Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of J & S Books

Historical Fiction

Browse books in Historical Fiction | Return to J & S Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 47 listings found.
1) Moses
Asch, Sholem

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1951. The dust jacket is quite worn, especially along the front fore edge. The corners are rubbed away, at the worst to a depth of 1/2". There is a 3/4" by 3/4" U-shaped piece missing from the top, front and a 1 1/2" by 1/4" U-shaped piece missing, also from the front. There is a 1/4" closed tear on the bottom, front. The top and bottom of the spine are chipped with some missing pieces. The jacket is yellowed overall. The book is unmarked, the pages are slightly yellowed, and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$10.00
2) Dolley
Brown, Rita Mae

NY: Bantam, 1994. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn and the plasticine covering is bubbling on the front. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$3.50
3) Papa Tango
Clagett, John

NY: Crown, 1982. The dust jacket is slightly worn. The rear is soiled and ther are two 1/4" closed tears on the top, rear. The front flap is creased. The pages are clean though the page edges are lightly foxed. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$5.25
4) Five Black Ships
de León, Napoleón Baccino

NY: Harcourt Brace, 1990. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn and there is a 1/4" closed tear on the bottom front. The book is unmarked and the bineding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$7.50
5) The March
Doctorow, E. L

NY: Random House, 2005. First printing. The book is unread and in outstanding condition. Winner 2006 PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$40.00
6) Come Nineveh, Come Tyre
Drury, Allen

NY: Doubleday, 1973. First edition stated. The dust jacket is worn and sunned, especially along the edges. There are closed tears of 1/8" on both the top and bottom corners of the jacket front. A name and date have been written in red ink on the bottom of the front near the spine. There are three closed tears on the top of the spine, two of 1/8" each and one of 1/2". A 1/4" closed tear is found on the bottom rear edge of the spine and there is a closed tear of 1" in the center of the bottom rear. Two names are written in ink on the front free end paper but otherwise the pages are not marked. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$5.00
7) Arc d'X
Erickson, Steve

NY: Poseidon Press, 1993. The dust jacket is shelf worn and there is some rust-like staining to the top page edges near the fore edges. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$4.00
8) This is the Hour
Feuchtwanger, Lion

NY: Viking, 1951. This is a biographical novel of the Spanish artist Goya. The dust jacket is worn overall and the corners are rubbed. Two tears, one of 1" and the other of 3/4", are found on the top, front. The top and bottom of the spine are slightly chipped. There are 1/4" tears on the top and bottom, rear and both are crumpled. The pages are slightly yellowed. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$3.50
9) The Tenants of Time
Flanagan, Thomas

NY: Dutton, 1988. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn and the page edges are a little sunned. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$6.25
10) Remember the Morning
Fleming, Thomas

NY: Forge, 1997. The jacket is slightly edge worn and the bottom page edges are faintly soiled. The book is unmarked and the binding is straight and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$3.00
11) The Sky and the Forest
Forester, C.S

Boston: Little, Brown, 1948. First edition stated. The dust jacket is quite worn overall. The corners are rubbed and there is a closed tear of 1 1/4" on the top front corner and a 1" piece is missing along the front edge of the jacket front. A 1 1/2" piece is missing from the top of the jacekt spine and the bottom of the spine is chipped. There is a closed tear of 1" on the top of the jacket rear and another of 3/4" on the bottom rear corner of the jacket. The jacket is lightly sunned and there are several organic stains on the bottom of the jacket rear near the spine. Someone decorated the picture of Lewis by drawing filigree in pencil around it. The page edges are a little soiled as are the pastedowns. The book is not marked and the spine is square and tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$5.00
12) The Campaign
Fuentes, Carlos

NY: Farrer, Straus & Giroux, 1991. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$4.00
13) The Polish Officer
Furst, Alan

NY: Random House, 1995. Other than minor edge wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$90.00
14) The Slender Reed
Gerson, Noel B

NY: Doubleday, 1965. The dust jacket is worn overall and the corners and the top and bottom of the spine are rubbed. The top and bottom of the spine are slightly chipped and there is a 3/4" closed tear on the rear edge of the bottom of the spine. A 1/2" closed tear is found on the bottom of the rear near the corner. The jacket is slightly sunned overall, as are the edges of the front and rear boards. There is a 1/2" yellow organic stain on the edge of the front free end paper and the former owner pasted a newspaper article about the book to the rear free end paper. The pages are yellowed and the binding is tight. This is a biographical novel about President James Polk.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$7.00
15) The Cry of Dolores
Gorman, Herbert

NY: Rinehart & Co., 1948. The dust jacket is worn and yellowed overall. The corners are rubbed and the top and bottom of the spine are chipped. There is a book plate and a reseller's sticker on the front paste down. The pages are slightly yellowed. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$7.00
16) Crabwalk
Grass, Günter

NY: Harcourt, 2002. First American edition. The book is unread and is in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$10.00
17) Pompeii
Harris, Robert

