Browsing the inventory of J & S BooksArt |
|
Browse books in Art | Return to J & S Books
|
| 1) |
A Fine Mess: Verbal and Visual Gems from the Crazy World of Laurel & Hardy
NY: Darien House, 1975. The dust jacket is a bit worn and sunned overall. The corners are slightly rubbed and there is some crumpling along the top of the jacket front. Closed tears of 1/4" each are found on the top rear and the bottom of the jacket spine. There is a crease along the length of the front flap. The pages show very slight age darkening but are not marked. The spine is straight and tight. This is largey a collection of still shots from the comedy duo's movies.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 2) |
Masterpieces of Primitive Art (The Nelson A. Rockefeller Collection)
NY: Knopf, 1978. The dust jacket is shelf worn and the bottom rear corner is rubbed. A 1" closed tear on the top front edge of the jacket spine has been repaired with tape, and there is a 1/2" closed tear on the top rear edge of the spine. A 1/2" closed tear is found in the center of the bottom of the jacket front and there is a 1/2" worn spot on the top of the jacket rear near the corner. The photographs are in outstanding condition. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 3) |
The Graphic Works of M. C. Escher
NY: Hawthorn Books. The cover of this small folio sized book is a little worn and faded. The former owner's bookplate is found on the front paste down. Several interior pages have a greasy yellow stain on the page fore edges, not affecting any of the works. The page edges are yellowed and the free end papers are yellowed and slightly stained.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 4) |
Art: An Introduction
NY: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1972. 2nd edition. The color illustrated cover is worn, especially along the edges, and there is a 2" crease across the bottom corner of the front. Faint crease lines of about 3" are found across the top front corner. There is a 1 1/2" scratch near the center of the rear cover. There are notations in ink on the front free end paper and elsewhere in the text, although these are not extensive. A phone number is written in pencil on the top of the front free end paper. The binding is tight.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$3.00
|
| 5) |
A Chance Meeting: Intertwined Lives of American Writers and Artists, 1854-1967
NY: Random House, 2004. An uncorrected proof copy. The book cover is slightly worn and there is a 2" crease across the top corner of the front. The spine is creased from reading. The book is unmarked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 6) |
Just Imagine: Ideas in Painting
NY: Scribner's, 1982. The dust jacket is a bit worn and there is a 1/4" closed tear on the top rear on the fore edge. The plastic laminate on the dust jacket is coming loose on the bottom front. The pages are clean and the binding tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$8.00
|
| 7) |
The Vatican Collections: The Papacy and Art
NY: Abrams, 1983. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn and the bottom of the spine is rubbed. A 1/2" closed tear is found on the top of the jacket front near the center. The book is unmarked and the binding is straight and tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$9.75
|
| 8) |
It's a Long Way to Heaven
NY: Farrar & Rinehart, 1945. The dust jacket is quite worn overall, with tears and chipping along the edges, with some loss, and rubbing along the spine and fore edges. The book is age toned but is not marked and the drawings are in quite good condition. The spine is square and tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$28.00
|
| 9) |
Grand Canyon Country
Scottsdale: Carlos Elmer, 1975. Flat signed by the author on the front free end paper. The color illustrated cover shows slight wear with a 1/16" dimple on the bottom rear near the corner and very light foxing to the front free end paper. The photographs of the Grand Canyon are in excellent condition. The binding is tight.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Muench, Joseph & Elmer, Carlos. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 10) |
Teapots Transformed: Exploration of an Object
Madison: GUILD, 2000. Apart from minor edge wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 11) |
The Collected Drawings of Aubrey Beardsley
NY: Crown, 1967. The dust jacket is missing. The boards are worn and the cloth spine is lightly sunned. There are scuff marks and scratches, none serious, on the front and rear along the fore edge. There is a light brown organic stain on the cloth along the spine near the top of the rear board. A gift inscription is found on the top of the front free end paper. The binding is tight. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 12) |
De Kooning Drawings
Greenwich, CT: Paul Bianchi/NY Graphic Society, Ltd., 1972. A collection of drawings by the influential abstract expressionist, with commentary. The dust jacket of this folio is worn overall and the corners are rubbed. The top and bottom of the spine are rubbed and there is a 1/2" closed tear on the top of the spine and another on the bottom. There is a 1 1/2" closed tear on the top rear corner and another on the top front fore edge. The dust jacket is also slightly sunned. There is a number written in black marker on the top of the front paste down. A tear on the front of the cloth cover has been glued. Also a tear to the rear paste down has also been glued, leaving a slight glue stain. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$350.00
|
| 13) |
Campidoglio: Michelangelo's Roman Capital
NY: Random House, 1994. The book and dust jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 14) |
Marilyn: A Biography
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1973. First printing stated. The dust jacket is edge worn and lightly sunned along the edges. There is a 3/4" closed tear on the top of the jacket rear. The page edges are faintly yellowed. The book is unmarked and the spine is square and tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$85.00
|
| 15) |
Spike, Mike, Slackers & Dykes: A Guided Tour Across a Decade of American Independent Cinema
NY: Hyperion, 1995. The dust jacket is a bit worn and the corners are rubbed. There is a 1/4" closed tear on the bottom front edge of the jacket spine. The top corner of the front flap is creased and the bottom corner of several interior pages are also creased. The book is not marked and the binding is tight. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$8.00
|
| 16) |
Henry Moore: A Study of His Life and Work
NY: Praeger, 1966. The cover shows overall wear. The corners are bumped and rubbed, as are the top and bottom of the spine. The spine is creased from reading. There is a faint brown stain on the top of the front cover. A 1 1/2" crease is found across the bottom corner of the rear. There is a gray liquid stain of about 1" by 1/8" on the front free end paper, with a smaller companion on the inside of the front cover. The pages are slightly yellowed but are not marked. The binding is tight.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$6.00
|
| 17) |
Jericho: The South Beheld
Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, 1974. This is number 131,891 of the first 150,000 printed. The dust jacket of this folio is shelf worn and sunned overall. There is a 2 1/2" tear on the bottom front near the spine with associated small pieces missing. A 1" U-shaped piece is missing nearby. Two closed tears, one of 1" and the other of 1/2" are found on the bottom rear. The cloth covered boards are in very good condition. The pages are unmarked and the binding is tight. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$35.00
|
| 18) |
Your Love is Here: Visits with God in Words & Pictures
NY: Doubleday, 1974. The dust jacket is worn and sunned overall, and is price clipped. There is a 1/2" closed tear on the top rear edge of the jacket and another of 1/8" on the bottom rear edge near the corner. Light green scuff marks are found on the bottom rear edge of the jacket and on the top rear edge near the spine. The book is not marked and the binding is tight. Original poems and drawings as conversations with God from this former Miss America.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 19) |
Akarova: Entertainment and the Avant-Garde, 1920-1950
Bruxelles: Archives D'Architecture Moderne, 1988. The dust jacket is worn on the bottom front with a 1/4" closed tear on the corner. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$90.00
|
| 20) |
Industrial Light & Magic: Into the Digital Realm
NY: Ballantine, 1996. First edition stated. The jacket is shelf worn with several shallow scratches on the the rear. The pages are clean and bright and the binding tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$40.00
|
| 21) |
Kandinsky in Munich: The Formative Jugendstil Years
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1979. Inscribed, signed (first name only), and dated by the author on the front free end paper. An analysis of the influence of the Jugendstil (Art Nouveau) movement on Kandinsky's development as an abstract artist. The dust jacket is a little shelf worn and is lightly sunned along the edges. The page fore edges show slight foxing. The book is not marked beyond the author's inscription and the binding is tight. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$60.00
|





