns getragen. Es gibt 1" zerreißen Sie auf die Oberseite des Dorns auf Volumen 1 heftig. Die Ecken werden gestoßen. Eine Buchplatte mit dem Namen des ehemaligen Inhabers wird innerhalb der vorderen Abdeckung jedes Volumens gefunden, und es gibt eine Darstellung in der Tinte auf dem halben Titelblatt von Volumen 1. Die Seiten werden gelb gefärbt, aber werden nicht über gemerkter der hinaus gekennzeichnet. Die Schwergängigkeiten sind fest.. First Thus. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$30.00
19) The Making of Mankind
Leakey, Richard E

NY: Dutton, 1981. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn and the bottom corner of the front flap is creased. Otherwise, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$5.00
20) Germs: Biological Weapons and America's Secret War
Miller, Judith; Engelberg, Stephen; Broad William

NY: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Other than slight edge wear and creasing where the top corners of five text pages were folded over, the book and jacket are in very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$6.50
21) Babywatching
Morris, Desmond

NY: Crown, 1992. The dust jacket is slightly worn and sunned. The rear free end paper has been removed. The book is unmarked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$3.00
22) Dinosaur
Norman, David and Milner, Angela

NY: Knopf, 1989. 2nd printing. The color illustrated cover is slightly shelf worn. The book is unmarked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$5.00
23) Skeleton
Parker, Steve

NY: Knopf, 1998. The color illustrated cover is slightly shelf worn and the top corner of the front is bumped. There is a light yellow stain on the top front. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$7.00
24) Small Things Considered: Why There is no Perfect Design
Petroski, Henry

NY: Knopf, 2003. Advance reading copy with publisher's material laid in. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$14.95
25) To Space & Back
Ride, Sally; Okie, Susan

NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1986. Signed and dated by Sally Ride on the half-title page. Edition not stated. The book and jacket are in outstanding condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$125.00
26) Every Drop for Sale
Rothfeder, Jeffrey

NY: Tarcher, 2001. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$8.00
27) Moon Shot: The Inside Story of America's Race to the Moon
Shepard, Alan and Slayton, Deke

Atlanta: Turner, 1994. First edition, first printing. Signed by Alan Shepard on a laid in book plate. Apart from minor shelf wear and very light soiling to the top page edges, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$150.00
28) Wild Wings
Stuart, Frank S

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1952. The dust jacket is worn overall, especially on the corners. The top of the spine has about 1/2" missing across its length; the same is true for about 1/8" of the bottom of the spine. There is a 1" closed tear on the bottom front near the spine and a 1/8" closed tear on the top rear near the fore edge. Some foxing is evident on the top rear. The book pages are yellowed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$8.00
29) Laser: The Inventor, the Nobel Laureate, and the Thirty-Year Patent War
Taylor, Nick

NY: Simon & Schuster, 2000. The dust jacket and boards are slightly shelf worn. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$7.50
30) Are We Unique?
Trefil, James

NY: Wiley & Sons, 1997. Other than minor edge wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$9.50