Browsing the inventory of J & S BooksBooks Into Films |
|
Browse books in Books Into Films | Return to J & S Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil
NY: Random House, 1994. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn and there is a 1" crease on the top corners of the front and rear flaps. The pages are clean and bright and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 2) |
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil
NY: Random House, 1994. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 3) |
Papillon
NY: William Morrow, 1970. The dust jacket is worn overall and the top front and front fore edge are foxed. There is a crease extending from the top down to about the middle of the front. A 1" closed tear is found on the bottom front. The top and bottom of the spine are chipped. The page edges are foxed. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$8.00
|
| 4) |
Altered States
NY: Harper and Row, 1978. First edition stated. The price-clipped dust jacket is worn overall, especially along the edges. There is a 1/2" tear on the bottom front corner and the other corners are rubbed. A 1/2" closed tear on the top front near the spine has contributed to a 3" long worn crease. The top and bottom of the spine are rubbed and slightly chipped. There are several worn creases on the jacket rear and a 1/2" closed tear is found on the top rear near the center. The remains of a price sticker are found on the jacket front near the top corner. The spine has a slight lean. The page edges are a little soiled and the pages are yellowed. A price has been written in pencil on the top of the title half page. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$4.00
|
| 5) |
Crazy in Alabama
NY: Putnam, 1993. The dust jacket is shelf worn and there is a 1/8" closed tear on the top front corner. The page edges are a bit sunned and the bottom corner of about a dozen text pages are bumped. There is a small remainder mark on the bottom page edges. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$8.00
|
| 6) |
Prizzi's Honor
NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1982. The dust jacket is shelf wornand there is a 1/8" closed tear on the top front near the spine. The top page edges are a little yellowed. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 7) |
The Prince of Tides
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986. The dust jacket is a bit shelf worn and there is a 1/8" nick on the bottom rear corner. The page edges are a little foxed and there is a "not for resale" stamp on the bottom page edges. The top corner of half a dozen early text pages are bumped. The pages are slightly yellowed but are not marked. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 8) |
The Lost World
NY: Knopf, 1995. The dust jacket shows minimal wear. The pages are unmarked.. First Trade. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$3.00
|
| 9) |
The Hours
NY: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1998. First edition, first state. Flat signed by the author on the title page. Winner of the 1999 Pulitzer Prize for fiction and the PEN/Faulkner Award. Other than marginal edge wear, the book and jacket are in very good condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$225.00
|
| 10) |
Beaches
NY: Bantam, 1985. The dust jacket is shelf worn and lightly sunned overall. There is a 1 1/2" closed tear on the bottom front corner. Several text pages are a bit crumpled along the top edge from something having been pushed against the book. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$17.00
|
| 11) |
Life With Father
NY: Knopf, 1935. First edition stated. The jacket is worn and is sunned overall, especially along the spine. The former owner's name is written in ink on the front free end paper. The pages are yellowed. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 12) |
Indochine
NY: Villard Books, 1987. First edition stated. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn and lightly sunned along the top of the front and rear flap. The pages are clean and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 13) |
Deliverance
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1970. First printing stated. The dust jacket is worn overall, especially along the edges, on the corners, and on the top and bottom of the spine. There is a 1/8" closed tear on the bottom corner of the jacket front and a 1/4" V-shaped piece is missing from the front edge of the top of the spine. There are two 1/8" closed tears on the bottom of the spine and a 1/4" closed tear on the rear corner of the top of the spine. A 1/2" closed tear is found in the middle of the top of the jacket rear. The bottom edges of the front and rear boards are shelf worn but the boards are in quite good condition otherwise. The pages and page edges are yellowed and the former owner's name is written on the top of the front free end paper. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$150.00
|
| 14) |
Heartburn
NY: Knopf, 1983. The dust jacket is shelf worn and lightly sunned along the edges. There is a short gift inscription on the top of the front free end paper. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$3.00
|
| 15) |
The Horse Whisperer
NY: Delacorte, 1995. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn and there is a very slight lean to the spine. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 16) |
Postcards from the Edge
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987. The dust jacket shows shelf wear and has several scratches on the rear, all about 3/4" in length. The front flap is folded along its length. The book covers are a bit sunned along the edges. The pages are slightly yellowed and there is a publisher's remainder mark on the bottom page edges. The binidng is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$3.00
|
| 17) |
The Poseidon Adventure
NY: Coward-McCann, 1969. First American edition stated. The dust jacket of this ex-library book is in a protective cover and appears to be in good condition. There is a 1 1/2" closed tear on the top of the jacket spine at the front and the top corner of the front flap is creased. The jacket was taped to the boards but is now loose; the tape left stains on the front and rear boards and on the end papers. The library name is stamped on the front free end paper and on the title page. An inventory number is stamped on the top of the dedication page. The bottom corner of several text pages are creased. The card pocket is glued to the obverse of the rear free end paper and there are several library stamps on the same page. The pages are yellowed and the binding is tight. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 18) |
First Wives Club
NY: Poseidon Press, 1992. The dust jacket is a bit shelf worn and there are two 1" shallow scratches on the rear. The pages edges are sunned. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$3.00
|
| 19) |
The First Wives Club
NY: Poseidon Press, 1992. The dust jacket shows minor shelf wear and the former owner's name is written in ink on the top of the front free end paper. Otherwise, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$3.00
|
| 20) |
Ordinary People
NY: Viking, 1976. The dust jacket shows some wear and yellowing. There is a 1" closed tear on the top rear. A price is written in pencil on the top of the front free end paper. Otherwise, the pages are clean and the binding tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$4.00
|
| 21) |
Snow Falling on Cedars
NY: Harcourt Brace, 1994. Later printing. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.,. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$6.00
|
| 22) |
Snow Falling on Cedars
NY: Harcourt, Brace, 1994. A first printing with correct "F" through "A" letter line and first edition is stated in Library of Congress catalog information. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 23) |
Airport
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1968. Later printing. The dust jacket is chipped along the edges, the corners are bumped, and the jacket is slightly worn overall. The former owner's name, apparently, has been erased from the front free end paper, fading the brown-green color to white. The corners of of the book covers are slightly bumped. The binding is tight.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$3.00
|
| 24) |
The Silence of the Lambs
NY: St. Martin's, 1988. Flat signed and dated by the author on the half title page. Apart from minor shelf wear and slight bumping to the corner of the boards, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$500.00
|
| 25) |
Smilla's Sense of Snow
NY: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1993. This is an uncorrected proof copy. The corners of the front and rear cover are creased and the corners of the first dozen or so pages are curled back. There is a small stain on the page fore edges and another on the half title page. The pages are not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 26) |
Smilla's Sense of Snow
NY: Farrer, Straus & Giroux, 1993. The dust jacket shows shelf wear and the top, front is slightly crumpled. Otherwise, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 27) |
Smilla's Sense of Snow
NY: Farrer, Straus & Giroux, 1993. The book and jacket are slightly edge worn but are in excellent condition otherwise.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 28) |
Smilla's Sense of Snow
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1993. The book and jacket are slightly edge worn but are in very good condition otherwise.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 29) |
Pay it Forward
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1999. Apart from minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 30) |
The Perfect Storm
NY: W. W. Norton, 1997. Possibly a second printing. Other than minor shelf wear the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States) |
$5.00
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found. |







