Browsing the inventory of J & S BooksPoetry |
|
Browse books in Poetry | Return to J & S Books
|
| 1) |
The Body Electric: America's Best Poetry from The American Poetry Review
NY: Norton, 2000. First edition stated. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 2) |
One Fell Soup, or I'm Just a Bug on the Windshield of Life
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1982. The dust jacket is a little shelf worn and lightly sunned along the edges. There is a 1/2" closed tear on the top of the spine. The book is unmarked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$9.00
|
| 3) |
Dry Songs and Scribbles
NY: Doubleday, 1971. First edition stated. No dust jacket. The boards are slightly edge worn and are lightly sunned overall. The bottom of the spine is bumped and the top of the spine at the rear has a 1.4" ding. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 4) |
The Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám
Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing, 1952. The color illustrated cover shows slight wear and is a little sunned along the edges. The corners are bumped and the top and bottom of the spine are rubbed. The pages are slightly yellowed and the binding is tight. The illustrations are in very good condition.. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$6.50
|
| 5) |
Changing Light: The Eternal Cycle of Night and Day
NY: HarperCollins, 1991. Other than slight shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 6) |
Vision and Feelings
NY: Vantage, 1988. The dust jacket is worn along the spine and on the edges. There is a 1/8" closed tear on the top of the spine and two closed tears of less than 1/8" each are found on the top of the jacket front. The book is unmarked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 7) |
Wodwo
London: Faber and Faber, 1971. Third impression. A collection of short stories and poems. The dust jacket is shelf worn with rubbing to the corners and the top and bottom of the spine. The former owner's name is written in ink on the top of the front free end paper. The pages are faintly yellowed. The book is square and tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 8) |
Mein goldenes Buch (My Golden Book)
Bad Pyrmont: Friedrich Gersbach, 1940. Auf Deutsch. Erschienenes ungefähr 1940. Die Abdeckung ist abgenutzt und wird entlang den Rändern verdunkelt. Der ehemaligen Name des Inhabers wird in Tinte auf die Oberseite des vorderen freien Ende Papiers geschrieben. Die Seiten werden durchaus gelb gefärbt. Die Schwergängigkeit ist fest. (In German. Published about 1940. The cover is worn and is darkened along the edges. The former owner's name is written in ink on the top of the front free end paper. The pages are quite yellowed. The binding is tight.). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$4.50
|
| 9) |
The Song of Hiawatha
NY: Crowell, 1899. The color illustrated cloth boards are worn and age toned, with rubbing along the edges and the top and bottom of the spine. The pages are yellowed and the front hinge is loose, although all pages are intact. There are a few pencil and ink markings but not extensively. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 10) |
Selected Poetry
Oxford, England: Oxford University Press, 1997. The covers are slightly shelf worn. The spine is uncreased suggesting the book has not been read. The pages are not marked and the binding is tight.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$3.00
|
| 11) |
Buy Hyacinths
Philadelphia: Dorrance & Co., 1973. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front free end paper. The dust jacket shows some shelf wear with a few scuff marks on the front in the top right corner. A 1/8" light brown stain is in the same area. There is a 1/8" closed tear on the top front near the spine. The pages are clean and bright and the binding tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 12) |
West of Yesterday, East of Summer
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1994. There is a red dot remainder mark on the bottom page edges and the jacket shows minor shelf wear. Otherwise, the book and jacket are in excellent condition. A collection of poetry.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fine. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 13) |
The American Night: The Writings of Jim Morrison, Volume 2
NY: Villard Books, 1990. The dust jacket and the edges of the boards are a little shelf worn. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$9.00
|
| 14) |
I'm a Stranger Here Myself
Boston: Little, Brown, 1938. The former owner's name in ink is found on the front paste down and on the front free end paper. The spine is slightly faded. The title page and title half-page are wrinkled.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$7.50
|
| 15) |
Cowboy Poetry
Edison, NJ: Castle, 2001. No jacket as issued. The color illustrated boards are in very good condition. There is a date written on the top corner of the front paste down. The book is not otherwise marked and the binding is straight and tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 16) |
Footprints
NY: John Weatherhill, 1986. First edition stated. Inscribed and signed by the author's wife, "Menchu". The dust jacket shows wear and is a bit soiled. Two 1/4" tears are found on either side of the top of the spine. There is a price written in pencil in Czech crowns (the book was found in Prague). The pages are clean and the binding is tight. A book of Haiku by the former U. N. Undersecretary, an expert in population dynamics.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 17) |