NY: Random House, 2003. First edition stated. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$5.00
18) Cities of Gold
Hartmann, William K

NY: Forge, 2002. Apart from slight edge wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$16.50
19) The Captain's Lady
Heatter, Basil

NY: Farrar, Straus, 1950. The dust jacket is worn and sunned overall. The corners are rubbed and there is a 1/2" closed tear on the bottom front near the spine. A 1/4" closed tear is found on the bottom front near the corner. A 1/2" V-shaped piece is missing from the top rear near the spine and there is a 1/2" closed tear on the top rear corner. The pages are yellowed but are not marked. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$20.00
20) The Known World
Jones, Edward P

The Known World
NY: Amistad, 2003. First printing. Flat signed by the author on the front free end paper. It appears that something had been written in the top corner of the front free end paper. In signing the book, the author marked through this notation and drew an arrow to his name. The top corners of the front and rear boards are slightly bumped. Otherwise, the jacket and book are in excellent conditon. Winner of the 2003 Pulitzer Prize for fiction.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$175.00
21) The Gallant Mrs. Stonewall
Kane, Harnett

NY: Doubleday, 1957. Later printing. The dust jacket is worn and a bit faded. The corners are rubbed and there is a 1" closed tear on the top corner of the front, with some worn creases around it, and a 1/2" closed tear on the bottom corner. There is a 1" L-shaped tear on the top front near the spine. The top and bottom of the spine are rubbed and there is a 1/2" closed tear on the top rear edge of the spine. The pages are slightly yellowed but are not marked. The binding is tight. A biographical novel about "Stonewall" and Anna Jackson.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$10.00
22) Don't Touch Me
Kantor, Mackinlay

NY: Random House, 1951. First printing stated. The dust jacket is worn overall, with rubbing to the corners and the top and bottom of the spine. There is a 3/4" chipped area on the top front of the jacket and the top of the spine is chipped. A 3/4" closed tear is found along the rear of the spine near the bottom and there is a 1/8" closed tear on the top rear of the jacket. The pages are yellowed but are not marked. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$12.00
23) Andersonville
Kantor, MacKinlay

Cleveland: World Publishing, 1955. The copyright page indicates a fifth printing while the dust jacket indicates a 9th printing. The dust jacket is worn overall, especially along the edges. The corners are rubbed away to a depth of 1/4" to 1/2". There is a 1/4" by 1/8" piece missing from the bottom front near the fore edge and a 1/4" V-shaped piece is missing from the top front near the spine. There are two closed tears of about 1/4" each on the top front near the corner. A 1" by 3/4" piece is missing from the front corner of the top of the spine and a 1/2" V-shaped piece is missing from the rear corner of the top of the spine. The bottom of the spine is chipped with a 3/4" piece missing from each corner of the bottom of the spine. There is a closed tear of 1/4" on the top rear with another of 1/8" near by; these have formed a fold in between. There is a 1" V-shaped piece missing from the top corner of the jacket rear. The jacket is price clipped. The top and bottom edges of the boards are sunned and worn. The pages are yellowed but are not marked. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/Fair. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$10.00
24) The Fratricides
Kazantzakis, Nikos

NY: Touchstone, 1964. Later printing. The cover shows wear and the spine is creased from reading. There is a 1" crease near the center of the bottom edge of the front cover. There are two 1/4" tears on the bottom rear and the 1/2" area between them is crumpled. Two shallow scratches extend diagonally from the center of the bottom toward the rear edge. The pages are faintly yellowed but are not marked. The binding is tight.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$3.00
25) Omar Khayyam: A Life
Lamb, Harold

NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1936. The boards are worn and sunned along the edges, and the corners are bumped. There are three 1/2" faint organic stains on the front. The spine is quite faded, with much of the gold leaf being rubbed away. The former owner's name is written in ink on the front free end paper. The pages are yellowed and the binding is tight.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$6.00
26) Where Eagles Dare
Maclean, Alistair

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1967. Later printing. The dust jacket is worn and sunned overall. The corners are rubbed and the top and bottom of the spine are a little chipped. There are two 1/8" closed tears on the bottom rear. The former owner's name is written in ink on the top of the front free end paper. The pages are slightly yellowed. The binding is tight.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$5.00
27) A Kingdom and a Cross
Magaret, Helene

Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing Co. A fictionalized account of the life of St. Alphonsus Liguori, scion of a wealthy 18th century Napoli family who devoted himself to caring for the poor. The dust jacket is a bit shelf worn with some sunning along the edges. The pages are clean and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$8.00
28) Killing Mister Watson
Matthiessen, Peter

NY: Random House, 1990. Apart from minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$6.25
29) 1776
McCullough, David

NY: Simon & Schuster, 2005. Apart from slight edge wear, the book and jacket are in very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$12.00
30) Martha Peake: A Novel of the Revolution
McGrath, Patrick

NY: Random House, 2000. Signed by the author on the title page. The book and jacket are in excellent condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$35.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 47 listings found.