Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of J & S Books

Signed

Browse books in Signed | Return to J & S Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 214 listings found.
1) On Being Human Religiously
Adams, James Luther

On Being Human Religiously
Boston: Beacon Press, 1976. Inscribed and signed by the author on the free front end paper as "To Carol, with admiration and affection. James Luther Adams." A social ethicist, the author was on the faculty of Harvard Divinity School. The dust jacket is worn, soiled, and yellowed. There is a 2" closed tear on the bottom front near the spine and a semi-circular brown stain on the top front from a cup or glass having been placed there. There are 1/4" and 1/8" closed tears next to each other on the top rear. The pages and page edges are yellowed. The binding is tight.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
2) It Takes One to Know One
Adams, Joey

NY: Putnam's, 1959. Inscribed and signed on the free front paper as "Laughs and Kixxxx. Joey Adams". The cover shows a little wear on the corners and the top and bottom of the spine. Book pages are slightly yellowed. The binding is tight.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
3) Bleeding Hearts
Albert, Susan Wittig

NY: Berkley, 2006. This is number 438 of a signed limited issue of 500 copies. The book is unread and is in fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
4) Reflections
Allen, Steve

Amherst, NY: Prometheus Books, 1994. Signed by the author on the front free end paper. It is possible this is a book club edition since there is no price on the dust jacket; the other typical indications, however, are not present and the publisher is an independent press. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
5) Without Feathers
Allen, Woody

NY: Random House, 1975. First edition, first printing. Flat signed by the author in red marker on the title page. The dust jacket is shelf worn and there is a 1/8" closed tear on the top rear near the center. The boards are lightly sunned along the edges. There is a 1/4" faint organic stain on the front page edges and the pages are slightly yellowed. The binding is tight.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $400.00
Add to cart 
6) Two or Three Things I Know for Sure
Allison, Dorothy

NY: Dutton, 1995. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Other than minor edge wear, the book and jacket are in outstanding condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
7) The Heart of a Woman
Angelou, Maya

NY: Random House, 1981. Flat signed by the author on the title half-page. This is a book club edition. The dust jacket and boards are slightly shelf worn and the page edges are a little yellowed. The binding is tight.. Signed by Author. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
8) Seven Moves
Anshaw, Carol

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1996. Inscribed, signed, and dated by the author on the half-title page. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
9) Aquamarine
Anshaw, Carol

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1990. Inscribed, signed, and dated by the author on the half-title page. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
10) The Book of Fred
Bardi, Abby

The Book of Fred
NY: Washington Square Press, 2001. Signed by the author on the title page. The dust jacket and book are in excellent condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
11) Heart of the World
Barnes, Linda

NY: St. Martin's, 2006. Flat signed by the author on the front free end paper. The book is unread and is in fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
12) Hunting Season
Barr, Nevada

NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2001. Signed by the author on the front free end paper. The dust jacket and book are in excellent condition. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
13) Willie's Not the Hugging Kind
Barrett, Joyce Durham

NY: Harper & Row, 1998. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page as "For Connor, I wish for you lots of hugs. Joyce D. Barrett" (she also drew a smiley face). The dust jacket is a little shelf worn. Otherwise, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Cummings, Pat. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
14) The Dead Do Not Praise
Bell, Pauline

The Dead Do Not Praise
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1993. Signed by the author on half title page. The dust jacket is a bit worn and there is a 1/8" closed tear on the top front. The top of the spine is rubbed and a little crumpled. There are three 1/8" closed tears on the top rear. The former owner's name is written in ink on the rear free end paper. The binding is tight.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) Silent Stranger
Benton, Amanda

NY: Avon, 1997. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn and there is a 1/8" indentation on the bottom of the front board. The book is not otherwise marked and the binding is tight.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
16) Nights of Rain and Stars
Binchy, Maeve

NY: Dutton, 2004. First printing stated. Flat signed by the author on the second front free end paper. The jacket is slightly edge worn. Strangely, there seems to be another illustrated front free end paper glued to the rear that page, opposite the author's signature. Otherwise, the book and jacket are in quite good condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
17) Legacy of Masks
Bissell, Sallie

NY: Bantam, 2005. Flat signed by the author on the title page. The book is unread and is in excellent condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
18) Darker Justice
Bissell, Sallie

Darker Justice
NY: Bantam, 2002. Signed by the author on the title page. The book has not been read and the dust jacket is protected in mylar.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
19) Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret
Blume, Judy

Scarsdale, NY: Bradbury Press, 1970. 6th impression. Signed by the author on the front free end paper as, "Love, Judy Blume." The dust jacket is price clipped and is worn, especially along the edges. The jacket is lightly sunned, most evident along the edges of the front and rear flaps. The boards are shelf worn and the corners are slightly bumped. There is a 1/8" closed tear on the top of the front flap. The book is not marked beyond the author's signature and the binding is tight.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $225.00
Add to cart 
20) The Enemy Within
Bond, Larry

NY: Warner, 1996. First printing. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Apart from minor edge wear, the book and jacket are in very good condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
21) Cauldron
Bond, Larry

NY: Warner, 1993. First printing. Signed by the author on the title page. The boards and dust jacket are slightly edge worn and the bottom of the jacket rear is faintly soiled. Otherwise, the book and jacket are in very good condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
22) Love in Another Town
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

NY: Harper Collins, 1995. Signed by the author on the title page. Other than very minor shelf wear and slight yellowing to the pages, the book and jacket are in excellent condition. The story tells of a romance between a woman and a man who is 15 years her junior.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
23) Voice of the Heart
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

Voice of the Heart
NY: Doubleday, 1983. First edition stated. Flat signed by the author on the front free end paper. The dust jacket shows some wear and is slightly sunned along the edges. There is a 3/4" closed tear in the top front corner and a 1/2" faint brown stain is found on the rear near the center. A retail price sticker is found on the top of the front flap and a price has been written in pencil on the top of the front free end paper. Otherwise, the pages are clean and the binding is tight.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
24) The Prince of Frogtown
Bragg, Rick

NY: Knopf, 2008. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. The book is unread and is in fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart 
25) Elixer
Braver, Gary

NY: Forge, 2000. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. The dust jacket and boards are a bit shelf worn. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
26) Cleo
Brody, Jean

NY: St. Martin's, 1994. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Apart from minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
27) March
Brooks, Geraldine

NY: Viking, 2005. First printing. Flat signed by the author on the title page. Winner of the 2006 Pulitzer Prize for Fiction. The book is unread and is in fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
Add to cart 
28) People of the Book
Brooks, Geraldine

NY: Viking, 2008. First printing. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. The book is unread and is in fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
29) Death of Odysseus
Brown, Ben Hazen

Death of Odysseus
NY: Vantage Press, 1977. Signed by the author on the title page. The dust jacket shows wear and is sunned overall. The top front appears to have been exposed to moisture, causing slight wrinkling. A similar spot is found on the bottom rear. These have not affected the boards. There is a 1/4" faint brown stain on the bottom front. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
30) Sudden Death
Brown, Rita Mae

NY: Bantam, 1983. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front free end paper. The dust jacket is worn, especially along the edges. The corners are rubbed and the top of the spine is slightly chipped. A price is written in pencil on the top of the front free end paper. The page edges show a little foxing and the edges of the boards are a bit faded. The bottom front corner of the front board is bumped. The binding is tight.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 214 listings found.