The People, Yes
NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1964. The book is noted to be from the bookstore at the Carl Sandburg Home. The dust jacket is a bit shelf worn and is sunned along the edges. The page edges are lightly foxed and there is a crease along the length of the rear flap. The book is not marked.. First Thus. Cloth. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$6.00
|
| 18) |
Scott's Poems
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Cabinet Edition. The covers shows some wear and the corners are bumped. The top and bottom of the spine are rubbed, with the top being slightly frayed. Despite a bit of fading, the gold embossed lettering on the spine and design on the front are in quite good condition. The former owner's name is written, quite neatly, on the second front free end paper. The hinges are cracked at the front and rear but all of the pages are intact. The pages are yellowed but are not marked.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 19) |
Rosemary and Pansies
Boston: The Gorham Press, 1909. Inscribed and signed by the author on the second front free end paper as "With kindest remembrances. Effie Smith". The author was born in Kentucky in 1879, the third child born to Frank Waller and Sibbie Ratliff, former slaves. After completing her education, she taught school in Kentucky and Tennessee for 12 years. As a young girl, she began writing poetry in the classic style of Tennyson and her early work was occasionally printed in local newspapers. She published three volumes of poetry, of which this is the third, and had some work published in prominent literary magazines of the day. No more of her work was published after a poem appeared in Harper's in 1917 and she died in Wisconsin in 1960. The covers are worn overall and are sunned, especially along the edges. The gold embossed lettering of the title and author's name on the front is faded and rubbed away in spots. It is still quite legible. Some writing in pencil has been erased from the front free end paper. The pages are yellowed and there is some foxing to the interior of the book, not affecting the text. The binding is tight. This is a historically significant book as it was quite rare for women, and especially an African-American woman, to be successfully published in the early 20th Century.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$1,500.00
|
| 20) |
The Poetical Works of Alfred Tennyson, Poet Laureate
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1871. This is Harper's Complete Edition Illustrated, which reprints poems previously published along with Tennyson's Cambridge University Prize Poem and other previously unpublished poems. The boards are green cloth over heavy board stock with gold embossed lettering on the front and on the spine. The boards are quite worn along the edges and is rubbed completely away on the corners, which are severely bumped, and along the front edge of the spine. The former owner's name and a date are written in pencil on the front free end paper, where another penciled notation has been erased. The pages are yellowed and several show signs of foxing. The binding is slightly loose along the rear gutter but all of the pages are intact.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 21) |
Songs Out of Doors
NY: Scribner, 1924. The green cloth boards are worn overall, especially along the edges of the spine, and are sunned. The decorative gilt along the spine is darkened. There is a small sticker from a bookstore on the bottom of the front free end paper. Glued just above this is a small card showing the shoreline of Lake Superior. The former owner's name is stamped on the top of the front paste down. Glued to the next two blank pages are poems by the Lithuanian writer Liudas Sakalinis. The pages are yellowed but are not marked other than as noted. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$12.00
|
| 22) |
Your Love is Here: Visits with God in Words & Pictures
NY: Doubleday, 1974. The dust jacket is worn and sunned overall, and is price clipped. There is a 1/2" closed tear on the top rear edge of the jacket and another of 1/8" on the bottom rear edge near the corner. Light green scuff marks are found on the bottom rear edge of the jacket and on the top rear edge near the spine. The book is not marked and the binding is tight. Original poems and drawings as conversations with God from this former Miss America.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 23) |
Leaves of Grass
London: Everyman, 1995. The covers are slightly worn and the bottom of the spine is bumped. The pages are slightly yellowed. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$3.50
|
| 24) |
Whittier's Poems
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1892. Household edition. The book cover shows a bit of wear but the gold imprinted lettering and decorations are in very good condition. The second front free end paper is torn at the bottom to about 2" near the binding. The pages are yellowed with a scattered foxing. The page edges also show a bit of foxing. The top corner of one interior page has been folded over. The book is not marked and the binding is in good condition.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$12.00
|





